صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سنڈے سمواد-5 کے دوران اپنے حلقے کے لوگوں کے مسائل کا حل کرنے کے لئے اپنا ذاتی سیل نمبر مشترک کیا
’’کوئی بھی مذہب یا خدا یہ نہیں کہتا کہ آپ کو کسی تہوار کو دکھاوے کے طریقے سے منانا ہے‘‘
’’کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی ہمارا سب سے اہم دھرم ہے‘‘
’’کووڈ ویکسین کے ہنگامی استعمال کا حق کلینکل ٹرائل ڈیٹا پر منحصر کرے گا‘‘
آئندہ کچھ ہفتوں میں فیلوڈا ٹیسٹ کے شروع ہونے کی امید‘‘
’’پیشہ وارانہ جوکھم اور انفیکشن کا جوکھم خاص طور پر ٹیکہ کاری کی ترجیحات کا تعین کرے گا‘‘
’’ملک میں متعدد کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی دستیابی کے مطابق ان کی عملیت کا تجزیہ ہوسکے گا‘‘
’’دوبارہ انفیکشن کے معاملات کے حقیقی اثر کو سمجھنے کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر کا مطالعہ‘‘
’’کووڈ کے لئے آیوش کے علاج میں اِمیونو موڈیولیٹری، اینٹی – وائرل، اینٹی پائیریٹک اور اینٹی – انفلیمیٹری پراپرٹیز ہیں‘‘
11 OCT 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سنڈے سمواد کی پانچویں کڑی میں اپنے سوشل میڈیا انٹریکٹرس کے ایک گروپ کے ذریعے دریافت کئے گئے سوالوں کے جواب دیئے۔ کووڈ کے سلسلے میں پھیلی ہوئی افواہوں کو دور کرنے اور رائج غلط فہمی کے تدارک کے لئے وزیر صحت نے کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں آیوروید کے رول، دوبارہ انفیکشن کے بارے میں آئی سی ایم آر کے مجوزہ مطالعے، ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے منتخب معیار کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔ دہلی سے چاندنی چوک حلقے میں سامنے آنے والی متعدد دشواریوں کے بارے میں جاننے کے لئے انھوں نے ایک ردّعمل کے طور پر عوامی پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی رابطے سے متعلق تفصیلات مشترک کیں اور یقین دلایا کہ ان کے انتخابی حلقے میں لوگوں کے سامنے آنے والے سبھی مسائل کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر حل کیا جائے گا۔
لوگوں کو زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ سے دور رہنے اور حکومت کے ذریعے جاری رہنما ہدایات پر احتیاط سے عمل کرنے کا انتباہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لوگوں کو میلوں اور پنڈالوں تک باہر جانے کی بجائے، اپنے عزیزوں کے ساتھ گھر پر آنے والے تہواروں کو منانے کی درخواست کی۔ لوگوں کو بتایا کہ کووڈ کے خلاف لڑنا سب سے اہم دھرم ہے۔ انھوں نے سمجھایا کہ ملک کے وزیر صحت کے طور پر ان کا دھرم وائرس کے اثر کو کم کرنا اور کسی بھی قیمت پر اموات کو روکنا ہے۔ بھگود گیتا جنگجوؤں کو جنگ کے لئے معافی دیتی ہے، اس لئے اپنے عقیدے یا اپنے مذہب کو ثابت کرنے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اگر ہم ایسا کرتے ہیں تو ہم بڑی مصیبت میں پڑسکتے ہیں۔ بھگوان کرشن کہتے ہیں کہ اپنے ہدفف پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ ہمارا ہدف اس وائرس کو ختم کرنا اور انسانیت کو بچانا ہے۔ وہی ہمارا دھرم ہے۔ یہی پوری دنیا کا دھرم ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ غیرمعمولی حالات کو غیرمعمولی جواب ملنا چاہئے۔ کوئی بھی مذہب یا خدا یہ نہیں کہتا ہے کہ آپ کو دکھاوے کے طریقے سے جشن منانا ہے یا پرارتھنا کے لئے آپ کو پنڈالوں اور مندروں اور مسجدوں تک جانا ہے۔ انھوں نے شہریوں سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی واضح اپیل میں شامل ہونے کے لئے کہا اور دو مہینے (سردیوں کے موسم سمیت) کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر ملک گیر بیداری مہم اور ’’عوامی تحریک‘‘ میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی، تاکہ وبا نہ پھیلے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سردیوں کے دوران نوویل کورونا وائرس کے انفیکشن میں اضافے کا اندیشہ ظاہر کیا، کیونکہ یہ ایک سانس سے متعلق وائرس ہے اور تنفسی وائرس کے انفیکشن کو سردی کے موسم میں بڑھنے کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مستقبل قریب میں فیلوڈا ٹیسٹ کے شروع ہونے کے امکان کی خوش خبری بھی مشترک کی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینومکس اینڈ انٹیگریٹیو بایولوجی (آئی جی آئی بی) میں ٹرائل کے دوران 2000 سے زیادہ مریضوں