Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Purchase of about 42.55 LMT of paddy upto 11.10.2020 from over 3.57 lakh farmers with MSP value of Rs. 8032.62 crores
12 OCT 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
With the commencement of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is going on smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of about 42.55 Lakh MTs of paddy upto 11.10.2020 from over 3.57 lakh farmers with MSP value of Rs. 8032.62 crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 30.70 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 11.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 606.56 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.36 crores benefitting 533 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Moong and other Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 11th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 24863 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 7545 lakh benefitting 5252 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران ایم ایس پی آپریشن
8032.62 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو (قدر) کے ساتھ 3.57 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں سے 11 اکتوبر 2020 تک 42.55 کلو میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری
12 OCT 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی12،اکتوبر2020
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی حکومت سابقہ سیزنوں کی طرح اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے اپنی ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21-2020 کی فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری، خرید ریاستوں میں خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ جاری کی ہے۔ 8032.62 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر کے ساتھ 3.57 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں سے 11 اکتوبر 2020 تک تقریباً 42.55 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی۔
ریاستوں کی جانب سے تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستوں کے لیے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے واسطے 30.70 ایل ایم ٹی دلہن (دال) اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی۔ مزید یہ کہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کی ریاست کے لئے 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی کوپرا ناریل کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری بھی دی گئی۔ دیگر ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے تلہن والوں کی خریداری کے لئے تجاویز موصول ہونے پر ہی منظوری دی جائے گی۔ یہ منظوری پرائز سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت دی جائے گی، تاکہ ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خریداری درج شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست سال 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر کی جاسکے، بشرطیکہ مارکیٹ شرح، ریاست کی نامزد کردہ خرید ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سینٹرل نوڈل ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے متعلقہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوٹیفائیڈ کی گئی کاشتکاری کی مدت کے دوران ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جائیں۔
11اکتوبر 2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 606.56 میٹرک ٹن مونگ اور اڑد کی خریداری کی ہے، جس کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو (قدر) 4.36 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ میں 533 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح 5089 میٹرک ٹن ناریل یعنی کوپرا کی خریداری کی گئی، جس کی ایم ایس پی قدر 52.40 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ کوپرا اور اڑد کے معاملے میں بیشتر اہم پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں خرید کی شرح ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاریں اس تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں، جو متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے مونگ اور خریف کی دیگر دالوں اور تلہن کے پہنچنے کی بنیاد پر طے کیاگیا تھا۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران کپاس کی خریداری یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع ہوگئی ہے اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی جانب سے 11 اکتوبر 2020 تک مجموعی خریداری 24863 گانٹھوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ایم ایس پی کے تحت اس کی قدر 7545 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ اس سے 5252 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6311