PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
12 OCT 2020 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ দ্ৰুত হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰৱণতা অব্যাহত আছে ভাৰতত, বৰ্তমানে দেশখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ প্ৰায় ১২.১০%, একেৰাহে চতুৰ্থটো দিনৰ বাবে ৯ লাখৰ নিম্ন হৈছে সক্ৰিয় কেছল
ভাৰতে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ দ্ৰুত হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰৱণতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। এক মাহৰ পাছত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যাই ৯ লাখৰ সীমাৰ নিম্ন হোৱাৰ পাছত একেৰাহে চতুৰ্থটো দিনৰ বাবে এই ধাৰা অব্যাহত আছে। বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ১২.১০%। যাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৮,৬১,৮৫৩। ভাৰতত অধিক সংখ্যক ৰোগীয়েও আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ৬১.৫ লাখৰ ওচৰা-ওচৰি (৬১,৪৯,৫৩৫) হৈ পৰিছে। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু আজি এই পৰিমাণ হয় ৫২,৮৭,৬৮২। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৭১,৫৫৯ ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্য আৰু ডিচাৰ্জ লাভৰ বিপৰীতে নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৬৬,৭৩২ টা। যাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৮৬.৩৬% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ছানডে সংবাদ-৫ত সমষ্টিবাসীৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত ফোনৰ নম্বৰ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিলে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
ছানডে সংবাদ ৰ পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে তেওঁৰ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ অনুগামীসকলৰ বহু প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াত মন্ত্ৰীজনে ক’ভিড সন্দৰ্ভত উৰা বাতৰি আৰু ভুল ধাৰণা নিৰ্মূলকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত সৱিশেষ তথ্য আগবঢ়ায়। ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰতিষেধক সম্পৰ্কীয় বহুকেইটা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰি ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে তেওঁৰ সমষ্টিবাসীৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মনত উদয় হোৱা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ লাভ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত ফোনৰ নম্বৰটোকে ৰাজহুৱা কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে মন্ত্ৰীজনে দিল্লীৰ চান্দনি চ’কক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ অন্ত পৰাৰ পূৰ্বে উপভোক্তাৰ ব্যয়ৰ উদ্দীপনা হিচাপে ৭৩,০০০ কোটি টকা ঘোষণা বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি উপভোক্তাৰ ব্যয়ৰ উদ্দীপনা হিচাপে ৭৩,০০০ কোটি টকা ঘোষণা কৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বলবৎ কৰা লকডাউনৰ বাবে অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ৰম হ্ৰাসমান গতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ অৰ্থেই এই ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। এই ঘোষণা আগবঢ়াই, শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে ই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰদ্বাৰা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব। মূলতঃ ব্যৱসায় চলাই নিয়াত আশু প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ বাবে যাতে সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি নহয়, তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰখনে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু চৰকাৰী ঋণক অবহনক্ষম পথতে ৰাখিব খোজা নাই।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
স্বামিত্ব আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰপাৰ্টি কাৰ্ডৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক বিতৰণৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেওবাৰে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে স্বামিত্ব আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰপাৰ্টি কাৰ্ডৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক বিতৰণৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু এই আঁচনিখনৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘স্বামিত্ব আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত ঘৰৰ প্ৰপাৰ্টি কাৰ্ডসমূহ লাভ কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাই আৰু কয় ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ মালিকানাৰ এখনি আইনী নথি তথা অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিব। এই আঁচনিখনে দেশখনৰ গাঁওসমূহৰ ঐতিহাসিক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয়, গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতক এই আঁচনিখনে আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশখনে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অভিমুখে আন এক মূল পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে। তেখেতে কয়, আজি হাৰিয়ানা, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ এক লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ আইনী পত্ৰ অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে অহা তিনি-চাৰি বছৰত দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ এনে প্ৰপাৰ্টি কাৰ্ড আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। জয় প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণ আৰু নানা জী দেশমুখ এই দুগৰাকী মহান নেতাৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত এই প্ৰপাৰ্টি কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ কৰিবলৈ পাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে এই দুগৰাকী মহান লোকৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীয়েই কেৱল এটা তিথিত পৰা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ তেখেত দুগৰাকীৰ সংগ্ৰাম আৰু আদৰ্শও আছিল একে। তেখেতে সোঁৱৰণ কৰি কয় যে নানাজী আৰু জেপিয়ে তেখেতসকলৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱনটো গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰত আৰু দৰিদ্ৰৰ সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে কৰা সংগ্ৰামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। নানাজীয়ে “যেতিয়ালৈকে গাঁৱৰ লোক বাদানুবাদৰ মাজত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থাকিব, তেতিয়ালৈকে তেওঁলোকে নিজকে আগুৱাই নিব নোৱাৰিব বা সমাজখনৰো উন্নতি নহ’ব” বুলি কোৱা কথাষাৰৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, তেখেতেও এই কথা বিশ্বাস কৰে যে আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহৰ বহু বাদানুবাদৰ অৱসানৰ অৰ্থে মালিকানা এটা উৎকৃষ্ট পন্থা হৈ উঠিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
স্বামিত্ব আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰপাৰ্টি কাৰ্ডৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক বিতৰণৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কভিড-১৯ টেষ্টৰ ফলাফল নিগেটিভ, শীঘ্ৰেই সাধাৰণ কাম-কাজ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা
আজি উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্টৰ ফলাফল নিগেটিভ পোৱা যায়। যোৱা ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজন ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পাছৰপৰাই তেওঁ হ’ম-কোৱাৰেন্টাইনত আছিল। আজি তেওঁক এইমছৰ এটা মেডিকেল টীমে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ টেষ্ট কৰে। ইয়াতে নিগেটিভ ফলাফল লাভ কৰা যায়। উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজনৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ পৰিবাৰ শ্ৰীমতী উষা নাইডুৰো ফলাফল নিগেটিভ হয়। বৰ্তমান দুয়োৰে স্বাস্থ্যৰ অৱস্থা সুস্থিৰ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
অদ্যপি গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৩২ কোটি কৰ্মদিনৰ নিয়োগ প্ৰদান আৰু ৩১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ব্যয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে বলবৎ কৰা লকডাউনৰ ফলত ঘৰলৈ ঘূৰি অহা অভিবাসী শ্ৰমিকসকলক নিয়োগ আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ সূচনা কৰা যায়। একেদৰে, ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰভাৱিত হোৱা গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক একে সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈকে দেশৰ ৬ খন ৰাজ্যত এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা যায়। শেহতীয়াভাৱে এই আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে উক্ত ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ ১১৬ খন জিলাৰ তেনে লোকসকলৰ বাবে নিয়োগৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে এই আঁচনিখনে ৰূপায়ণৰ ১৫ সপ্তাহ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। এই সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰায় ৩২ কোটি কৰ্মদিনৰ নিয়োগ প্ৰদান আৰু ৩১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ব্যয় কৰা হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বিহাৰ বিধান সভাৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচনত ৭১ সমষ্টিৰ ৫২,০০০ ৰোধিক যোগ্য ভোটাৰে প’ষ্টেল বেলটেৰে মতদান কৰিব
বিহাৰ বিধানসভাৰ আগন্তুক প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচনত ৫২ হাজাৰোধিক যোগ্য ভোটাৰে প’ষ্টেল বেলটৰ জৰিয়তে মতদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰে গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক হৈছে জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ভোটাৰ। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ভোটাৰসকলক এটা পূৰ্ব নিৰ্ধাৰিত তাৰিখত প’ষ্টেল বেলটসমূহৰ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ যোগানৰ সৈতে সুৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ দিশটো সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰিটাৰ্ণিং বিষয়াসকলে নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ব্ৰিকছ মন্ত্ৰী সন্মিলন সম্বোধন শ্ৰী গংৱাৰৰ
শ্ৰম ও নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংৱাৰে কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু নিয়োগকৰ্তাৰ মাজৰ সঠিক সন্তুলন বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহক আহ্বান জনাইছে। শুকুৰবাৰে ব্ৰিকছ মন্ত্ৰী সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰি তেওঁ কয়, কৰ্মীসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, কল্যাণ আৰু কাম কৰাৰ অৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন অতিশয় আৱশ্যকীয়। এটা সবল কৰ্মবলেহে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশলৈ বৰঙণি যোগান ধৰিব পাৰে বুলি মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়। ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহৰ শ্ৰম ও নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰীসকলে ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে এই সন্মিলনখনিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ তুলনাত চলিত বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ছোৱাত নিত্যব্যৱহাৰ্য কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্তানি ৪৩.৪% বৃদ্ধি
