Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the centenary convocation of University of Mysore
19 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Karnataka’s Governor and University of Mysore Chancellor, Shri Vajubhai Vala ji, Karnataka’s Higher Education Minister C N Ashwath Narayan ji, University of Mysore Vice-Chancellor Professor G. Hemantha Kumar ji, all teachers, students and parents present on the occasion and ladies and gentlemen! First all, heartiest congratulations to all of you for ‘Mysuru Dasara’ and ‘Nada Habba’!
A few minutes ago, I was looking at the pictures. There may be many restrictions due to the dangers of the Corona, but the excitement of the festival is the same as before notwithstanding the heavy rains that lashed a few days ago which tried to obstruct the enthusiasm. My thoughts are with all the affected families. The Central Government and Karnataka Government are making all possible efforts to provide relief.
Friends, today is a very important day for you. Normally, I try to meet my young friends face to face during such occasions. It would have been quite a different experience to come to Mysore to become part of the centenary convocation of the glorious heritage of University of Mysore. But due to Corona, we have been virtually connected.
Friends, University of Mysore is an important centre of the great education system of ancient India and the aspirations and capabilities of future India. This University has realized the vision of "Rajarshi" Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar and M. Visvesvaraya Ji.
It’s a pleasant coincidence for me that Rajarshi Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar had addressed the first Convocation of the University of Mysore on this day 102 years ago. Since then this illustrious campus has seen many such friends taking initiation at such functions and have contributed immensely to the nation building. Several stalwarts like Bharat Ratna Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ji have inspired several students of this educational institution. Therefore, we along with your families have great trust in you and there are high expectations from you at the same time. Today, your university, teachers and professors are also handing over the nation and society’s responsibility to you, along with the degrees.
Friends, education and resolution through initiation (दीक्षा) are considered as two important stages of youth in our country. This has been our tradition for thousands of years. When we talk of initiation, it is not just an opportunity to get a degree. Today’s day inspires us to make new resolutions for the next stage of life. Now you are moving from a formal university campus to the bigger campus of real life. This will be such a campus where application of your acquired knowledge will help.
Friends, the great Kannada writer and thinker Goruru Ramaswamy Iyengar ji has said -- शिक्षणवे जीवनद बेलकु. It means that education is a medium which shows light at difficult times in life. At a time, when our country is undergoing a vast change, his words are very much relevant. In the last five-six years, continuous efforts are being made so that India’s education system helps the students to move ahead as per the needs of the 21st century. Specially, greater focus has been laid on the infrastructure creation of the Higher Education and Structural Reforms. Efforts are being made at qualitative and quantitative levels to make India the global hub of higher education and to make our students competitive.
Friends, there were only 16 IITs in the country in 2014 even after so many years of independence. In the last six years, on an average, a new IIT has been opened every year. One of them is also at Dharwad, Karnataka. As of 2014 there were only 9 IIITs. In the subsequent five years, 16 IIITs have been established. In the last five-six years, seven new IIMs have been established, whereas there were only 13 IIMs in the country before that. Similarly, there were only seven AIIMS which were providing services for almost six decades. Since 2014, 15 AIIMS have either been established or are in the process of starting.
Friends, efforts in higher education over the last 5-6 years are not limited to only opening new institutions but work has also been done on reforms in governance in these institutions to ensure gender equality and social participation. More autonomy is being given to such institutions so that they can take decisions according to their needs. The first IIM Act gave more rights to IIMs across the country. There was also a great lack of transparency in medical education. Emphasis has been given to rectify this anomaly. Today, the National Medical Commission has been created in the country to bring more transparency in medical education. Two new laws are also being enacted for initiating reforms in the studies of Homeopathy and other Indian medical practices. With the reforms in medical education, more seats are being ensured to the students for medical studies.
Friends, Rajarshi Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar in his first Convocation address had said that “it would have been nice if I could see not one but 10 lady graduates.” Today, I can see so many daughters who have got the degrees. I have been told that today the number of girls is more than the boys who have been awarded degrees. This is another hallmark of the transforming India. Today, the Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls in education is more than boys at all the levels. The participation of girls in various fields of studies related to innovation and technology has also increased. Four years ago, the enrolment of girls in the IITs was only eight percent, which has more than doubled to 20 percent this year.
