Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Special Commemorative Coin of Rs 100 denomination to mark the completion of birth centenary celebrations of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia
12 OCT 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released commemorative coin of Rs. 100 denomination to celebrate the Birth Centenary of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia today through video conference. He also paid tributes to Rajmata on her birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said he is fortunate to have got the opportunity to release a special commemorative coin of 100 rupees in honour of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia Ji.
Referring to Vijayaraje ji's book, the Prime Minister said in the book, he was introduced as a youth leader of Gujarat and today after so many years, he is serving as the Pradhan sevak of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia was one of those who led India in the right direction. She was a decisive leader and a skilled administrator. He added that she witnessed every important phase of Indian politics be it burning of foreign clothes, the Emergency and the Ram Temple movement. He stressed that it is important for the present generation to know about Rajmata's life and therefore, it is necessary to repeatedly mention about her and her experiences.
The Prime Minister said Rajmata has taught us that for public service, it is not necessary to be born in a particular family. All that is needed is love for the nation and a democratic temperament. These thoughts, these ideals can be seen in her life. Rajmata had thousands of employees, a magnificent palace, and had all the facilities but she dedicated her life for the cause of common people, for the aspirations of the poor. She was always connected and committed to Public service. He said Rajmata had dedicated herself for the future of the nation. She had sacrificed all her happiness for the future generations of the country. Rajmata did not live for the position and prestige, nor did she do politics.
He recalled a few occasions when Rajmata turned down many positions with humility. He said Atalji and Advani ji once urged her to become the president of the Jana Sangh but she accepted to serve the Jana Sangh as an activist rather.
The Prime Minister said Rajmata loved to recognize her companions by name, and this feeling towards a worker should be in everyone’s mind. Respect, not pride, should be the core of politics. He described Rajmata as a spiritual personality.
The Prime Minister said due to public awareness and mass movements, many changes have taken place in the country in the past few years and many campaigns and schemes have become successful. He highlighted that the country is moving ahead on the path of development with the blessings of Rajmata.
The Prime Minister said today the Nari Shakti of India is advancing and is leading in various fields in the country. He listed the initiatives of the Government which helped in fulfilling the Rajamata’s dreams of women empowerment.
The Prime Minister said it is also a wonderful coincidence that her dream of Ramjanmabhoomi temple for which she fought, has been fulfilled in the year of her birth centenary. He said the success of Atmanirbhar Bharat wil help us in realising her vision of a strong, secure and prosperous india.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا کے صدسالہ یوم پیدائش کےموقع پر 100روپے کا یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا
12 OCT 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 12 ؍ اکتوبر،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا کے صد سالہ یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ویدیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 100 روپے کا ایک خصوصی یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے انہیں جذباتی خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا جی کے اعزاز میں 100 روپے کا خصوصی یادگاری سکہ جاری کرتے ہوئے وہ خود کو خوش نصیب تصور کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وجے راجے جی کی کتاب کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ اس کتاب میں انہوں نے جس کا گجرات کے ایک نوجوان لیڈر کے طور پر ذکرکیا ہے اب اتنے سالوں کے بعد وہ نوجوان ملک کے پردھان سیوک کے طورپر اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا ان لوگوں میں سے ایک ہیں، جنہوں نے ملک کو صحیح سمت میں گامزن کیا۔ وہ ایک بہترین لیڈر تھیں اور ایک باصلاحیت منتظم بھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر ملکی کپٹروں کی ہولی جلانا ہو، ایمرجنسی کا دور ہو یا پھر رام مندر تحریک راج ماتا نے ہندوستانی سیاست کے ہر دورکا مشاہدہ کیا۔وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان نسل کے لئے راج ماتا کی زندگی اور دوسری چیزوں کا جاننا بہت اہم ہے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی بھی ہے کہ ان کا اور ان کے تجربات کا تسلسل کے ساتھ تذکرہ ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے آگے کہا کہ راج ماتا نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ عوامی خدمت کےلئے کسی مخصوص خاندان میں پیدا ہونا ضروری نہیں۔ اس کے لئے جو ضروری چیز ہے وہ ملک اور اس کی جمہوری اقدار سے محبت ہے۔ اس طرح کے خیالات اور نظریات راج ماتا کی زندگی میں جا بجا دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ راج ماتا کے پاس ہزاروں خادم تھے، شاندار محل تھا اورتمام تر سہولتیں حاصل تھیں، لیکن انہوں نے اپنی زندگی غریبوں کی خواہشات کی تکمیل میں اور عام لوگوں کےلئے وقف کر دی تھی۔ عوامی خدمت سے انہوں نے خود کو ہمیشہ جوڑے رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ راج ماتا نے خود کو ملک کے مستقبل کے لئے پوری طرح وقف کر دیا تھا۔ملک کی آنے والی نسل کے لئے انہوں نے اپنی تمام تر خوشیاں ترک کر دی تھیں۔ وہ عہدے اور وقارکے لئے کبھی نہیں زندہ رہیں اور نہ ہی سیاست کے لئے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ جب راج ماتا نے بہت سے مواقع پر بڑی انکساری سے عہدے کو ٹھکرادیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار اٹل جی اور اڈوانی جی نے ان سے جن سنگھ کا صدر بننے کو کہا، لیکن اس کی جگہ انہوں نے ایک عام کارکن کی طرح جن سنگھ کے لئے کام کرنے کو ترجیح دی۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ راج ماتا اپنے ساتھ کام کرنے والوں کو ان کے نام سے یاد رکھتی تھیں۔ کسی کارکن کے دل میں اس وقت کیا جذبات ہوتے ہوں گے، آسانی سے سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔ وقار نہیں، عزت، سیاست کی کلید ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے راج ماتا کو ایک روحانی شخصیت قرار دیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ عوام کی بیداری اور عوا م میں تحریک پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران ملک میں متعدد تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں۔ بہت سی اسکیمیں اور اعلانات کامیابی سے ہمکنار ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ راج ماتا کے آشیرواد سے ملک ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ناری شکتی میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہاہے اور زندگی کے بہت سے شعبوں میں ان کی پیش رفت کو دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ایسے بہت سے اقدامات کاذکر کیا، جن سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے راج ماتا کے خواب کو تعبیر آشنا کیا جا سکے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بھی حیرت انگیز اتفاق ہے کہ رام جنم بھومی کے جس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے انہوں نے لڑائی لڑی، ان کی پیدائش کی صدی کی تکمیل کے موقع پر وہ خواب پورا ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی کامیابی سے ان کے ویژن کو طاقتور بنانے اور ایک خوشحال بھارت بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