Ministry of Power
NTPC Dadristrives to become the cleanest coal fired plant of India
All emission parameters are being monitored online and are transmitted to Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on real time basis
Dry Sorbent Injection(DSI) system, SOFA (Separated Overfire Air) systemhave been installed for SOxand NOx reduction respectively
NTPC Dadri also pioneered co-firing of Biomass pellets along with coal in the boilers
19 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Dadri is striving to become the cleanest coal fired plant in the country and is complying with all the CPCB guidelines on emissions. All the emission parameters are being monitored online and transmitted to Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on real time basis. As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, the Flue gas emissions and Particulate matter are well within the CPCB norms with high efficiency ESP ( Electrostatic Precipitators) in service in all the 4 nos. 210 MW & 2 nos. 490 MW units.
For SOx reduction, Dry Sorbent Injection (DSI) system has been installed in 210 MW units for the first time in the country with technology from UCC (United Conveyor corporation) , USA and now all the four units are meeting emission norms. FGD system is in advanced stage of implementation in 490 MW units by BHEL with technology from Mitsubishi Power Works, Japan.
All the 210 MW units were already compliant to NOx emission norms. In 490 MW units, SOFA (Separated Overfire Air) system has been installed and all the units now comply with the norms for NOx.
NTPC Dadri has also pioneered co-firing of Biomass pellets along with coal in the boilers. The pellets are made of husk or agro-residue which would have been burnt otherwise in the fields increasing the pollution in NCR region. More than 8000 Tons of pellets have been fired in the boilers of NTPC Dadri, which is equivalent to almost 4000 acres of farm fire avoided.
NTPC Dadri has set new benchmarks in Water consumption, going beyond compliances, by implementing Zero liquid discharge system, and Rain water harvesting system.
About NTPC’s efforts towards a sustainable environment:
NTPC’s efforts in leading the energy transition to a decentralised, decarbonised and digitalised energy. It provides broad framework for the company’s priorities to meet the challenges in Decarbonisation & Air emissions control, Water & Biodiversity Conservation, Circular Economy, Health and Safety, Community Development, Strong Finance & Ethics and Sustainable Supply Chain.
As part of its commitment towards the environment, NTPC has undertaken a many ‘firsts’ for the sector. NTPC is working towards utilising agro residue for power generation to discourage in-field crop residue burning. NTPC is also striving hard to install sulphur dioxide-reducing technology flue-gas desulphurisation (FGD) at all its plants across the country. NTPC is also working towards various waste to energy projects for a sustainable environment.
NTPC is also taking every possible step to make its energy portfolio greener by adding significant capacities of Renewable Energy (RE) Sources. By 2032, the company plans to have a minimum of 32000 MW capacity through RE sources constituting nearly 25% of its overall power generation capacity.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
என்டிபிசி தாத்ரி தூய நிலகரி எரி ஆலையாக முயற்சி
19 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
உமிழ்வுகளுக்கான மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் கடுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் அனைத்து வழிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்கி செயல்பட்டதால் என்டிபிசி தாத்ரி தூய நிலகரி எரி ஆலையாக மாற உள்ளது.
எடிபிசி வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில், மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சகமத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தமது ஆலை, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப ப்ளூ வாயு உமிழ்வு, நிமிட தனி துகள்கள் வடிவம் ஆகியவை மின்காந்த வாயு தூசி அகற்றும் சாதனத்தின் உயர் திறனுடன் மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் விதிகளுக்கு ஏற்ப 4 எண்ணிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. (210 மெகாவாட் & இரண்டு எண்கள், 490 மெகாவாட் யூனிட்கள்)
எஸ்ஓஎக்ஸ் உமிழ்வை குறைப்பதற்காக உலர் சோர்பண்ட் ஊசி முறை 210 மெகாவாட் யூனிட்களில் நாட்டிலேயே முதன் முறையாக நிர்மாணிக்கப்பட்டது. இது அமெரிக்காவின் யுனைடைட் கன்வேயர் கார்ப்பரேஷன் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இப்போது அனைத்து நான்கு பிரிவுகளும் உமிழ்வு முறைகளின் விதிகள் கடைபிடிக்கின்றன. ஜப்பானின் மிச்சுசிபி மின் பணிகளின் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைந்து பெல் நிறுவனத்தால்490 மெகாவாட் பிரிவுகளில் எஃப்ஜிடி முறை அதி நவீன முறையில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து 210 மெகாவாட் பிரிவுகளும் ஏற்கனவே என்ஓஎக்ஸ் உமிழ்வு விதிகளுக்கு இணங்க செயல்படுகின்றன. 490 மெகாவாட்டைப் பொறுத்தவரை செப்பரேட்டட் ஓவர் ஃபையர் ஏர் முறை நிறுவபட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து பிரிவுகளும் இப்போது என்ஓஎக்ஸ் உமிழ்வுக்காக அனைத்து முறைகளுக்கும் இணக்கமாக உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665828