Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a meeting on COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Heads/Directors of Autonomous Institutions of DST and CSIR.
“Next Two and Half months are going to be crucial in our fight against Corona because of the oncoming festival season and winters. Till the time a vaccine is available, follow the Social Vaccine”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
16 OCT 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today chaired a meeting with Heads/ Directors of Autonomous Institutions under the Department of Science &Technology (DST) and CSIR through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behaviour, here.
Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID.” He expressed deep gratitude and salutations for the tireless and dedicated efforts by all COVID warriors and expressed grief over the death of those warriors who sacrificed their life saving others.
The Minister applauded the great work carried out by all scientists, even beyond their mandates, and said that today there are 9 vaccine candidates in the world which are in advanced stages. He said, in India, 3 vaccine candidates are developing well with one of them in the advanced Stage-III Clinical trials and two others in stage-II trials. He expressed the hope that India will soon have indigenousproduction of Corona vaccine.
Pointing out that the fight against COVID is not over yet, Dr. Harsh Vardhan cautioned people against complacence, carelessness and casual attitude towards combating COVID-19. He stated that “The next two and half months are going to be very crucial for us in our fight against corona because of the winter season and the festival season. It becomes responsibility of every citizen to not let our guard down and follow COVID appropriate behaviour to curb spread of the infection.”
Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of the Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’ launched on the 8th of this month, the Minister appealed people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour. He said, “The virus has adversely affected the whole world. But simple precautionary measures are effective in preventing the coronavirus to a large extent. Wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes are the cardinal principles of social vaccine.” He stressed on the importance of physical distancing for effective containment of the disease. Dr. Harsh Vardhan asked all the heads of institutions to be the frontrunners in showcasing the importance of this Social Vaccine to break the chain of transmission of the disease in the country.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India is continuously recording new milestones in treatment of Covid. Our Recovery rate is the highest in the world and the fatality is among the lowest. The Active Cases are constantly declining. All the parameters have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity to meet the requirements. India also has now become self reliant in terms of masks, PPE kits and ventilators which we earlier used to import.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈی ایس ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر کے خود مختار اداروں کے سربراہان / ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ کووڈ مناسب رویہ سے متعلق میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
آنے والے تہوار کے موسم اور موسم سرما کی وجہ سے اگلے ڈھائی مہینے کورونا کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔ جب تک کوئی ویکسین دستیاب نہیں ہو جاتی اس وقت تک سوشل ویکسین پر عمل کریں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
16 OCT 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی17،اکتوبر2020
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس اور صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج محکمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور سی ایس آئی آر کے تحت خودمختار اداروں کے سربراہان / ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے یہاں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں مناسب رویے پر ' جن آندولن' کے تحت کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے وبائی مرض کے خلاف ملک کی اجتماعی لڑائی میں آنے والے مہینوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "اب ہم کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کے دسویں مہینے میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ یہ 8 جنوری کی بات ہے جب ہم نے ماہرین کے گروپ کی اپنی پہلی میٹنگ کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد سے سفر مشکل رہا ہے۔ لیکن آج ہم فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہم نے کووڈ کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کے لئے اہم انفراسٹرکچر قائم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام کووڈ جانبازوں کی انتھک کاوشوں پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں سلام پیش کیا اور ان جانبازوں کی موت پر غم کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے دوسروں کی جان بچاتے ہوئے اپنی جان قربان کردی۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام سائنس دانوں کے ذریعہ اپنی ذمہ داری سے آگے جا کر کئے گئے عظیم کام کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ آج دنیا میں ویکسین کے 9 امیدوار ہیں جو ترقی کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ہندوستان میں ویکسین کے 3 امیدوار بہتر طریقے سے ڈیولپ ہو رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک ایڈوانسڈ مرحلہ۔ 111 طبی ٹرائل اور دوسرا مرحلہ۔ 11 ٹرائل میں ہیں۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ 19 سے نمٹنے میں لوگوں کی لاپرواہی کے خلاف متنبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ " آنے والے موسم سرما اور تہوار کے موسم کی وجہ سے اگلے ڈھائی ماہ ہمارے لئے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔ یہ ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری بنتی ہے کہ ہماری بیداری کو کم نہ ہونے دیں اور انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے کوویڈ مناسب رویے پر عمل کریں۔
رواں ماہ کی 8 تاریخ کو شروع کی جانے والی ’’ جن آندولن ‘‘ کے حصے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم کی واضح اپیل پر عمل کرنے کی گزارش کرتے ہوئے لوگوں سے کووڈ مناسب سلوک پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، “وائرس نے پوری دنیا کو بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے۔ لیکن کورونا وائرس کی بڑی حد تک روک تھام کے لئے آسان احتیاطی تدابیر موثر ہیں۔ خاص طور پر عوامی مقامات پر فیس ماسک پہننا اور ہاتھ اور تنفس کے آداب پر عمل کرنا سماجی ویکسین کے بنیادی اصول ہیں۔
کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کے بارے میں ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا "ہندوستان کووڈ کے علاج میں مسلسل نئے سنگ میل ریکارڈ کررہا ہے۔ ہماری بازیابی کی شرح دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے اور اموات سب سے کم ہیں۔ فعال کیسوں میں مسلسل کمی آ رہی ہے''۔
...............................................................
م ن، ن ا، م ف
U-6486