Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the centenary convocation of University of Mysore
19 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Karnataka’s Governor and University of Mysore Chancellor, Shri Vajubhai Vala ji, Karnataka’s Higher Education Minister C N Ashwath Narayan ji, University of Mysore Vice-Chancellor Professor G. Hemantha Kumar ji, all teachers, students and parents present on the occasion and ladies and gentlemen! First all, heartiest congratulations to all of you for ‘Mysuru Dasara’ and ‘Nada Habba’!
A few minutes ago, I was looking at the pictures. There may be many restrictions due to the dangers of the Corona, but the excitement of the festival is the same as before notwithstanding the heavy rains that lashed a few days ago which tried to obstruct the enthusiasm. My thoughts are with all the affected families. The Central Government and Karnataka Government are making all possible efforts to provide relief.
Friends, today is a very important day for you. Normally, I try to meet my young friends face to face during such occasions. It would have been quite a different experience to come to Mysore to become part of the centenary convocation of the glorious heritage of University of Mysore. But due to Corona, we have been virtually connected.
Friends, University of Mysore is an important centre of the great education system of ancient India and the aspirations and capabilities of future India. This University has realized the vision of "Rajarshi" Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar and M. Visvesvaraya Ji.
It’s a pleasant coincidence for me that Rajarshi Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar had addressed the first Convocation of the University of Mysore on this day 102 years ago. Since then this illustrious campus has seen many such friends taking initiation at such functions and have contributed immensely to the nation building. Several stalwarts like Bharat Ratna Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ji have inspired several students of this educational institution. Therefore, we along with your families have great trust in you and there are high expectations from you at the same time. Today, your university, teachers and professors are also handing over the nation and society’s responsibility to you, along with the degrees.
Friends, education and resolution through initiation (दीक्षा) are considered as two important stages of youth in our country. This has been our tradition for thousands of years. When we talk of initiation, it is not just an opportunity to get a degree. Today’s day inspires us to make new resolutions for the next stage of life. Now you are moving from a formal university campus to the bigger campus of real life. This will be such a campus where application of your acquired knowledge will help.
Friends, the great Kannada writer and thinker Goruru Ramaswamy Iyengar ji has said -- शिक्षणवे जीवनद बेलकु. It means that education is a medium which shows light at difficult times in life. At a time, when our country is undergoing a vast change, his words are very much relevant. In the last five-six years, continuous efforts are being made so that India’s education system helps the students to move ahead as per the needs of the 21st century. Specially, greater focus has been laid on the infrastructure creation of the Higher Education and Structural Reforms. Efforts are being made at qualitative and quantitative levels to make India the global hub of higher education and to make our students competitive.
Friends, there were only 16 IITs in the country in 2014 even after so many years of independence. In the last six years, on an average, a new IIT has been opened every year. One of them is also at Dharwad, Karnataka. As of 2014 there were only 9 IIITs. In the subsequent five years, 16 IIITs have been established. In the last five-six years, seven new IIMs have been established, whereas there were only 13 IIMs in the country before that. Similarly, there were only seven AIIMS which were providing services for almost six decades. Since 2014, 15 AIIMS have either been established or are in the process of starting.
Friends, efforts in higher education over the last 5-6 years are not limited to only opening new institutions but work has also been done on reforms in governance in these institutions to ensure gender equality and social participation. More autonomy is being given to such institutions so that they can take decisions according to their needs. The first IIM Act gave more rights to IIMs across the country. There was also a great lack of transparency in medical education. Emphasis has been given to rectify this anomaly. Today, the National Medical Commission has been created in the country to bring more transparency in medical education. Two new laws are also being enacted for initiating reforms in the studies of Homeopathy and other Indian medical practices. With the reforms in medical education, more seats are being ensured to the students for medical studies.
Friends, Rajarshi Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar in his first Convocation address had said that “it would have been nice if I could see not one but 10 lady graduates.” Today, I can see so many daughters who have got the degrees. I have been told that today the number of girls is more than the boys who have been awarded degrees. This is another hallmark of the transforming India. Today, the Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls in education is more than boys at all the levels. The participation of girls in various fields of studies related to innovation and technology has also increased. Four years ago, the enrolment of girls in the IITs was only eight percent, which has more than doubled to 20 percent this year.
