ਆਯੂਸ਼
5ਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੀਮ "ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ" ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
15 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । 2016 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ 13 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਇਲਾਜ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ , ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ । ਬਜਾਏ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ "ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ" ਤੇ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਮਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ "ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ" ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਤੇ "ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ" ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ । ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬੈਸੀਸ/ਮਿਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਚਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਉਲੀਕੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ , ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ , ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਐਗਜਿ਼ਮ ਬੈਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਬਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ "ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19" ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਤੇ ਕਈ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ , ਰੇਡੀਓ ਵਾਰਤਾ , ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ । ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਗਮ , ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ , ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ , ਸੂਬਾ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਯੂਸ ਆਫ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ / ਐੱਨ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰੋਟਰੀ ਕਲੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇੰਸ ਕਲੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਜ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਵੱਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।

AYUSH
‘Ayurveda for Covid-19' to be the main theme of 5th Ayurveda Day
15 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the Covid 19 pandemic will be the focus of this year's 'Ayurveda Day' observation. The Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year it falls on 13th November 2020.
The Objective of Ayurveda Day is to focus on strengths of Ayurveda and its unique treatment principles, to work towards reducing the burden of disease and related mortality by utilising the potential of Ayurveda, to tap into the potential of Ayurveda to contribute towards National Health Policy and National Health programmes, and to promote Ayurvedic principles of healing in society. Thus, Ayurveda Day is more an occasion of re-dedication to the profession and the society, than one of festivities or celebrations.
The Ministry of Ayush, has decided to organise various activities marking the 5th 'Ayurveda Day', with a special focus on concerns related to the present pandemic and how Ayurveda can help in immunity building in this context.
A webinar on the theme of 'Ayurveda for Covid-19 Pandemic' will be organised on 'Ayurveda Day.' It aims to be an occasion of virtual information dissemination about the various initiatives of the Ayurveda discipline to mitigate Covid 19 through. About 1.5 lakh participants from all over the world are expected to attend the webinar. The Ministry of Ayush has also requested embassies/missions abroad to observe the 'Áyurveda Day' with appropriate activities that would engage the public.
Apart from the Webinar, various other activities are also planned to mark the observation. Interactive webinars with BIMSTEC and IBSA countries in the second half of October, and interactive webinar for industry in association with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce, Exim Bank on export of Ayurveda products have been planned.
Different State and UT Governments are also organising events like webinars, radio talk, quiz and health camps on the theme of 'Ayurveda for Covid-19 Pandemic' as a part of Ayurveda Day observation. Publicising the events widely in electronic and print media and engaging Ayurveda colleges, Ayurveda Drug Manufacturing Associations, Ayurveda Practitioners Association, State PMUs of NHM/NAM and engaging NGOs such as Rotary Club and Lions Club for various activities are also being planned.
Ayurveda, the original healthcare tradition of humanity, is not just a medical system, but a manifestation of our symbiotic relationship with nature. It is a well-documented systems of healthcare, wherein prevention of disease and promotion of health are both given due consideration.