ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مشرقی وسطی اور شمال مشرقی بحیرہ عرب سے لگنے والے علاقوں میں ہوا کاکم گہرا دباؤ بن رہا ہے
اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران اس کے مزید مغربی شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھنے کا قوی امکان ہے اور یہ مشرقی وسطی اور آس پاس کے شمال مشرقی بحیرہ عرب پر مرکوز رہنے کا امکان ہے
سمندر میں تیز لہریں اٹھ سکتی ہیں۔ماہی گیروں کو سمندر میں نہ جانے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے
17 OCT 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے سمندر طوفان کی آگاہی کرنے والے ڈویژن کے مطابق مشرقی وسطحی اور جنوبی گجرات ساحل کے قریب کے شمال مشرقی بحرہ عرب اور شمال مغرب پر گہرا ہوا کا کم دباؤ بن رہا ہے اور یہ مغرب شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے۔ یہ 17 اکتوبر 2020 کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق 05:30 بجے مشرقی وسطی اور آس پاس کے شمال مشرقی بحرہ عرب پر مرکوز تھا۔
کافی توقع ہے کہ یہ مزید مغرب شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ جائے اور اگلے 12 گھنٹے کے دوران یہ مشرقی وسطی اور آس پاس کے شمال مشرقی بحیرہ عرب پر پاس کے علاقوں میں مرکوز ہے۔
وارننگ:
پانی کی بوچھاڑ:
اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران سوراشٹر کے ساحلی ضلعوں میں کچھ مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط درجے کی بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
تیز ہوا کی وارننگ:
اگلے 12 گھنٹے کے دوران مشرقی وسطی اور شمال مشرقی بحیرہ عرب سے لگنے والے علاقوں میں 40-50 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے والی تیزہواؤں کی رفتار 60 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار تک جاسکتی ہے۔
اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران جنوبی گجرات اور شمالی مہاراشٹر کے ساحلوں پر 35-25 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوا چل سکتی ہے، جس کی رفتار بڑھ کر 35-45 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار جاسکتی ہے۔
سمندر کی صورتحال:
17اکتوبر کو مشرقی بحیرہ عرب اور اس سے لگنے والے شمال مشرقی بحیرہ عرب میں اور 18 اکتوبر کو وسطی اور شمال مغربی بحیرہ عرب، جنوبی گجرات اور شمالی مہاراشٹر میں 17 اکتوبر کو سمندر میں تیز لہر بھی اٹھ سکتی ہیں۔
ماہی گیروں کو وارننگ:
ماہی گیروں کو صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 17اکتوبر کو مشرق وسطی اور شمال مشرقی بحیرہ عرب میں اور 18 اکتوبر کو وسطی اور شمال مغربی بحیرہ عرب میں نہ جائیں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Well-marked low pressure arealies centered over East Central & adjoining Northeast Arabian Sea
It is very likely to move further west-northwestwards and concentrate into a Depression over eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours
Sea condition will be rough to very rough; Fishermen are advised not to venture into eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea
17 OCT 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The well-marked low pressure area over East Central & adjoining Northeast Arabian off South Gujarat coast moved west-northwestwardsand lay centered over East Central & adjoining Northeast Arabian Sea at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 17th October 2020.
It is very likely to movefurther west-northwestwardsand concentrate into a Depression over eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
• Light to moderate rainfall at a few places very likely over coastal Districts of Saurashtra during next 24 hours.
(ii) Wind warning
• Strong wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmphlikely to prevail over east central and adjoining northeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours; 25-35 kmph gusting to 45 kmph along & off south Gujarat and north Maharashtra coasts during next 24 hours.
• It would increase, becoming Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over east central and northeast Arabian Sea from 17th October evening and over central and adjoining northwest Arabian Sea on 18th October.
• (iii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea on 17th October and over central and northwest Arabian Sea on 18th October; rough along & off south Gujarat and north Maharashtra coasts on 17th October.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea on 17th October and over central & northwest Arabian Sea on 18th October.
OBSERVED AND FORECAST TRACK OF WELL MARKED LOW PRESSURE AREA OVER EASTCENTRAL & ADJOINING NORTHEAST ARABIAN SEA BASED ON 0000UTC OF 17THOCT, 2020
IMD_LOGO
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.