کی جانچ کی بنیاد پر نجی لیب میں ٹیسٹ کی بنیاد پر، ٹیسٹ میں 96 فیصد حساسیت اور 98 فیصد اختصاص دیکھا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایم آر کی تقابلی طور سے آر ٹی- پی سی آر کٹ کی کم سے کم 95 فیصد حساسیت اور کم سے کم 99 فیصد اختصاص کے آئی سی ایم آر کے موجودہ معیار کا موازنہ کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایس آر ایس- سی او وی-2 علاج کے لئے فیلوڈا پیپر اسٹرپ ٹیسٹ کو سی ایس آئی آر- آئی جی آئی بی کے ذریعے فروغ دیا گیا ہے اور اسے ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ایک کمرشیل لانچ کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ کٹ کو پہلے سے ہی جوہری توانائی محکمہ کے نیشنل سینٹر فار بایولوجیکل سائنسز، بنگلور کے ذریعے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حالانکہ میں اس کی دستیابی کے بارے میں درست تاریخ نہیں بتاسکتا، لیکن ہمیں آئندہ کچھ ہفتوں کے اندر اس ٹیسٹ کی امید کرنی چاہئے۔
اس معاملے پر کہ کیسے حکومت پوری آبادی میں ہدف بند گروپوں کو ترجیح دے کر کووڈ-19 کا ٹیکہ لگانے کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے، انھوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ اندازہ ہے کہ کووڈ -19 کے ٹیکوں کی سپلائی ابتدا میں محدود مقدار میں ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت جیسے وسیع و عریض ملک میں، کووڈ معاملات کے درمیان موت کی شرح، آبادی کے مختلف گروپوں کے درمیان جوکھم اور متعدد دیگر بنیادوں پر ٹیکے کی تقسیم کو ترجیح دینا اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت متعدد قسم کے ٹیکوں کی دستیابی پر توجہ دے رہا ہے، جن میں سے کچھ ایک مخصوص عمر کے لوگوں کے لئے مفید ہوسکتے ہیں، جبکہ دیگر نہیں ہوسکتے ہیں۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ منصوبہ بندی کا سب سے اہم جزو کولڈ چین اور دیگر لوجسٹکس ہیں، جس کی منصوبہ بندی مناسب طریقے سے کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ دور دراز کے علاقے تک بھی ویکسین کو پہنچانے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ ہو، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کمیونٹی کو حساس بنانے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ ٹیکہ کاری کے تعلق سے ہونے والے تردد کے اسباب کو سمجھا جاسکے اور مناسب طریقے سے ان کا تدارک کیا جاسکے۔ اقتصادی اسباب سے کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکے کے لئے جوانوں اور کام کاجی طبقے کو ترجیح دیئے جانے سے متعلق افواہوں کو واضح طور پر مسترد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ گروپوں کو ترجیح دینے کا معاملہ دو اہم خیالات پر مبنی ہوگا۔ پہلا پیشہ وارانہ خطرہ اور دوسرا انفیکشن کا خطرہ اور سنگین بیماری ہونے کا خطرہ اور شرح اموات میں اضافہ۔
خود کو ایک معالج بتاتے ہوئے انھوں نے ایک سوال کرنے والے کو سمجھایا کہ پہلے مرحلے کا ٹیسٹ خاص طور پر پروڈکٹ کی سیفٹی کے تعین کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے کا ٹیسٹ پرائمری اِنڈ پوائنٹ کے طور پر اور سیفٹی سیکنڈری اِنڈ پوائنٹ کے طور پر ناپا جاتا ہے۔ تیسرے مرحلے کے کلینکل ٹرائلس میں سیٹی اور امیونوجینیسٹی دونوں کو سیکنڈری اِنڈ پوائنٹ کے طور پر ناپا جاتا ہے۔
بھارت میں کووڈ ٹیکوں کے ہنگامی استعمال کے حق کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ فی الحال اس معاملے پر غور و فکر کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ فی الحال بھارت میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکے دو خوراک والے اور تین خوراک والے ہیں۔ سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور بھارت بایوٹیک کے ذریعے ویکسین کے لئے دو خوراک کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جبکہ کیڈیلا ہیلتھ کیئر ویکسین کے لئے تین خوراک کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پری کلینکل مراحل میں دیگر ٹیکوں کے لئے خوراک کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔
