Ministry of Power
A Team of Central Officers led by CEA under Power Ministry being sent to Mumbai to Study the Mumbai Power Breakdown and assist State Government in finding solutions to such situations
National Grid unaffected, State Grid experienced Breakdown
Central Power Sector Officers rendering assistance in power restoration : Shri R. K. Singh
12 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State( i/c) for Power & MNRE Shri R K Singh while speaking early in the adternoon today, on the Power breakdown in Mumbai, said, “ The power supply (in Mumbai) has been restored substantially. Out of more than 2000 MW which went off, about 1900 MW has been restored, the remaining will be restored soon. The national grid is fine, the problem happened in some parts of the state grid.”
Shri Singh also said that a Central team will visit Mumbai to identify the problem and to find out possible solutions against such break down.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை மின்தடையை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், மாநில அரசுக்கு உதவவும் மத்திய அதிகாரிகள் குழு மும்பைக்கு அனுப்பப்படுகிறது
12 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் ஏற்பட்ட மின்தடை குறித்து இன்று மதியம் பேசிய மத்திய எரிசக்தி மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு ஆர் கே சிங், "மின்சார விநியோகம் (மும்பையில்) கணிசமான அளவுக்கு சீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தடைபட்ட 2000 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரத்தில், 1900 மெகாவாட் சீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீதமிருப்பது விரைவில் சரிசெய்யப்படும். தேசிய விநியோக அமைப்பு நன்றாக உள்ளது, மாநில விநியோக அமைப்பின் சில பகுதிகளில் தான் சிக்கல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது," என்றார்.
பிரச்சினையை கண்டறியவும், இத்தகைய தடைகளுக்கான சாத்தியமுள்ள தீர்வுகளை கண்டுபிடிக்கவும் மத்திய குழு ஒன்று மும்பைக்கு செல்லவிருக்கிறது என்று திரு சிங் மேலும் கூறினார்.