Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a meeting on COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Heads/Directors of Autonomous Institutions of DST and CSIR.
“Next Two and Half months are going to be crucial in our fight against Corona because of the oncoming festival season and winters. Till the time a vaccine is available, follow the Social Vaccine”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
16 OCT 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today chaired a meeting with Heads/ Directors of Autonomous Institutions under the Department of Science &Technology (DST) and CSIR through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behaviour, here.
Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID.” He expressed deep gratitude and salutations for the tireless and dedicated efforts by all COVID warriors and expressed grief over the death of those warriors who sacrificed their life saving others.
The Minister applauded the great work carried out by all scientists, even beyond their mandates, and said that today there are 9 vaccine candidates in the world which are in advanced stages. He said, in India, 3 vaccine candidates are developing well with one of them in the advanced Stage-III Clinical trials and two others in stage-II trials. He expressed the hope that India will soon have indigenousproduction of Corona vaccine.
Pointing out that the fight against COVID is not over yet, Dr. Harsh Vardhan cautioned people against complacence, carelessness and casual attitude towards combating COVID-19. He stated that “The next two and half months are going to be very crucial for us in our fight against corona because of the winter season and the festival season. It becomes responsibility of every citizen to not let our guard down and follow COVID appropriate behaviour to curb spread of the infection.”
Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of the Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’ launched on the 8th of this month, the Minister appealed people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour. He said, “The virus has adversely affected the whole world. But simple precautionary measures are effective in preventing the coronavirus to a large extent. Wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes are the cardinal principles of social vaccine.” He stressed on the importance of physical distancing for effective containment of the disease. Dr. Harsh Vardhan asked all the heads of institutions to be the frontrunners in showcasing the importance of this Social Vaccine to break the chain of transmission of the disease in the country.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India is continuously recording new milestones in treatment of Covid. Our Recovery rate is the highest in the world and the fatality is among the lowest. The Active Cases are constantly declining. All the parameters have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity to meet the requirements. India also has now become self reliant in terms of masks, PPE kits and ventilators which we earlier used to import.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और सीएसआईआर के स्वायत्त संस्थानों के प्रमुखों / निदेशकों के साथ कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार से जुड़ी एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
“आगामी त्यौहारोंके मौसम और सर्दियों के कारण कोरोना के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में अगले ढाई महीने महत्वपूर्ण होने वाले हैं। जब तक टीका उपलब्ध नहीं होता, सामाजिक टीका का पालन करें”: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
16 OCT 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रीडॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार से संबंधित "जन आन्दोलन" के तहत की गयी गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के लिएआज यहां विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और सीएसआईआर के स्वायत्त संस्थानों के प्रमुखों / निदेशकों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
महामारी के खिलाफ देश की सामूहिक लड़ाई में आने वाले महीनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “हम अब कोविड -19 के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई के दसवें महीने में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। हमने 8 जनवरी को विशेषज्ञ समूह की पहली बैठक की थी। तब से, यह यात्रा अथक चल रही है। लेकिन आज, हम गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि कोविडके खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई के लिए हमने महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचा बना लिया है।उन्होंने सभी कोविडयोद्धाओं द्वारा अथक और समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की और उन्हें सलाम किया।उन्होंने उन योद्धाओं की मौत पर दुख व्यक्त किया जिन्होंने दूसरों को बचाने के क्रम में अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सभी वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा अपने अधिकृत क्षेत्र से परे जाकर किए गए महान कार्य की सराहना कीऔर कहा कि आज दुनिया में 9 टीका उम्मीदवार हैं, जो उन्नत चरणों में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मेंटीके के 3 उम्मीदवारअच्छी तरह से विकसित हो रहे हैं।इनमें से एक उन्नत स्टेज- III क्लिनिकल परीक्षण में और दो अन्य चरण-II परीक्षणों में हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि भारत में जल्द ही कोरोना के टीके का स्वदेशीकरण होगा।
इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई अभी खत्म नहीं हुई है, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड -19 का मुकाबला करने के प्रति आलस, लापरवाह और असावधानी भरे रवैये के प्रति लोगों को आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्दी और त्यौहारों के मौसम कारण कोरोना के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में अगले ढाई महीने हमारे लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होने जा रहे हैं। यह प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी बनती है कि हमारी सतर्कता को कम न होने दें और संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए कोविडके प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करें।"
इस महीने की 8 तारीख को शुरू किए गए 'जन आंदोलन' के तहत प्रधानमंत्री के स्पष्ट आह्वान का पालन करने का देश भर के लोगों से आग्रह करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने लोगों से कोविड के प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, “इस वायरस ने पूरी दुनिया पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है। लेकिन कोरोनोवायरस को रोकने के लिए सरल एहतियाती उपाय काफी हद तक प्रभावी हैं। विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर मास्क / फेस कवर पहनना और हाथ और श्वसन संबंधी शिष्टाचार का पालन करना सामाजिक टीके के प्रमुख सिद्धांत हैं।उन्होंने बीमारी के प्रभावी रोकथाम के लिए शारीरिक दूरी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने देश में इस बीमारी के संचरण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए इस सामाजिक टीके के महत्व को दर्शाने के लिए सभी संस्थानों के प्रमुखों को सबसे आगे रहने को कहा।
कोविड -19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई के बारे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “भारत कोविड के उपचार में लगातार नए मील के पत्थर स्थापित कर रहा है। इस बीमारी से ठीक होने का हमारा दर दुनिया में सबसे अधिक है और मृत्यु दर सबसे कम है। सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट आ रही है। सभी मानकों ने कोविड – 19 को रोकने की सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रणनीति की सफलता को साबित कर दिया है। जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए हमने अपनी जांच क्षमता को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ाया है। भारत अब मास्क, पीपीई किट और वेंटिलेटर के मामले में भी आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है, जिसे हम पहले आयात करते थे।