Friends, the new National Education Policy is going to provide a new direction and impetus to all the reforms in the education sector. The National Education Policy is a major movement to bring about fundamental changes in the entire education set-up from pre-nursery to PhD. Focus is being made on the multi-dimensional approach so as to make our enabling youth more competitive. Endeavour is that our youth should be flexible and can adopt the fast changing nature of job. Skilling, Re-skilling and Up-skilling is the greatest need of the hour. The National Education Policy has also paid a lot of attention on it.
Friends, I am happy that the University of Mysore has shown a commitment and eagerness to implement this policy. I think that you are starting multi-disciplinary programmes on the basis of NEP. Now you can choose your subjects according to your dreams and aspirations. You can study both the global technology as well as local culture simultaneously. You can put that technology to use for the local products.
Friends, these all-round reforms that are taking place in our country have never happened before. If some decisions were taken, then it used to be for a particular sector and as a result other sectors were left out. In the last six years, there have been multiple reforms in multiple sectors. If the NEP is ensuring the future of the education sector of the country, then it is also empowering the youth. If the farm reforms are empowering the farmers, then labour reforms are providing growth, security and thrust to both the labour as well as the industry. If Direct Benefit Transfer has ensured improvement in the Public Distribution System, then RERA has provided security to home buyers. If the GST was introduced to free the country from the web of taxes, then a new Faceless Assessment initiative has been launched recently to spare the tax payers from all the problems. For the first time, Insolvency Bankruptcy Code has provided a legal frame work for insolvency and investments are growing in the country through FDI reforms.
Friends, you must have noticed the increase in the speed and scope of reforms in the last 6-7 months. Necessary changes are being made for the growth of every sector, be it farming, space, defence, aviation or labour. Now the question is why it is being done? This is being done for the crores of youth like you. It is being done to make this decade the decade of India. This decade will belong to India if we strengthen our foundation. This decade has come with several opportunities for the young India.
Friends, being one of the best education institutes in the country, the University of Mysore will also have to innovate according to the new emerging situation. You have to constantly take inspiration from the former Vice-Chancellor, great poet-writer 'Kuvempu' ji. You will need to focus more on Incubation Centers, Technology Development Centers, 'Industry-academic linkage' and 'Inter-disciplinary research'. It is also expected of the University that it would promote its tradition of promoting research on Local Culture, Local Art and other social issues along with related global and contemporary issues.
Friends, I have a request to you - now that you are passing out of this great campus - you should always try to achieve excellence on the basis of your individual strengths. You do not need to limit yourself and fit into a box. Perhaps, the box in which you are trying to fit into is not made for you. Take time out for yourself, introspect and experience everything which is being presented to you by the life. This will greatly help you in choosing the right path.
New India is a land of opportunities. You must have noticed that our students have embarked so many Start-ups even during the Corona crisis. These Start-ups are a great force not only for Karnataka, but the country as well. I am hopeful that you will achieve many things for the country based on your strength and talent. Your growth will not be your own, but it will be the growth of the country. If you become self-dependent then India will also become self-reliant. Once again, my best wishes to all the friends for their better future.
Many many thanks!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یونیورسٹی آف میسور کے صد سالہ تقسیم اسناد جلسے سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍اکتوبر،
نمسکار!
کرناٹک کے گورنر اور میسور یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب وجو بھائی والا جی، کرناٹک کے وزیر تعلیم ڈاکٹر سی این اشوت نرائن جی، میسور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جی ہیمنت کمار جی، اس پروگرام میں موجود سبھی اساتذہ ، طلباء اور طالبات، والدین، خواتین و حضرات! سب سے پہلے آپ سبھی کو میسورو دشارا، ناڑ ہبا، کی بے شمار نیک خواہشات!
