कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत और भूटान के बीच कृषि उत्पादों के लिए नए बाजार तक पहुँच की शुरुआत
15 OCT 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और भूटान के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है। भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय पादप संरक्षण संगठन (एनपीपीओ), भूटान राजकीय सरकार के कृषि और वन मंत्रालय के तहत भूटान कृषि और खाद्य नियामक प्राधिकरण (बीएएफआरए) तथा भूटान में भारतीय दूतावास के बीच निकट समन्वय के परिणामस्वरूप एक अधिसूचना जारी की गयी है, जिसके तहत भूटान के सेब, आलू, संतरा, अदरक और सुपारी के लिए भारतीय बाज़ार तथा भारत के टमाटर, प्याज और भिन्डी के लिए भूटान के बाजार खोले जायेंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Opening of new market access for agricultural commodities between India and Bhutan
15 OCT 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Significant achievement has been registered in bilateral trade relations between India & Bhutan. Close coordination between the National Plant Protection Organization (NPPO), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, the Bhutan Agriculture and Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA), Ministry of Agriculture and Forests, Royal Government of Bhutan and Embassy of India in Bhutan has resulted in notification, opening market access for Apple, Potato, Mandarin, Ginger and Arecanut from Bhutan to India and Tomato, Onion and Okra from India to Bhutan.