Ministry of Law and Justice
7 th Justice Ministers' Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States to be hosted by Union Law Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad on 16th October, 2020
In the Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO, Member States to deliberate on areas of cooperation; creating favourable conditions for resolving disputes; and implementation of the Action Plan of the Working Groups of Experts on Forensic Activities and Legal Service
Department of Legal Affairs to also host the Second meeting of the Experts Working Group on 13th and 14th October, 2020
12 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh Meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai CooperationOrganisation (SCO) Member States will be hosted by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communication and Electronics & Information Technology on 16th October, 2020.
In this connection, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice will also host the Second meeting of the ExpertsWorking Group on 13th and 14th October, 2020.
Both the meetings shall be conducted through Video Conferencing mode.
First Expert Group Preparatory Committee Meeting of the Seventh Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of SCO Countries was also held in New Delhi on 1 7th and 18th September, 2019.
The Experts Working Group will discuss and share their experiences, best practices and the novel steps taken by them for creating conducive environment for promoting resolution of disputes and other related activities of the Ministries of (Law and) Justice including legal services and forensic activities.
In the Seventh Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO, Member States shall further deliberate on areas of cooperation; creating favourable conditions for resolving disputes; and implementation of the Action Plan of the Working Groups of Experts onForensic Activities and Legal Services. A Joint Statement following the results of the Seventh Session of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States shall be signed.
The Ministers of (Law and ) Justice and senior officials / experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan will be participating in the Meeting. The SCOSecretariat will be providing necessary assistance during the three days' deliberations.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय विधि मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद 16 अक्टूबर, 2020 को आयोजित होने वाली शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक की मेजबानी करेंगे
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के विधि मंत्रियों की बैठक में, सहयोग के क्षेत्रों, विवादों के समाधान के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियां बनाने और फोरेंसिक गतिविधियों एवं विधिक सेवा पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूहों की कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा
विधि मामलें विभाग भी 13 और 14 अक्टूबर, 2020 को विशेषज्ञ कार्यकारी समूह की दूसरी बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
12 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद 16 अक्टूबर, 2020 को शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के विधि मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक की मेजबानी करेंगे।
इस संबंध में, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के कानूनी मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता भी 13 और 14 अक्टूबर, 2020 को विशेषज्ञ कार्यकारी समूह की दूसरी बैठक की मेजबानी करेंगे।
दोनों बैठकों का आयोजन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
एससीओ देशों के विधि मंत्रियों की सातवीं बैठक की पहली विशेषज्ञ समूह की तैयारी समिति की बैठक का आयोजन 17 और 18 सितंबर, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया था।
विशेषज्ञ कार्यकारी समूह और विवादों के समाधान के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए उनके द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों पर चर्चा के अलावा अपने अनुभवों, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को सांझा करेंगे और इसके साथ-साथ विधिक सेवाओं और फोरेंसिक गतिविधियों सहित मंत्रालयों (विधि और) न्याय से संबंधित अन्य गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देंगे।
एससीओ विधि मंत्रियों की सातवीं बैठक में, सहयोग के क्षेत्रों, विवादों के समाधान के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियां बनाने और फोरेंसिक गतिविधियों और विधिक सेवा पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूहों की कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। एससीओ सदस्य देशों के विधि मंत्रियों के सातवें सत्र के परिणामों के पश्चात, एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए जाएंगे।
इस बैठक में, भारत, कज़ाकिस्तान, चीन, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य, पाकिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान और उजबेकिस्तान के (विधि और) न्याय मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे। तीन दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श को दौरान, एससीओ सचिवालय आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।