Ministry of Science & Technology
Countrywide S&T infrastructure facilities to be accessible to industry & startups
Restructuring will help them carry out experiments and tests required for their R&D, technology, and product development and promote interdisciplinary research
“DST is also currently formulating a policy on the best practices for the creation, effective use, sharing, maintenance, skill generation, and disposal of the S&T infrastructure”:Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
17 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Startups and industries will soon have access to equipment and S&T infrastructure in different institutions, universities, and colleges spread all over the country to carry out experiments and tests they require for their R&D, technology, and product development.
DST is restructuring its FIST (Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational institutions) programme under which it supports scaling up ofthe network ofinfrastructural facilities for teaching and research in Universities and higher educational institutions to cater to high-end S&T infrastructural requirements of startups and industries.
“The immensely successful FIST programme will now be reinvented to FIST 2.0 to orient it towards the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat so as to create R&D infrastructure not only for experimental work but also to cater to theoretical work, ideas and entrepreneurship. This will create a new paradigm for FIST 2.0,” said Dr. Sanjay Dhande, the new chairperson of FIST Advisory Board.
It will also link up programmes like FIST, Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF), and Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI), all of which are designed to set up S&T infrastructure centres at different levels –department, university, regional and national level respectively.
At present, while on an average of about 8,500 researchers use these facilities spread in centres all over India, industries, and startups involved in R&D, technology, and product development have to carry out most high-end experiments and testing of technologies from laboratories outside India. This is because they prefer not to buy equipment and infrastructure which are of limited usage to them, and they cannot access most of the high-end S&T infrastructure set up in the universities and institutions. Till 2019, about 2910 S&T departments and PG colleges have been supported with a total investment of about Rs 2970 crores under FIST. In SAIF, 15 centres have been funded while SATHI has three centres running and more be supported under the R& D infrastructure division.
The S&T infrastructure network would now reach out to more beneficiaries and focus on alignment with some of the National Missions and Sustainable Development Goals as well as towards technology translational research promoting different start-ups and industries. The restructuring would also entail a shift from discipline (tool-centric) based research to interdisciplinary problem solution-centric research.
This would not only encourage Indian-origin researchers in academic institutes and research organizations across the world and resident counterparts to explore collaborative joint ventures to strengthen the S&T base in India for global development but would also enrol industry in R&D endeavor to bring about direct benefits for the society.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, added, “There is a huge investment in the creation of S&T infrastructure in the country running into several tens of thousands of crores every year in the country, which will bring manifold value with effective and transparent sharing practices with the ease of use. In view of this, DST is also currently formulating a policy on the best practices for the creation, effective use, sharing, maintenance, skill generation, and disposal of the S&T infrastructure.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी एस एंड टी बुनियादी सुविधाएं उद्योग और स्टार्टअप के लिए सुलभ
पुनर्गठन से उन्हें अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पाद विकास के लिए आवश्यक प्रयोगों और परीक्षणों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी और बहुविषयक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