دیگر کووڈ ویکسین کو اس میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی بڑی آبادی کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک ویکسین یا ویکسین مینوفیکچرر پورے ملک کی ٹیکہ کاری کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کا اہل نہیں ہوگا۔ اس لئے ہم بھارت کی آبادی کے لئے ان کی دستیابی کے مطابق ملک میں متعدد کووڈ -19 ٹیکوں کو پیش کرنے کی عملیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ وبا کے دوران سرکاری – نجی شراکت داری کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات مشترک کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ موجودہ صورت حال بھارتی عوام کا زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری کوریج یقینی بنانے کے لئے متعدد ٹیکہ شراکت داروں کی مانگ کرتی ہے اور اسے متعینہ کمپنی سے ایک ہی ٹیکے کے استعمال کو منفی طریقے سے نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لوگوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ سچائی کی جانچ کئے بغیر صحت اور سیفٹی سے متعلق کسی بھی مواد کو مشترک نہ کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہم نوویل کورونا وائرس کے بارے میں زیادہ سیکھتے ہیں اور زیادہ ویکسین متبادل اپنے مرحلہ دو اور مرحلہ تین ٹیسٹ کو شروع کرتے ہیں، سوشل میڈیا پر بہت ساری فرضی اور غلط خبریں ہوتی ہیں، جو مفادات حاصلہ والے لوگوں کے ذریعے ایک جرم ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) نے کووڈ-19 فیکٹ چیک یونٹ ریگولر طریقے سے فرضی خبروں کے لئے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کو اسکین کررہا ہے اور اپنے قارئین سے اس طرح کی فرضی خبروں کی رپورٹ پی آئی بی کی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ سے کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
دوبارہ متاثر ہونے والے معاملات کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ حالانکہ مختلف ریاستوں میں لوگوں کے دوبارہ متاثر ہونے کی اکا دکا خبریں ہیں، آئی سی ایم آر ڈیٹا بیس کے محتاط تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ان میں سے کئی معاملات درحقیقت دوبارہ انفیکشن کے طور پر غلط طریقے سے کلاسیفائیڈ کئے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حقیقی دوبارہ انفیکشن سے مس لیبلڈ ری انفیکشن کو الگ کرنا بہت اہم ہے۔
وبا میں ڈاکٹروں کی موت پر ذاتی طور سے افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت کارکنان کے درمیان کووڈ-19 کے انفیکشن کے واقعات کو روکنے کے لئے کئے گئے تفصیلی اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پی پی ای کٹس، این-95 ماسک اور ایچ سی کیو کو کووڈ معاملات کا بندوبست کرنے والے صحت کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور پروفائیلیکسس کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں کی پوری مدد کی جاتی ہے۔ دہلی واقع ایمس ریگولر طریقے سے ریاستی سطح کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے ساتھ ویبینار کی ایک سیریز کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، جہاں انفیکشن، روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات کی مزید تشہیر ہوتی ہے۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ سبھی ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت اور دیگر صحت افسران سے ذاتی طور پر بات کرتے ہیں، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ہمارے کورونا جانبازوں کی اچھی دیکھ بھال ہو۔
آئیسولیشن والے لوگوں کے علاج کے بارے میں دریافت کئے گئے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت میں ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کی قبولیت میں تیزی کے ساتھ اضافے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس نے نہ صرف حکومت وبا کے دوران مریضوں کی صحیح دیکھ بھال کا اہل بنایاہے بلکہ اس سے انھیں خطرناک وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ اس نئی اور حوصلہ افزا پیش رفت کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ای – سنجیونی میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے صحت محکموں کے 12000 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹر ہیں اور ملک کی 26 ریاستوں میں 510 اضلاع کے لوگوں کے ذریعے اب تک ان کی خدمات کی مانگ کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے گزشتہ تقریباً 3 مہینوں میں ایک لاکھ مشورے دیے گئے اور تین ہفتے کے اندر آخری ایک لاکھ مشورے دیے گئے، جو بڑی حصول یابی ہے۔