ক’ভিড-১৯ সৃষ্ট সংকটৰ মাজতো কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰি তুলিবলৈ চৰকাৰখনে নিৰলস প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। যাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চলিত বৰ্ষৰ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে নিত্যব্যৱহাৰ্য কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত চলিত বৰ্ষত এই ৰপ্তানিৰ হাৰ ৪৩.৪% বৃদ্ধি পায়। চলিত বৰ্ষত প্ৰায় ৫৩৬২৬ কোটি টকাৰ এনে সামগ্ৰী বিদেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত দেওবাৰে নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হয় ১০,৭৯২ জন লোক। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২.২১ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে।
• গুজৰাটঃ ১৭ অকিটোবৰত নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অপাৰেটিং প্ৰচিডিয়ৰ ঘোষণা কৰিছে। সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যখনতে এই এছঅ’পি মানি চলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ৰাইজক আহ্বান জনাইছে।
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে চৰকাৰী মেডিকেল কলেজ আৰু জিলা হাস্পতালসমূহত অদ্যপি ৩৮ টা অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন প্লান্ট স্থাপন কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২১,৪১২ টা।
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৫৭৫ জন। যাৰ ফলত কেছ ল’ড ১,৪৬,৮২০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। শেহতীয়াভাৱে ২৫ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনত।
• চত্তীশগড়ঃ নৱৰাত্ৰি আৰু দশেৰা উপলক্ষে চত্তীশগড় চৰকাৰে ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অপাৰেটিং প্ৰচিডিয়ৰ জাৰি কৰিছে। ৰাৱণ দহন কাৰ্যসূচীত ৫০ জনতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ সমাৱেশ বাৰণ কৰা হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনত।
• কেৰালাঃ কেৰালাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টেষ্টিং বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ইয়াৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত ক’ভিড টেষ্টিং কিয়স্ক স্থাপন কৰিব কেৰালা চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে। কালি ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ৯,৩৪৭ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে।
• তামিল নাডুঃ ৭,০০০ লোকলৈ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ অৰ্থে সোমবাৰে তামিল নাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী এডাপ্পাডী কে. পলানীস্বামীয়ে ১৪ খনকৈ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। যাৰ বাবে ১০,০৫৫৫ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব।
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বি.এছ. য়েদিয়ুৰাপ্পাই সোমবাৰে মেডিকেল শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ কে. সুধাকৰলৈ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ দপ্তৰটো পুনৰ আৱন্টিত কৰে। মূলতঃ উভয় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী একেজন হ’লে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অব্যাহত থকা যুঁজখনত ঈপ্সিত ফলাফল প্ৰাপ্তি হোৱাৰ আশাৰেই এই অতিৰিক্তি দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰে ৯৩.০৫ শতাংশ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে মুঠ ঘটনাৰ ৬.১৩ শতাংশ। এই পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪৬,২৯৫টা। মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হৈছে ০.৮৩ শতাংশ।
• তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১০২১ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ২২১৪ জনে আৰু ৬ জন মৃত্যুমুখত পৰিছে।
• অসমঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত অসমত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পাছত ১২২৭ জন ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬৪৫৭৯ জন। বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৮৩৮৫ টা।
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ দেওবাৰে ৭০ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। পজিটিভ ঘটনাই ৭ হাজাৰৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰমেৰে ৰাজ্য়খনত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭০১৯ টা। দেওবাৰে ইয়াত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে ৪৯ জনে।
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৩৫৫ টা আৰু আৰোগ্য় লাভৰ সংখ্যা ৫১৪২।
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 OCT 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India sustains trend of steadily declining Active Cases, Active caseload only 12.10% of Total Positive Cases, Active caseload below 9 lakh for the fourth consecutive day
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. For the fourth day after the active cases dropped below the 9L mark after a month, the decline continues unabated. Presently the active cases comprise merely 12.10% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,61,853. India is also reporting high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases are close to 61.5 lakhs (61,49,535). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 52,87,682 today. 71,559 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 66,732. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 86.36%. 77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra and Karnataka contribute more than 10,000 to the single day recovery. 66,732 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours. 81% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka and Kerala with more than 9,000 cases each. 816 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 85% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. More than 37% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (309 deaths).
