निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार विधानसभा आम चुनाव - 2020 के पहले चरण के 71 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में 52,000 से अधिक पात्र मतदाताओं ने डाक मत पत्रों का चयन किया
चुनाव अधिकारी बिहार में कोविड -19 के दौरान सुगम, समावेशी और सुरक्षित चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डाक मतपत्रों के पात्र मतदाताओं से संपर्क कर रहे हैं
12 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव-2020 के पहले चरण के आगामी चुनाव में 52,000 से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिक (80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु) और दिव्यांगजनों की श्रेणियों से जुड़े मतदाताओं ने डाक मत पत्रों से मतदान की सुविधा का प्रयोग करने का विकल्प चुना है। इन मतदाताओं को रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों द्वारा पूर्व-सूचित तिथियों पर पर्याप्त सुरक्षा और वीडिओग्राफी व्यवस्था के साथ डाक मतपत्र उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे, ताकि प्रक्रिया में गोपनीयता, सुरक्षा और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित हो सके। यह पहली बार है जब बिहार विधान सभा चुनाव में डाक मत पत्र की सुविधा दोनों श्रेणियों को प्रदान की जा रही है। बिहार में 71 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के बूथ स्तर के अधिकारी ऐसे चार लाख से अधिक मतदाताओं से संपर्क कर चुके हैं। शेष मतदाताओं ने मतदान के लिए मतदान के दिन बूथ पर जाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है।
बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव- 2020 का कार्यक्रम 25 सितंबर, 2020 को घोषित किया गया था। पहले चरण के चुनाव में, बिहार के 16 जिलों में 71 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में 28 अक्टूबर, 2020 को मतदान होना है।
इससे पहले, आयोग की 29 सितंबर से 01 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक बिहार यात्रा के दौरान, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों की श्रेणियों के मतदाताओं के लिए इस प्रावधान के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में कुछ चिंताओं पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया था। इन चिंताओं को व्यापक रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए, 03 अक्टूबर, 2020 को आयोग ने निर्देश दिया था:
• मतदान केंद्र क्षेत्र में बूथ लेवल अधिकारी-बीएलओ संबंधित निर्वाचकों के घरों का दौरा करेंगे और संबंधित मतदाताओं को रिटर्निंग अधिकारी द्वारा प्रदान किये गए फॉर्म-12-डी वितरित करेंगे। यदि कोई निर्वाचक उपलब्ध नहीं है, तो वह अपने संपर्क का विवरण साझा करेगा और अधिसूचना के पांच दिनों के भीतर इसे एकत्र करने का पुन: प्रयास करेगा।
• प्रपत्र 12-डी के साथ संलग्न पावती में मतदाता डाक मतपत्र का विकल्प चुन सकता है या नकार सकता है।
• यदि वह डाक मत पत्र का चयन करता है, तो बीएलओ अधिसूचना के पांच दिनों के भीतर निर्वाचक के घर से भरे हुए फॉर्म 12-डी को इकट्ठा करेगा और उसे रिटर्निंग अधिकारी के पास जमा करेगा।
• बीएलओ सभी फॉर्म 12-डी के सभी पावती फॉर्म रिटर्न अधिकारी के पास जमा करेगा।
• सेक्टर अधिकारी रिटर्निंग अधिकारी की समग्र निगरानी में इसकी देखरेख करेंगे। "
बिहार में बाद के दो चरणों और अन्य सभी राज्यों में उपचुनावों में, यह प्रक्रिया जारी रहेगी ताकि कोविड-19 की अवधि के दौरान इन श्रेणियों के लिए चुनावी प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ, समावेशी और सुरक्षित हो सके। बीएलओ इस उद्देश्य के लिए अगले दो चरणों में बिहार के लगभग 12 लाख मतदाताओं के घरों का दौरा करेंगे।

Election Commission
More than 52,000 eligible voters opt for postal ballots in 71 constituencies for Phase-1 of General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2020
Election officials reach out to voters eligible for Postal Ballots in Bihar to ensureACCESSIBLE, INCLUSIVE AND SAFE elections during COVID-19
12 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
More than fifty two thousand electors belonging to Senior Citizen (above 80 years of age) and PwD categories, have opted to exercise the facility to vote through postal ballots in the forthcoming phase 1 of General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2020. These electors will be provided postal ballots on pre-informed date(s) by the Returning Officers with proper security and videography arrangements to ensure secrecy, safety, and transparency in the process. This is the first time that postal ballot facility is being extended to both the categories in Bihar elections. Booth Level Officers of 71 Assembly Constituencies in Bihar have reached out to more than four lakh such electors. Remaining electors intend to visit the booth on the poll day for voting.
It may be recalled that General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2020 were announced on 25th September 2020. In the first phase elections, polling in 71 ACs spread over 16 districts of Bihar, is to be held on October 28, 2020.
Earlier, during Commission’s visit to Bihar from September 29 – October 01, 2020, attention was drawn to certain concerns regarding the implementation of this provision for the above categories of voters. To comprehensively address these concerns, on October 03, 2020, Commission had directed:
• “BLO will visit to the houses of the concerned electors, as provided by the RO, in the Polling Station area and deliver Form- 12-D to the concerned electors. If an elector is not available, he/she will share his/her contact details and revisit to collect it within five days of the notification.
• The elector may or may not opt for postal ballot in the acknowledgement attached with the Form 12-D.
• If he/she opts for postal ballot, then the BLO will collect the filled-in Form 12-D from the house of the elector within five days of the notification and deposit it with the RO forthwith.
• BLO shall deposit all the acknowledgement forms with the RO along with all Form 12-D.
• Sector Officer shall supervise it under the overall supervision of RO.”
In subsequent two phases of elections in Bihar and in bye-elections in all other States, this exercise will continue so that electoral process becomes more accessible, inclusive and SAFE for these categories during the period of COVID-19. BLOs will visit approximately 12 lakh such electors’ homes in Bihar in the next two phases for this purpose.