Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
95 percent of Air Pollution in Delhi due to local factors, only 4% by Stubble burning as on today: Shri Prakash Javadekar
50 Teams of CPCB deployed by Centre in Delhi and NCR Towns for Ground Feedback
15 OCT 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In order to step up efforts for ensuring better air quality, 50 teams of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) have beendeployed from today to make extensive field visits in Delhi-NCR towns.
Addressing the nodal officers of the teams in New Delhi today, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that during the current times of COVID the members of the team are no less than Corona Warriors as they will be visiting and giving feedback from the ground, which will help in mitigating Air pollution.
Shri Javadekar said that around 95 percent of the pollution in the city, is due to local factors like dust, construction and biomass burning and the share of stubble burning is only around 4 percent as on date.
On spot reporting of major air polluting sources such as major construction activities without proper control measures, dumping of garbage & construction waste alongside the roads and on open plots, unpaved roads, open burning of garbage/industrial waste, etc. will be done by these teams using the SAMEER App.
The teams will visit Delhi and NCR towns - Noida, Ghaziabad, Meerut in Uttar Pradesh; Gurugram, Faridabad, Ballabgarh, Jhajjar, Panipat, Sonepat in Haryana; and Bhiwadi, Alwar, Bharatpur in Rajasthan. These teams will specifically focus on hotspot areas where the problem is aggravated.
Feedback on polluting activities will be shared with concerned agencies through an automated system, for quick action. Details will also be shared with State Governments. This will help in taking timely actions and monitoring at appropriate levels by the concerned agencies.
A Central Control Room at CPCB Head Quarters has been made functional for keeping track of pollution levels on hour to hour basis and overall coordination with State agencies. In addition, district wise nodal officers have been appointed for better management and coordination with teams.
Air quality in winter season is a major environmental concern in Delhi and NCR region. Various efforts are being taken since past five years for air quality management in the region. Although gradual year on year improvement in air quality has been observed, a lot needs to be done.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वर्त्तमान में दिल्ली में वायु प्रदूषण का 95 प्रतिशत स्थानीय कारकों से, पराली जलने से केवल 4 प्रतिशत प्रदूषण: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
दिल्ली और एनसीआर शहरों की वास्तविक जानकारी के लिए केंद्र द्वारा सीपीसीबी की 50 टीमें तैनात की गईं
15 OCT 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों के तहत, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की 50 टीमें, दिल्ली-एनसीआर के शहरों में व्यापक स्तर पर क्षेत्र का दौरा करने के लिए आज से तैनात की गयी हैं।
आज नई दिल्ली में टीमों के नोडल अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा कि कोविड के वर्तमान समय में टीम के सदस्य कोरोना वारियर्स से कम नहीं हैं क्योंकि वे क्षेत्र में जायेंगे और फीडबैक देंगे, जो वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि वर्त्तमान में शहर में लगभग 95 प्रतिशत प्रदूषण धूल, निर्माण तथा जैव ईंधन जलने जैसे स्थानीय कारकों की वजह से है और पराली जलने का हिस्सा लगभग 4 प्रतिशत है।
‘समीर’ ऐप का उपयोग करते हुए ये टीमें कचरा फैलाने वाले स्रोतों की रिपोर्ट करेंगी, जैसे उचित नियंत्रण उपायों के बिना प्रमुख निर्माण गतिविधियां, सड़कों के साथ और खुले भूखंडों में कचरा और निर्माण कचरे को फेंक देना, कच्ची सड़कें, कूड़े / औद्योगिक कचरे के खुले में जलाना आदि।
टीमें दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के शहरों का दौरा करेंगी - उत्तर प्रदेश में नोएडा, गाजियाबाद, मेरठ; हरियाणा में गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, बल्लभगढ़, झज्जर, पानीपत, सोनीपत और राजस्थान में भिवाड़ी, अलवर, भरतपुर। ये टीमें विशेष रूप से हॉटस्पॉट क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे जहां समस्या गंभीर हो जाती है।
त्वरित कार्रवाई के लिए प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों की जानकारी स्वचालित प्रणाली के माध्यम से संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ साझा की जाएगी। विवरण राज्य सरकारों के साथ भी साझा किए जाएंगे। इससे संबंधित एजेंसियों को उचित समय पर निगरानी और कार्रवाई करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सीपीसीबी हेड क्वार्टर में एक केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष शुरू किया गया है, जो प्रति घंटे के आधार पर प्रदूषण के स्तर पर नज़र रखेगा और राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करेगा। इसके अलावा, टीमों के साथ बेहतर प्रबंधन और समन्वय के लिए जिलेवार नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं।
सर्दी के मौसम में दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु - गुणवत्ता एक प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय चिंता है। क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए पिछले पांच वर्षों से विभिन्न प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। हालांकि धीरे-धीरे वायु की गुणवत्ता में साल दर साल सुधार देखा गया है, लेकिन अभी भी बहुत कुछ करने की जरूरत है।