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan shares his Personal Cell Number to alleviate problems of his constituents during Sunday Samvaad-5
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare responded to a volley of questions fielded by his social media interactors on the fifth episode of Sunday Samvaad. Sternly squashing rumours and removing popular misconceptions regarding COVID, the Health Minister gave detailed information on the role of Ayurveda in the fight against COVID, ICMR’s upcoming study on cases of reinfection, the selection criteria for vaccination and other critical information regarding the much touted COVID Vaccine. Upon learning on the various difficulties faced by his constituents in ChandniChowk, Delhi, he shared his contact details in the public platform as a response and assured that all issues faced by people in his constituency would be resolved on priority. Warning people to stay away from large congregations and diligently follow the guidelines issued by the government regarding precautions to be taken, Dr. Harsh Vardhan requested people to celebrate upcoming festivals at home, with their loved ones, instead of going out to fairs and pandals. Reminding people that fighting against COVID is the foremost Dharma, he explained that his Dharma as the Health Minister of the country is to mitigate the virus and prevent deaths at any cost. Dr Harsh Vardhan shared the possibility of increased novel coronavirus transmission during winters as it is a respiratory virus and the transmission of respiratory viruses is known to increase during the colder weather. Adhering to the Covid appropriate behaviours of wearing masks/face covers, especially when in public places, regularly washing of hands and maintaining of respiratory etiquette ill help us to contain the spread of the diseases, he reiterated firmly.
For details:
Finance Minister announces measures of Rs 73,000 crore to stimulate consumer spending before end of this Financial Year in fight against COVID-19
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman today announced measures of Rs 73,000 crore to stimulate consumer spending in the economy in an effort to fight the slowdown due to COVID-19 pandemic following lockdown.While announcing the demand stimulus package, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Indications are that savings of government and organised sector employees have increased and we want to incentivise such people to boost demand for the benefit of the less fortunate.” The Finance Minister further said that if demand goes up based on the stimulus measures announced today, it will have an impact on those people who have been affected by COVID-19 and are desperately looking for demand to keep their business going. The Finance Minister said that the Government does not want to burden the common citizen with future inflation and also not put the Government debt on an unsustainable path. The proposals presented today by the Finance Minister are designed to stimulate spending in a fiscally prudent manner as some of the proposals are for advancing or front-loading of expenditure with offsetting changes later while others are directly linked to increase in GDP. The incentives include cash payment and leave encashment in lieu of one LTC during 2018-21 according to entitlement; Special Festival Advance Scheme revived as a one-time measure for both Gazetted and non-Gazetted employees; Special interest free 50-year loans to States for capital expenditure for Rs. 12,000 crore; and Additional budget of Rs. 25,000 crore, in addition to Rs. 4.13 lakh crore given in Union Budget 2020, for Capital Expenditure
For details:
PM launches physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi launched physical distribution of property cards under SVAMITVA scheme through video conferencing and interacted with the beneficiaries of the scheme on Sunday.Prime Minister wished the beneficiaries of ‘SVAMITVA Scheme' who have got property cards of their houses and said now the beneficiaries will have a right, a legal document of owning their houses. The scheme is going to bring historical changes to the villages in the country. He added the country has taken another major step towards an AtmaNirbhar Bharat, as the scheme helps in making rural India self-reliant.He said one lakh beneficiaries from Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have been handed over the legal papers of their houses and promised to give such property cards to every household in the next three - four years in every village of the country. Prime Minister said ‘SVAMITVA Scheme' will help in strengthening the Panchayati Raj system for which efforts are underway for the past 6 years. He listed the initiatives taken for strengthening the Gram Panchayats in the past 6 years and said SVAMITVA Scheme will make village management easier for our gram panchayats, in a systematic way like municipalities and municipal corporations. He said in the last 6 years, continuous efforts were made to remove chronic shortages in the villages.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the launch of physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme
For details:
Vice President tests negative for COVID-19, expected to resume normal activities soon
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has tested negative for COVID-19 today. He has been under home-quarantine after he was diagnosed with COVID-19 on 29th September, 2020.As per today’s RT-PCR test conducted by a medical team from AIIMS, both the Vice President and his wife, Smt. Usha Naidu have tested negative for COVID-19.Shri Naidu is in good health and is expected to resume normal activities soon as per doctors' advice. He thanked all those who prayed for his well-being.