Friends, the new National Education Policy is going to provide a new direction and impetus to all the reforms in the education sector. The National Education Policy is a major movement to bring about fundamental changes in the entire education set-up from pre-nursery to PhD. Focus is being made on the multi-dimensional approach so as to make our enabling youth more competitive. Endeavour is that our youth should be flexible and can adopt the fast changing nature of job. Skilling, Re-skilling and Up-skilling is the greatest need of the hour. The National Education Policy has also paid a lot of attention on it.
Friends, I am happy that the University of Mysore has shown a commitment and eagerness to implement this policy. I think that you are starting multi-disciplinary programmes on the basis of NEP. Now you can choose your subjects according to your dreams and aspirations. You can study both the global technology as well as local culture simultaneously. You can put that technology to use for the local products.
Friends, these all-round reforms that are taking place in our country have never happened before. If some decisions were taken, then it used to be for a particular sector and as a result other sectors were left out. In the last six years, there have been multiple reforms in multiple sectors. If the NEP is ensuring the future of the education sector of the country, then it is also empowering the youth. If the farm reforms are empowering the farmers, then labour reforms are providing growth, security and thrust to both the labour as well as the industry. If Direct Benefit Transfer has ensured improvement in the Public Distribution System, then RERA has provided security to home buyers. If the GST was introduced to free the country from the web of taxes, then a new Faceless Assessment initiative has been launched recently to spare the tax payers from all the problems. For the first time, Insolvency Bankruptcy Code has provided a legal frame work for insolvency and investments are growing in the country through FDI reforms.
Friends, you must have noticed the increase in the speed and scope of reforms in the last 6-7 months. Necessary changes are being made for the growth of every sector, be it farming, space, defence, aviation or labour. Now the question is why it is being done? This is being done for the crores of youth like you. It is being done to make this decade the decade of India. This decade will belong to India if we strengthen our foundation. This decade has come with several opportunities for the young India.
Friends, being one of the best education institutes in the country, the University of Mysore will also have to innovate according to the new emerging situation. You have to constantly take inspiration from the former Vice-Chancellor, great poet-writer 'Kuvempu' ji. You will need to focus more on Incubation Centers, Technology Development Centers, 'Industry-academic linkage' and 'Inter-disciplinary research'. It is also expected of the University that it would promote its tradition of promoting research on Local Culture, Local Art and other social issues along with related global and contemporary issues.
Friends, I have a request to you - now that you are passing out of this great campus - you should always try to achieve excellence on the basis of your individual strengths. You do not need to limit yourself and fit into a box. Perhaps, the box in which you are trying to fit into is not made for you. Take time out for yourself, introspect and experience everything which is being presented to you by the life. This will greatly help you in choosing the right path.
New India is a land of opportunities. You must have noticed that our students have embarked so many Start-ups even during the Corona crisis. These Start-ups are a great force not only for Karnataka, but the country as well. I am hopeful that you will achieve many things for the country based on your strength and talent. Your growth will not be your own, but it will be the growth of the country. If you become self-dependent then India will also become self-reliant. Once again, my best wishes to all the friends for their better future.
Many many thanks!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मैसूर विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी दीक्षांत समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
19 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
कर्नाटका के गवर्नर और मैसूर यूनिवर्सिटी के चांसलर, श्री वजु भाई वाला जी, कर्नाटका के शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. सीएन अश्वथ नारायण जी, मैसूर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. जी हेमंत कुमार जी, इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी शिक्षकगण, छात्र-छात्राएं, अभिभावक-गण, देवियों और सज्जनों! सबसे पहले आप सभी को 'मैसुरू दशारा''नाड्-हब्बा' की अनंत-अनंत शुभकामनाएं!