کچھ وقت پہلے میں تصویریں دیکھ رہا تھا، اس مرتبہ کورونا کے خطرے کی وجہ سے بھلے ہی بہت سی بندشیں ہوں، لیکن جشن کی امنگ پہلے جتنی ہی ہے۔ حالانکہ اس امنگ میں کچھ دنوں پہلے ہوئی بھاری بارش نےرکاوٹ ڈالنے کی کوشش کی ہے، سبھی متاثرہ کنبوں کے تئیں میری ہمدردی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اور کرناٹک سرکار مل کر راحت کی ہر ممکن کوشش کررہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو! آج آپ کے لئے بہت ہی بڑا دن ہے۔ ویسے تو میری کوشش رہتی ہے کہ ایسے موقعوں پر اپنے نوجوان دوستوں سے آمنے سامنے ، روبرو ملاقات کرسکوں اور میسورو آنے، میسورو یونیورسٹی کی قابل فخر وراثت، 100 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کا حصہ بننے کی تو بات ہی کچھ اور ہوتی۔ لیکن اس مرتبہ کورونا کے سبب ہم واقعی نہیں بلکہ ورچول طریقے سے جمع ہورہے ہیں۔ گھٹی- کوتسوادا ای اسمرنیا سمارم بھدا سندربھ دلی نم گیلریگو ابھینندنے گڑو اندو پدوی پرمان پترا پڈے یوترو ایلاریگو سبھاشئے گرو بھودکا سبند دیگو سبھاشئے گڑنو کورتنو۔
ساتھیو! میسور یونیورسٹی قدیم بھارت کے تعلیمی بندوبست اور مستقبل کے بھارت کی امنگوں اور صلاحیتوں کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی میں راج رشی نالواڑی کرشن راج وڈیار اور ایم وشویش وریا جی کی دور اندیشی اور عزائم کو حقیقت کی شکل دی ہے۔ میرے لئے یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آج سے ٹھیک 102 سال پہلے آج ہی کے دن راج رشی نالواڑی کرشن راج وڈیار نے میسور یونیورسٹی کے پہلے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا تھا، تب سے لے آج تک رتن گربھا پرانگن اس رتن گربھا پرانگن نے ایسے بہت سے ساتھیوں کو ایسے ہی پروگرام میں تربیت لیتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے، جن کا قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم تعاون رہا ہے۔ بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر سرو پلی رادھا کرشنن جی جیسے بہت سی عظیم شخصیتوں نے اس تعلیمی ادارے میں بے شمار طلباء میں نیا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے۔ ایسے میں آپ سبھی پر آپ کے کنبے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم سبھی کا اعتبار بھی زیادہ ہے اور ساتھ ساتھ امیدیں بھی زیادہ ہیں۔ آج آپ کی یونیورسٹی ، آپ کے پروفیسرز، اساتذہ آپ کو ڈگری کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک اور سماج کے تئیں آپ کی ذمہ داری بھی سونپ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو! ہمارے یہاں تعلیم وتربیت نوجوان زندگی کے دو اہم مرحلے مانے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ہزاروں برس سے ہمارے یہاں ایک روایت رہی ہے جب ہم تعلیم کی بات کرتے ہیں تو یہ صرف ڈگری حاصل کرنے کا ہی موقع نہیں ہے، آج کا یہ دن زندگی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لئے نئے عزم کرنے کا جذبہ دیتا ہے۔ اب آپ ایک باقاعدہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس سے نکل کر حقیقی زندگی یونیورسٹی کے عظیم کیمپس میں جارہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسا کیمپس ہوگا ، جہاں ، جو علم آپ نے حاصل کیا ہے، اس کی صلاحیتیں کام آئیں گی۔
ساتھیو! عظیم کنڑ مصنف اور مفکر گورورو رام سوامی اینگار جی نے کہاہے شکشن وے جیوند بیلکو یعنی تعلیم زندگی کے مشکل راستوں میں روشنی دکھانے والا وسیلہ ہے۔ آج ہمارا ملک جب تبدیلی کے ایک بڑے دور سے گزر رہا ہے، تو ان کی یہ بات بہت زیادہ مفید ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ چھ سال یہ لگاتار کوشش ہوئی ہے کہ ہماری تعلیم، بھارت کا تعلیمی نظام، طلباء کو 21 ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کے دوران آگے بڑھنے میں بھبھ بھی اور مدد کرو۔ خاص طور پر اعلی تعلیم میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سے لے کر ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ بھارت کو اعلی تعلیم کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لئے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو مسابقہ جاتی بنانے کے لئے معیاری اور مقداری، ہر سطح پر کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
