صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے سبھی اراکین تک کووڈ کے خلاف جن آندولن کھڑا کرنے کے تعلق سے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کو پہنچایا
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آئی آر سی ایس کی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، آئی آر سی ایس اپنے قیام کے سو سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منارہی ہے
15 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی اور سینٹ جانس ایمبولینس کی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی و سینٹ جان ایمبولینس (انڈیا) کے صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند جی کا آئی آر سی ایس کے تئیں ان کی مکمل حوصلہ افزائی اور حمایت کے لئے، شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ آئی آر سی ایس نے اس طرح کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام ورچول طریقے سے کیا گیا ہے، تاہم جیسا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ یہ ان دنوں ہماری زندگی کا ’نیا معمول‘ ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا نے اس طرح سے کام کرنے کے لئے مجبور ہے۔
قیمتی جانوں کے تحفظ اور سماج کے ایک بڑے طبقے کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے حوالے سے 100 سال مکمل کرنے پر آئی آر سی ایس کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے اراکین کی توجہ موجودہ وبا کی طرف مبذول کرائی، جس کے اب 9 ماہ ہوچکے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً سبھی ملک اپنے طور پر ہر ممکنہ کوشش کررہے ہیں کہ اپنے طریقے سے وہ اس کے اثر کو کم سے کم کرسکے۔ بھارت میں مرکزی حکومت شروع شروع میں ہی ایکشن میں آگئی اور سبھی سے اس وبا کے مجموعی اثر کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کردیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ مندانہ قیادت اور ویژن کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے بھارت کے کورونا جانبازوں کے حوصلہ مندانہ تعاون کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ لوگوں کی تحریک سے چل رہی ہے اور اس کو ہمارے کووڈ جانباروں سے عظیم تقویت ملتی ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر ملک سے سبھی کورونا جانبازوں کو اور بالخصوص ان کی ماؤں اور اہل خانہ کو سلام کرتا ہوں جنھوں نے کووڈ -19 کے خلاف جنگ میں کامیابی کے لئے تعاون دینے کی خاطر ہمیشہ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں سے بہت سی زندگیوں کو بچانے میں مدد ملی۔ ہم اس رفتار کو جاری رکھیں گے اور اس وائرس سے اپنے شہریوں کی حفاظت کریں گے۔
انھوں نے اس ممکنہ ’سوشل ویکسین کی وضاحت کی جو اس بیماری کو روک سکتا ہے اور جو کووڈ کے خلاف جن آندولن کی بنیاد ہے، یعنی 6 فٹ کی دوری برقرار رکھنا، برابر ہاتھ دھوتے رہنا اور ماسک / فیس کور پہننا، خاص طور پر عوامی مقامات میں، جس سے روزگار کے ساتھ ساتھ زندگیاں بھی بچ سکتی ہیں اور جو حکومت کا حتمی ہدف رہا ہے۔
بلڈ مراکز اور بلڈ خدمات کے ذریعے آئی آر سی ایس نے جو رول ادا کیا ہے اس پر اظہار اطمینان کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی آر سی ایس نے اپنے بلڈ مراکز کے ذریعے غیرمعمولی کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے، جس سے یہ یقینی بنا کہ ضرورت کے وقت خون یا خون سے متعلق مصنوعات کی کمی نہ ہو۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ انڈین ریڈ کراس اور سینٹ جان ایمبولینس کمیونٹی پر مبنی فرسٹ ایڈ کے لیڈنگ پرووائڈر ہیں، انھوں نے مغربی بنگال اور اوڈیشہ میں حالیہ امفن گردابی طوفان اور آسام، بہار اور اترپردیش میں سیلاب کے حوالے سے تنظیم کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی اپنے رضاکاروں کو ٹریننگ دے کر، اپنا راحتی ذخیرہ بناکر اور بیداری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے آفات کے تئیں اپنی تیاری اور صلاحیت سازی کررہی ہے۔ فرسٹ ایڈ اور آفات بندوبست کے معاملے میں مقامی رضاکاروں کو ٹریننگ دینے کے لئے سوشل ایمرجنسی رسپانس والینٹیر (ایس ای آر وی) پروجیکٹ کے دائرے کو وسیع کردیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ قومی صدر دفاتر کے علاقائی ویئر ہاؤسیز میں نہ صرف راحتی سامان جمع کئے گئے ہیں بلکہ ان ریاستوں کے ویئر ہاؤسیز میں بھی یہ کام کیا گیا ہے جہاں سیلاب اور دیگر آفات کا خطرہ ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب بندارو دتاترے، منی پور کی گورنر محترمہ نجمہ ہپت اللہ، اتراکھنڈ کی گورنر محترمہ بے بی رانی موریہ، اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں ریڈ کراس کی صدر کی حیثیت سے تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
آئی آر سی ایس کے وائس چیئرمین جناب اویناش رائے کھنہ، آئی آر سی ایس اور سینٹ جان ایمبولینس (انڈیا) کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب آر کے جین، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن اور آئی آر سی ایس کے دیگر سینئر اہلکار بھی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan conveys Prime Minister's clarion call of building a Jan-Andolan against COVID to all the members of Indian Red Cross Society
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs Annual General Meeting of IRCS as it celebrates its Centenary Year of Foundation
15 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare in his capacity as Chairman joined the Annual General Meeting of Indian Red Cross Society and St. John’s Ambulance through video conference, today.
