Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Procurement Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
18 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Kerala and J&K with purchase of over 84.46 LMTs of paddy upto 17.10.2020 from 7.38 lac farmers.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 17.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 723.79 MT of Moongand Uradhaving MSP value of Rs. 5.21 Crores benefitting 681 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1stOctober, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 17thOctober,2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 165369bales under MSP for a value of Rs. 46697.86 lakh benefitting 32994 farmers.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో ఎంఎస్‌పీ కార్యకలాపాలు
18 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పంటల సేకరణ కొనసాగుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతమున్న కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పీ) పథకాల ప్రకారం రైతుల నుంచి ఉత్పత్తులను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సేకరిస్తోంది.
పంజాబ్‌, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, కేరళ, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో వరి ధాన్యం సేకరణ సాఫీగా సాగుతోంది. 17.10.2020 నాటికి, 7.38 లక్షల మంది రైతుల నుంచి 84.46 ల.మె.ట. ధాన్యాన్ని కేంద్రం సేకరించింది.
రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి వచ్చిన ప్రతిపాదనల మేరకు, ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పీఎస్‌ఎస్‌) ప్రకారం ప్రస్తుత సీజన్‌లో 41.67 ల.మె.ట. పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజల సేకరణకు తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్‌, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్‌, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు అనుమతి లభించింది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, కేరళలో మొత్తం 1.23 ల.మె.ట. ఎండు కొబ్బరి సేకరణకు కేంద్రం అనుమతినిచ్చింది. మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల నుంచి వచ్చిన విజ్ఞప్తుల మేరకు, పీఎస్‌ఎస్‌ ప్రకారం, ఎఫ్‌ఏక్యూ రకాల పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు, ఎండుకొబ్బరి సేకరణకు అనుమతి లభిస్తుంది. ఒకవేళ కనీస మద్దతు ధర కంటే మార్కెట్‌ రేటు తక్కువగా ఉంటే, నమోదిత రైతుల నుంచి 2020-21 ఎంఎస్‌పీ ప్రకారం నేరుగా పంటలను సేకరిస్తారు.
ఈనెల 17వ తేదీ వరకు, 681 మంది తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, హర్యానా రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తూ, రూ.5.21 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో, 723.79 మె.ట. పెసలు, మినుములను నోడల్‌ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా కేంద్రం సేకరించింది. అదేవిధంగా, 5089 మె.ట. ఎండు కొబ్బరిచిప్పలను రూ.52.4 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో సేకరించింది. దీనివల్ల తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటకలోని 3961 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరింది. చాలా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎండుకొబ్బరి, మినుముల మార్కెట్‌ రేట్లు ఎంఎస్‌పీ కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలకు సంబంధించి, ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లోని పరిస్థితులను బట్టి సేకరణలకు ఏర్పాట్లు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో, ఈ నెల 1వ తేదీ నుంచి గింజ పత్తి (కపస్‌) సేకరణ కూడా ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈనెల 17వ తేదీ వరకు, 32,994 మంది రైతుల నుంచి 1,65,369 బేళ్ల పత్తిని 'కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' సేకరించింది. కనీస మద్దతు ధరగా 466.97 కోట్ల రూపాయలు చెల్లించింది.