पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पूर्वी मध्य और पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर से सटे इलाकों में बन रहा है गहरा विक्षोभ
अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान इसके पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने संभावना है और पूर्व मध्य में तथा पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर से सटे इलाकों में केंद्रित रहने की संभावना है
समुद्र में उठ सकती हैं तेज लहरें; मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे पूर्व मध्य और पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर में न जाएं
17 OCT 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग के अनुसार:
पूर्व मध्य और दक्षिण गुजरात तट से सटे पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर और उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर गहरा विक्षोभ बन रहा है और यह पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। यह 17 अक्टूबर 2020 को 0530 बजे पूर्व मध्य और आसपास के पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर की तरफ बढ़ सकता है।
अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान इसके पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने संभावना है और पूर्व मध्य में तथा पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर से सटे इलाकों में केंद्रित रहने की संभावना है।
चेतावनी:
(i) बारिश
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान सौराष्ट्र के तटीय जिलों में कुछ स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश होने की संभावना है।
(ii) तेज हवा की चेतावनी
अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान पूर्व मध्य और पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर से सटे इलाकों में 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली तेज हवा की गति 60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक जा सकती है।
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण गुजरात और उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र के तटों के पर 25-35 किमी प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार से हवा चल सकती है जिसकी रफ्तार बढ़कर 45-35 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक जा सकती है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
17 अक्टूबर को पूर्वी अरब सागर और उससे सटे पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर में और 18 अक्टूबर को मध्य और उत्तर-पश्चिम अरब सागर और दक्षिण गुजरात तथा उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र में 17 अक्टूबर को समुद्र में तेज लहरें उठ सकती हैं।
(iv) मछुआरों की चेतावनी
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 17 अक्टूबर को पूर्वोत्तर और समीपवर्ती अरब सागर में तथा 18 अक्‍टूबर को मध्‍य एवं उत्‍तर-पश्चिम अरब सागर में ना जाएं।
जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in, www.imd.gov.in पर जाएं
कृपया स्थान विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT) और मौसम संबंधी चेतावनी के लिए मौसम (MAUSAM APP) डाउनलोड करें। बिजली चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप डाउनलोड करें।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Well-marked low pressure arealies centered over East Central & adjoining Northeast Arabian Sea
It is very likely to move further west-northwestwards and concentrate into a Depression over eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours
Sea condition will be rough to very rough; Fishermen are advised not to venture into eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea
17 OCT 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The well-marked low pressure area over East Central & adjoining Northeast Arabian off South Gujarat coast moved west-northwestwardsand lay centered over East Central & adjoining Northeast Arabian Sea at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 17th October 2020.
It is very likely to movefurther west-northwestwardsand concentrate into a Depression over eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
• Light to moderate rainfall at a few places very likely over coastal Districts of Saurashtra during next 24 hours.
(ii) Wind warning
• Strong wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmphlikely to prevail over east central and adjoining northeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours; 25-35 kmph gusting to 45 kmph along & off south Gujarat and north Maharashtra coasts during next 24 hours.
• It would increase, becoming Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over east central and northeast Arabian Sea from 17th October evening and over central and adjoining northwest Arabian Sea on 18th October.
• (iii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea on 17th October and over central and northwest Arabian Sea on 18th October; rough along & off south Gujarat and north Maharashtra coasts on 17th October.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea on 17th October and over central & northwest Arabian Sea on 18th October.
OBSERVED AND FORECAST TRACK OF WELL MARKED LOW PRESSURE AREA OVER EASTCENTRAL & ADJOINING NORTHEAST ARABIAN SEA BASED ON 0000UTC OF 17THOCT, 2020
IMD_LOGO
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.