Ministry of Power
A Team of Central Officers led by CEA under Power Ministry being sent to Mumbai to Study the Mumbai Power Breakdown and assist State Government in finding solutions to such situations
National Grid unaffected, State Grid experienced Breakdown
Central Power Sector Officers rendering assistance in power restoration : Shri R. K. Singh
12 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State( i/c) for Power & MNRE Shri R K Singh while speaking early in the adternoon today, on the Power breakdown in Mumbai, said, “ The power supply (in Mumbai) has been restored substantially. Out of more than 2000 MW which went off, about 1900 MW has been restored, the remaining will be restored soon. The national grid is fine, the problem happened in some parts of the state grid.”
Shri Singh also said that a Central team will visit Mumbai to identify the problem and to find out possible solutions against such break down.

بجلی کی وزارت
ممبئی پاور بریک ڈاؤن کا مطالعہ کرنے اور ایسی صورتحال کے لیے حل تلاش کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سی ای اے کی قیادت میں مرکزی افسروں کی ایک ٹیم ممبئی بھیجی جارہی ہے
نیشنل گرڈ متاثر نہیں ہوا، ریاستی گرڈ کا بریک ڈاؤن ہوا ہے
مرکزی بجلی کے شعبے کے افسران بجلی کی بحالی میں مدد کر رہے ہیں: جناب آر کے سنگھ
12 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 اکتوبر، بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج دوپہر ممبئی میں بجلی کے بریک ڈاؤن کے بارےمیں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’بجلی کی سپلائی (ممبئی میں) کافی حد تک بحال کردی گئی ہے۔ 2000 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ کی جو بجلی گئی تھی اس میں تقریباً 1900 میگاواٹ بحال کردی گئی ہے۔ باقی بجلی بھی جلد ہی بحال ہوگی۔ نیشنل گرڈ صحیح کام کر رہا ہے۔ اسٹیٹ گرڈ کے چند حصوں میں ہی پریشانی آئی‘‘۔
جناب سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مسئلے کا پتہ لگانے اور ایسے بریک ڈاؤن کا ممکنہ حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ٹیم ممبئی کا دورہ کرے گی۔