విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌టిపిసి దాద్రి భారతదేశంలో పరిశుభ్రమైన బొగ్గు ఆధారిత ప్లాంట్‌గా అవతరించడానికి కృషి చేస్తుంది
అన్ని ఉద్గార పారామితులను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు, రియల్ టైం ప్రాతిపదికన కేంద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలికి (సిపిసిబి) ప్రసారం చేస్తారు
ఎస్ఓఎక్స్ మరియు ఎన్ఓఎక్స్ తగ్గింపు కోసం డ్రై సోర్బెంట్ ఇంజెక్షన్ (డిఎస్ఐ) వ్యవస్థ, సోఫా (సెపరేటెడ్ ఓవర్‌ఫైర్ ఎయిర్) వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
బాయిలర్లలో బొగ్గుతో పాటు బయోమాస్ గుళికల మండించడంలో కూడా ఎన్టిపిసి దాద్రి అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉం
19 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్‌టిపిసి దాద్రి దేశంలోనే పరిశుభ్రమైన బొగ్గు ఆధారిత ప్లాంట్‌గా అవతరించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారు మరియు ఉద్గారాలపై అన్ని సిపిసిబి మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటిస్తున్నారు. అన్ని ఉద్గార పారామితులను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు రియల్ టైం ప్రాతిపదికన కేంద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలికి (సిపిసిబి) ఎప్పటికప్పుడు చేరవేస్తారు. విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని పిఎస్‌యు ఎన్టిపిసి ప్రకటన ప్రకారం, ఫ్లూ గ్యాస్ ఉద్గారాలు మరియు ప్రత్యేకమైన పదార్థం సిపిసిబి నిబంధనలకు లోబడి అధిక సామర్థ్యం గల ఇఎస్‌పి (ఎలెక్ట్రోస్టాటిక్ ప్రెసిపిటేటర్స్) మొత్తం 210 మెగావాట్లు నాలుగు, 490 మెగావాట్ల యూనిట్లు రెండుఅందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఎస్ఓఎక్స్ తగ్గింపు కోసం, అమెరికాలోని యుసిసి (యునైటెడ్ కన్వేయర్ కార్పొరేషన్) నుండి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో దేశంలో మొదటిసారి 210 మెగావాట్ల యూనిట్లలో డ్రై సోర్బెంట్ ఇంజెక్షన్ (డిఎస్ఐ) వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు మరియు ఇప్పుడు నాలుగు యూనిట్లు ఉద్గార ప్రమాణాలను పాటిస్తున్నాయి. జపాన్‌లోని మిత్సుబిషి పవర్ వర్క్స్ నుండి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో భెల్ చేత 490 మెగావాట్ల యూనిట్లలో ఎఫ్‌జిడి వ్యవస్థ అమలు దశలో ఉంది.
అన్ని 210 మెగావాట్ల యూనిట్లు ఇప్పటికే ఎన్ఓఎక్స్ ఉద్గార నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నాయి. 490 మెగావాట్ల యూనిట్లలో, సోఫా (సెపరేటెడ్ ఓవర్‌ఫైర్ ఎయిర్) వ్యవస్థను వ్యవస్థాపించారు మరియు అన్ని యూనిట్లు ఇప్పుడు ఎన్ఓఎక్స్ నిబంధనలకు లోబడి ఉన్నాయి.
ఎన్‌టిపిసి దాద్రి బాయిలర్లలో బొగ్గుతో పాటు బయోమాస్ గుళికల మండించడంలో ముందుంది. గుళికలు ఊక లేదా వ్యవసాయ అవశేషాలతో తయారవుతాయి, ఇవి ఎన్‌సిఆర్ ప్రాంతంలో కాలుష్యాన్ని పెంచే పొలాల్లో కాల్చివేసేవి. ఎన్‌టిపిసి దాద్రి బాయిలర్‌లలో 8000 టన్నులకు పైగా గుళికలు మండిస్తారు, ఇది దాదాపు 4000 ఎకరాలలో మంట ద్వారా వచ్చే వ్యవసాయ అవశేషాలకు ఉత్పన్నమయ్యి, నివారించగలిగే అగ్నికి సమానం.
సమ్మతికి మించి, జీరో లిక్విడ్ డిశ్చార్జ్ సిస్టమ్, రెయిన్ వాటర్ హార్వెస్టింగ్ సిస్టమ్‌ను అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా ఎన్‌టిపిసి దాద్రి నీటి వినియోగంలో కొత్త ప్రమాణాలను నిర్ధారించింది.

Ministry of Power
NTPC Dadristrives to become the cleanest coal fired plant of India
All emission parameters are being monitored online and are transmitted to Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on real time basis
Dry Sorbent Injection(DSI) system, SOFA (Separated Overfire Air) systemhave been installed for SOxand NOx reduction respectively
NTPC Dadri also pioneered co-firing of Biomass pellets along with coal in the boilers
19 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Dadri is striving to become the cleanest coal fired plant in the country and is complying with all the CPCB guidelines on emissions. All the emission parameters are being monitored online and transmitted to Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on real time basis. As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, the Flue gas emissions and Particulate matter are well within the CPCB norms with high efficiency ESP ( Electrostatic Precipitators) in service in all the 4 nos. 210 MW & 2 nos. 490 MW units.
For SOx reduction, Dry Sorbent Injection (DSI) system has been installed in 210 MW units for the first time in the country with technology from UCC (United Conveyor corporation) , USA and now all the four units are meeting emission norms. FGD system is in advanced stage of implementation in 490 MW units by BHEL with technology from Mitsubishi Power Works, Japan.
All the 210 MW units were already compliant to NOx emission norms. In 490 MW units, SOFA (Separated Overfire Air) system has been installed and all the units now comply with the norms for NOx.
NTPC Dadri has also pioneered co-firing of Biomass pellets along with coal in the boilers. The pellets are made of husk or agro-residue which would have been burnt otherwise in the fields increasing the pollution in NCR region. More than 8000 Tons of pellets have been fired in the boilers of NTPC Dadri, which is equivalent to almost 4000 acres of farm fire avoided.
NTPC Dadri has set new benchmarks in Water consumption, going beyond compliances, by implementing Zero liquid discharge system, and Rain water harvesting system.
About NTPC’s efforts towards a sustainable environment:
NTPC’s efforts in leading the energy transition to a decentralised, decarbonised and digitalised energy. It provides broad framework for the company’s priorities to meet the challenges in Decarbonisation & Air emissions control, Water & Biodiversity Conservation, Circular Economy, Health and Safety, Community Development, Strong Finance & Ethics and Sustainable Supply Chain.
As part of its commitment towards the environment, NTPC has undertaken a many ‘firsts’ for the sector. NTPC is working towards utilising agro residue for power generation to discourage in-field crop residue burning. NTPC is also striving hard to install sulphur dioxide-reducing technology flue-gas desulphurisation (FGD) at all its plants across the country. NTPC is also working towards various waste to energy projects for a sustainable environment.
NTPC is also taking every possible step to make its energy portfolio greener by adding significant capacities of Renewable Energy (RE) Sources. By 2032, the company plans to have a minimum of 32000 MW capacity through RE sources constituting nearly 25% of its overall power generation capacity.