कुछ समय पहले मैं तस्वीरें देख रहा था, इस बार कोरोना के खतरे के कारण भले ही अनेक बंदिशें हों लेकिन उत्सव की उमंग पहले जितनी ही है। हालांकि इस उमंग में, कुछ दिनों पहले हुई भारी बारिश ने रुकावट डालने की कोशिश की है। सभी प्रभावित परिवारों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएं हैं। केंद्र सरकार और कर्नाटका सरकार मिलकर राहत की हर संभव कोशिश कर रही हैं।
साथियों, आज आपके लिए बहुत ही बड़ा दिन है। वैसे तो मेरा प्रयास रहता है कि ऐसे अवसरों पर अपने Young Friends से आमने-सामने, Face to face मुलाकात कर सकूं। और मैसुरू आने, मैसूर यूनिवर्सिटी की गौरवशाली विरासत, सौवें दीक्षांत समारोह का हिस्सा बनने की तो बात ही कुछ और होती। लेकिन इस बार कोरोना के कारण हम Really नहीं Virtually जुड़ रहे हैं। घटि-कोत्सवदा ई स्मरणीया समारं-भदा सन्दर्भ-दल्ली निमगेल्लरिगू अभिनंदने-गड़ु. इंदु पदवी प्रमाणपत्रा पडेयुत्तिरुव एल्लरिगू शुभाशय-गड़ु. बोधका सिब्बंदिगू शुभाशय-गड़न्नु कोरुत्तेने.
साथियों, मैसूर यूनिवर्सिटी, प्राचीन भारत की समृद्ध शिक्षा व्यवस्था और भविष्य के भारत की Aspirations और Capabilities का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है। इस यूनिवर्सिटी ने "राजर्षि" नालवाडी कृष्णराज वडेयार और एम. विश्वेश्वरैया जी के विजन और संकल्पों को साकार किया है। मेरे लिए ये सुखद संयोग है कि आज से ठीक 102 साल पहले, आज के ही दिन राजर्षि नालवाडी कृष्णराज वडेयार ने मैसूरु यूनिवर्सिटी के पहले Convocation को संबोधित किया था। तब से लेकर आज तक 'रत्नगर्भा प्रांगण' इस रत्नगर्भा प्रांगण ने ऐसे अनेक साथियों को ऐसे ही कार्यक्रम में दीक्षा लेते हुए देखा है जिनका राष्ट्रनिर्माण में अहम योगदान रहा है। भारतरत्न डॉक्टर सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन जी जैसे अनेक महान व्यक्तित्वों ने इस शिक्षा संस्थान में अनेकों विद्यार्थियों को नई प्रेरणा दी है। ऐसे में आप सभी पर आपके परिवार के साथ-साथ हम सभी का विश्वास भी अधिक है और साथ-साथ उम्मीदें भी अधिक हैं। आज आपकी यूनिवर्सिटी, आपके प्रोफेसर्स, टीचर्स, आपको डिग्री के साथ-साथ देश और समाज के प्रति आपकी जिम्मेदारी भी सौंप रहे हैं।
साथियों, हमारे यहां शिक्षा और दीक्षा, युवा जीवन के दो अहम पड़ाव माने जाते हैं। ये हज़ारों वर्षों से हमारे यहां एक परंपरा रही है। जब हम दीक्षा की बात करते हैं, तो ये सिर्फ डिग्री प्राप्त करने का ही अवसर नहीं है। आज का ये दिन जीवन के अगले पड़ाव के लिए नए संकल्प लेने की प्रेरणा देता है। अब आप एक फॉर्मल यूनिवर्सिटी कैंपस से निकलकर, रियल लाइफ यूनिवर्सिटी के विराट कैंपस में जा रहे हैं। ये एक ऐसा कैंपस होगा जहां जो Knowledge आपने हासिल की है उसकी Applicability काम आएगी।
साथियों, महान कन्नड़ लेखक और विचारक गोरूरु रामस्वामी अय्यंगार् जी ने कहा है-शिक्षणवे जीवनद बेलकु। यानि Education जीवन के मुश्किल रास्तों में रोशनी दिखाने वाला माध्यम है। आज हमारा देश जब परिवर्तन के एक बड़े दौर से गुजर रहा है, तब उनकी ये बात बहुत ज्यादा प्रासंगिक है। बीते 5-6 साल ये निरंतर प्रयास हुआ है कि हमारी शिक्षा, भारत का Education System, छात्रों को 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं के बीच आगे बढ़ने में भ्भ् भी और मदद करे। विशेषतौर पर Higher Education में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण से लेकर Structural Reforms पर बहुत ज्यादा फोकस किया गया है। भारत को Higher Education का Global Hub बनाने के लिए, हमारे युवाओं को Competitive बनाने के लिए, Qualitative और Quantitative, हर स्तर पर कोशिश की जा रही है।
