ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের মাধ্যমে শস্য সংগ্রহের প্রক্রিয়া চলছে
18 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুম শুরু হয়েছে। সরকার অন্যান্য বছরের মতো এবছরও ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে শস্য সংগ্রহের কাজ করছে।
পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরাখন্ড, চন্ডীগড়, কেরালা ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর থেকে খরিফ মরশুমে ধান সংগ্রহ সুষ্ঠুভাবে করা হচ্ছে। ১৭ই অক্টোবরের হিসেব অনুসারে ৭ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৮৪.৪৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলির থেকে প্রস্তাব পাওয়ার পর ২০২০ সালের খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমের ৪১.৬৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল ও তৈলবীজ তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু এবং কেরালা থেকে সংগ্রহের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরজন্য ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস সংগ্রহের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। নিবন্ধীকৃত কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে অন্যান্য রাজ্যের প্রস্তাব অনুসারে ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস সংগ্রহ করা হবে- যদি দেখা যায় ওইসব রাজ্যে এই ৩টি ফসলের দাম ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের কম হচ্ছে।
সরকার তার নোডাল এজেন্সিগুলির মাধ্যমে পয়লা অক্টোবরের হিসেবে ৭২৩.৭৯ মেট্রিক টন মুগ ও বিউলীর ডাল সংগ্রহ করেছে, এর জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাবদ ৫কোটি ২১লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে। এর ফলে তামিলনাড়ু মহারাষ্ট্র এবং হরিয়ানায় ৬৬১ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। একইভাবে, ৫০৮৯ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুষ্ক শাঁস (বহুবর্ষজীবী ফসল) এর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যর মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহের জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৫২ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ টাকা । এর ফলে কর্ণাটক ও তামিলনাড়ুতে ৩৯৬১ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। খরিফ মরশুমের ডাল এবং তৈলবীজের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসারে নির্দিষ্ট দিন থেকে সংগ্রহ শুরু করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কাপাসের জন্য ২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপনন মরশুমে পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সংগ্রহ শুরু হয়। ইতিমধ্যেই ১৬৫৩৬৯টি গাট , ৪৬৬৯৭.৮৬ লক্ষ টাকায় ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে । এর ফলে ৩২৯৯৪ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Procurement Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
18 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Kerala and J&K with purchase of over 84.46 LMTs of paddy upto 17.10.2020 from 7.38 lac farmers.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 17.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 723.79 MT of Moongand Uradhaving MSP value of Rs. 5.21 Crores benefitting 681 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1stOctober, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 17thOctober,2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 165369bales under MSP for a value of Rs. 46697.86 lakh benefitting 32994 farmers.