Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Special Commemorative Coin of Rs 100 denomination to mark the completion of birth centenary celebrations of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia
12 OCT 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released commemorative coin of Rs. 100 denomination to celebrate the Birth Centenary of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia today through video conference. He also paid tributes to Rajmata on her birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said he is fortunate to have got the opportunity to release a special commemorative coin of 100 rupees in honour of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia Ji.
Referring to Vijayaraje ji's book, the Prime Minister said in the book, he was introduced as a youth leader of Gujarat and today after so many years, he is serving as the Pradhan sevak of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia was one of those who led India in the right direction. She was a decisive leader and a skilled administrator. He added that she witnessed every important phase of Indian politics be it burning of foreign clothes, the Emergency and the Ram Temple movement. He stressed that it is important for the present generation to know about Rajmata's life and therefore, it is necessary to repeatedly mention about her and her experiences.
The Prime Minister said Rajmata has taught us that for public service, it is not necessary to be born in a particular family. All that is needed is love for the nation and a democratic temperament. These thoughts, these ideals can be seen in her life. Rajmata had thousands of employees, a magnificent palace, and had all the facilities but she dedicated her life for the cause of common people, for the aspirations of the poor. She was always connected and committed to Public service. He said Rajmata had dedicated herself for the future of the nation. She had sacrificed all her happiness for the future generations of the country. Rajmata did not live for the position and prestige, nor did she do politics.
He recalled a few occasions when Rajmata turned down many positions with humility. He said Atalji and Advani ji once urged her to become the president of the Jana Sangh but she accepted to serve the Jana Sangh as an activist rather.
The Prime Minister said Rajmata loved to recognize her companions by name, and this feeling towards a worker should be in everyone’s mind. Respect, not pride, should be the core of politics. He described Rajmata as a spiritual personality.
The Prime Minister said due to public awareness and mass movements, many changes have taken place in the country in the past few years and many campaigns and schemes have become successful. He highlighted that the country is moving ahead on the path of development with the blessings of Rajmata.
The Prime Minister said today the Nari Shakti of India is advancing and is leading in various fields in the country. He listed the initiatives of the Government which helped in fulfilling the Rajamata’s dreams of women empowerment.
The Prime Minister said it is also a wonderful coincidence that her dream of Ramjanmabhoomi temple for which she fought, has been fulfilled in the year of her birth centenary. He said the success of Atmanirbhar Bharat wil help us in realising her vision of a strong, secure and prosperous india.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজমাতা বিজয়া ৰাজ সিন্ধিয়াৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১০০টকাৰ স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰে
12 OCT 2020 1:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাজমাতা বিজয়া ৰাজ সিন্ধিয়াৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আজি এক ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ১০০টকাৰ স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে ৰাজমাতালৈ তেওঁৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজমাতা বিজয়া ৰাজ সিন্ধিয়াৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি ১০০টকীয়া স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰি তেওঁ সৌভাগ্যৱান অনুভৱ কৰিছে।
বিজয়া ৰাজৰ এখন গ্ৰন্থৰ প্ৰসংগ উত্থাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই গ্ৰন্থত ৰাজমাতাই তেওঁক গুজৰাটৰ এগৰাকী তৰুণ নেতা হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰিছিল আৰু বহু বছৰ পিছত সেইগৰাকী তৰুণ নেতাই আজি দেশ প্ৰধান সেৱক হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজমাতা বিজয়া ৰাজ সিন্ধিয়া আছিল দেশক সঠিক দিশত নেতৃত্ব দিয়া নেতাসকলৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। তেওঁ এগৰাকী নিৰ্ণায়ক নেতা আৰু এগৰাকী দক্ষ প্ৰশাসক আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিজয়া ৰাজে ভাৰতীয় ৰাজনীতিৰ প্ৰতিটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যায় প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। সেয়া হল বিদেশী বস্ত্ৰ দাহ, জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থা আৰু ৰাম মন্দিৰ আন্দোলন। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজমাতাৰ জীৱনৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মই জনাটো অত্যন্ত আৱশ্যক আৰু সেয়ে তেওঁৰ বিষয়ে বাৰম্বৰ কৈ থকাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজমাতাই আমাক ৰাইজৰ সেৱাৰ বিষয়ে শিকাইছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰিয়ালত জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই। দেশৰ প্ৰতি মৰম আৰু এক গণতান্ত্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী থাকিলেই হল। তেওঁ সদায় ৰাইজৰ সেৱাত জড়িত আছিল আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি সংকল্পবদ্ধ আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজমাতাই দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে নিজকে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কোনো পদবী অথবা সন্মানৰ বাবে জীয়াই থকা নাছিল, ৰাজনীতি কৰা নাছিল।
ৰাজমাতাই বহুতো পদবী গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ অস্বীকাৰ কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে অটল জী আৰু আদৱানি জীয়ে এবাৰ তেওঁক জন সংঘৰ সভাপতি হোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছিল, কিন্তু তেওঁ জনসংঘৰ এগৰাকী সক্ৰিয় কৰ্মী হৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই থকাৰ ইচ্ছা ব্যক্ত কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জন সচেতনতা আৰু গণ আন্দোলনৰ বাবে বিগত কিছু বছৰত দেশত কেইবাটাও পৰিৱৰ্তন দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে, বহুতো অভিযান আৰু আঁচনি সফল হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ৰাজমাতাৰ আশীৰ্বাদত দেশ এতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ পথেৰে আগুৱাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েকয় যে আজিৰ নাৰী শক্তি দিনক দিনক আগুৱাইছে আৰু দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ৰাজমাতাৰ মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ সপোন সাৰ্থক কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে হাতত লোৱা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।