Ministry of Defence
Appeal to Public to contribute to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund
15 OCT 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of martyred soldiers and Ex-Servicemen, (ESM), including disabled by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant. This financial assistance is provided out of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) for which contributions are received from the general public on the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) which is celebrated on 7th December every year.
All citizens of India are requested to connect with the cause of war-widows, ESM, wards of the martyred soldiers and contribute generously to AFFDF in solidarity with our soldiers and their Next of Kin or dependents. Contributions to AFFDF are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act,1961.
Payments may be made to Kendriya Sainik Board Secretariat, New Delhi by A/c Payee Cheque/DD drawn in favour of the ‘Armed Forces Flag Day Fund A/c’ payable at New Delhi or deposited directly in the Saving Bank A/c No.3083000100179875 maintained at the Punjab National Bank at R.K.Puram, New Delhi (IFSC Code-PUNB0308300) or online at www.ksb.gov.in.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
படை வீரர்கள் கொடி நாள் நிதிக்கு பொதுமக்கள் உதவ முன்வர வேண்டும்
15 OCT 2020 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத்துறை, உயிரிழந்த படைவீரர்களின் மனைவிகள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் நலனுக்காகவும், மாற்றுத்திறன் கொண்ட படை வீரர்களின் குழந்தைகளின் கல்வி உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கும் தொடர்ந்து உதவிசெய்து வருகிறது. படை வீரர்கள் கொடி நாள் நிதியிலிருந்து இந்த உதவிகள் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதையடுத்து வரும் டிசம்பர் 7ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ள படைவீரர்கள் கொடி நாளுக்கு, பொதுமக்கள் அனைவரும் உதவி புரிய வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக்குறிப்பு ஒன்றில் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தொகையை, புதுதில்லி ஆர்.கே. புரத்திலுள்ள பஞ்சாப் தேசிய வங்கியின் சேமிப்புக் கணக்கு எண்ணான 3083000100179875 (IFSC-PUNB0308300)-க்கு பொதுமக்கள் அனுப்பலாம். மேலும் www.ksb.gov.in என்ற இணையதளம் வாயிலாகவும் நிதி உதவி அளிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664785