Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi holds Haj 2021 review meeting
Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic”
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position.
While chairing Haj 2021 review meeting in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, but the final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj Committee of India and other Indian agencies will formally announce Haj 2021 application process and other related preparations after a decision is taken by the Saudi Arabia Government on Haj 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj process might witness a significant change in view of necessary guidelines. These include accommodation, transport, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that health and well-being of the pilgrims is of the utmost priority for the Government due to Corona pandemic. The Indian agencies will ensure necessary arrangements in this regard. The Government of India and Haj Committee have started necessary preparations to ensure health and well-being of the pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that due to 100 per cent digital Haj process of India, Rs 2100 crore have been returned through DBT mode, without any deduction, to 1 lakh 23,000 people after cancellation of Haj 2020 due to Corona pandemic. The Saudi Arabia Government has also returned about Rs 100 crore regarding transportation.
Shri Naqvi said that only because of 100 per cent digital Haj process in India, about Rs 514 crore surplus amount of Haj pilgrims during last 3 years has also been returned back into their bank accounts directly even during this Corona pandemic. This has been done for the first time in the history of Haj process.
Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Shri P K Das and other senior officials of the Ministry; Joint Secretary, External Affairs Shri Vipul; Joint Secretary Civil Aviation Ministry Shri S K Mishra attended the review meeting. Besides, Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia; Shri Y. Sabir, Acting Consul General in Jeddah; Shri M A Khan, CEO Haj Committee of India and other officials from Health Ministry, Air India etc attended the meeting through video conferencing.

সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নাকৱীয়ে হজ ২০২১ সন্দৰ্ভত সমীক্ষা বৈঠক কৰে
হজ ২০২১, মহামাৰী পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়-আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰট'কলৰ গাইডলাইনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবঃ মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নাকৱী
''কৰোণা সংকট আৰু তাৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমীক্ষা আৰু চৌডি আৰব চৰকাৰ তথা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মানুহৰ স্বাস্থ্য, সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দিক-নিৰ্দেশনাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি হজ ২০২১ সন্দৰ্ভত অন্তিম সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হ'ব
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নাকৱীয়ে আজি ইয়াত কয় যে হজ ২০২১, মহামাৰী পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়-আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰট'কল গাইডলাইনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব।
শ্ৰী নাকৱীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত হজ ২০২১ সন্দৰ্ভত সমীক্ষা বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰি কয় যে হজ ২০২১ জুন-জুলাই মাহত হ'ব, কিন্তু কৰোণা সংকট আৰু তাৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমীক্ষা আৰু চৌডি আৰব চৰকাৰ তথা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মানুহৰ স্বাস্থ্য, সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দিক-নিৰ্দেশনাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি হজ ২০২১ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অন্তিম সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হ'ব।
শ্ৰী নাকৱীয়ে কয় যে হজ কমিটী অফ ইণ্ডিয়া, অন্য ভাৰতীয় এজেঞ্চিৰ দ্বাৰা হজ ২০২১ৰ বাবে আবেদন প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা আৰু অন্য প্ৰস্তুতি সোনকালে আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব।
শ্ৰী নাকৱীয়ে কয় যে চৌডি আৰব চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা হজ ২০২১ সন্দৰ্ভত সিদ্ধান্তৰ পিছত আবেদন কৰা আৰু অন্য সিদ্ধান্ত সন্দৰ্ভত আনুষ্ঠানিক ঘোষণা কৰা হ'ব।
শ্ৰী নাকৱীয়ে কয় যে কৰোণা মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দিক-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ দি হজ ব্যৱস্থাত ব্যাপক ৰূপত পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব পাৰে। ইয়াত ভাৰত আৰু চৌডি আৰবত আৱাস, যাতায়ত, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অন্য ব্যৱস্থাৱলী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
শ্ৰী নাকৱীয়ে কয় যে কৰোণা মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত হজ যাত্ৰীৰ স্বাস্থ্য-সুচলতা হৈছে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা। ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট এজেঞ্চিয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আৱশ্যকীয় প্ৰস্তুতি চলাব। চৰকাৰ তথা হজ কমিটীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত আৱশ্যকীয় কাৰ্য ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী নাকৱীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটেল হজ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিণাম স্বৰূপে কৰোণা চলি থকাত হজ ২০২০ত যাবলৈ নোপোৱা ১ লাখ ২৩ হাজাৰ লোকৰ ২১০০ কোটি টকা কোনো কৰ্তন নকৰাকৈ ডি বি টিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ওভতাই দিয়া হৈছে।
চৌডি আৰব চৰকাৰেও ২০১৮-১৯ৰ হজ যাত্ৰীৰ যাতায়তৰ প্ৰায় ১০০ কোটি টকা ওভতাইদিছে।
শ্ৰী নাকৱীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ উপৰিও যোৱা ৩টা বছৰত হজ যাত্ৰীৰ প্ৰায় ৫১৪ কোটি উদ্বৃত্ত টকাও কৰোণা কালত ওভতাই দিয়া হৈছে। ভাৰতত ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটেল হজ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিণাম স্বৰূপে সংকটৰ কালতো ধন পোনপটীয়াকৈ খাটাত ভৰাই দিয়া হৈছে যি হজ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ইতিহাসত প্ৰথমবাৰ হৈছে।
আজিৰ হজ ২০২১ সমীক্ষা বৈঠকত সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী পি কে দাস আৰু অন্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সংযুক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী বিপুল, নাগৰিক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সংযুক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী এছ কে মিশ্ৰ উপস্থিত থাকে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, চৌডি আৰবত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত ড৹ ঔসাফ সকল, জেড্ডাত ভাৰতৰ এক্টিং কাউঞ্চেল জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী ৱাই ছাবিৰ, হজ কমিটী অফ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ চি ই অ' শ্ৰী এম এ খান আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ, এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আদি বিভাগৰ বিষয়া ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত এই বৈঠকত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হয়।