Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a meeting on COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Heads/Directors of Autonomous Institutions of DST and CSIR.
“Next Two and Half months are going to be crucial in our fight against Corona because of the oncoming festival season and winters. Till the time a vaccine is available, follow the Social Vaccine”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
16 OCT 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today chaired a meeting with Heads/ Directors of Autonomous Institutions under the Department of Science &Technology (DST) and CSIR through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behaviour, here.
Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID.” He expressed deep gratitude and salutations for the tireless and dedicated efforts by all COVID warriors and expressed grief over the death of those warriors who sacrificed their life saving others.
The Minister applauded the great work carried out by all scientists, even beyond their mandates, and said that today there are 9 vaccine candidates in the world which are in advanced stages. He said, in India, 3 vaccine candidates are developing well with one of them in the advanced Stage-III Clinical trials and two others in stage-II trials. He expressed the hope that India will soon have indigenousproduction of Corona vaccine.
Pointing out that the fight against COVID is not over yet, Dr. Harsh Vardhan cautioned people against complacence, carelessness and casual attitude towards combating COVID-19. He stated that “The next two and half months are going to be very crucial for us in our fight against corona because of the winter season and the festival season. It becomes responsibility of every citizen to not let our guard down and follow COVID appropriate behaviour to curb spread of the infection.”
Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of the Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’ launched on the 8th of this month, the Minister appealed people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour. He said, “The virus has adversely affected the whole world. But simple precautionary measures are effective in preventing the coronavirus to a large extent. Wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes are the cardinal principles of social vaccine.” He stressed on the importance of physical distancing for effective containment of the disease. Dr. Harsh Vardhan asked all the heads of institutions to be the frontrunners in showcasing the importance of this Social Vaccine to break the chain of transmission of the disease in the country.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India is continuously recording new milestones in treatment of Covid. Our Recovery rate is the highest in the world and the fatality is among the lowest. The Active Cases are constantly declining. All the parameters have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity to meet the requirements. India also has now become self reliant in terms of masks, PPE kits and ventilators which we earlier used to import.”

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைகளின் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் இயக்குனர்கள்/தலைவர்களுடன் கொவிட் பொருத்தமான நடத்தைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் தலைமையில் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
16 OCT 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய‍ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் சுகாதார&குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைகளின் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் இயக்குனர்கள்/தலைவர்களுடன் கொவிட் பொருத்தமான நடத்தைகள் மீதான பொது இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தில் காணொளி காட்சி வாயிலாக பங்கேற்றார்.
எதிர்வரும் மாதங்களில் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரில் நாடு கூட்டாக ஈடுபட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் எடுத்துக் கூறினார். மேலும் அவர் கூறுகையி்ல், “ கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான நமது போரில் நாம் பத்தாவது மாதத்துக்குள் நுழைகின்றோம். கடந்த ஜனவரி 8-ம்தேதி வல்லுநர் குழுவுடன் முதல் சந்திப்பை நாம் நடத்தினோம். அப்போதில் இருந்து இந்த பயணம் இடைவிடாமல் தொடர்கிறது. இன்று, கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான நமது போரில் முக்கியமான கட்டமைப்பை நாம் உருவாக்கி உள்ளோம் என்று நாம் பெருமையாக கூற முடியும்,” என்று தெரிவித்தார். ஓய்வறியாமல் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வோடு பணியாற்றிய அனைத்து கொவிட் போர் வீரர்களுக்கும் ஆழ்ந்த நன்றியையும், வணக்கத்தையும்அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிறரை காப்பதற்காக தன்னுயிரை ஈந்த கோவிட் போர் வீர ர்களின் மரணம் குறித்தும் அவர் வருத்தத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
தங்களது கட்டளைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு அனைத்து விஞ்ஞானிகளும் சிறப்பான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டதற்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இன்றைக்கு உலகில் 9 தடுப்பூசி மருந்துகளின் சோதனை நிலையில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் 3 தடுப்பூசி மருந்துகள் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், அதில் ஒன்று ஆய்வக பரிசோதனையில் மூன்றாவது கட்டத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தியா விரைவில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே கொரோனா தடுப்பூசியை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையையும் அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665211