Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the centenary convocation of University of Mysore
19 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Karnataka’s Governor and University of Mysore Chancellor, Shri Vajubhai Vala ji, Karnataka’s Higher Education Minister C N Ashwath Narayan ji, University of Mysore Vice-Chancellor Professor G. Hemantha Kumar ji, all teachers, students and parents present on the occasion and ladies and gentlemen! First all, heartiest congratulations to all of you for ‘Mysuru Dasara’ and ‘Nada Habba’!
A few minutes ago, I was looking at the pictures. There may be many restrictions due to the dangers of the Corona, but the excitement of the festival is the same as before notwithstanding the heavy rains that lashed a few days ago which tried to obstruct the enthusiasm. My thoughts are with all the affected families. The Central Government and Karnataka Government are making all possible efforts to provide relief.
Friends, today is a very important day for you. Normally, I try to meet my young friends face to face during such occasions. It would have been quite a different experience to come to Mysore to become part of the centenary convocation of the glorious heritage of University of Mysore. But due to Corona, we have been virtually connected.
Friends, University of Mysore is an important centre of the great education system of ancient India and the aspirations and capabilities of future India. This University has realized the vision of "Rajarshi" Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar and M. Visvesvaraya Ji.
It’s a pleasant coincidence for me that Rajarshi Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar had addressed the first Convocation of the University of Mysore on this day 102 years ago. Since then this illustrious campus has seen many such friends taking initiation at such functions and have contributed immensely to the nation building. Several stalwarts like Bharat Ratna Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ji have inspired several students of this educational institution. Therefore, we along with your families have great trust in you and there are high expectations from you at the same time. Today, your university, teachers and professors are also handing over the nation and society’s responsibility to you, along with the degrees.
Friends, education and resolution through initiation (दीक्षा) are considered as two important stages of youth in our country. This has been our tradition for thousands of years. When we talk of initiation, it is not just an opportunity to get a degree. Today’s day inspires us to make new resolutions for the next stage of life. Now you are moving from a formal university campus to the bigger campus of real life. This will be such a campus where application of your acquired knowledge will help.
Friends, the great Kannada writer and thinker Goruru Ramaswamy Iyengar ji has said -- शिक्षणवे जीवनद बेलकु. It means that education is a medium which shows light at difficult times in life. At a time, when our country is undergoing a vast change, his words are very much relevant. In the last five-six years, continuous efforts are being made so that India’s education system helps the students to move ahead as per the needs of the 21st century. Specially, greater focus has been laid on the infrastructure creation of the Higher Education and Structural Reforms. Efforts are being made at qualitative and quantitative levels to make India the global hub of higher education and to make our students competitive.
Friends, there were only 16 IITs in the country in 2014 even after so many years of independence. In the last six years, on an average, a new IIT has been opened every year. One of them is also at Dharwad, Karnataka. As of 2014 there were only 9 IIITs. In the subsequent five years, 16 IIITs have been established. In the last five-six years, seven new IIMs have been established, whereas there were only 13 IIMs in the country before that. Similarly, there were only seven AIIMS which were providing services for almost six decades. Since 2014, 15 AIIMS have either been established or are in the process of starting.
Friends, efforts in higher education over the last 5-6 years are not limited to only opening new institutions but work has also been done on reforms in governance in these institutions to ensure gender equality and social participation. More autonomy is being given to such institutions so that they can take decisions according to their needs. The first IIM Act gave more rights to IIMs across the country. There was also a great lack of transparency in medical education. Emphasis has been given to rectify this anomaly. Today, the National Medical Commission has been created in the country to bring more transparency in medical education. Two new laws are also being enacted for initiating reforms in the studies of Homeopathy and other Indian medical practices. With the reforms in medical education, more seats are being ensured to the students for medical studies.
Friends, Rajarshi Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar in his first Convocation address had said that “it would have been nice if I could see not one but 10 lady graduates.” Today, I can see so many daughters who have got the degrees. I have been told that today the number of girls is more than the boys who have been awarded degrees. This is another hallmark of the transforming India. Today, the Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls in education is more than boys at all the levels. The participation of girls in various fields of studies related to innovation and technology has also increased. Four years ago, the enrolment of girls in the IITs was only eight percent, which has more than doubled to 20 percent this year.
