ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਹਜ 2021 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਹਜ 2021 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੌਮੀ-ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ
“ਹਜ 2021 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ”
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਜ 2021 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੌਮੀ-ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਹਜ 2021 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਜ 2021 ਜੂਨ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਹੱਜ 2021 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਹਜ 2021 'ਤੇ ਸਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਜ 2021 ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀ ਹਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਯਾਤਰੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਜ 2020 ਰੱਦ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ 1 ਲੱਖ 23,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ 2100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵੀ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਾਪਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਰਫ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਜ ਯਾਤਰੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 514 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਦਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ; ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਪੁਲ; ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਐਸ ਕੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਡਾ: ਅਸਾਫ ਸਈਦ; ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ. ਸਾਬੀਰ, ਜੇਦਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਜਨਰਲ; ਸ੍ਰੀ ਐਮ ਏ ਖਾਨ, ਸੀਈਓ ਹਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi holds Haj 2021 review meeting
Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic”
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position.
While chairing Haj 2021 review meeting in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, but the final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj Committee of India and other Indian agencies will formally announce Haj 2021 application process and other related preparations after a decision is taken by the Saudi Arabia Government on Haj 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj process might witness a significant change in view of necessary guidelines. These include accommodation, transport, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that health and well-being of the pilgrims is of the utmost priority for the Government due to Corona pandemic. The Indian agencies will ensure necessary arrangements in this regard. The Government of India and Haj Committee have started necessary preparations to ensure health and well-being of the pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that due to 100 per cent digital Haj process of India, Rs 2100 crore have been returned through DBT mode, without any deduction, to 1 lakh 23,000 people after cancellation of Haj 2020 due to Corona pandemic. The Saudi Arabia Government has also returned about Rs 100 crore regarding transportation.
Shri Naqvi said that only because of 100 per cent digital Haj process in India, about Rs 514 crore surplus amount of Haj pilgrims during last 3 years has also been returned back into their bank accounts directly even during this Corona pandemic. This has been done for the first time in the history of Haj process.
Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Shri P K Das and other senior officials of the Ministry; Joint Secretary, External Affairs Shri Vipul; Joint Secretary Civil Aviation Ministry Shri S K Mishra attended the review meeting. Besides, Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia; Shri Y. Sabir, Acting Consul General in Jeddah; Shri M A Khan, CEO Haj Committee of India and other officials from Health Ministry, Air India etc attended the meeting through video conferencing.