سنڈے سمواد کے دوران ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے میں بھارت سرکار نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 3000 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تین ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو چھوڑکر سبھی نے دیئے گئے گرانٹ کا مکمل استعمال کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر نے محض 42.5 فیصد، اس کے بعد چنڈی گڑھ نے 47.8 فیصد اور دہلی نے 75.4 فیصد گرانٹ کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے علاج میں آیوش فارمولیشن کی اثرانگیزی پر کی جارہی تنقید کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سالیوٹوجینیسس کے تصور کے بارے میں کہا اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح ان دواؤں کا مقصد بھی مریضوں کو مکمل طریقے سے انفیکشن سے پاک کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سائیلیکو مطالعہ، تجرباتی مطالعہ اور کلینکل اسٹڈیز سے وجود میں آئے لٹریچر اور سائنسی شواہد کے گہرے مطالعے کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ گڈوچی، اشوگندھا، گڈوچی اور پپلی کمبنیشن اور آیوش 64 کے سلسلے میں خاطرخواہ تعداد میں مطالعات ہیں، جو ان کی قوت مدافعت، اینٹی وائیرل، اینٹی فائیریٹک اور اینٹی انفلیمیٹری وغیرہ خوبیوں کو ثابت کرتے ہیں۔
چیون پراش کے قواعد کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ کلینکل مطالعات کے توسط سے حاصل معلومات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ جو شخص برابر چیون پراش کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ان میں جامع صحت کی صورت حال اور قوت مدافعت میں بہتری کی کیفیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ چونکہ چینی اس کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے اس لئے خریدار بازار میں دستیاب اس کا شوگر فری متبادل بھی منتخب کرسکتے ہیں۔
’سنڈے سمواد‘ کی پانچویں کڑی کو دیکھنے کے لئے براہ کرم درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں:
ٹویٹر: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1315196225805717505?s=20
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1045439492574995
یوٹیوب: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8M-ujWIqoA
ڈی ایچ وی ایپ: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan shares his Personal Cell Number to alleviate problems of his constituents during Sunday Samvaad-5
“No religion or God says that you have to celebrate a festival in an ostentatious way”
“Fighting against COVID is our foremost Dharma”
“Emergency Use Authorization for COVID vaccine will depend on clinical trial data generated”
“Rollout of FELUDA Test expected in the next few weeks”
“Occupational Hazard and the Risk of Exposure to Infection primarily to determine Vaccination Priority”
“Open to Assessing the Feasibility of Introducing several COVID-19 vaccines in the country as per their availability”
“ICMR study to understand the True Burden of re-infected cases”
“AYUSH remedies for COVID have proven immuno-modulatory, anti-viral, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory properties”
11 OCT 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare responded to a volley of questions fielded by his social media interactors on the fifth episode of Sunday Samvaad. Sternly squashing rumours and removing popular misconceptions regarding COVID, the Health Minister gave detailed information on the role of Ayurveda in the fight against COVID, ICMR’s upcoming study on cases of reinfection, the selection criteria for vaccination and other critical information regarding the much touted COVID Vaccine.Upon learning on the various difficulties faced by his constituents in Chandni Chowk, Delhi he shared his contact details in the public platform as a response and assured that all issues faced by people in his constituency would be resolved on priority.
