Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
95 percent of Air Pollution in Delhi due to local factors, only 4% by Stubble burning as on today: Shri Prakash Javadekar
50 Teams of CPCB deployed by Centre in Delhi and NCR Towns for Ground Feedback
15 OCT 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In order to step up efforts for ensuring better air quality, 50 teams of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) have beendeployed from today to make extensive field visits in Delhi-NCR towns.
Addressing the nodal officers of the teams in New Delhi today, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that during the current times of COVID the members of the team are no less than Corona Warriors as they will be visiting and giving feedback from the ground, which will help in mitigating Air pollution.
Shri Javadekar said that around 95 percent of the pollution in the city, is due to local factors like dust, construction and biomass burning and the share of stubble burning is only around 4 percent as on date.
On spot reporting of major air polluting sources such as major construction activities without proper control measures, dumping of garbage & construction waste alongside the roads and on open plots, unpaved roads, open burning of garbage/industrial waste, etc. will be done by these teams using the SAMEER App.
The teams will visit Delhi and NCR towns - Noida, Ghaziabad, Meerut in Uttar Pradesh; Gurugram, Faridabad, Ballabgarh, Jhajjar, Panipat, Sonepat in Haryana; and Bhiwadi, Alwar, Bharatpur in Rajasthan. These teams will specifically focus on hotspot areas where the problem is aggravated.
Feedback on polluting activities will be shared with concerned agencies through an automated system, for quick action. Details will also be shared with State Governments. This will help in taking timely actions and monitoring at appropriate levels by the concerned agencies.
A Central Control Room at CPCB Head Quarters has been made functional for keeping track of pollution levels on hour to hour basis and overall coordination with State agencies. In addition, district wise nodal officers have been appointed for better management and coordination with teams.
Air quality in winter season is a major environmental concern in Delhi and NCR region. Various efforts are being taken since past five years for air quality management in the region. Although gradual year on year improvement in air quality has been observed, a lot needs to be done.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्लीतील 95 टक्के वायू प्रदूषण स्थानिक घटकांमुळे, केवळ 4 टक्के शेतमाल अवशेष जाळल्यामुळे - प्रकाश जावडेकर
वास्तववादी प्रतिसादासाठी दिल्ली आणि एनसीआर शहरांमध्ये सीपीसीबीची 50 पथके तैनात
15 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020
हवेची उत्तम गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांतर्गत, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाची (सीपीसीबी) 50 पथके आजपासून दिल्ली-एनसीआर शहरांमध्ये विस्तृत क्षेत्र भेटीसाठी तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पथकांच्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले की, कोविडच्या सध्याच्या काळात पथकाचे सदस्य कोरोना योद्धयांपेक्षा कमी नाहीत कारण ते प्रत्यक्ष ठिकाणी भेट देऊन अभिप्राय देतील ज्यामुळे वायू प्रदूषण कमी करण्यात मदत होईल.
जावडेकर म्हणाले की, आजच्या तारखेला शहरातील सुमारे 95 टक्के प्रदूषण हे धूळ, बांधकाम आणि बायोमास जाळणे या स्थानिक कारणांमुळे आहे आणि शेतमाल अवशेष जाळल्यामुळे झालेले प्रदूषण केवळ 4 टक्के आहे.
प्रमुख वायू प्रदूषण करणाऱ्या स्रोतांची त्वरित माहिती देणे, म्हणजे योग्य नियंत्रण उपायांशिवाय मुख्य बांधकाम कामे, रस्त्यांच्या कडेला आणि उघड्या जागेवर कचरा आणि बांधकाम साहित्य टाकणे , कचरा / औद्योगिक कचरा मोकळ्या जागेत जाळणे, इत्यादी कामांबाबत समीर ऍपद्वारे त्वरित माहिती दिली जाईल.
ही पथके उत्तर प्रदेशातील दिल्ली आणि नोएडा, गाझियाबाद, मेरठ ही एनसीआर शहरे, हरियाणामधील गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, वल्लभगड , झज्जर, पानीपत, सोनेपत; आणि राजस्थानमधील भिवडी, अलवर, भरतपूरचा दौरा करतील. ही समस्या आणखी वाढली आहे अशा हॉटस्पॉट भागात ही पथके विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करतील.
प्रदूषण करणाऱ्या उपक्रमांबाबतचा अभिप्राय त्वरित कारवाईसाठी स्वयंचलित प्रणालीद्वारे संबंधित संस्थेबरोबर सामायिक केला जाईल. तपशील राज्य सरकारांबरोबर देखील सामायिक केला जाईल. यामुळे संबंधित संस्थांकडून योग्य स्तरावर वेळेवर कारवाई आणि देखरेखीत मदत होईल.
प्रदूषणाच्या पातळीचा दर तासाला आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि राज्य यंत्रणांशी समग्र समन्वय ठेवण्यासाठी सीपीसीबी मुख्यालयात केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, पथकांचे उत्तम व्यवस्थापन आणि समन्वयासाठी जिल्हानिहाय नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त केले आहेत.
दिल्ली आणि एनसीआर प्रदेशातील हिवाळ्यात हवेची गुणवत्ता ही प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय समस्या आहे. या भागातील वायू गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापनासाठी मागील पाच वर्षांपासून विविध प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. हवेच्या गुणवत्तेत दरवर्षी थोडीथोडी सुधारणा दिसून आली असली तरी बरेच काही करण्याची गरज आहे.