Friends, the new National Education Policy is going to provide a new direction and impetus to all the reforms in the education sector. The National Education Policy is a major movement to bring about fundamental changes in the entire education set-up from pre-nursery to PhD. Focus is being made on the multi-dimensional approach so as to make our enabling youth more competitive. Endeavour is that our youth should be flexible and can adopt the fast changing nature of job. Skilling, Re-skilling and Up-skilling is the greatest need of the hour. The National Education Policy has also paid a lot of attention on it.
Friends, I am happy that the University of Mysore has shown a commitment and eagerness to implement this policy. I think that you are starting multi-disciplinary programmes on the basis of NEP. Now you can choose your subjects according to your dreams and aspirations. You can study both the global technology as well as local culture simultaneously. You can put that technology to use for the local products.
Friends, these all-round reforms that are taking place in our country have never happened before. If some decisions were taken, then it used to be for a particular sector and as a result other sectors were left out. In the last six years, there have been multiple reforms in multiple sectors. If the NEP is ensuring the future of the education sector of the country, then it is also empowering the youth. If the farm reforms are empowering the farmers, then labour reforms are providing growth, security and thrust to both the labour as well as the industry. If Direct Benefit Transfer has ensured improvement in the Public Distribution System, then RERA has provided security to home buyers. If the GST was introduced to free the country from the web of taxes, then a new Faceless Assessment initiative has been launched recently to spare the tax payers from all the problems. For the first time, Insolvency Bankruptcy Code has provided a legal frame work for insolvency and investments are growing in the country through FDI reforms.
Friends, you must have noticed the increase in the speed and scope of reforms in the last 6-7 months. Necessary changes are being made for the growth of every sector, be it farming, space, defence, aviation or labour. Now the question is why it is being done? This is being done for the crores of youth like you. It is being done to make this decade the decade of India. This decade will belong to India if we strengthen our foundation. This decade has come with several opportunities for the young India.
Friends, being one of the best education institutes in the country, the University of Mysore will also have to innovate according to the new emerging situation. You have to constantly take inspiration from the former Vice-Chancellor, great poet-writer 'Kuvempu' ji. You will need to focus more on Incubation Centers, Technology Development Centers, 'Industry-academic linkage' and 'Inter-disciplinary research'. It is also expected of the University that it would promote its tradition of promoting research on Local Culture, Local Art and other social issues along with related global and contemporary issues.
Friends, I have a request to you - now that you are passing out of this great campus - you should always try to achieve excellence on the basis of your individual strengths. You do not need to limit yourself and fit into a box. Perhaps, the box in which you are trying to fit into is not made for you. Take time out for yourself, introspect and experience everything which is being presented to you by the life. This will greatly help you in choosing the right path.
New India is a land of opportunities. You must have noticed that our students have embarked so many Start-ups even during the Corona crisis. These Start-ups are a great force not only for Karnataka, but the country as well. I am hopeful that you will achieve many things for the country based on your strength and talent. Your growth will not be your own, but it will be the growth of the country. If you become self-dependent then India will also become self-reliant. Once again, my best wishes to all the friends for their better future.
Many many thanks!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மைசூர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
19 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் மற்றும் மைசூர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வேந்தர் திரு வாஜூபாய்வாலா அவர்களே, கர்நாடக மாநில கல்வி அமைச்சர் சி.என்.அஸ்வத் நாராயண் அவர்களே, மைசூர் பல்கலைக்கழக துணை வேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ஜி.ஹேமந்த குமார் அவர்களே, அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர், பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, வணக்கம். முதலில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மைசூரு தசரா, நடா ஹப்பாவுக்கு எனது இதயம் கனிந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சில நிமிடங்களுக்கு முன்னர் நான் படங்களைப் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருந்தேன். கொரோனா அபாயம் காரணமாக, பல கட்டுப்பாடுகள் இருந்த போதிலும், சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு பெய்த கனமழையைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், விழாக்கால உற்சாகத்தைப் போன்ற உத்வேகத்துடன் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறீர்கள். மழையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களைப் பற்றியே எனது சிந்தனை இருந்தது. மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் நிவாரணங்களை வழங்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, இன்று உங்களுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமான நாளாகும். பொதுவாக இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகளில் இளம் நண்பர்களை நேருக்கு நேர் சந்திப்பது எனது வழக்கம். கொரோனாவின் காரணமாக, நாம் இப்போது மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் சந்திக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே, மைசூர் பல்கலைக்கழகம், பண்டைய இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கல்வி முறையைக் கொண்ட முக்கிய மையமாகத் திகழ்ந்தது. வருங்கால இந்தியாவின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் இடமாகவும் அது திகழும். இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ராஜரிஷி நல்வாடி கிருஷ்ணராஜ உடையார் மற்றும் எம்.விஸ்வேஸ்வரய்யா ஆகியோரின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கியுள்ளது.