For details:
About 32 crore mandays employment has been provided and more than Rs.31,500 crore spent so far under GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan
GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan (GKRA) launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states. The Abhiyaan is empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states. By the 15th week, a total of about 32 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.31577 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created
For details:
More than 52,000 eligible voters opt for postal ballots in 71 constituencies for Phase-1 of General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2020
More than fifty two thousand electors belonging to Senior Citizen (above 80 years of age) and PwD categories, have opted to exercise the facility to vote through postal ballots in the forthcoming phase 1 of General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2020. These electors will be provided postal ballots on pre-informed date(s) by the Returning Officers with proper security and videography arrangements to ensure secrecy, safety, and transparency in the process. This is the first time that postal ballot facility is being extended to both the categories in Bihar elections. Booth Level Officers of 71 Assembly Constituencies in Bihar have reached out to more than four lakh such electors. Remaining electors intend to visit the booth on the poll day for voting. In subsequent two phases of elections in Bihar and in bye-elections in all other States, this exercise will continue so that electoral process becomes more accessible, inclusive and SAFE for these categories during the period of COVID-19. BLOs will visit approximately 12 lakh such electors’ homes in Bihar in the next two phases for this purpose.
For details:
Shri Gangwar addresses BRICS Ministerial Summit; Calls for framing workplace safety mechanisms
Shri SantoshGangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour& Employment has called for suitable global action especially by BRICs towards effecting a balance between labour and employer which will generate growth and create more jobs & greater labour welfare. Speaking at a BRICS Ministerial virtual meet on Friday, Shri Gangwar said safety, health, welfare and improved working conditions are essential for wellbeing of the workers. A healthy workforce, he said, in the country would be more productive and contribute to economic growth. BRICS Labour& Employment Ministers’ Virtual Meeting was held under Russian Presidency to discuss various issues including approaches to creating a safe work culture in BRICS countries. Director General ILO, Mr Guy Ryder, Representatives from Workers and Employers Organisations also attended. Minister underlined that the aspects of occupational safety and health measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 have also acquired significance.
For details:
Export of essential agri commodities for the period April-September, 2020 increases by 43.4% as compared to the same period last year
The consistent and concerted efforts of the Government to boost agricultural exports are bearing fruit as despite of the on-going Covid-19 crisis, the export of essential agri commodities for the cumulative period of April-September, 2020 has increased by 43.4% to Rs 53626.6 crore as compared to Rs 37397.3 crore in the same period last year. Major commodity groups which have recorded positive export growth during April-Sept, 2020-21 vis-à-vis April-Sept, 2019-20 are Groundnut (35%), Refined Sugar (104%), wheat (206%), Basmati Rice (13%) and Non-Basmati Rice (105%) etc. Furthermore, balance of trade during April-September 2020 has been significantly positive at Rs 9002 Crore as against trade deficit of Rs. 2133 during the same period in 2019. On month to month basis (MoM), India’s agricultural export of essential agricultural commodities during September, 2020 has been of Rs 9296 crore against export of Rs 5114 crore during September, 2019, showing an increase of 81.7%.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra School Education Minister VarshaGaikwad has announced that schools will not reopen before Diwali, as the Coronavirus cases continue to rise in the state. State Higher and Technical Education Minister UdaySamant also said his department does not intend to reopen colleges until the COVID-19 situation is under control. Maharashtra on Sunday, reported 10,792 new Covid cases taking the total number of active cases to 2.21 lakhs.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat government has, announced the Standard Operating Procedure for the upcoming festivities which include Navratri that begins October 17. The SOP has ruled out commercial or traditional street Garbas in the state for the current year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic. This will be for the first time in the recent history of Gujarat that there will be no garba during the Navratri, which is its essential element and which the state government has branded as the ‘Longest Dance Festival of the World’.
