Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches second phase of “Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojna” for underprivileged Thalassemic patients
Support Extended to Cover Aplastic Anaemia patients for 200 such patients
Dr. Harsh Vardhan recollects “Tears of Gratitude” while documenting Beneficiaries of Prime Minister’s ‘Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana’ scheme that similarly reduces Financial Burden of Major Health Ailments
14 OCT 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launched the second phase of “Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojna” for the underprivileged Thalassemic patients, virtually from Nirman Bhawan today.
Launched in 2017, this scheme is a Coal India CSR funded Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (HSCT) program that aims to provide a one-time cure opportunity for Haemoglobinopathies like Thalassaemia and Sickle Cell Disease for patients who have a matched family donor. The CSR initiative was targeted to provide financial assistance to a total of 200 patients by providing a package cost not exceeding Rs. 10 lakhs per HSCT.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the doctors of SGPGI Lucknow, PGI Chandigarh, AIIMS Delhi, CMC Vellore, Tata Medical centre, Kolkata and Rajeev Gandhi Cancer Institute, Delhi for the successful transplantation of 135 children without charging any physician fee. He stated that “Data on the prevalence of silent carriers for various Haemoglobinopathies show that it is 2.9-4.6% for β-Thalassemia, while it can be as high as 40% for sickle cell anaemia especially among the tribal population. Haemoglobin variants like HBE in eastern India can be as common as 3-50% which calls for more attention to these diseases.” He also acknowledged CMC, Ludhiana and Narayan Hrudayalaya, Bangalore who have agreed to provide this advanced care therapy from 2020.
Expressing gratitude to Coal India and their CSR team for providing such opportunity to the BPL patients suffering from haematological disorders and extending the support for another two years from 2020, Dr. Harsh Vardhan mentioned the issue of high Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure on health services in India, “People go bankrupt selling ancestral land and the last property paying for their treatment. It is precisely that pain that moved Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji to introduce the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana for targeted populace.” “We had met beneficiaries of the scheme while documenting them and they had tears of gratitude for this valuable support in midst of the gloom in their lives,” he added.
Expressing satisfaction that the scheme has been extended to cover Aplastic Anaemia patients for a total of 200 such patients from this year, he said, “Such cases can be prevented by counselling using the Ayushman Bharat –Health & Wellness Centres network. We have made Blood Transfusion facilities available in every district hospital while some districts also offer the facility in health centres at sub-district level.”
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Sh. Pramod Agarwal, Chairman and Managing Director, Coal India and other senior officials of the Health Ministry and Coal India were present on the occasion.
From the medical community, Dr. Vikram Mathews, HOD Hematology, CMC Vellore, Dr Soniya Nityanand, HOD Hematology, SGPGI Lucknow, Dr Dinesh Burrani, HOD Hematology, RGCI, Dr Pankaj Malhotra, HOD Hematology, PGI Chandigarh, Dr. Manoranjan Mahapatra, HOD Hematology, AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. Mammen Chandy, HOD Hematology, Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata, Dr Sunil Bhatt, HOD Hematology pediatric, Narayan Hrudayalaya , Bangalore, Dr. Joseph John, HOD Hematology, CMC Ludhiana and many children affected by Thalassemia along with their parents joined the programme virtually.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने थैलेसीमिया से ग्रस्त शोषित समाज के रोगियों के लिए ‘थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना’ के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 200 अप्लास्टिक एनीमिया रोगियों के लिए मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बड़ी बीमारियों के इलाज पर पड़ने वाले वित्तीय भार को कम करने वाली प्रधानमंत्री की ‘आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना’ के लाभार्थियों के दस्तावेज तैयार करते समय उनके ‘आभार के आंसू’ याद किए
