संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजमाता विजया राजे सिंधिया के जन्मशती समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में 100 रुपये के मूल्य का विशेष स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया
12 OCT 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राजमाता विजया राजे सिंधिया के जन्मशती समारोह के समापन के उपलक्ष्य में 100 रुपये के मूल्य का विशेष स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया। उन्होंने राजमाता को उनकी जयंती के अवसर पर श्रद्धाजंलि भी अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह बहुत सौभाग्यशाली हैं कि उन्हें राजमाता विजया राजे सिंधिया जी के सम्मान में 100 रुपये के मूल्य का विशेष स्मारक सिक्का जारी करने का अवसर मिला है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विजया राजे जी की पुस्तक का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इस पुस्तक में उन्हें गुजरात के युवा नेता के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया था और आज इतने वर्षों के बाद, वह देश के प्रधान सेवक के रूप में देश की सेवा कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजमाता विजया राजे सिंधिया उन लोगों में से एक थीं जिन्होंने देश को सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ाया। वे एक निर्णायक नेता और कुशल प्रशासक भी थीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने भारतीय राजनीति के सभी महत्वपूर्ण चरण देखे हैं: चाहे वो विदेशी कपड़ों की होली जलाना हो, आपातकाल हो या राम मंदिर आंदोलन हो। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मौजूदा पीढ़ी के लिए राजमाता के जीवन के बारे में जानना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए यह बहुत जरूरी है कि राजमाता और उनके अनुभवों के बारे में बार-बार उल्लेख किया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजमाता ने हमें जन सेवा के बारे में सिखाया है और बताया है कि इसके लिए किसी विशेष परिवार में जन्म लेना जरूरी नहीं है। इसके लिए राष्ट्र प्रेम और लोकतांत्रिक स्वभाव की जरूरत है। इन विचारों और आदर्शों को उनके जीवन में देखा जा सकता है। राजमाता के पास हजारों कर्मचारी थे, एक शानदार महल था और सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध थीं, लेकिन उन्होंने अपना जीवन आम लोगों के लिए और गरीबों की आकांक्षाओं के प्रति समर्पित कर दिया था। वो हमेशा जन सेवा से जुड़ी रहीं और उसके प्रति ही प्रतिबद्ध रहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजमाता ने अपने आपको राष्ट्र के भविष्य के लिए समर्पित कर दिया था। राजमाता ने देश की भावी पीढि़यों के लिए अपनी सारी खुशियां न्योछावर कर दी थीं। राजमाता पद और प्रतिष्ठा के लिए नहीं जीती थीं, और न ही उन्होंने कोई राजनीति की। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे कुछ अवसरों का स्मरण किया जब राजमाता ने कई पदों को बड़ी विनम्रता से ठुकरा दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बार अटल जी और अडवाणी जी ने राजमाता से जनसंघ का अध्यक्ष बनने का अनुरोध किया था, लेकिन उन्होंने एक कार्यकर्ता के रूप में ही जनसंघ की सेवा करना स्वीकार किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजमाता अपने साथियों को नाम से पहचानना पसंद करती थीं। एक कार्यकर्ता के प्रति ऐसी भावना हर मनुष्य के मन में होनी चाहिए। गर्व के बजाय सम्मान राजनीति का मूल होना चाहिए। उन्होंने राजमाता को एक आध्यात्मिक शख़्सियत बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन जागरूकता और जन आंदोलनों के कारण पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान देश में कई बदलाव हुए हैं और अनेक अभियान व योजनाएं भी सफल हुई हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राजमाता के आशीर्वाद से आज देश विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आज नारी शक्ति आगे बढ़ रही। उन्होंने सरकार की उन पहलों को सूचीबद्ध किया जिनसे राजमाता के महिला सशक्तिकरण के सपनों को पूरा करने में मदद मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भी एक अद्भुत संयोग है कि जिस रामजन्मभूमि मंदिर का उन्होंने सपना देखा और जिसके लिए उन्होंने संघर्ष किया, वह सपना उनके जन्म शताब्दी के वर्ष में पूरा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारतकी सफलता एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भारत के उनके विजन को साकार करने में हमारी मदद करेगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया में पारस पत्थर की तरह सरलता थी। उन्होंने राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया के साथ अपना खुद का अनुभव साझा किया और कहा कि उन्होंने राजनीति की लेकिन उनके काम में कोई राजनीतिक गुट या महत्वाकांक्षा नहीं थी। उनकी राजनीति मूल्यों की राजनीति थी। वह राजनीतिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने मूल्यों से समझौता करने के खिलाफ थी। उन्होंने कहा कि राजमाता सिंधिया के पास वह सब कुछ था जिसके लिए एक व्यक्ति संघर्ष करता है। अगर वह चाहती तो अपना जीवन आराम से जी सकती थी लेकिन उन्होंने जन सेवा को अपना लक्ष्य बनाया।
इस वर्चुअल समारोह में विजया राजे सिंधिया के परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ कई राज्यों के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री भी शामिल हुए। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राघवेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया तथा कार्यक्रम का संचालन भी किया।