Warning people to stay away from large congregations and diligently follow the guidelines issued by the government regarding precautions to be taken, Dr. Harsh Vardhan requested people to celebrate upcoming festivals at home, with their loved ones, instead of going out to fairs and pandals. Reminding people that fighting against COVID is the foremost Dharma, he explained that his Dharma as the Health Minister of the country is to mitigate the virus and prevent deaths at any cost. “The Bhagwad Gita condones war for the warrior class. So, there is no need to congregate in large numbers to prove your faith or your religion. If we do this, we may be heading for big trouble. Lord Krishna says concentrate on your goal..my goal and your goal .. OUR goal is to finish this virus and save humanity. This is our religion. The religion of the whole world.”
He added that “Extraordinary circumstances must draw extraordinary responses. No religion or God says that you have to celebrate in an ostentatious way, that you have to visit pandals and temples and mosques to pray”. He exhorted citizens to join the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s clarion call to take a pledge and join the massive country-wide awareness campaign and “Jan Andolan” during the two months (including the winter season) so that the pandemic does not spread further. Dr Harsh Vardhan shared the possibility of increased novel coronavirus transmission during winters as it is a respiratory virus and the transmission of respiratory viruses is known to increase during the colder weather. “These viruses are known to thrive better in the cold weather and low humidity conditions. In view of these, it would not be wrong to assume that the winter season may see increased rates of transmission of the novel coronavirus in the Indian context too,” he noted. Adhering to the Covid appropriate behaviours of wearing masks/face covers, especially when in public places, regularly washing of hands and maintaining of respiratory etiquette ill help us to contain the spread of the diseases, he reiterated firmly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared the good news of the rollout of the FELUDA Test in the near future. Based on tests in over 2000 patients during the trials at the Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) and on testing in private labs, the test showed 96% sensitivity and 98% specificity. This compares favourably to ICMR’s current acceptation criteria of RT-PCR Kit of at least 95% Sensitivity and at least 99% Specificity, he stated. He added that the Feluda paper strip test for SRS-CoV-2 diagnosis has been developed by CSIR-IGIB and has been approved by the Drug Controller General of India for a commercial launch. The kit has already been validated by the Department of Atomic Energy’s National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore. “While I cannot put an exact date on the availability, we should expect this test within the next few weeks”, he said.
On the issue of how the government plans to roll out the COVID-19 vaccine by prioritizing target groups in the entire population, he clarified that it is anticipated that supplies of COVID-19 vaccines would be available in limited quantities in the beginning. He said “In a huge country like India, it is critical to prioritize vaccine delivery based on various factors such as per risk of exposure, comorbidity among various population groups, the mortality rate among COVID Cases, and several others.” He also added that India is looking at the availability of several different types of vaccines, of which some may be suitable for a particular age group while others may not be.
Reiterating that the most important component of the planning is the cold chain and other logistics which need to be planned appropriately to ensure no glitches occur in vaccine delivery even at the last mile, Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted the need of the massive advocacy required for building community sensitization activities to understand the reasons for vaccine hesitancy and address them appropriately. Categorically denying the rumours of the Government prioritizing young and working-class for the COVID-19 vaccine for economic reasons, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “the prioritisation of groups for COVID-19 vaccine shall be based on two key considerations: Occupational hazard and risk of exposure to infection, and the risk of developing severe disease and increased mortality.”
Putting on his doctor hat, he explained to a respondent that the Phase I trials are done primarily to establish the safety of the product; Phase II Trials measure immunogenicity as a primary endpoint and safety as a secondary endpoint; In Phase III clinical trials, both safety and immunogenicity continue to be measured as secondary endpoints; efficacy being the primary endpoint for this phase of a clinical trial.
On the issue of Emergency Use Authorization of COVID vaccines in India, the Minister said that the issue is being deliberated at present. “Adequate safety and efficacy data is required for emergency use authorization vaccine approval for ensuring patient safety. Further course of action will depend on the data generated,” he added.
He informed that COVID-19 Vaccines currently in trial in India are 2 dose and 3 dose vaccines. Vaccine by Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech require 2 Doses while the Cadila Healthcare vaccine requires 3 Doses. For other vaccines in preclinical stages, the dosing is being tested, he stated.
