Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Special Commemorative Coin of Rs 100 denomination to mark the completion of birth centenary celebrations of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia
12 OCT 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released commemorative coin of Rs. 100 denomination to celebrate the Birth Centenary of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia today through video conference. He also paid tributes to Rajmata on her birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said he is fortunate to have got the opportunity to release a special commemorative coin of 100 rupees in honour of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia Ji.
Referring to Vijayaraje ji's book, the Prime Minister said in the book, he was introduced as a youth leader of Gujarat and today after so many years, he is serving as the Pradhan sevak of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia was one of those who led India in the right direction. She was a decisive leader and a skilled administrator. He added that she witnessed every important phase of Indian politics be it burning of foreign clothes, the Emergency and the Ram Temple movement. He stressed that it is important for the present generation to know about Rajmata's life and therefore, it is necessary to repeatedly mention about her and her experiences.
The Prime Minister said Rajmata has taught us that for public service, it is not necessary to be born in a particular family. All that is needed is love for the nation and a democratic temperament. These thoughts, these ideals can be seen in her life. Rajmata had thousands of employees, a magnificent palace, and had all the facilities but she dedicated her life for the cause of common people, for the aspirations of the poor. She was always connected and committed to Public service. He said Rajmata had dedicated herself for the future of the nation. She had sacrificed all her happiness for the future generations of the country. Rajmata did not live for the position and prestige, nor did she do politics.
He recalled a few occasions when Rajmata turned down many positions with humility. He said Atalji and Advani ji once urged her to become the president of the Jana Sangh but she accepted to serve the Jana Sangh as an activist rather.
The Prime Minister said Rajmata loved to recognize her companions by name, and this feeling towards a worker should be in everyone’s mind. Respect, not pride, should be the core of politics. He described Rajmata as a spiritual personality.
The Prime Minister said due to public awareness and mass movements, many changes have taken place in the country in the past few years and many campaigns and schemes have become successful. He highlighted that the country is moving ahead on the path of development with the blessings of Rajmata.
The Prime Minister said today the Nari Shakti of India is advancing and is leading in various fields in the country. He listed the initiatives of the Government which helped in fulfilling the Rajamata’s dreams of women empowerment.
The Prime Minister said it is also a wonderful coincidence that her dream of Ramjanmabhoomi temple for which she fought, has been fulfilled in the year of her birth centenary. He said the success of Atmanirbhar Bharat wil help us in realising her vision of a strong, secure and prosperous india.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজমাতা বিজয়া রাজে সিন্ধিয়ার জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০০ টাকার স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করেছেন
12 OCT 2020 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজমাতা বিজয়া রাজে সিন্ধিয়ার জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১০০ টাকার স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করেছেন। রাজমাতার জন্ম শতবার্ষিকীতে তিনি তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, রাজমাতা বিজয়া রাজে সিন্ধিয়াজীর সম্মানে ১০০ টাকার বিশেষ স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করার সুযোগ পেয়ে তিনি নিজেকে ভাগ্যবান বলে মনে করছেন।
বিজয়া রাজে জির বইটি প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেছেন, ঐ বইটিতে গুজরাটের তরুণ নেতা হিসাবে তাঁর কথা বইটিতে উল্লেখ আছে। আর আজ, এত বছর পর তিনি দেশের প্রধান সেবকের দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, যাঁরা ভারতকে সঠিক দিশায় নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছিলেন, রাজমাতা বিজয়া রাজে সিন্ধিয়া তাঁদের অন্যতম। তিনি সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করতে পারতেন এবং একজন দক্ষ প্রশাসকও ছিলেন। বিদেশি বস্ত্র পুড়িয়ে দেওয়া, দেশে জরুরি অবস্থা জারি ও রাম মন্দির আন্দোলন – তিনি ভারতীয় রাজনীতির প্রতিটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্তের সাক্ষী। বর্তমান প্রজন্মকে রাজমাতার জীবন সম্পর্কে জানানো অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তাঁর বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানা সকলেরই প্রয়োজন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, রাজমাতা কিভাবে জনসেবা করতে হয়, তা আমাদের শিখিয়েছেন। এর জন্য কোনও একটি নির্দিষ্ট পরিবারে জন্মগ্রহণ করাই জরুরি নয়। দেশের প্রতি ভালোবাসা ও গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধকে সম্মান করা প্রয়োজন। তাঁর জীবনে এই আদর্শ ও চিন্তাগুলি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। রাজমাতার হাজার হাজার কর্মচারী, জাঁকজমকপূর্ণ রাজ প্রাসাদ ও জীবনের সবরকমের সুযোগ-সুবিধা ছিল। কিন্তু তা সত্ত্বেও দরিদ্র জনসাধারণের আকাঙ্খা পূরণের জন্য ও সাধারণের মানুষের সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য তিনি তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। তিনি জনসেবা করার জন্য অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ ছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, রাজমাতা দেশের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আজীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের সুখ-স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের জন্য তিনি তাঁর জীবন অতিবাহিত করেন। রাজমাতা পদ বা সম্মানের জন্য রাজনীতি করেননি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এ প্রসঙ্গে কয়েকটি ঘটনার কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন, যেখানে রাজমাতা বিনম্র চিত্তে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদ প্রত্যাখ্যান করেছিলেন। অটলজী এবং আডবাণীজী একবার তাঁকে জনসংঘের সভাপতি হওয়ার অনুরোধ জানান। কিন্তু তিনি একজন সক্রিয় কর্মী হিসাবেই জনসংঘের জন্য কাজ করার পথ বেছে নিয়েছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, রাজমাতা নিজের নামে পরিচিত হতে ভালোবাসতেন। আর যে কোনও কর্মীর মানসিকতা সেটাই হওয়া প্রয়োজন। রাজনীতির মূল বিষয় হওয়া উচিৎ সম্মান, অহঙ্কার নয়। তিনি রাজমাতাকে একজন আধ্যাত্মিক ব্যক্তিত্ব বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, জনসচেতনতা ও গণআন্দোলনের মধ্য দিয়ে বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে দেশে অনেক পরিবর্তন হয়েছে, অনেক কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। রাজমাতার আশীর্বাদে দেশ উন্নয়নের পথে এগোচ্ছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আজ দেশে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নারী শক্তি নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। নারীদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য রাজমাতার স্বপ্ন পূরণে সরকারি বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা তিনি এই অনুষ্ঠানে জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, রাজমাতার রাম জন্মভূমির স্বপ্ন পূরণ, যাঁর জন্য তিনি সংগ্রাম করেছিলেন, সেটি তাঁর জন্ম শতবার্ষিকীতেই হচ্ছে – এটি এক অদ্ভূত সমাপতন। শক্তিশালী, নিরাপদ ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের যের স্বপ্ন রাজমাতা দেখতেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সাফল্যের মধ্য দিয়ে তা পূরণ হবে।