यह सिक्का राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया की जन्म शताब्दी के उपलक्ष्य में जारी किया गया। इस विशिष्ट सिक्के की ढलाई वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा इन आयोजनों के एक हिस्से के तौर पर की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण और वीडियो कार्यक्रम को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
PM releases commemorative coin of Rs. 100 denomination to celebrate the Birth Centenary of Rajmata Vijaya RajeScindia
12 OCT 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released commemorative coin of Rs. 100 denomination to celebrate the Birth Centenary of Rajmata Vijaya RajeScindia today through video conference. He also paid tributes to Rajmata on her birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said he is fortunate to have got the opportunity to release a special commemorative coin of 100 rupees in honour of Rajmata Vijaya RajeScindiaJi.Referring to Vijayarajeji's book, the Prime Minister said in the book, he was introduced as a youth leader of Gujarat and today after so many years, he is serving as the Pradhan sevak of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Rajmata Vijaya RajeScindia was one of those who led India in the right direction. She was a decisive leader and a skilled administrator. He added that she witnessed every important phase of Indian politics be it burning of foreign clothes, the Emergency and the Ram Temple movement. He stressed that it is important for the present generation to know about Rajmata's life and therefore, it is necessary to repeatedly mention about her and her experiences.
The Prime Minister said Rajmata has taught us that for public service, it is not necessary to be born in a particular family. All that is needed is love for the nation and a democratic temperament. These thoughts, these ideals can be seen in her life. Rajmata had thousands of employees, a magnificent palace, and had all the facilities but she dedicated her life for the cause of common people, for the aspirations of the poor. She was always connected and committed to Public service. He said Rajmata had dedicated herself for the future of the nation. She had sacrificed all her happiness for the future generations of the country. Rajmata did not live for the position and prestige, nor did she do politics.He recalled a few occasions when Rajmata turned down many positions with humility. He said Atalji and Advani ji once urged her to become the president of the Jana Sangh but she accepted to serve the Jana Sangh as an activist instead.
The Prime Minister said Rajmata loved to recognize her companions by name, and this feeling towards a worker should be in everyone’s mind. Respect, not pride, should be the core of politics. He described Rajmata as a spiritual personality.
The Prime Minister said due to public awareness and mass movements, many changes have taken place in the country in the past few years and many campaigns and schemes have become successful. He highlighted that the country is moving ahead on the path of development with the blessings of Rajmata.
The Prime Minister said today the Nari Shakti of India is advancing and is leading in various fields in the country. He listed the initiatives of the Government which helped in fulfilling the Rajamata’s dreams of women empowerment.
The Prime Minister said it is also a wonderful coincidence that her dream of Ramjanmabhoomi temple for which she fought, has been fulfilled in the year of her birth centenary. He said the success of Atmanirbhar Bharat will help us in realising her vision of a strong, secure and prosperous india.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Culture Minister said that Rajmata VijayarajeScindia had simplicity like a Paras stone. He shared his own experience with Rajmata VijayarajeScindia and said that she did politics but there was no political faction or ambition in her work. Her politics was the politics of values. She was against compromising her values ​​to achieve political goals. He said that Rajmata Scindia had everything that a person struggles for. If she wanted, she could live her life comfortably but she made public service her goal.
Governors and Chief Ministers of several states along with family members of Vijaya Raje Scindia also attended the virtual ceremony. Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh welcomed the Prime Minister and all the dignitaries and coordinated the programme.
The coin has been released in celebration of birth centenary of Rajmata Vijaya RajeScindia. The special commemorative coin was minted by the Finance Ministry as a part of these celebrations.
Pl click here for full speech of PM and video of programme.