Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches second phase of “Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojna” for underprivileged Thalassemic patients
Support Extended to Cover Aplastic Anaemia patients for 200 such patients
Dr. Harsh Vardhan recollects “Tears of Gratitude” while documenting Beneficiaries of Prime Minister’s ‘Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana’ scheme that similarly reduces Financial Burden of Major Health Ailments
14 OCT 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launched the second phase of “Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojna” for the underprivileged Thalassemic patients, virtually from Nirman Bhawan today.
Launched in 2017, this scheme is a Coal India CSR funded Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (HSCT) program that aims to provide a one-time cure opportunity for Haemoglobinopathies like Thalassaemia and Sickle Cell Disease for patients who have a matched family donor. The CSR initiative was targeted to provide financial assistance to a total of 200 patients by providing a package cost not exceeding Rs. 10 lakhs per HSCT.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the doctors of SGPGI Lucknow, PGI Chandigarh, AIIMS Delhi, CMC Vellore, Tata Medical centre, Kolkata and Rajeev Gandhi Cancer Institute, Delhi for the successful transplantation of 135 children without charging any physician fee. He stated that “Data on the prevalence of silent carriers for various Haemoglobinopathies show that it is 2.9-4.6% for β-Thalassemia, while it can be as high as 40% for sickle cell anaemia especially among the tribal population. Haemoglobin variants like HBE in eastern India can be as common as 3-50% which calls for more attention to these diseases.” He also acknowledged CMC, Ludhiana and Narayan Hrudayalaya, Bangalore who have agreed to provide this advanced care therapy from 2020.
Expressing gratitude to Coal India and their CSR team for providing such opportunity to the BPL patients suffering from haematological disorders and extending the support for another two years from 2020, Dr. Harsh Vardhan mentioned the issue of high Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure on health services in India, “People go bankrupt selling ancestral land and the last property paying for their treatment. It is precisely that pain that moved Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji to introduce the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana for targeted populace.” “We had met beneficiaries of the scheme while documenting them and they had tears of gratitude for this valuable support in midst of the gloom in their lives,” he added.
Expressing satisfaction that the scheme has been extended to cover Aplastic Anaemia patients for a total of 200 such patients from this year, he said, “Such cases can be prevented by counselling using the Ayushman Bharat –Health & Wellness Centres network. We have made Blood Transfusion facilities available in every district hospital while some districts also offer the facility in health centres at sub-district level.”
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Sh. Pramod Agarwal, Chairman and Managing Director, Coal India and other senior officials of the Health Ministry and Coal India were present on the occasion.
From the medical community, Dr. Vikram Mathews, HOD Hematology, CMC Vellore, Dr Soniya Nityanand, HOD Hematology, SGPGI Lucknow, Dr Dinesh Burrani, HOD Hematology, RGCI, Dr Pankaj Malhotra, HOD Hematology, PGI Chandigarh, Dr. Manoranjan Mahapatra, HOD Hematology, AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. Mammen Chandy, HOD Hematology, Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata, Dr Sunil Bhatt, HOD Hematology pediatric, Narayan Hrudayalaya , Bangalore, Dr. Joseph John, HOD Hematology, CMC Ludhiana and many children affected by Thalassemia along with their parents joined the programme virtually.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے غریب طبقوں کے تھلاسیمک مریضوں کے لیے ’’تھلاسیمیا بال سیوا یوجنا‘‘ کے دوسرے مرحلے کی شروعات کی
