Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Procurement Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
18 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Kerala and J&K with purchase of over 84.46 LMTs of paddy upto 17.10.2020 from 7.38 lac farmers.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 17.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 723.79 MT of Moongand Uradhaving MSP value of Rs. 5.21 Crores benefitting 681 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1stOctober, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 17thOctober,2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 165369bales under MSP for a value of Rs. 46697.86 lakh benefitting 32994 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान एमएसपी खरीद प्रचालन
18 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2020-21 की आवक पहले ही आरंभ हो चुकी है और सरकार ने अपनी विद्यमान एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुरूप किसानों से एमएसपी पर खरीफ 2020-21 फसलों की खरीद जारी रखी है जैसा कि पहले के सीजनों में किया गया था।
केएमएस 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद 17/10/2020 तक 7.38 लाख किसानों से 84.46 एलएमटी से अधिक धान की खरीद के साथ पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, चंडीगढ, केरल एवं जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के खरीद राज्यों में सुगमतापूर्वक चल रही है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर मूल्य समर्थन स्कीम (पीएसएस) के तहत तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान एवं आंध्र प्रदेश खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020 के 41.67 एलएमटी दलहन एवं तिलहनों की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी दी गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु एवं केरल राज्यों के लिए भी 1.23 एलएमटी खोपरा (सदाबहार फसल) की खरीद के लिए भी मंजूरी दी गई। अन्य राज्यों/यूटी के लिए अनुमोदन पीएसएस के तहत दलहनों, तिलहनों एवं खोपरा की खरीद के लिए प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति पर प्रदान किया जाएगा जिससे कि अगर संबंधित राज्यों/यूटी में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान बाजार दर एमएसपी के नीचे जाती है तो राज्य नामित खरीद एजेन्सियों के माध्यम से केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेन्सियों द्वारा इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर की जा सके।
सरकार ने 17/10/2020 तक अपनी नोडल एजेन्सियों के माध्यम से 5.21 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य की 723.79 एमटी मूंग एवं उड़द की खरीद की है जिससे तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र एवं हरियाणा में 681 किसानों को लाभ पहुंचा है। इसी प्रकार, 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य वाले 5089 एमटी खोपरा की खरीद की गई है जिससे कि कर्नाटक एवं तमिलनाडु में 3961 किसानों को लाभ पहुंचा है। खोपरा और उड़द के संबंध में, अधिकांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में दरें एमएसपी से अधिक हैं। संबंधित राज्य/यूटी सरकारें खरीफ दलहनों एवं तिलहनों के संबंध में आवकों के आधार पर संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा निर्धारित तिथि से खरीद आरंभ करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रबंध कर रही हैं।
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान बीज कपास की खरीद 1/10/2020 से आरंभ हो गई है और भारत कपास निगम द्वारा 17/10/2020 तक संचयी खरीद 46697.86 लाख रुपये मूल्य के लिए एमएसपी के तहत 165369 गांठों की मात्रा तक पहुंच गई है जिससे 32994 किसान को लाभ पहुंचा है।