Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
95 percent of Air Pollution in Delhi due to local factors, only 4% by Stubble burning as on today: Shri Prakash Javadekar
50 Teams of CPCB deployed by Centre in Delhi and NCR Towns for Ground Feedback
15 OCT 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In order to step up efforts for ensuring better air quality, 50 teams of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) have beendeployed from today to make extensive field visits in Delhi-NCR towns.
Addressing the nodal officers of the teams in New Delhi today, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that during the current times of COVID the members of the team are no less than Corona Warriors as they will be visiting and giving feedback from the ground, which will help in mitigating Air pollution.
Shri Javadekar said that around 95 percent of the pollution in the city, is due to local factors like dust, construction and biomass burning and the share of stubble burning is only around 4 percent as on date.
On spot reporting of major air polluting sources such as major construction activities without proper control measures, dumping of garbage & construction waste alongside the roads and on open plots, unpaved roads, open burning of garbage/industrial waste, etc. will be done by these teams using the SAMEER App.
The teams will visit Delhi and NCR towns - Noida, Ghaziabad, Meerut in Uttar Pradesh; Gurugram, Faridabad, Ballabgarh, Jhajjar, Panipat, Sonepat in Haryana; and Bhiwadi, Alwar, Bharatpur in Rajasthan. These teams will specifically focus on hotspot areas where the problem is aggravated.
Feedback on polluting activities will be shared with concerned agencies through an automated system, for quick action. Details will also be shared with State Governments. This will help in taking timely actions and monitoring at appropriate levels by the concerned agencies.
A Central Control Room at CPCB Head Quarters has been made functional for keeping track of pollution levels on hour to hour basis and overall coordination with State agencies. In addition, district wise nodal officers have been appointed for better management and coordination with teams.
Air quality in winter season is a major environmental concern in Delhi and NCR region. Various efforts are being taken since past five years for air quality management in the region. Although gradual year on year improvement in air quality has been observed, a lot needs to be done.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் 95% காற்று மாசு உள்ளூர் காரணிகளால் ஏற்படுகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் தகவல்
15 OCT 2020 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி மற்றும் தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தில் காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் 50 குழுக்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தில்லியில் இந்த குழு அதிகாரிகளிடம் இன்று பேசிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், தற்போதைய கொரோனா தொற்று நேரத்தில், மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரிய அதிகாரிகள் ஆற்றும் பணி, கொவிட் முன்னணி பணியாளர்கள் ஆற்றம் பணிக்கு நிகரானது என்றார். இவர்கள் தில்லியின் பல பகுதிகளில் நேரடியாக சென்று ஆய்வு நடத்தி தகவல் தெரிவிப்பது, தில்லியில் காற்று மாசுவை குறைப்பதற்கு உதவும் என அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
தில்லியில் 95% காற்று மாசுவுக்கு, உள்ளூரில் ஏற்படும் புகை, கட்டுமான தூசி, குப்பைகள் எரிப்பு ஆகியவைதான் காரணம் என்றும், சுற்றுவட்டார வயல்களில் அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய எரிப்பு காரணமாக ஏற்படும் மாசு 4 சதவீதம்தான் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
தில்லியில் உள்ள அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரிய அதிகாரிகள் நேரில் ஆய்வு செய்து ‘சமீர்’ என்ற கைப்பேசி செயலி மூலம் காற்று மாசு ஏற்படுவதற்கான காரணங்களை தெரிவிப்பர். அதற்கேற்ப சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பர். இது குறித்த விவரங்கள் தில்லியில் உள்ள மாநில அரசுடனும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664767