Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi holds Haj 2021 review meeting
Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic”
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position.
While chairing Haj 2021 review meeting in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, but the final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj Committee of India and other Indian agencies will formally announce Haj 2021 application process and other related preparations after a decision is taken by the Saudi Arabia Government on Haj 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj process might witness a significant change in view of necessary guidelines. These include accommodation, transport, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that health and well-being of the pilgrims is of the utmost priority for the Government due to Corona pandemic. The Indian agencies will ensure necessary arrangements in this regard. The Government of India and Haj Committee have started necessary preparations to ensure health and well-being of the pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that due to 100 per cent digital Haj process of India, Rs 2100 crore have been returned through DBT mode, without any deduction, to 1 lakh 23,000 people after cancellation of Haj 2020 due to Corona pandemic. The Saudi Arabia Government has also returned about Rs 100 crore regarding transportation.
Shri Naqvi said that only because of 100 per cent digital Haj process in India, about Rs 514 crore surplus amount of Haj pilgrims during last 3 years has also been returned back into their bank accounts directly even during this Corona pandemic. This has been done for the first time in the history of Haj process.
Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Shri P K Das and other senior officials of the Ministry; Joint Secretary, External Affairs Shri Vipul; Joint Secretary Civil Aviation Ministry Shri S K Mishra attended the review meeting. Besides, Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia; Shri Y. Sabir, Acting Consul General in Jeddah; Shri M A Khan, CEO Haj Committee of India and other officials from Health Ministry, Air India etc attended the meeting through video conferencing.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने हज 2021 के सम्बन्ध में समीक्षा बैठक की
हज 2021, पैंडेमिक पोजीशन के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीयअंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल गाइडलाइन्स पर निर्भर करेगा: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
“कोरोना आपदा और उसके प्रभाव की संपूर्ण समीक्षा और सऊदी अरब सरकार एवं भारत सरकार के लोगों की सेहत, सुरक्षा के मद्देनजर दिशानिर्देशों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए हज 2021 पर अंतिम फैसला लिया जायेगा”
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि हज 2021, पैंडेमिक पोजीशन के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल गाइडलाइन्स पर निर्भर करेगा।
श्री नकवी ने आज नई दिल्ली में हज 2021 के सम्बन्ध में समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि हज 2021 जून- जुलाई के महीने में होना है, पर कोरोना आपदा और उसके प्रभाव की संपूर्ण समीक्षा और सऊदी अरब सरकार एवं भारत सरकार के लोगों की सेहत, सुरक्षा के मद्देनजर दिशानिर्देशों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए हज 2021 पर अंतिम फैसला लिया जायेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया, अन्य भारतीय एजेंसियों द्वारा हज 2021 के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त करने एवं अन्य तैयारियां जल्द शुरू कर दी जाएँगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सऊदी अरब सरकार की तरफ से हज 2021 के संबंध में फैसले के बाद आवेदन करने और अन्य प्रकिया को लेकर औपचारिक घोषणा की जाएगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के चलते दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हज व्यवस्थाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन सकता है। इनमें भारत एवं सऊदी अरब में आवास, यातायात, स्वास्थ्य एवं अन्य व्यवस्थाएं शामिल हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना के चलते हज यात्रियों की सेहत-सलामती सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। भारत सरकार एवं अन्य सम्बंधित एजेंसियां इस दिशा में आवश्यक इंतजाम करेंगी। सरकार एवं हज कमेटी ने इस सम्बन्ध में आवश्यक कार्यवाही शुरू कर दी है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत की शत प्रतिशत डिजिटल हज व्यवस्था का नतीजा है कि कोरोना के चलते हज 2020 पर ना जा पाने वाले 1 लाख 23 हजार लोगों के 2100 करोड़ रूपए बिना किसी कटौती के डी.बी.टी के माध्यम से वापस कर दिए हैं। सऊदी अरब सरकार ने भी 2018-19 का हज यात्रियों के यातायात का लगभग 100 करोड़ रूपए वापस किया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इसके अलावा पिछले 3 साल के दौरान हज यात्रियों का लगभग 514 करोड़ सरप्लस पैसा भी कोरोना काल में वापस किया गया है। भारत में शत प्रतिशत डिजिटल हज व्यवस्था का परिणाम है कि आपदा काल में भी पैसे सीधे खाते में भेजे गए जो कि हज प्रक्रिया के इतिहास में पहली बार है।
आज की हज 2021 समीक्षा बैठक में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पी. के. दास एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विदेश मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विपुल, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एस के मिश्रा उपस्थित रहे। इसके अलावा, सऊदी अरब में भारत के राजदूत डा. औसाफ सईद, जेद्दा में भारत के एक्टिंग कौंसल जनरल श्री वाई साबिर, हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया के सीईओ श्री एम. ए. खान एवं स्वास्थ्य विभाग, एयर इंडिया आदि विभागों के अधिकारी वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के जरिये इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।