102 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இதே நாளில், ராஜரிஷி நல்வாடி கிருஷ்ணராஜ உடையார் மைசூர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முதல் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார். அதிலிருந்து இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகம் தேசநிர்மாணத்தில் மகத்தான சேவை புரிந்துள்ளது. பாரதரத்னா டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பல்வேறு மாணவர்களுக்கு முன்மாதிரியாகத் திகழ்ந்தார். எனவே, இன்று உங்கள் குடும்பங்களுடன் நாங்களும் உங்களிடம் மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளோம். உங்கள் மீது ,மிகப்பெரிய எதிர்பார்ப்பும் உள்ளது. இன்று உங்கள் பல்கலைக்கழகம், ஆசிரியர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள் ஆகியோர் நாட்டின், சமுதாயத்தின் பொறுப்பை பட்டங்களுடன் உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே, முன்முயற்சி மூலமான கல்வி, , தீர்மானம் ஆகியவை நம்நாட்டு இளைஞர்களுக்கு இரண்டு முக்கியமான கட்டங்களாகும். இது ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளாக நமது பாரம்பரியமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. முன்முயற்சி பற்றி பேசுகையில், அது வெறும் பட்டம் பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக மட்டும் இருக்காது. அடுத்த கட்ட வாழ்க்கைக்கு தேவையான புதிய தீர்மானங்களை மேற்கொள்ளவும் இது உதவும். நீங்கள் இனி இந்த வளாகத்தை விட்டு, வாழ்க்கை என்னும் புதிய பெரிய வளாகத்தில் நுழைகிறீர்கள். இங்கு நீங்கள் பெற்ற அறிவு அங்கு உங்களுக்குப் பயன்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, கன்னட எழுத்தாளரும், சிந்தனையாளருமான கோருரு ராமசுவாமி ஐயங்கார், வாழ்க்கையின் சிக்கலான நேரங்களில் கல்வி என்பது ஒளி காட்டும் ஊடகமாகத் திகழும் என்று கூறினார். நம் நாடு மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்தை நோக்கி சென்று கொண்டிருக்கும் நிலையில், அவரது வார்த்தைகள் இன்றும் பொருத்தமாக உள்ளன. கடந்த ஐந்து, ஆறு ஆண்டுகளாக, நாட்டின் கல்வி முறை 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மாணவர்களை முன்னேறிச் செல்ல வழி ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. உயர்கல்விக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கம், அமைப்பு ரீதியிலான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே, நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து பல ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின்பும், 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் 16 ஐஐடிக்கள் இருந்தன. கடந்த 5,6 ஆண்டுகளில், சராசரியாக ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு புதிய ஐஐடி வீதம் திறக்கப்படுகின்றன. அதில் ஒன்று கர்நாடக மாநிலம் தார்வாடில் அமைகிறது. 2014 வரை 9 ஐஐடிக்கள் இருந்தன. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், 16 ஐஐடிக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஐந்து, ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் ஏழு புதிய ஐஐஎம்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. அதற்கு முன்பு நாட்டில் 13 ஐஐஎம்கள் இருந்தன. அதேபோல, 60 ஆண்டுகளாக ஏழு எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் மக்களுக்கு சேவை புரிந்து வந்தன. ஆனால், 2014க்கு பின்னர் 15 எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
கடந்த 5,6 ஆண்டுகளில், புதிய கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைத் திறப்பதுடன் மட்டும் நின்று விடாமல், சமூகப் பங்களிப்புக்கான சீர்திருத்தங்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப முடிவுகளை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளும் வகையில், அத்தகைய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மேலும், தன்னாட்சி உரிமை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. முதலாவது ஐஐஎம் சட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஐஐஎம்களுக்கு அதிக உரிமைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை இல்லாமல் இருந்து வந்தது. இன்று, தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் அதிக வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஹோமியோபதி மற்றும் இதர இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்கான படிப்புகளுக்கு இரண்டு புதிய சட்டங்கள் இயற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. மருத்துவ கல்வியில் செய்யப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் அதிக மருத்துவ படிப்பு இடங்கள் மாணவர்களுக்கு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, ராஜரிஷி நல்வாடி கிருஷ்ணராஜ உடையார் தமது முதல் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா உரையில், ‘’ பெண் பட்டதாரிகள் எண்ணிக்கை ஒன்றாக இல்லாமல், 10 பேராக இருந்திருந்தால் நன்றாக இருந்திருக்கும்’’ என்று கூறினார். இன்று, ஏராளமான பெண் மக்கள் பட்டங்களைப் பெற்றிருப்பதை