Ministry of Science & Technology
Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar awardee’s demystification of transformation of glass to crystal can help dispose liquid nuclear waste safely
17 OCT 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Glass is a non-crystalline, often transparent amorphous solid which is mostly formed by rapid cooling of its molten form. However, under certain conditions, during its formation, molten glass may rebel and transform to a crystal - the more stable state, an avoidable process called devitrification.
However, the process of devitrification remains poorly understood as this process can be extremely slow, and this makes it difficult to study it. Scientists have now visualized devitrification in an experiment, thus taking a step closer to understanding it. This could help avoid devitrification in processes of pharma industries – a sector in which dodging this is of paramount importance. This is because an amorphous drug dissolves faster than after devitrification,and ensuring that it remains amorphous is therefore essential during storage.
A team of researchers led by Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize recipient in Physical Sciences (2020) category Prof. Rajesh Ganapathy from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of Indiain collaboration with Prof. Ajay Sood (IISC) and their graduate student Ms. DivyaGanapathi (IISC) observed glass made of colloidal particles and monitored their dynamics over several days.
Using real-time monitoring of the particles with an optical microscope and machine learning methods to determine subtle structural features hidden in the glass, they identified a parameter called ‘softness’, which determines the extent of devitrification. They found that regions in the glass which had particle clusters with large "softness" values were the ones that crystallized and that "softness" was also sensitive to the crystallization route.
The authors fed their machine learning model pictures a colloidal glass, and the model accurately predicted the regions that crystallized days in advance. The authors suggest that techniques to tune "softness" by introducing impurities may help realize long-lived glass states, which has numerous technological applications. The research published in the journal Nature Physics can also help in vitrification of liquid nuclear waste as a solid in a glass matrix to safely dispose it deep underground and prevent hazardous materials from leaking into the environment
[For more details, Prof. Rajesh Ganapathy's (rajeshg@jncasr.ac.in; 98806 71639) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شانتیسوروپ بھٹناگر ایوارڈ یافتہ کا شیشے کو کرسٹل میں تبدیل کرنے کا خیال مائع نیوکلئیر کچرے کو بحفاظت ٹھکانہ لگانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
17 OCT 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 اکتوبر ، 2020 / شیشہ ایک غیر۔ کرسٹیلیئے شئے ہے جو اکثر شفاف امورفوس ٹھوس شکل میں ہوتا ہے اورزیادہ تر اپنی پگھلی ہوئی شکل کو تیزی سے ٹھنڈا کر کے بنتا ہے۔ تاہم ، کچھ مخصوص حالات میں پگھلا ہوا شیشہ اپنی بناوٹ میں آتے وقت کچھ الگ رویہ دکھا سکتا ہے اور زیادہ مستحکم حالت یعنی کہ ایکتبدیلی کے لائق عمل کے دوران جسے ڈیوٹریفکیشن کہا جاتا ہے، کرسٹل میں بدل سکتا ہے۔
تاہم ، ڈیوٹریفکیشن کے عمل کو اچھی طرح سے سمجھا نہیں جاتا ہے کیونکہیہ عمل انتہائی سست ہوسکتا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے اس کا مطالعہ کرنا بھی مشکل ہوجاتا ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے اب ایک تجربے میںڈیوٹریفکیشنکا تصور کیا ہے جو اسے بہتر طریقے سے سمجھنے کے لئے ایک قدم اور آگے کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے فارما صنعتوں کے عمل میںڈیوٹریفکیشن سے بچنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جس میں تیزی سے کام کرنا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس کا سبب یہ ہے کہ ایک اموفورس دوا ڈیوٹریفکیشن کے بعد تیزی سے تحلیل ہو جاتی ہے۔
تحقیق کاروں کی ایک ٹیم نے جس میں فزیکل سائنس (2020) کے زمرے میں شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر ایوارڈ یافتہ، حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ ( ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارہ جواہرلال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانس سائنٹفک ریسرچ کے پروفیسر راجیش گنپتی اور پروفیسر اجئے سو ( آئی آئی ایس سی) اور ان کی گریجویٹ طالبہ محترمہ دیویا گنپتی (آئی آئی ایس سی) شامل تھے، سبھی نے مل کر کولائڈل ذرات سے بنے شیشے کا مشاہدہ کیا اور کئی دنوں تک اس کی حرکیات کی نگرانی کی۔
ایک آپٹیکل مائیکرو اسکوپ اور آلات پر مبنی مشین لرننگ طریقوں کے ساتھ ذرات کی رئیل ٹائم کی نگرانی کے دوران انہوں نے شیشے میں چھپی ساختیاتی خصوصیات کا تعین کرنے کے لئے ' سافٹنس' نامی ایک پیرامیٹر کی پہچان کی جو ڈیوٹریفکیشن کے حد کی تعیین کرتا ہے۔ اس دوران انہوں نے پایا کہ شیشے میں جس حصے کے ذرات گروپوں میں بڑے ' سافٹنس' اقدار تھے وہ کرسٹلائزڈ تھے اور ان کی سافٹنس بھی کرسٹلائزیشن کے تئیں حساس تھی۔
مصنفین نے اپنے مشین لرننگ ماڈل کی تصاویر کو ایککولائڈل شیشے سےمنسوب کیا اور ماڈل نے شیشے کے ان خطوں کی درست جانکاری دی جو پہلے سے ہی کرسٹلائزڈ ہو گئے تھے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے پروفیسر راجیش گنپتی
(rajeshg@jncasr.ac.in; 98806 71639)
سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