Ministry of Defence
Malabar 2020 Naval Exercise
19 OCT 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Malabar series of Naval exercises started in 1992 as a bilateral Indian Navy-US Navy exercise. Japan joined the Naval exercise in 2015. This annual exercise has been conducted off the coast of Guam in the Philippine Sea in 2018, off the coast the Japan in 2019 and is expected to be held in the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea later this year.
As India Seeks to increase cooperation with other countries in the maritime security domain and in the light of increased defence cooperation with Australia, Malabar 2020 will see the participation of the Australian Navy.
This year, the exercise has been planned on a ‘non-contact - at sea’ format. The exercise will strengthen the coordination between the Navies of the participating countries.
The participants of Exercise Malabar 2020 are engaging to enhance safety and security in the maritime domain. They collectively support free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and remain committed to a rules based international order.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मालाबार नौसेना अभ्यास 2020
19 OCT 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
मालाबार नौसैन्य अभ्यास श्रृंखला वर्ष 1992 में भारतीय नौसेना और अमेरिकी नौसेना के द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास से शुरू हुआ था। जापान 2015 में नौसेना अभ्यास में शामिल हुआ था। यह वार्षिक नौसैन्य अभ्यास वर्ष 2018 में फिलीपीन सागर में गुआम तट पर आयोजित किया गया, साल 2019 में जापान तट पर और अब इस अभ्यास के इस वर्ष के अंत तक बंगाल की खाड़ी और अरब सागर में आयोजित होने की उम्मीद है।
जैसा कि भारत समुद्री सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयासरत है, तो इस बार मालाबार नौसैनिक अभ्यास 2020 में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना की भागीदारी भी देखी जाएगी।
इस वर्ष, अभ्यास को 'समुद्र में-संपर्क रहित' (नॉन कॉन्टेक्ट एट सी) प्रारूप पर योजनाबद्ध किया गया है। यह अभ्यास इसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच समन्वय तथा सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करेगा।
मालाबार नौसैनिक अभ्यास 2020 में हिस्सा लेने वाले देश समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और संरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर हैं। ये देश सामूहिक रूप से स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी भारतीय-प्रशांत सागर क्षेत्र का समर्थन करते हैं तथा एक नियम आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा व्यवस्था के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।