Ministry of Science & Technology
Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar awardee’s demystification of transformation of glass to crystal can help dispose liquid nuclear waste safely
17 OCT 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Glass is a non-crystalline, often transparent amorphous solid which is mostly formed by rapid cooling of its molten form. However, under certain conditions, during its formation, molten glass may rebel and transform to a crystal - the more stable state, an avoidable process called devitrification.
However, the process of devitrification remains poorly understood as this process can be extremely slow, and this makes it difficult to study it. Scientists have now visualized devitrification in an experiment, thus taking a step closer to understanding it. This could help avoid devitrification in processes of pharma industries – a sector in which dodging this is of paramount importance. This is because an amorphous drug dissolves faster than after devitrification,and ensuring that it remains amorphous is therefore essential during storage.
A team of researchers led by Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize recipient in Physical Sciences (2020) category Prof. Rajesh Ganapathy from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of Indiain collaboration with Prof. Ajay Sood (IISC) and their graduate student Ms. DivyaGanapathi (IISC) observed glass made of colloidal particles and monitored their dynamics over several days.
Using real-time monitoring of the particles with an optical microscope and machine learning methods to determine subtle structural features hidden in the glass, they identified a parameter called ‘softness’, which determines the extent of devitrification. They found that regions in the glass which had particle clusters with large "softness" values were the ones that crystallized and that "softness" was also sensitive to the crystallization route.
The authors fed their machine learning model pictures a colloidal glass, and the model accurately predicted the regions that crystallized days in advance. The authors suggest that techniques to tune "softness" by introducing impurities may help realize long-lived glass states, which has numerous technological applications. The research published in the journal Nature Physics can also help in vitrification of liquid nuclear waste as a solid in a glass matrix to safely dispose it deep underground and prevent hazardous materials from leaking into the environment
[For more details, Prof. Rajesh Ganapathy's (rajeshg@jncasr.ac.in; 98806 71639) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार विजेता का कांच को क्रिस्टल में परिवर्तित करने का विचार तरल परमाणु कचरे के सुरक्षित निपटान में मदद कर सकता है
17 OCT 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
कांच एक गैर-क्रिस्टलीय पदार्थ है, जो अक्सर पारदर्शी बिना किसी आकार के ठोस रूप में होता है और ज़्यादातर अपने पिघले हुए स्वरूप को तेजी से ठंडा करके बनता है। हालांकि कुछ विशेष परिस्थितियों में पिघला हुआ कांच अपनी बनावट में आते समय कुछ अलग व्यवहार दिखा सकता है और अधिक स्थिर स्थिति यानी कि, एक परिवर्तन योग्य प्रक्रिया के दौरान जिसे विचलन कहा जाता है, क्रिस्टल में बदल सकता है।
यद्यपि विचलन की प्रक्रिया को सही तरीके से नहीं समझा जाता है, क्योंकि यह प्रक्रिया बेहद धीमी हो सकती है और फिर इस कारण इसका अध्ययन करना भी मुश्किल हो जाता है। वैज्ञानिकों ने अब एक प्रयोग में विचलन की परिकल्पना की है, जो इसे बेहतर तरीके से समझने के लिए एक कदम और आगे की तरफ़ ले जा रहा है। इससे फार्मा उद्योगों की प्रक्रियाओं में अवमूल्यन से बचने में मदद मिल सकती है। यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जिसमें तेज़ी से काम करना सर्वोपरि है। इसका कारण यह है कि, एक अनाकार दवा विचलन के बाद तेजी से घुल जाती है और यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि, भंडारण के वक़्त यह अनाकार रहे।
शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने जिसमें भौतिक विज्ञान (2020) की श्रेणी में शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार विजेता, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान जवाहर लाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस साइंटिफिक रिसर्च के प्रो राजेश गणपति और प्रो अजय सूद (आईआईएससी) तथा उनकी स्नातक छात्रा सुश्री दिव्या गणपति (आईआईएससी) शामिल थे। सभी ने मिलकर कोलाइडल कणों से बने कांच का अवलोकन किया और कई दिनों तक इसकी गतिशीलता की निगरानी की।
एक ऑप्टिकल माइक्रोस्कोप और उपकरण आधारित मशीन लर्निंग तरीकों के साथ कणों के वास्तविक समय की निगरानी की दौरान उन्होंने कांच में छिपी सूक्ष्म संरचनात्मक विशेषताओं का निर्धारण करने के लिए 'सॉफ्टनेस' नामक एक पैरामीटर की पहचान की, जो विचलन की सीमा निर्धारित करता है। इस दौरान उन्होंने पाया कि, कांच में जिस हिस्से के कण समूहों में बड़े "कोमलता" मूल्य थे, वे क्रिस्टलीकृत थे और उनकी कोमलता भी क्रिस्टलीकरण के प्रति संवेदनशील थी।
लेखकों ने अपने मशीन लर्निंग मॉडल चित्रों को एक कोलाइडल कांच से संदर्भित किया और मॉडल ने कांच के उन क्षेत्रों की सटीकता से जानकारी दी, जो पहले ही क्रिस्टलीकृत हो गए थे। लेखकों का सुझाव है कि अशुद्धियों की प्रारंभिक स्थिति से शुरू करने पर "कोमलता" को अनुकूल करने की तकनीक लंबे समय तक टिके रहने वाले कांच की उस अवस्था को महसूस करने में मदद कर सकती है, जिसके कई तकनीकी अनुप्रयोग हैं। 'नेचर फिजिक्स' नामक जर्नल में प्रकाशित शोध के अनुसार एक कांच सांचे में ठोस के रूप में तरल परमाणु कचरे के विसंक्रमण में भी मदद कर सकता है ताकि इसे गहराई से भूमिगत रूप से निपटाने और खतरनाक पदार्थों को पर्यावरण में लीक होने से रोका जा सके।
[अधिक विवरण के लिए प्रो राजेश गणपति (rajeshg@jncasr.ac.in; 98806 71639) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।]