Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi holds Haj 2021 review meeting
Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic”
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Haj 2021 will depend on national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position.
While chairing Haj 2021 review meeting in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, but the final decision regarding Haj 2021 will be taken in due course keeping in view necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj Committee of India and other Indian agencies will formally announce Haj 2021 application process and other related preparations after a decision is taken by the Saudi Arabia Government on Haj 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj process might witness a significant change in view of necessary guidelines. These include accommodation, transport, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that health and well-being of the pilgrims is of the utmost priority for the Government due to Corona pandemic. The Indian agencies will ensure necessary arrangements in this regard. The Government of India and Haj Committee have started necessary preparations to ensure health and well-being of the pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that due to 100 per cent digital Haj process of India, Rs 2100 crore have been returned through DBT mode, without any deduction, to 1 lakh 23,000 people after cancellation of Haj 2020 due to Corona pandemic. The Saudi Arabia Government has also returned about Rs 100 crore regarding transportation.
Shri Naqvi said that only because of 100 per cent digital Haj process in India, about Rs 514 crore surplus amount of Haj pilgrims during last 3 years has also been returned back into their bank accounts directly even during this Corona pandemic. This has been done for the first time in the history of Haj process.
Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Shri P K Das and other senior officials of the Ministry; Joint Secretary, External Affairs Shri Vipul; Joint Secretary Civil Aviation Ministry Shri S K Mishra attended the review meeting. Besides, Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia; Shri Y. Sabir, Acting Consul General in Jeddah; Shri M A Khan, CEO Haj Committee of India and other officials from Health Ministry, Air India etc attended the meeting through video conferencing.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০২১ এর হজ যাত্রা নিয়ে মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভির পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
19 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি জানিয়েছেন মহামারী পরিস্থিতির কারণে জাতীয়-আন্তর্জাতিক নীতি নির্দেশিকার ওপর নির্ভর করছে ২০২১এর হজ যাত্রা।
নতুন দিল্লীতে আজ ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করার সময় তিনি একথা জানান। শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, ২০২১এ জুন জুলাই মাসে হজ যাত্রা নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। তবে সৌদি আরব সরকারের জারি করা প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকাগুলি বিবেচনা করে আগামী বছর হজ যাত্রা সম্পর্কে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। ভারত সরকার করোনা মহামারী পরিস্থিতির ওপর বিবেচনা করে ও সাধারণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্বাস্থ্যের বিষয় সুনিশ্চিত হয়ে তবে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করবে। শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, ভারতের হজ কমিটি এবং অন্যান্য ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি আগামী বছরের হজ যাত্রার জন্য আবেদন গ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়া এবং অন্যান্য প্রস্তুতি পর্ব শুরু করতে পারে। তবে সৌদি আরব সরকারের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের পর এ বিষয়ে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া যেতে পারে।
তিনি বলেন, এই নির্দেশিকা প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রয়োজনীয় পরিস্থিতির কথা বিবেচনা করে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা হতে পারে। এরমধ্যে ভারত এবং সৌদি আরব উভয় স্থানে তীর্থযাত্রীদের থাকার ব্যবস্থা, পরিবহণ, স্বাস্থ্য এবং অন্যান্য সুবিধাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, করোনা মহামারীজনিত কারণে তীর্থযাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টিকে সরকার সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে এ ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার এবং হজ কমিটি তীর্থযাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি শুরু করে দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন ভারতে ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটাল হজ যাত্রা প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করা গেছে। করোনা পরিস্থিতির কারণে এ বছর প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার তীর্থযাত্রী তাদের হজ যাত্রা বাতিল করেছেন। এই হজ যাত্রা বাতিলের ফলে তীর্থযাত্রীদের প্রদেয় ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকা সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমে ফেরত দেওয়া গেছে, কোনরকম টাকা কাটা ছাড়াই। সৌদি আরব সরকার পরিবহন খরচ বাবদ প্রায় ১০০ কোটি টাকা ফেরত দিয়েছে।
শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, ভারতে হজ প্রক্রিয়ায় ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটাল হওয়ার ফলে গত ৩ বছরে হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের উদ্বৃত্ত ৫১৪ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া গেছে এই মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতেও। হজ যাত্রার ইতিহাসে এই প্রথমবার এ ধরণের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
এদিনের বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী পি কে দাস, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী ভিপুল, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী এস কে মিশ্র সহ মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক। এছাড়াও সৌদি আরবে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত ডঃ আওসফ সৈয়দ, ভারতের হজ কমিটির সিইও শ্রী এম এ খান সহ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়।