“डीएसटी वर्तमान में निर्माण, प्रभावी उपयोग, सहभाजन, रखरखाव, कौशल निर्माण और एसएंडटी बुनियादी ढांचे के निपटान के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली तैयार करने की एक नीति तैयार कर रहा है”: प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी
17 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्टअप और उद्योगों को जल्द ही पूरे देश में फैले हुए विभिन्न संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों में उपकरण और एसएंडटी बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी, जिसकी उन्‍हें अपने आरएंडडी, प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पाद विकास के प्रयोगों और परीक्षणों के लिए आवश्यकता है।
डीएसटी अपने एफआईएसटी (विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में एसएंडटी बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए धनराशि) का पुनर्गठन कर रहा है, जिसके तहत यह विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में शिक्षण और अनुसंधान के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा नेटवर्क की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने का समर्थन करता है और स्टार्टअप और उद्योग की उच्च-स्तरीय एस एंड टी बुनियादी ढांचा आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करता है।
एफआईएसटी सलाहकार बोर्ड के नए अध्यक्ष डॉ. संजय ढांडे ने कहा, “बेहद सफल एफआईएसटी कार्यक्रम को अब आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर उन्मुख करने के लिए उसमें परिवर्तन करके उसमें नयापन लाकर एफआईएसटी 2.0 लाया जाएगा ताकि न केवल प्रायोगिक कार्य के लिए बल्कि अनुसंधान और विकास अवसंरचना का निर्माण किया जा सके बल्कि सैद्धांतिक कार्य, विचारों और उद्यमशीलता को भी पूरा किया जा सके। यह एफआईएसटी 2.0 के लिए एक नया प्रतिमान तैयार करेगा।
यह एफआईएसटी, सोफिस्टिकेटेड एनालिटिकल इंस्ट्रूमेंट फैसिलिटीज (एसएआईएफ), और सोफिस्टिकेटेड एनालिटिकल एंड टेक्निकल हेल्प इंस्टीट्यूट्स (एसएटीएचआई) जैसे कार्यक्रमों को भी जोड़ेगा, जो सभी अलग-अलग स्तरों पर एस एंड टी बुनियादी ढांचा केन्‍द्र स्थापित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं – क्रमश: विभाग, विश्वविद्यालय, क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर।
वर्तमान में, जबकि लगभग 8,500 शोधकर्ता पूरे भारत में केंद्रों में फैली इन सुविधाओं का उपयोग करते हैं, उद्योग, और आर एंड डी, प्रौद्योगिकी, और उत्पाद विकास से जुड़े स्टार्टअप्स को सबसे उच्च-स्तरीय प्रयोगों और प्रयोगशालाओं से प्रौद्योगिकियों के परीक्षण के लिए भारत से बाहर ले जाना पड़ता है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि वे ऐसे उपकरण और बुनियादी ढांचे को नहीं खरीदना पसंद करते हैं जो उनके लिए सीमित उपयोग के हैं, और वे विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों में स्थापित अधिकांश उच्च-स्तरीय एसएंडटी बुनियादी ढांचे तक नहीं पहुंच सकते हैं। 2019 तक, लगभग 2910 एसएंडटी विभागों और पीजी कॉलेजों को एफआईएसटी के तहत लगभग 2970 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ समर्थन दिया गया है। एसएआईएफ में, 15 केंद्रों को वित्त पोषित किया गया है, जबकि एसएटीएचआई में तीन केंद्र चल रहे हैं और आरएंडडी बुनियादी ढांचे के विभाजन के तहत समर्थित हैं।
एसएंडटी बुनियादी ढांचा नेटवर्क अब अधिक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच जाएगा और राष्ट्रीय मिशनों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न स्टार्ट-अप और उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान की दिशा में संरेखण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। पुनर्गठन भी सुधार (उपकरण केंद्रित) आधारित अनुसंधान से अंतःविषय समस्या समाधान केंद्रित अनुसंधान के लिए एक बदलाव की आवश्यकता होगी।
यह न केवल वैश्विक विकास के लिए भारत में एस एंड टी बेस को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोगी संयुक्त उपक्रमों का पता लगाने के लिए दुनिया भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अनुसंधान संगठनों में भारतीय मूल के शोधकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, बल्कि समाज में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ लाने के प्रयास में उद्योग को भी अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए नामांकित करेगा।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “देश में हर साल दसियों हज़ार करोड़ रुपये में चल रहे एस एंड टी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में बहुत बड़ा निवेश है, जो प्रभावी होने और उपयोग की आसानी के साथ पारदर्शी साझाकरण प्रथाओं के साथ कई गुना मूल्य लाएगा। इसे देखते हुए, डीएसटी वर्तमान में एस एंड टी अवसंरचना के निर्माण, प्रभावी उपयोग, साझाकरण, रखरखाव, कौशल निर्माण और निपटान के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक नीति तैयार कर रहा है। "