Ministry of Power
A Team of Central Officers led by CEA under Power Ministry being sent to Mumbai to Study the Mumbai Power Breakdown and assist State Government in finding solutions to such situations
National Grid unaffected, State Grid experienced Breakdown
Central Power Sector Officers rendering assistance in power restoration : Shri R. K. Singh
12 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State( i/c) for Power & MNRE Shri R K Singh while speaking early in the adternoon today, on the Power breakdown in Mumbai, said, “ The power supply (in Mumbai) has been restored substantially. Out of more than 2000 MW which went off, about 1900 MW has been restored, the remaining will be restored soon. The national grid is fine, the problem happened in some parts of the state grid.”
Shri Singh also said that a Central team will visit Mumbai to identify the problem and to find out possible solutions against such break down.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत सीईए के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय अधिकारियों की एक टीम को मुंबई में विद्युत् आपूर्ति ठप्प होने की घटना का अध्ययन करने और ऐसी स्थितियों का समाधान खोजने में राज्य सरकार की सहायता करने के लिए मुंबई भेजा जा रहा है
राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड अप्रभावित, राज्य ग्रिड ठप्प हुआ
केंद्रीय विद्युत क्षेत्र के अधिकारी बिजली बहाली में सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं: श्री आर.के. सिंह
12 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विद्युत् और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा श्री आर. के. सिंह ने मुंबई में बिजली की आपूर्ति ठप्प होने के बारे में आज दोपहर में बोलते हुए कहा, “बिजली की आपूर्ति (मुंबई में) काफी हद तक बहाल कर दी गई है। ठप्प हुई 2000 से अधिक मेगावाटबिजली में से लगभग 1900 मेगावाट की आपूर्ति बहाल कर दी गयी है औरशेष जल्द ही बहाल कर दी जायेंगी। राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड ठीक है, राज्य ग्रिड के कुछ हिस्सों में समस्या उत्पन्न हुई।”
श्री सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि इस समस्या की पहचान करने और इस किस्म के ब्रेकडाउन के संभावित समाधान का पता लगाने के लिए एक केंद्रीय टीम मुंबई का दौरा करेगी।