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے وزیر اعظم کے ’آیوشمان بھارت، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا‘ اسکیم کے فیض یافتگان کی معلومات جمع کرتے وقت ’’شکرانے کے آنسوؤں‘‘ کو یاد کیا۔ یہ اسکیم بڑی بیماریوں کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرتی ہے۔
14 OCT 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 اکتوبر، صحت و خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نرمان بھون کے ورچوئل طور پر پسماندہ تھلاسیمک مریضوں کے ’’تھلاسیمیا بال سیوا یوجنا‘‘ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا۔
دوہزار سترہ میں شروع کی گئی یہ اسکیم کول انڈیا سی ایس آر کی مالی امداد سے ہیما توپوئک ا سٹیم سیل ٹرانسپلانٹیشن (ایچ ایس سی ٹی) پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ہیموگلوبین کی کمی والے مریضوں مثلاً تھلاسیمیا اور سکل سیل بیماری کے شکار مریضوں کے لیے جو اپنے گھروں سے ملتے جلتے عطیہ دینے والوں کا انتظام کرسکتے ہیں، ایک وقت علاج کا موقعہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سی ایس آر پہل کا مقصد کل ملا کر 200 مریضوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا تھا اور یہ امداد ایک پیکیج کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں فی ایچ ایس سی ٹی 10 لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ کا خرچ نہ ہو۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایس جی پی جی آئی لکھنؤ، پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ، ایمس دہلی، سی ایم سی ویلور، ٹاٹا میڈیکل سینٹر کولکاتہ اور راجیوگاندھی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ دہلی کے ڈاکٹروں کو 135 بچوں کے کامیاب اعزا لگانے پر مبارک باد دی جس کے لیے ان ڈاکٹروں نے فیس کے طور پر کوئی پیسہ نہیں لیا۔ ا نھوں نے کہا ’’ قبائل آبادی میں ہیموگلوبین کی کمی والے مختلف مریضوں کے بارےمیں معلومات سے پتا چلا ہے کہ بی- تھلاسیمیا کے مریضوں کی تعداد 2.9 سے 4.6 فیصد تک ہوسکتی ہے جبکہ سکل سیل انیمیا میں 40 فیصد تک ہوسکتی ہے۔ایچ بی ای جیسے ہیموگلوبین کی کمی کے امراض مشرقی بھارت میں 3 سے 50 فیصد تک ہوسکتے ہیں جس کے لیے ان بیماریوں کے تعلق سے زیادہ توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے سی ایم سی لدھیانہ اور نارائن رودیالیہ بنگلور کا اعتراف کیا جنھوں نے یہ جدید طریقہ علاج 2020 سے فراہم کرنےپر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ہیموگلوبین کے بگاڑ کا شکار بی پی ایل مریضوں کو اس طرح کا موقع فراہم کرنےاور2020 سے مزید دو سال کے لیے امداد میں توسیع کرنے پر کول انڈیا اور اس کی سی ایس آر ٹیم کے لیے شکریے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت میں صحت کی خدمات پر بہت زیادہ اخراجات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ’’مریض اپنے علاج کا خرچ برادشت کرتے کرتے دیوالیہ ہوجاتے ہیں اور اپنی پشتینی زمین اور آخری جائیداد تک فروخت کردیتے ہیں۔ یہ وہ تکلیف تھی جس نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو غریب لوگوں کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا شروع کرنے پر آمادہ کیا‘‘۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے فیض یافتگان کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرتے وقت ان کی آنکھوں میں اس قیمتی امداد کے لیے جو ان کی زندگی میں روشنی بن کر ابھری ہے شکریے کے آنسو دیکھے تھے۔‘‘
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، محترمہ وندنا گورنانی، اے ایس اور ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم)، جناب پرمود اگروال ، چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر، کول ا نڈیا اور وزارت صحت نیز کول انڈیا کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موقع پر موجود تھے۔
میڈیکل برادری سے ، ڈاکٹر وکرم میتھیوز ، ایچ او ڈی ہیماٹولوجی ، سی ایم سی ویلور ، ڈاکٹر سونیا نتیانند ، ایچ او ڈی ہیماٹولوجی ، ایس جی پی جی آئی لکھنؤ ، ڈاکٹر دنیش بررانی ، ایچ او ڈی ہیماٹولوجی ، آر جی سی آئی ، ڈاکٹر پنکج ملہوترا ، ایچ اوڈی ہیماٹولوجی ، پی جی آئی چندی گڑھ ، ڈاکٹر منورنجن مہاپتر ، ایچ او ڈی ہیماٹولوجی ، ایمس نئی دہلی ، ڈاکٹر میمن چانڈی ، ایچ او ڈی ہیماٹولوجی ، ٹاٹا میڈیکل سنٹر کولکتہ ، ڈاکٹر سنیل بھٹ ، ایچ او ڈی ہیماٹولوجی پیڈیاٹرک ، نارائن ہرودیالیہ، بنگلور ، ڈاکٹر جوزف جان ، ایچ او ڈی ہیماٹولوجی ، سی ایم سی لدھیانہ شامل تھے جبکہ تھیلاسیمیا سے متاثرہ بہت سے بچوں نے اپنے والدین کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں ورچوئل طریقے شامل ہوئے۔