যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজুৱে ৱাই২০ গোলকীয় সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰি কয় যে কোভিডৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবলৈ আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাটো সময়ৰ আহ্বান
16 OCT 2020 5:51PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজুৱে ১৫ অক্টোবৰ,২০২০ত ৱাই২০ গোলকীয় সন্মিলনত ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। এই সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল বিশ্বৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক সৱল কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ মাজত আলোচনা আৰু ধাৰণাৰ ভাৱ-বিনিময় কৰা।
যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে কোভিডৰ পিছৰ সুযোগ, সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ পেনেলত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছিল শ্ৰী ৰিজিজু। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৱাই২০ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজক দেশ হ’ল ছৌদি আৰৱ।
সন্মিলনত শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুয়ে কয় যে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। ভাৰতৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৰ্ণনা কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ যুৱ জনসংখ্যাৰ দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতে কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত ইয়াৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কামত নিয়োজিত কৰে। যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৬.৫ মিলিয়নৰো অধিক যুৱ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগভাগ লয়। কোভিডে আমাৰ জীৱনলৈ অনাকাংক্ষিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে আৰু এই জটিল সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত আগন্তুক কেইটামান মাহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে থাকিব প্ৰায় ১০মিলিয়ন স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক। তেওঁলোকে কোভিডৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ অধিক কামত নিয়োজিত হ’ব।”
শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে কোভিডৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতত ইতিমধ্যে এই অভিযান আৰম্ভ হৈছে। “যোৱা কেইটামান মাহত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই বহুতো জটিলতা আৰু বৃহৎ ক্ষতিৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। অৱশ্যে, এতিয়া আমি আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ সময় আৰু নিজকে পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ কৰিব লাগিব। ইতিবাচক মানসিকতা অটুট ৰখাটো অত্যন্ত প্ৰয়োজন। ভাৰতত বৃহৎ বিত্তীয় পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে, যাতে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’ব পাৰে আৰু জীৱনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ দূৰ কৰিব পাৰে। এই সময়ছোৱাত শাৰিৰীক আৰু মানসিকভাৱে সুস্থ হৈ থকাটো অত্যন্ত জৰুৰী। ইয়াৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হৈছে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া মুভমেণ্ট। আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশত ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া মুভমেণ্টক লৈ এক জনজাগৰণৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।” শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে এইদৰে কয়।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses Y20 Global Summit, says galvanizing youth to fight Covid challenge is the need of the hour
16 OCT 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports ShriKirenRijiju represented India in the Y20 Global Summit on October 15, 2020, aimed at exchanging ideas and dialogues between nations to empower the youth across the world.
ShriRijiju was on a panel to discuss the Post Covid Opportunities for the Youth and was joined by Senator Matteo Renzi, former Prime Minister of Italy, Dr. Flavio Siniscalchi, Head of the Department of Youth Policies and Universal Civic Service, Presidency of the Council of Ministers (Italy), H.E Alvin Tan, Minister of State, Ministry of Community, Culture and Youth & Ministry of Trade and Industry (Singapore). The host country for the Y20 Summit this year was Saudi Arabia.
Speaking at the summit ShriRijiju stressed upon the need to galvanise the youth to take on the challenges set forth by the worldwide Covid 19 Pandemic. Sharing India’s experience, ShriRijiju said, “As a country with a large youth population, India has proactively engaged its youth during the Covid pandemic with more than 6.5 million youth volunteers of the Ministry of Youth Affairs working in the frontline to create awareness among the masses. Covid has thrown unprecedented challenges at us and it is the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the youth must be engaged in volunteerism, and within the next few months India will have about 10 million volunteers who will work further towards addressing post Covid challenges.”
ShriRijiju also emphasisedon the need for being self-reliant in the post Covid world, a policy that has been adopted in India under the guidance of the PM. “The world has faced many hardships in the last few months and the extent of damage has been huge. However, it is now time for us to look ahead and rejuvenate ourselves. It is important to keep a positive mindset. In India, massive economic packages have been announced so that the youth can become self-reliant or Atmanirbhar and take care of livelihood requirements. During this time, it is also very important to be physically as well as mentally Fit. The Fit India Movement which is being propagated across the country as envisioned by our PM, and has now become a People’s Movement, has acted as a great means to keep our citizens mentally engaged and physically healthy.” ShriRijiju summarized that the two-pronged approach of strengthening physical and mental health on the one hand and financial security on the other can ensure empowerment of the youth in these difficult times.