साथियों, आज़ादी के इतने वर्षों के बाद भी साल 2014 से पहले तक देश में 16 IITs थीं। बीते 6 साल में औसतन हर साल एक नई IIT खोली गई है। इसमें से एक कर्नाटका के धारवाड़ में भी खुली है। 2014 तक भारत में 9 ट्रिपल ITs थीं। इसके बाद के 5 सालों में 16 ट्रिपल आईटी बनाई गई हैं। बीते 5-6 साल में 7 नए IIM स्थापित किए गए हैं। जबकि उससे पहले देश में 13 IIM ही थे। इसी तरह करीब 6 दशक तक देश में सिर्फ 7 एम्स देश में सेवाएं दे रहे थे। साल 2014 के बाद इससे दोगुने यानि 15 एम्स देश में या तो स्थापित हो चुके हैं या फिर शुरु होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
साथियों, बीते 5-6 सालों से Higher Education में हो रहे प्रयास सिर्फ नए Institution खोलने तक ही सीमित नहीं है। इन संस्थाओं में Governance में Reforms से लेकर Gender और Social Participation सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी काम किया गया है। ऐसे संस्थानों को ज्यादा Autonomy दी जा रही है ताकि वो अपनी जरूरत के मुताबिक फैसले ले सकें। पहले IIM एक्ट के तहत देशभर के IIMs को ज्यादा अधिकार दिए गए। मेडिकल एजुकेशन में भी ट्रांसपेरेंसी की बहुत कमी थी। इसे दूर करने पर भी जोर दिया गया। आज देश में Medical Education में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए National Medical Commission बनाया जा चुका है। Homeopathy और दूसरी भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की पढ़ाई में Reforms के लिए भी दो नए कानून बनाए जा रहे हैं। मेडिकल एजुकेशन में हो रहे Reforms से, देश के युवाओं को मेडिकल की पढ़ाई के लिए ज्यादा सीटें मिलनी सुनिश्चित हो रही हैं।
साथियों, राजर्षि नालवाडी कृष्णराज वडेयार जी उन्होंने अपने पहले Convocation संबोधन में कहा था कि 'अच्छा होता मैं अपने सामने एक नहीं 10 lady Graduates देख पाता'। मैं अपने सामने आज अनेक बेटियों को देख रहा हूँ जिन्हें आज डिग्रियां मिली हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि आज यहां डिग्री लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों में बेटियों की संख्या बेटों से ज्यादा है। ये बदलते हुए भारत की एक और पहचान है। आज शिक्षा के हर स्तर पर देश में बेटियों का Gross Enrolment Ratio बेटों से ज्यादा है। Higher Education में भी, Innovation और Technology से जुड़ी पढ़ाई में भी बेटियों की भागीदारी बढ़ी है। 4 साल पहले देश की IIT में बेटियों का Enrollment जहां सिर्फ 8 प्रतिशत था, वो इस वर्ष बढ़कर दोगुने से भी ज्यादा, यानि 20 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुका है।
साथियों, Education Sector में ये जितने भी Reforms हुए हैं, उनको नई National Education Policy नई दिशा, नई मजबूती देने वाली है। नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी, प्री नर्सरी से लेकर पीएचडी तक देश के पूरे Education Setup में Fundamental Changes लाने वाला एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान है। हमारे देश के सामर्थ्यवान युवाओं को और ज्यादा Competitive बनाने के लिए Multi-dimensional Approach पर फोकस किया जा रहा है। कोशिश ये है कि हमारे युवा तेज़ी से बदलते Nature of Job के लिए Flexible हों, Adoptable हों। Skilling, Re-skilling और Up-Skilling आज की सबसे बड़ी ज़रूरत है। नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में इसका भी बहुत ध्यान दिया गया है।
साथियों, मुझे खुशी है कि मैसूर यूनिवर्सिटी ने इस पॉलिसी को लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है, तेजी दिखाई है। मुझे लगता है कि NEP के आधार पर आप Multi-discipline Programs शुरु कर रहे हैं। अब जहां तक आपके सपनों और सामर्थ्य का विस्तार हो, उसके मुताबिक आप विषयों का चयन कर सकते हैं। इसमें आप Global Technology और Local Culture, साथ-साथ पढ़ सकते हैं। उस टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल आप लोकल चीजों को बढ़ाने में कर सकते हैं।
