Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IAHE General Council deliberates upon recommendations of Y. S. Malik Committee to transform IAHE into world class Institute in highway sector
19 OCT 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
5th General Council meeting of Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE) was held today though video conferencing under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari. The meeting was attended by MoS-RT&H Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Secretary-RT&H, DG (RD) & SS and members of the Governing Council.
Created in 1983, IAHE has been providing training at entry level/refresher courses/ training on specialised areas of highway, bridge & tunnel engineering/ orientation programmes/management development programmes/strategic training programmes etc. to highway engineers and professionals working in Central Government, State Governments, PSUs, Local Bodies, Contractors, Consultants etc.
Need was however felt to considerably expand and improve the activities of IAHE to better contribute to highway development programmes. Accordingly, Ministry constituted a committee under the chairmanship Shri Y. S. Malik, former Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) to give recommendations to transform IAHE into a world-class premier institute in highway sector.
The council deliberated the recommendations of the Committee to enhance the scope of the IAHE to three distinct functions, namely (i) Training, (ii) Applied Research and Development in the Highways and Public Transport Sector, and (iii) Road Safety and Regulation and decided to take further necessary action to transform IAHE into a world-class premier institute in highway sector.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईएएचई महापरिषद ने राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में भारतीय राजमार्ग अभियंता अकादमी को विश्व स्तर के संस्थान में बदलने के लिये वाई. एस. मलिक समिति की सिफ़ारिशों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
19 OCT 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राजमार्ग अभियंता अकादमी (आईएएचई) की 5वीं सामान्य परिषद की बैठक आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने की। बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी. के. सिंह, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग सचिव और महानिदेशक (आरडी) और एसएस और शासन परिषद के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय राजमार्ग अभियंता अकादमी (आईएएचई) की स्थापना 1983 में की गई थी। आईएएचई आरम्भिक चरण/ रिफ्रेशर कोर्स / प्रशिक्षण राजमार्ग, पुल और सुरंग इंजीनियरिंग / ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम्स / मैनेजमेंट डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम्स / स्ट्रेटेजिक ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम्स इत्यादि पर हाइवे इंजीनियर और केंद्र सरकार में काम करने वाले प्रोफेशनल्स को प्रशिक्षण दे रहा है। यह अकादमी राज्य सरकार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, स्थानीय निकाय के कर्मी, ठेकेदार और सलाहकार आदि को भी प्रशिक्षण दे रही है।
राजमार्ग विकास कार्यक्रमों में बेहतर योगदान देने के लिए आईएएचई की गतिविधियों में काफी विस्तार और सुधार करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। इसके अनुसार, मंत्रालय ने राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर के प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में आईएएचई को बदलने के लिए सिफ़ारिशें देने के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) के पूर्व सचिव श्री वाई. एस. मलिक की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया।
काउंसिल ने आईएएचई का दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए समिति की सिफारिशों को तीन अलग-अलग कार्यों के लिये दी थी। (i) प्रशिक्षण, (ii) राजमार्ग और सार्वजनिक परिवहन क्षेत्र में लागू अनुसंधान और विकास, और (iii) सड़क सुरक्षा और विनियमन। समिति ने आईएएचई को राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में एक विश्व स्तरीय प्रीमियर संस्थान में बदलने के लिए और आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने का फैसला किया।