Ministry of Science & Technology
Countrywide S&T infrastructure facilities to be accessible to industry & startups
Restructuring will help them carry out experiments and tests required for their R&D, technology, and product development and promote interdisciplinary research
“DST is also currently formulating a policy on the best practices for the creation, effective use, sharing, maintenance, skill generation, and disposal of the S&T infrastructure”:Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
17 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Startups and industries will soon have access to equipment and S&T infrastructure in different institutions, universities, and colleges spread all over the country to carry out experiments and tests they require for their R&D, technology, and product development.
DST is restructuring its FIST (Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational institutions) programme under which it supports scaling up ofthe network ofinfrastructural facilities for teaching and research in Universities and higher educational institutions to cater to high-end S&T infrastructural requirements of startups and industries.
“The immensely successful FIST programme will now be reinvented to FIST 2.0 to orient it towards the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat so as to create R&D infrastructure not only for experimental work but also to cater to theoretical work, ideas and entrepreneurship. This will create a new paradigm for FIST 2.0,” said Dr. Sanjay Dhande, the new chairperson of FIST Advisory Board.
It will also link up programmes like FIST, Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF), and Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI), all of which are designed to set up S&T infrastructure centres at different levels –department, university, regional and national level respectively.
At present, while on an average of about 8,500 researchers use these facilities spread in centres all over India, industries, and startups involved in R&D, technology, and product development have to carry out most high-end experiments and testing of technologies from laboratories outside India. This is because they prefer not to buy equipment and infrastructure which are of limited usage to them, and they cannot access most of the high-end S&T infrastructure set up in the universities and institutions. Till 2019, about 2910 S&T departments and PG colleges have been supported with a total investment of about Rs 2970 crores under FIST. In SAIF, 15 centres have been funded while SATHI has three centres running and more be supported under the R& D infrastructure division.
The S&T infrastructure network would now reach out to more beneficiaries and focus on alignment with some of the National Missions and Sustainable Development Goals as well as towards technology translational research promoting different start-ups and industries. The restructuring would also entail a shift from discipline (tool-centric) based research to interdisciplinary problem solution-centric research.
This would not only encourage Indian-origin researchers in academic institutes and research organizations across the world and resident counterparts to explore collaborative joint ventures to strengthen the S&T base in India for global development but would also enrol industry in R&D endeavor to bring about direct benefits for the society.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, added, “There is a huge investment in the creation of S&T infrastructure in the country running into several tens of thousands of crores every year in the country, which will bring manifold value with effective and transparent sharing practices with the ease of use. In view of this, DST is also currently formulating a policy on the best practices for the creation, effective use, sharing, maintenance, skill generation, and disposal of the S&T infrastructure.”

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
उद्योग आणि स्टार्टअपना देशभरात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा सहज उपलब्ध होणार
पुनर्रचना त्यांना त्यांच्या संशोधन आणि विकास, तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादन विकासासाठी आवश्यक प्रयोग आणि चाचण्या करण्यात आणि आंतरशाखीय संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात मदत करेल
“डीएसटी सध्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती, प्रभावी वापर, सामायिकरण, देखभाल, कौशल्य निर्मिती आणि निपटारा संबंधी उत्तम पद्धतींवर धोरण आखत आहे”- प्रा. आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी
17 OCT 2020 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
स्टार्टअप आणि उद्योगांना त्यांच्या संशोधन आणि विकास , तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादनांच्या विकासासाठी आवश्यक प्रयोग आणि चाचण्या करण्यासाठी लवकरच देशभरातील विविध संस्था, विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालयांमध्ये उपकरणे आणि पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग त्याच्या एफआयएसटी (विद्यापीठ आणि उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुधारणा निधी ) कार्यक्रमाची पुनर्रचना करत आहे ज्या अंतर्गत विद्यापीठ आणि उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये अध्यापन आणि संशोधनासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांचे जाळे वाढवण्यास मदत करेल .
आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उद्दिष्टाकडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी अत्यंत यशस्वी एफआयएसटी कार्यक्रमाची एफआयएसटी 2.0 अशी पुनर्र्चना केली जाईल, जेणेकरून केवळ प्रयोगात्मक कामांसाठीच संशोधन आणि विकास पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण होणार नाही तर सैद्धांतिक कार्य, कल्पना आणि उद्योजकतेच्या गरजाही पूर्ण होतील. यामुळे एफआयएसटी २.० मध्ये आमूलाग्र बदल होईल. असे एफआयएसटी सल्लागार मंडळाचे नवे अध्यक्ष डॉ. संजय धांडे यांनी सांगितले.
हे एफआयएसटी, अत्याधुनिक विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणे सुविधा (एसएआयएफ), आणि अत्याधुनिक विश्लेषणात्मक आणि तांत्रिक मदत संस्था (सती) सारख्या कार्यक्रमांना एकमेकांशी जोडेल. सर्व विभागविद्यापीठ, प्रादेशिक आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा केंद्रे उभारण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांची रचना केली आहे.
सध्या,संपूर्ण भारतात सरासरी अंदाजे 8,500 संशोधक या सुविधा वापरतात, उद्योग आणि संशोधन आणि विकास , तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादन विकासाशी संबंधित स्टार्टअप्सना देशाबाहेरील प्रयोगशाळांमधून तंत्रज्ञानाचे अत्यंत उच्च स्तरीय -प्रयोग आणि चाचणी करावी लागेल. कारण ते उपकरणे आणि पायाभूत सुविधा खरेदी न करायला प्राधान्य देतात जे त्यांच्यापुरते मर्यादित आहेत आणि विद्यापीठे आणि संस्थांमध्ये स्थापित बहुतेक उच्च-दर्जाच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा ते वापरू शकत नाहीत. 2019 पर्यंत एफआयएसटी अंतर्गत सुमारे 2970 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणूकीसह सुमारे 2910 विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि पदव्युत्तर महाविद्यालयांना मदत पुरवली आहे. एसएआयएफमध्ये 15 केंद्रांना अर्थसहाय्य देण्यात आले आहे, तर एसएटीएचआयची तीन केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत आणि संशोधन व विकास पायाभूत सुविधा विभागांतर्गत आणखी केंद्रांना सहाय्य पुरवले जाईल.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा जाळे आता अधिक लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचेल आणि काही राष्ट्रीय अभियान आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांसह संलग्न करण्यावर तसेच वेगवेगळ्या स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देणार्‍या तंत्रज्ञान संशोधनावर भर देईल. पुनर्रचनेमुळे शिस्त (साधन-केंद्रीत) आधारित संशोधनातून आंतरशाखीय समस्या निराकरण-केंद्रित संशोधनाकडे वळणे शक्य होईल.
यामुळे जगातील शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि संशोधन संस्थांमधील भारतीय वंशाच्या संशोधकांना आणि रहिवासी भागांना जागतिक विकासासाठी भारतात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पाया मजबूत करण्यासाठी सहकार्यात्मक संयुक्त उपक्रमांचा शोध घेण्यास केवळ प्रोत्साहन मिळणार नाही तर समाजाला थेट लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी संशोधन आणि विकास उपक्रमातही उद्योगाना सामावून घेईल.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव प्रा . आशुतोष शर्मा म्हणाले, “देशात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी दरवर्षी हजारो कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होत असून यामुळे प्रभावी आणि पारदर्शक सामायिकरण पद्धतीमुळे त्याचे मूल्य अनेक पटीने वाढेल. त्या दृष्टीने, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग सध्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मिती, प्रभावी वापर, सामायिकरण, देखभाल, कौशल्य निर्मितीच्या उत्तम पद्धतींवर धोरण आखत आहे.