• Rajasthan: With more Covid-19 patients getting admitted to hospitals complaining breathlessness and requiring oxygen support, the state government is setting up 38 oxygen generation plants in hospitals attached to government medical colleges and district hospitals. The number of active Covid cases in Rajasthan is 21,412.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Sunday saw 1,575 fresh coronavirus cases which pushed its total caseload to 1,46,820, while 25 deaths took the toll to 2,624. Of the new cases, Indore accounted for 429, Bhopal 256, Jabalpur 103 and Gwalior 45.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh government has also issued guidelines regarding the upcoming Navratri and Dussehra festivals in the wake of spread of COVID infection. Besides, authorities in the tribal Bastar Division have appealed to the devotees not to be physically present during the various rituals of the famous BastarDussehra. For RavanDahan, not more than 50 people can be present, even as the height of the effigies has been capped at 10 feet.
• Kerala: Chief Minister PinarayiVijayan has said that reopening of schools cannot be done at this juncture in the state. Declaring Kerala as the first state in the public education sector to become completely digital, he said the government’s aim is to make good education accessible to the poor. Meanwhile, the State Health Department today decided to permit bystanders for patients in Covid hospitals. The Government has decided to increase Covid-19 testing in the state. It has also asked the authorities concerned to install Covid 19 testing kiosks in public places. Covid-19 was confirmed in 9,347 persons in Kerala yesterday. The official death toll has breached 1000 and touched 1003. At present there are 96,316 patients undergoing treatment and around 2.84 lakh people under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu:Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami on Monday signed 14 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) entailing investments to the tune of Rs 10,055 crore with potential to generate employment for over 7,000 people. In a major boost to rural economy, as many as 4,741 people were provided Rs 3.77 crore as Covid-19 special relief assistance under the Tamil Nadu Rural Rejuvenation Scheme in Coimbatore district.
• Karnataka: Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa on Monday re-allocated the health and family welfare portfolio to Dr K. Sudhakar, the medical education minister, for better coordination between the two crucial departments in fighting Covid; B. Sriramulu, who previously held the health portfolio, has been allocated the social welfare department. Meanwhile public sector transport KSRTC chairman said after corona and lockdown, the corporation has suffered loss to the tune of Rs 1600cr. Covid-19 positivity rate in Bengaluru increases after two months; State task force member says this can be attributed to better contact tracing.
• Andhra Pradesh: Recovery rate in Andhra Pradesh, for the first time, reached 93.05 per cent. Only 6.13 per cent cases, or 46,295 of the total cases reported so far, are active. The death rate continued to stay at 0.83 per cent. Also, for the first time in more than three months, the daily positivity rate of the tests came down to 6.90 per cent as 75,517 samples were tested. The overall positivity rate of the 65,69,616 samples tested so far remained at 11.50 per cent. West Godavari reported the highest number of new cases and Chittoor and East Godavari followed it with more than 700 new cases each. Prakasam reported the highest number of new deaths.
• Telangana: 1021 new cases, 2214 recoveries & 6 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1021 cases, 228 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,13,084; Active cases: 24,514; Deaths: 1228; Discharges :1,87,342. Schools in Telangana likely to reopen on November 1, parents worried; scared for their kids’ safety, they ask govt to cancel academic year. Chief Minister K ChandrashekharRao has directed officials as well as people to remain vigilant and cautious in the wake of a heavy rainfall warning across the State for the next two days.
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 1227 COVID-19 patients were discharged after recovery. Total discharge patients in the state reached to 164579. While 28385 active COVID-19 cases are there in the state.
• Nagaland: With the detection of 70 new COVID-19 cases on Sunday, Nagaland crossed the 7000 mark with a total of 7019 Covid positive cases. A total of 49 recoveries were also reported on Sunday.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total active case is 2355 and recovered 5142.