ساتھیو! آزادی کے اتنے برس بعد بھی سال 2014 سے پہلے تک ملک میں 16 آئی آئی ٹی ادارے تھے، پچھلے 6 سال میں اوسطا ہر سال نیا آئی آئی ٹی ادارہ کھولا گیا ہے ۔ 16 ٹرپل آئی ٹی بنائی گئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ- چھ سال میں 7 نئے آئی آئی ایم ادارے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ جبکہ اس سے پہلے ملک میں 13 آئی آئی ایم ادارے ہی تھے۔ اسی طرح قریب 6 دہائیوں تک ملک میں صرف 7 ایمس ملک میں خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے، سال 2014 کے بعد اس سے دوگنے یعنی 15 ایمس ملک میں یا تو قائم ہوچکے ہیں یا پھر شروع ہونے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
ساتھیو! گزشتہ پانچ – چھ سال سے اعلی تعلیم میں جاری کوششوں سے صرف نئے ادارے کھولنے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ ان اداروں میں حکمرانی میں اصلاحات سے لے کر صنف اور سماجی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے کی تصدیق کرنے کے لئے بھی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے اداروں کو زیادہ خود مختاری دی جارہی ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق فیصلے کرسکیں۔ پہلے آئی آئی ایم قانون کے تحت ملک بھر کے آئی آئی ایم کو زیادہ اختیارات دئے گئے۔ طبی تعلیم میں بھی شفافیت کی بہت کمی تھی، اسے دور کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ آج ملک میں طبی تعلیم میں شفافیت لانے کے لئے قومی طبی کمیشن بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہومیو پیتھی اور دوسرے بھارتی طریقہ علاج کی پڑھائی میں اصلاح کے لئے بھی دو نئے قانون بھی بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ طبی تعلیم میں جاری اصلاحات سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو طبی تعلیم کی پڑھائی کے لئے زیادہ سیٹیں ملنی طے ہورہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو! راج رشی نالواڈی کرشن راج وڈیار جی نے اپنے پہلے کنووکیشن خطاب میں کہا تھا کہ اچھا ہوتا میں اپنے سامنے ایک ہی 10 خاتون گریجویٹ دیکھ پاتا۔ میں اپنے سامنے آج بہت سی بیٹیوں کو دیکھ رہا ہوں، جنہیں آج ڈگریاں ملی ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ آج یہاں ڈگری لینے والے طلباء میں بیٹیوں کی تعداد بیٹوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ بدلتے ہوئے بھارت کی ایک اور پہچان ہے۔ آج تعلیم کی ہر سطح پر ملک میں بیٹیوں کا مجموعی رجسٹریشن تناسب بیٹوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ اعلی تعلیم میں بھی اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق پڑھائی میں بھی بیٹیوں کی حصہ داری بڑھی ہے۔ چار سال پہلے ملک کے آئی آئی ٹی اداروں میں بیٹیوں کا اندراج ، جہاں صرف 8 فیصد تھی، وہ اس برس بڑھ کر دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ یعنی 20 فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
ساتھیو! تعلیم کے شعبے میں یہ جتنی بھی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، ا ن کو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، نئی سمت ، نئی مضبوطی دینے والی ہے۔ نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی ، پری نرسری سے لے کر پی ایچ ڈی تک ملک کے پورے تعلیمی نظام میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لانے والی ایک بہت بڑی مہم ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو اور زیادہ مسابقتی بنانے کے لئے مختلف پہلوؤں کے طریقہ کار پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ملازمت کے مزاج کے لچک دار ہوں، اپنانے کے اہل ہوں، ہنر مندی ، دوبارہ ہنر مندی اور مزید ہنر مندی آج کی سب سے بڑی ضرورت ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں اس پر بھی بہت دھیان دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو! مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میسور یونیورسٹی نے اس پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے عہد بندی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اب جہاں تک آپ کے خوابوں اور صلاحیتوں کی توسیع ہو، اس کے مطابق آپ موضوعات کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس میں آپ عالمی ٹیکنالوجی اور مقامی ثقافت، ساتھ ساتھ پڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال آپ مقامی اشیاء کر فروغ دینے میں کرسکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو! ہمارے ملک میں یہ جو چوطرفہ اصلاحات ہورہی ہیں، اتنی پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوئیں۔ پہلے کچھ فیصلے ہوتے بھی تھے، تو وہ کسی ایک شعبے میں ہوتے تھے اور دوسرے شعبے چھوٹ جاتے تھے۔ پچھلے 6 سال میں کثیر اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں، کثیر شعبوں میں اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں۔ اگر این ای پی ملک کے تعلیمی شعبے کا مستقبل یقینی بنارہی ہے تو یہ آپ جیسے نوجوانوں ساتھیوں کو بھی با اختیار بنارہی ہے۔ اگر کھیتی سے وابستہ اصلاحات کسانوں کو با اختیار بنارہی ہیں تو لیبر اصلاحات، لیبر اور صنعت دونوں کو ترقی، سلامتی اور فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ فائدو ں کی براہ راست منتقلی سے ،جہاں ہمارے عوامی نظام تقسیم میں بہتری آئی ہے، وہیں ریرا سے ہمارے گھر خریدنے والوں کو حفاظت فراہم ہوئی ہے۔ ملک کو ٹیکس کے جال سے نجات دلانے کے لئے اگر جی ایس ٹی لایا گیا تو ٹیکس دہندہ کو پریشانی سے بچانے کے لئے بغیر متعلقہ شخص کے سامنے آئے آسانی حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ دیوالیہ پن اور نادہندگی کا ضابطہ، اس سے جہاں پہلی مرتبہ نادہندگی کے لئے قانونی لائحہ عمل بنا، تو ایف ڈی آئی اصلاحات سے ہمارے یہاں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو! ملک کے بہترین تعلیمی ادارے میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے میسور یونیورسٹی کو بھی ہر نئی صورت حال کے مطابق اختراعی انداز اختیار کرنا ہوگا۔ سابق وائس چانسلر، عظیم شاعر و مصنف کوویم پو جی نے یونیورسٹی کے اصل کیمپس کو ’’مان- ساگنگوتری یعنی من کادائمی بہاؤ کا جو نام دیا تھا، اس سے آپ کو لگا تار جذبہ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ آپ کو انکیوبیشن مراکز، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ مراکز، صنعت وتعلیمی رابطہ اور مختلف موضوعات کے مابین تحقیق جیسے موضوعات پر اور زیادہ توجہ دینا ہوگی۔ یونیورسٹی سے یہ بھی امید ہے کہ وہ عصر حاضر اور عالمی معاملات کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی ثقافت، مقامی آرٹ اور دوسرے سماجی معاملات سے متعلق تحقیق کو بڑھا وا دینے کی اپنی روایت کی اور توسیع کرے۔
ساتھیو!آج جب اس عظیم کیمپس سے باہر نکل رہے ہیں، تو میری آپ سے ایک گزارش ہے ، آپ میں ہر ایک کے پاس جو اپنی طاقت ہے، اپنی صلاحیت ہے، اس کی بنیاد پر مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ہمیشہ کوشش کریں۔ آپ کو ایک محدود دائرے میں ، ایک باکس میں فٹ ہونے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے، ہوسکتا ہے کہ جس باکس میں فٹ ہونے کی آپ کوشش کررہے ہیں وہ آپ کے لئے بنا ہی نہ ہو، اپنے لئے وقت نکالئے، اپنا محاسبہ کیجئے اور زمین سے جڑی ہر اس چیز کا تجربہ کیجئے، جو زندگی آپ کے سامنے پیش کررہی ہے۔ اس سے آپ کو اپنا آگے کا راستہ منتخب کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ نیو انڈیا موقعوں کی زمین ہے، کورونا کے اس بحران میں بھی آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ کتنے ہی نئے اسٹارٹ اپس ہمارے طلباء نے شروع کئے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس کرناٹک ہی نہیں ، ملک کی بھی بہت بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بے شمار موقعوں کی اس سرزمین پر آپ اپنی قابلیت سے ،اپنی صلاحیت سے، ملک کے لئے بہت کچھ کریں گے۔ آپ کی ترقی صرف آپ کی ترقی نہیں ہوگی ملک کی ترقی ہوگی۔ آپ خود کفیل بنیں گے تو ملک بھی خود کفیل بنے گا۔ ایک بار پھر سبھی ساتھیوں کو بہتر مستقبل کے لئے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!