Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Procurement Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
18 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Kerala and J&K with purchase of over 84.46 LMTs of paddy upto 17.10.2020 from 7.38 lac farmers.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 17.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 723.79 MT of Moongand Uradhaving MSP value of Rs. 5.21 Crores benefitting 681 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1stOctober, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 17thOctober,2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 165369bales under MSP for a value of Rs. 46697.86 lakh benefitting 32994 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21۔2020 کے دوران ایم ایس پی آپریشن
18 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 اکتوبر 2020 / خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 2020-21 کی آمد پہلے ہی شروع ہوچکی ہے اور حکومت اپنے موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق سابقہ سیزنوں کی طرح اپنے ایم ایس پی پر خریف 2020-21 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں،پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، یوپی ، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ ، چندی گڑھ ، کیرالہ اور جموں وکشمیر میں کے ایم ایس 2020-21 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری آسانی سے جاری ہے جس میں 7.38 لاکھ کسانوں سے 17.10.2020 تک 84.46 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کیگئی ہے۔
مزیدیہ کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے دی گئی تجویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ، تلنگانہ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش ، اوڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں کے لئے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت (پی ایس ایس) 41.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاست آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لئے
1.23لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ مہینے کی فصل) کی خریداری کے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے پی ایس ایس کے تحت دالوں، تلہن اور کوپرا کی خریداری کی تجاویز موصول ہونے پر منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ اندراج شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست طور پر سال 2020-21 کے لئے مشتہر شدہ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خریداری کی جا سکے۔
حکومت نے اپنے نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 17 اکتوبر 2020 تک 5 اعشاریہ 21 کروڑ کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو والے 723.79 میٹرک ٹن مونگ اور ارد کی خریداری کی ہے جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ کے 681 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اسی طرح سے 52.40کروڑ کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو والے 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ مہینے کی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020-21 کے دوران بیجکپاس (کپاس) کی خریداری کا آغاز 1 اکتوبر ، 2020 سے ہوا ہے اور مجموعی خریداری 17 اکتوبر 2020 تک کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ ایم ایس پی کے تحت 165369 گانٹھوں تک پہنچ چکی ہے جس سے 32994 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