On the need to include other novel candidates as COVID Vaccine, he said, “Considering the large population size of India, one vaccine or vaccine manufacturer will not be able to fulfil the requirements of vaccinating the whole country. Therefore, we are open to assessing the feasibility of introducing several COVID-19 vaccines in the country as per their availability for the Indian population.” Sharing his views on Public-Private Partnership during the Pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that the present situation demands multiple vaccine partners to ensure maximum vaccination coverage to the Indian population and the use of a single vaccine from a certain company should not be seen through a negative lens.
The Minister requested people to not share any content related to health & safety without double-checking its veracity. He added that as we learn more about the novel coronavirus and more vaccine candidates start their Phase II and Phase III Trials, there is bound to be a lot of fake and incorrect news on social media that is perpetrated by people with vested interests. He shared that the COVID-19 Fact Check Unit in the Press Information Bureau (PIB) under Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is regularly scanning social media platforms for fake news and requested his followers to report such fake news to PIB‟s fact check unit.
On the matter of cases of reinfection, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that though there are sporadic reports of reinfection surfacing in various states, careful analysis of ICMR database reveals that many of these cases have actually been misclassified as reinfections. He added that it is very important to differentiate mislabeled reinfection from actual reinfection. “Actual reinfection would mean a fully recovered person getting infected by a freshly introduced virus in his/her body, belonging to the same or different strain. ICMR is commissioning a study to understand the true burden of re-infected cases. Results will be shared in a couple of weeks”, he said.
Expressing personal trauma at the loss of doctors to the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan detailed steps taken to prevent occurrences of COVID-19 infection among healthcare workers. States are thoroughly supported in terms of PPE Kits, N-95 masks and HCQ for the protection and prophylaxis of healthcare workers managing COVID cases. AIIMS, Delhi regularly conducts a series of webinars with the State Level Centers of Excellence where guidelines on Infection, Prevention and Control get further disseminated. Training modules have been made available on the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare website as well as iGoT - Deeksha platform on infection, prevention and control practices. He added that the Ministry of Health has also issued guidelines on rational use of Personal Protection Equipment for healthcare workers working in COVID and non-COVID areas of health facilities and in the field.
The Minister also informed that he keeps talking personally to all State health ministers and other health officials to ensure that our corona warriors are well taken care of.
Responding to calls for medical attention to people in isolation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted with satisfaction the sharp increase in acceptance of telemedicine services in India which have not only enabled the government to provide the right care to patients during the Pandemic, but also helped to contain the transmission of the dangerous virus. Discussing this new and encouraging development, he said, “eSanjeevani has over 12,000 practitioners of various State Government Health Departments and their services have been sought so far by people from 510 districts, across 26 states in the country. While the first 1 Lakh consultations on the platform took around 3 months, the last 1 Lakh consultations have come up in well under 3 weeks, which is a great achievement.”
During the Sunday Samvaad conversation, Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that in the first phase the Government of India has released Rs 3000 Crores to States and UTs to battle COVID-19 pandemic. Almost all, except three States/UTs, have utilized the complete grant given to them: Maharashtra has only used 42.5% of the grant followed by Chandigarh at 47.8% and Delhi at 75.4%, he stated.
Answering the criticism surrounding the efficacy of AYUSH formulations in the treatment of COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan explained the concept of Salutogenesis and how these formulations target holistic recovery of patients. Pointing to in-depth study of literature and scientific evidence generated from in silico studies, experimental studies, and clinical studies, he said, “Guduchi, Ashwagandha, Guduchi & Pippali combination and AYUSH 64 have a substantial number of studies which prove their immuno-modulatory, anti-viral, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. These interventions have also shown a good binding affinity with COVID-19 virus in in-silico studies.” He further informed that scientific studies have been initiated with the aforesaid remedies to assess their impact in the prophylaxis, secondary prevention and management of COVID-19 afflicted cases on the recommendations of the Interdisciplinary Task Force set up by the Government.
Recounting the benefits of Chyawanprash, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the information available through clinical studies have shown that individuals who consume Chyawanprash regularly for a definite period of time show improvement in overall health status and immunity and while sugar is an essential component, customers can opt for sugar-free versions in the market.
To watch the fifth episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1315196225805717505?s=20
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1045439492574995
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8M-ujWIqoA
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download