साथियों, हमारे देश में ये जो चौतरफा रिफॉर्म्स हो रहे हैं, उतने पहले कभी नहीं हुए। पहले कुछ फैसले होते भी थे तो वो किसी एक सेक्टर में होते थे और दूसरे सेक्टर छूट जाते थे। बीते 6 सालों में multiple reforms हुए हैं, multiple sectors में Reforms हुए हैं। अगर NEP देश के Education sector का Future सुनिश्चित कर रही है, तो ये आप जैसे युवा साथियों को भी Empower कर रही है। अगर खेती से जुड़े रिफॉर्म्स किसानों को सशक्त कर रहे हैं, तो लेबर रिफॉर्म्स Labour और Industry, दोनों को Growth, Security और Thrust दे रहे हैं। Direct Benefit Transfer से जहां हमारे Public Distribution System में सुधार आया है तो वहीं रेरा से हमारे Home-buyers को सुरक्षा मिली है। देश को टैक्स के जाल से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए अगर GST लाया गया तो टैक्सपेयर को परेशानी से बचाने के लिए Faceless Assessment की सुविधा हाल ही में शुरू की गई है। Insolvency Bankruptcy Code इससे जहां पहली बार insolvency के लिए एक Legal Frame-work बना तो, FDI reforms से हमारे यहां investment बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों, आपने बीते 6-7 महीने में ये देखा होगा कि Reforms की गति और दायरा दोनों बढ़ रहा है. खेती हो, स्पेस हो, डिफेंस हो, एविएशन हो, लेबर हो, ऐसे हर सेक्टर में Growth के लिए ज़रूरी बदलाव किए जा रहे हैं। अब सवाल ये है कि आखिर ये किया क्यों जा रहा है? ये आप जैसे करोड़ों युवाओं के लिए ही किया जा रहा है। इस दशक को भारत का दशक बनाने के लिए किया जा रहा है। ये दशक भारत का तभी होगा जब हम आज अपनी Foundation को मज़बूत रखेंगे। युवा भारत के जीवन में ये दशक बहुत बड़ा मौका लेकर आया है।
साथियों, देश के बेहतरीन Education Institute में से एक होने के नाते, मैसूर यूनिवर्सिटी को भी हर नई स्थिति के हिसाब से innovate करना होगा। पूर्व कुलपति, महान कवि-साहित्यकार 'कुवेम्पु' जी ने यूनिवर्सिटी के Main Campus को "मान-सागंगोत्री यानि मन का शाश्वत प्रवाह' का जो नाम दिया था, उससे आपको निरंतर प्रेरणा प्राप्त करनी है। आपको Incubation Centers, Technology Development Centers, 'Industry-academic linkage' और 'Inter-disciplinary research' जैसे विषयों पर और ज्यादा फोकस करना होगा। यूनिवर्सिटी से ये भी अपेक्षा है कि वो contemporary और global issues के साथ-साथ Local Culture, Local Art और दूसरे Social Issues से जुड़ी Research को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी परंपरा का और विस्तार करे।
साथियों, आज जब इस महान कैंपस से बाहर निकल रहे हैं, तो मेरा आप से एक और आग्रह है। आप में हर एक के पास जो अपनी ताकत है, अपना सामर्थ्य है, उसके आधार पर excellence achieve करने की हमेशा कोशिश करें। आपको एक सीमित दायरे में, एक box में फिट होने की कोई ज़रूरत नहीं है। हो सकता है कि जिस box में Fit होने की आप कोशिश कर रहे हैं, वो आपके लिए बना ही ना हो। अपने लिए समय निकालिए, introspect कीजिए और जमीन से जुड़ी हर उस चीज का अनुभव लीजिए जो life आपके सामने रख रही है। इससे आपको अपना आगे का मार्ग चुनने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी। New India, अवसरों की धरती है। कोरोना के इस संकट काल में भी आपने देखा होगा कि कितने ही नए स्टार्ट-अप्स हमारे विद्यार्थियों ने खोले हैं। ये स्टार्ट-अप्स कर्नाटका ही नहीं, देश की भी बहुत बड़ी ताकत हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, असीम अवसरों की इस धरती पर आप अपने सामर्थ्य से, अपनी प्रतिभा से, देश के लिए बहुत कुछ करेंगे। आपका विकास, सिर्फ आपका विकास नहीं होगा, देश का विकास होगा। आप आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे, तो देश भी आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। एक बार फिर सभी साथियों को बेहतर भविष्य के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !