రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మలబార్‌-2020 నౌకాదళ విన్యాసాలు
19 OCT 2020 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్‌-అమెరికా నౌకాదళాలు సంయుక్తంగా 1992 నుంచి మలబార్‌ విన్యాసాల్లో చేపట్టాయి. 2015లో జపాన్‌ కూడా చేరింది. 2018లో ఫిలిప్పైన్‌ సముద్రంలో, 2019లో జపాన్‌ సముద్రంలో సంయుక్త విన్యాసాలు సాగాయి. వచ్చే ఏడాది బంగాళాఖాతం, అరేబియా సముద్రంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉండొచ్చని అంచనా.
సముద్ర రక్షణ రంగంలో ఇతర దేశాలతో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవాలని భారత్‌ ఆశిస్తుండడం, ఆస్ట్రేలియాతో రక్షణ రంగ సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకున్న నేపథ్యంలో, మలబార్‌-2020లో ఆస్ట్రేలియా కూడా పాల్గొనే అవకాశం ఉంది.
ఈ ఏడాది, "నాన్‌ కాంటాక్ట్‌ - ఎట్‌ సీ" పద్ధతిలో విన్యాసాలు ఉంటాయి. సభ్య దేశాలను ఈ విన్యాసాలు మరింత చేరువ చేస్తాయి.
మలబార్‌-2020 విన్యాసాల సభ్య దేశాలు, సముద్ర రంగ భద్రతను పెంచుకునే ఏర్పాట్లలో ఉన్నాయి. ఆయా దేశాలన్నీ, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌కు స్వేచ్ఛాయుత, బహిరంగ, సమగ్ర మద్దతు ఇస్తాయి.

Ministry of Defence
Malabar 2020 Naval Exercise
19 OCT 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Malabar series of Naval exercises started in 1992 as a bilateral Indian Navy-US Navy exercise. Japan joined the Naval exercise in 2015. This annual exercise has been conducted off the coast of Guam in the Philippine Sea in 2018, off the coast the Japan in 2019 and is expected to be held in the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea later this year.
As India Seeks to increase cooperation with other countries in the maritime security domain and in the light of increased defence cooperation with Australia, Malabar 2020 will see the participation of the Australian Navy.
This year, the exercise has been planned on a ‘non-contact - at sea’ format. The exercise will strengthen the coordination between the Navies of the participating countries.
The participants of Exercise Malabar 2020 are engaging to enhance safety and security in the maritime domain. They collectively support free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and remain committed to a rules based international order.