என்னால் காணமுடிகிறது. இன்று, பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்களை விட மாணவிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக உள்ளது என என்னிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது மாறி வரும் இந்தியாவின் மற்றொரு சாதனையாகும். இன்று மொத்த பதிவு விகிதத்தில், மாணவர்களை விட அனைத்து மட்டத்திலும், மாணவிகள் அதிகமாக உள்ளனர். புத்தாக்க கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி உள்பட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் மாணவிகளின் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, ஐஐடியில் மாணவிகள் பதிவு எட்டு சதவீதமாக இருந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டில் இரு மடங்குக்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்து, 20 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, புதிய தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை, கல்வித் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கும் உத்வேகத்தையும், புதிய திசையையும் வழங்கவுள்ளது. தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை, தொடக்க கல்வியில் இருந்து பிஎச்டி வரை அடிப்படை மாற்றங்களுடன் கல்வியின் முழு அமைப்பிலும் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வரும். இளைஞர்கள் மேலும் போட்டித் திறனுடன் திகழ ஏதுவாக பன்முனை பரிமாண அணுகுமுறையில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. வேலை வாய்ப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகிய இக்காலத் தேவைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில், தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இக்கொள்கையை செயல்படுத்துவதில், மைசூர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாடும், ஆர்வமும் கண்டு நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில், பன்னோக்கு ஒழுங்கு திட்டங்களை நீங்கள் தொடங்கியிருப்பதாக நான் கருதுகிறேன். உங்கள் விருப்பம் மற்றும் தேவைக்கேற்ப படிப்புகளை நீங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம். நீங்கள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரத்தையும், உலக தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் கற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம். உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திக்கு அந்த உலக தொழில்நுட்பத்தை நீங்கள் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
இந்த அனைத்து மட்டத்திலான சீர்திருத்தங்களை நாடு இதற்கு முன்பு கண்டதில்லை. சில முடிவுகளை எடுக்கும்போது, குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகளைத் தவிர மற்ற துறைகள் விடுபட்டுப் போவது உண்டு. ஆனால், கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை நாட்டின் கல்வித்துறையின் எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் போது, இளைஞர்களை அது அதிகாரப்படுத்தும். வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் போது, தொழிலாளர் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும், தொழில் துறைக்கும் வளர்ச்சி, பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அளிக்கும். நேரடி மானிய மாற்றுத் திட்டம் பொது விநியோக முறையை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அதேபோல, ரெரா முறை வீடு வாங்குபவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குகிறது. பல்வேறு வரிகளின் வலையில் இருந்து நாட்டை விடுவிக்க ஜிஎஸ்டி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. திவால் சட்டம், திவால் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒரு சட்ட வடிவத்தைக் கொடுத்துள்ளது. எப்டிஐ சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம், நாட்டில் முதலீடுகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, வேளாண்மை, பாதுகாப்பு, விண்வெளி, தொழிலாளர் நலன் என பல்வேறு துறைகளில் கடந்த 6,7 மாதங்களில் பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. உங்களைப் போன்ற கோடிக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்காகவே இவை செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்த பத்தாண்டுகள் பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளதன.
புதிய இந்தியா பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமியாகும். கொரோனா நெருக்கடிக்கு இடையிலும், புதிய தொழில்களைத் தொடங்குவதில் நமது இளைஞர்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதை நீங்கள் கண்டிருக்கலாம். இந்த இளைஞர்கள் கர்நாடகத்துக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டுக்கே மிகப் பெரும் சக்தியாவார்கள். உங்களது வளர்ச்சி உங்களுக்கு மட்டும் சொந்தமானதல்ல, அது நாட்டுக்கே சொந்தமானது. உங்களது வலிமை மற்றும் ஆற்றலுடன் நீங்கள் பல சாதனைகளைப் படைப்பீர்கள் என நான் நம்புகிறேன். நீங்கள் தற்சார்பு கொண்டவர்களாக இருந்தால், இந்தியாவும் தன்னிறைவு பெற்று விடும். சிறப்பான எதிர்காலம் அமைய மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துகிறேன். மிக்க நன்றி.