14 OCT 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज निर्माण भवन से वर्चुअल तरीके से थैलेसीमिया बीमारी से ग्रस्त शोषित समाज के रोगियों के लिए ‘थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना’ के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया।
2017 में शुरू की गई यह योजना कोल इंडिया की सीएसआर वित्त पोषित हेमाटोपोएटिक स्टेम सेल ट्रांसप्लांटेशन (एचएससीटी) कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य थैलेसीमिया और सिकल सेल जैसे हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी रोग के लिए परिवार को जीवन में एक बार इलाज कराने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। सीएसआर पहल का लक्ष्य कुल 200 रोगियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना रखा गया था जो प्रति एचएससीटी 10 लाख रुपये से अधिक नहीं होगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बिना किसी चिकित्सक शुल्क के 135 बच्चों के सफल प्रत्यारोपण के लिए एसजीपीजीआई लखनऊ, पीजीआई चंडीगढ़, एम्स दिल्ली, सीएमसी वेल्लोर, टाटा मेडिकल सेंटर, कोलकाता और राजीव गांधी कैंसर संस्थान, दिल्ली के डॉक्टरों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने बताया कि विभिन्न हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के लिए छुपे हुए वाहकों की व्यापकता पर मौजूद आंकड़े बताते हैं कि यह बीटा-थैलेसीमिया के लिए 2.9-4.6 प्रतिशत है, जबकि जनजातीय आबादी के बीच सिकल सेल एनीमिया के लिए यह 40 प्रतिशत तक हो सकता है। पूर्वी भारत में एचबीई जैसे हीमोग्लोबिन प्रकार आम तौर पर 3-50 प्रतिशत के रूप में हो सकते हैं जिससे इन बीमारियों पर अधिक ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सीएमसी, लुधियाना और नारायण हृदयालय, बैंगलोर का भी नाम लिया जो 2020 से उन्नत देखभाल चिकित्सा प्रदान करने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोल इंडिया और उनकी सीएसआर टीम को रुधिर विज्ञान संबंधी बीमारियों से पीड़ित बीपीएल रोगियों को इलाज का ऐसा अवसर प्रदान करने और 2020 से अगले दो साल के लिए मदद का विस्तार करने के लिए आभार जताते हुए भारत में स्वास्थ्य पर अत्यधिक खर्च के मुद्दे का जिक्र किया और कहा कि लोग इलाज के लिए पैतृक भूमि और नवीनतम संपत्ति को बेचकर दिवालिया हो जाते हैं। यही वह दर्द है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को महसूस हुआ और उन्होंने लक्षित आबादी के लिए आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना की शुरुआत की। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि उन्होंने योजना के लाभार्थियों का दस्तावेज तैयार किए जाने के दौरान उनसे मुलाकात की थी जिसमें उन लोगों ने अपने कठिन जीवन में इस बहुमूल्य मदद के लिए अपने आंसुओं के जरिए आभार जताया था।
इस बात पर संतोष जताते हुए कि इस साल से अप्लास्टिक एनीमिया के कुल 200 रोगियों को शामिल करने के लिए इस योजना को विस्तार दिया गया है, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि ‘आयुष्मान भारत – स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरूस्ती केंद्रों’ का उपयोग करके ऐसे मामलों को स्वास्थ्य परामर्श के जरिए बढ़ने से रोका जा सकता है। हमने प्रत्येक जिला अस्पताल में रक्त आधान की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है जबकि कुछ जिले उप-जिला स्तर के स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर भी ऐसी सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, एएस एंड एमडी (एनएचएम) श्रीमती वंदना गुरनानी, कोल इंडिया के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय तथा कोल इंडिया के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में चिकित्सा समुदाय से डॉ. विक्रम मैथ्यूज, विभागाध्यक्ष, रूधिरविज्ञान, सीएमसी वेल्लोर, डॉ. सोनिया नित्यानंद, विभागाध्यक्ष, रूधिरविज्ञान, एसजीपीजीआई, लखनऊ, डॉ. दिनेश बुर्रानी, विभागाध्यक्ष, रूधिरविज्ञान, आरजीसीआई, डॉ. पंकज मल्होत्रा, विभागाध्यक्ष, रूधिरविज्ञान, पीजीआई चंडीगढ़, डॉ. मनोरंजन महापात्रा, विभागाध्यक्ष, रूधिरविज्ञान, एम्स, नई दिल्ली, डॉ. मम्मन चांडी, विभागाध्यक्ष, रूधिरविज्ञान, टाटा मेडिकल सेंटर, कोलकाता, डॉ. सुनील भट्ट, विभागाध्यक्ष, रूधिरविज्ञान, पीडियाट्रिक, नारायण हृदयालय, बैंगलोर, डॉ. जोसेफ जॉन, विभागाध्यक्ष, रूधिरविज्ञान, सीएमसी लुधियाना और थैलेसीमिया से पीड़ित कई बच्चे अपने माता - पिता के साथ शामिल हुए।