Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi holds Haj 2021 review meeting
Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic”
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position.
While chairing Haj 2021 review meeting in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, but the final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj Committee of India and other Indian agencies will formally announce Haj 2021 application process and other related preparations after a decision is taken by the Saudi Arabia Government on Haj 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj process might witness a significant change in view of necessary guidelines. These include accommodation, transport, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that health and well-being of the pilgrims is of the utmost priority for the Government due to Corona pandemic. The Indian agencies will ensure necessary arrangements in this regard. The Government of India and Haj Committee have started necessary preparations to ensure health and well-being of the pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that due to 100 per cent digital Haj process of India, Rs 2100 crore have been returned through DBT mode, without any deduction, to 1 lakh 23,000 people after cancellation of Haj 2020 due to Corona pandemic. The Saudi Arabia Government has also returned about Rs 100 crore regarding transportation.
Shri Naqvi said that only because of 100 per cent digital Haj process in India, about Rs 514 crore surplus amount of Haj pilgrims during last 3 years has also been returned back into their bank accounts directly even during this Corona pandemic. This has been done for the first time in the history of Haj process.
Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Shri P K Das and other senior officials of the Ministry; Joint Secretary, External Affairs Shri Vipul; Joint Secretary Civil Aviation Ministry Shri S K Mishra attended the review meeting. Besides, Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia; Shri Y. Sabir, Acting Consul General in Jeddah; Shri M A Khan, CEO Haj Committee of India and other officials from Health Ministry, Air India etc attended the meeting through video conferencing.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مختار عباس نقوی نےحج 2021 جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقا د کیا
حج 2021 کا انحصار عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر قومی ۔ بین الاقوامی پروٹوکول رہنما خطوط پر ہوگا: مختار عباس نقوی
’’حج 2021 کے بارے میں حتمی فیصلہ کورونا عالمی وبا کے سلسلے میں حکومت سعودی عربیہ اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ لازمی رہنما خطوط کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مناسب وقت پر کیا جائے گا‘‘
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020، اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج یہاں کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے پیشِ نظر، حج 2021 کی ادائیگی، قومی و بین الاقوامی پروٹوکول کے رہنما خطوط پر منحصر ہوگی۔
آج نئی دہلی میں حج 2021 سے مُتعلّق جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ حج 2021 جون۔جولائی کے مہینے میں وقوع پذیر ہونا ہے، لیکن عوام کی صحت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کورونا عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر حکومت سعودی عربیہ اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ لازمی رہنما خطوط کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مناسب وقت پر حج 2021 پر حتمی فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ حج 2021 کے بارے میں حکومت سعودی عربیہ کے ذریعہ فیصلہ کئے جانے کے بعد حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور دیگر ہندوستانی ایجنسیاں حج 2021 کی درخواستیں موصول کرنے کے عمل اور دیگر متعلقہ تیاریوں سے متعلق رسمی اعلان کریں گی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ لازمی رہنما خطوط کے پیش نظر حج کے پورے عمل میں اہم تبدیلیاں رونما ہوسکتی ہیں۔ان میں ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب دونوں میں رہائش، ٹرانسپورٹ، صحت اور دیگر انتظامات شامل ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا وباء کے دوران عازمین حج کی صحت و سلامتی حکومت کی اوّلین ترجیح ہے۔ ہندوستانی ایجنسیاں اس سلسلے میں ضروری انتظامات کریں گی۔ حکومت ہند اور حج کمیٹی نے عازمین حج کی صحت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری تیاریاں شروع کردی ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے صد فیصد ڈیجیٹل حج انتظامات کا نتیجہ ہے کہ کورونا وباء کے دوران حج 2020 کو کینسل کئے جانے کے بعد ایک لاکھ 23 ہزار افراد کو بغیر کسی کٹوتی کے، ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے 2100 کروڑ روپئے واپس لوٹائے گئے۔ سعودی عرب کی حکومت نے ٹرانسپورٹیشن سے متعلق تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپئے واپس کئے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں صد فیصد ڈیجیٹل حج نظام کا نتیجہ ہے کہ گذشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران عازمین حج کی تقریباً 514 کروڑ اضافی رقم بھی کورونا کے دور میں براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں واپس کی گئی جو کہ حج کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہوا۔
اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں وزارتِ اقلیتی امُور کے سکریٹری جناب پی کے داس اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران، وزارتِ خارجہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب و پُل اور وزارت شہری ہوا بازی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ایس کے مشرا نے شرکت کی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اس میٹنگ میں سعودی عرب میں ہندوستان کے سفیر ڈاکٹر اوصاف سعید، جدہ میں ہندوستان کے قائم مقام قونصل جنرل جناب وائی صابر، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب ایم اے خان، وزارت صحت اور ایئر انڈیا وغیرہ کے دیگر افسران نے شرکت کی۔