Ministry of Defence
Appeal to Public to contribute to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund
15 OCT 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of martyred soldiers and Ex-Servicemen, (ESM), including disabled by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant. This financial assistance is provided out of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) for which contributions are received from the general public on the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) which is celebrated on 7th December every year.
All citizens of India are requested to connect with the cause of war-widows, ESM, wards of the martyred soldiers and contribute generously to AFFDF in solidarity with our soldiers and their Next of Kin or dependents. Contributions to AFFDF are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act,1961.
Payments may be made to Kendriya Sainik Board Secretariat, New Delhi by A/c Payee Cheque/DD drawn in favour of the ‘Armed Forces Flag Day Fund A/c’ payable at New Delhi or deposited directly in the Saving Bank A/c No.3083000100179875 maintained at the Punjab National Bank at R.K.Puram, New Delhi (IFSC Code-PUNB0308300) or online at www.ksb.gov.in.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ফ্লেগ ডে’ ফাণ্ডলৈ অৰিহনা আগবঢ়াবলৈ ৰাইজক আহ্বান
15 OCT 2020 4:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰাক্তন সেনা কল্যাণ বিভাগে যুদ্ধত শ্বহীদ হোৱা জোৱানৰ বিধৱা পত্নী, বীৰ শ্বহীদ সৈনিক আৰু প্ৰাক্তন সৈনিকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম কামসমূহ হ’ল সেনা জোৱানৰ পৰিয়ালৰ দিব্যাংগ সদস্যলৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য, শিশুৰ শিক্ষা অনুদান, শেষকৃত্যৰ বাবে অনুদান, মেডিকেল অনুদান আদি। এইধৰণৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ফ্লেগ ডে’ ফাণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। প্ৰতিবছৰে ৭ ডিচেম্বৰত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ফ্লেগ ডে’ পালন কৰা হয়। সাধাৰণ ৰাইজৰ পৰা এই ফাণ্ডে অৰিহণা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে। সকলো নাগৰিককে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে, যাতে যুদ্ধত শ্বহীদ সেনা জোৱানৰ বিধৱা পত্নী, শ্বহীদ সৈনিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানক পৰ্যাপ্ত সাহায্য আগবঢ়াব পৰা যায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সৈনিক ব’ৰ্ড সচিবালয়, নতুন দিল্লীলৈ চেক অথবা ডিমাণ্ড ড্ৰাফ্টৰ সহায়ত ‘‘Armed Forces Flag Day Fund A/c’ৰ ফেভাৰত আগ্ৰহী ব্যক্তিয়ে সাহায্য আগবঢ়াব পাৰে। তদুপৰি, পঞ্জাৱ নেচনেল বেংক, আৰ.কে পুৰম, নতুন দিল্লী(IFSC Code-PUNB0308300)ৰ ছেভিংছ বেংক একাউণ্ট নম্বৰ 3083000100179875ৰ জৰিয়তে অথবা অনলাইনত www.ksb.gov.in.ৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াকৈ ধন আদায় দিব পাৰে।