Thanking Hon’ble President of India and President of Indian Red Cross Society & St. John Ambulance (India) Sh. Ram Nath Kovind ji for his continued encouragement and support to IRCS, he noted, “This is for the first time that a meeting of this kind in IRCS has been organized virtually. However and as we all know, this is the ‘new normal’ of our life these days. The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has made us to function this way.”
Congratulating all members of IRCS as it completes its 100 years of existence saving innumerable lives and improving the quality of life of a large section of people, he brought attention of the members to the present pandemic which is in its tenth month currently. He continued, “Almost every country is trying its best to minimize this impact in its own way. In India, the central government got into action much earlier and since then has launched a slew of measures to minimize the overall impact of the pandemic.”
Thanking Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji for his courageous leadership and vision to steer the country through the COVID pandemic, he reminded everyone of the brave contributions of India’s Corona Warriors. “As our Hon’ble Prime Minister has mentioned, India’s COVID-19 fight is people driven and gets great strength from our COVID warriors. I take this opportunity to salute all the Corona Warriors of the country and in particular, their mothers and family members, who always encouraged them to contribute towards the success of the fight against COVID-19. Our collective efforts have helped save many lives. We will continue the momentum and protect our citizens from the virus,” he added.
He then proceeded to explain about the potent Social Vaccine that can stop the disease and which also forms the foundation of Jan Andolan against COVID, “Maintaining a distance of 6 feet, regular washing of hands and wearing of masks/face covers, especially in public places can save lives along with livelihood, which has been the ultimate goal of Government.”
Expressing satisfaction at the role IRCS has played through its blood centres and blood services, he said, “IRCS through its Blood Centres has gone out of its way to ensure that there is no shortage of blood and blood products for people in need. Innovative ways of promotion of voluntary blood donation coupled with dedicated efforts of the staff, managers & volunteers have resulted into the 24x7 operations of blood services across the country.” He thanked the members for coming up with new ventures such as the Thalassemia centre and 24X7 Control room at the NHQ blood centre and the mobile app ‘E-blood services’ developed by Red Cross that allows a person in need to reserve blood units ahead of arrival with assured availability.
Noting that the Indian Red Cross and St. John Ambulance are the leading providers of community-based first aid, he also praised the organization’s response to the recent Amphan Cyclone in West Bengal and Orissa and the flooding in the states of Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, “The Indian Red Cross Society has been building its disaster preparedness and response capacity by training its volunteers, building its relief stocks, and implementing awareness and mitigation activities. The Social Emergency Response Volunteer (SERV) project has been scaled up to train local volunteers in first-aid and disaster management.”
The minister was apprised that relief materials are not only being stocked in the regional warehouses of National Headquarters but also in the warehouses of those states which are prone to flood and other disasters.
Sh. Bhagat Singh Koshiari, Governor, Maharashtra, Sh. Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor, Himachal Pradesh, Ms. Najma Heptullah, Governor, Manipur, Smt. Baby Rani Maurya, Governor, Uttarakhand were present in the event in their capacity as President of the Red Cross of their respective states.
Sh. Avinash Rai Khanna, Vice-Chairman, IRCS, Sh. R K Jain, Secretary General, IRCS & St. John Ambulance (India), Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and other senior officials of IRCS were also present at the event.