Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government to bear full cost of six-member Indian judo team’s visit to Hungary for IJF Grand Slam 2020 competition
11 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Five players from the Indian Judo Team will be participating in the Grand Slam 2020 competition – an International Judo Federation (IJF) event – happening in Budapest, Hungary this month from 23rd to 26th. The full cost of the trip shall be borne by the Government.
The five judokas, consisting of two women and three men players, will leave for the competition on 19th. They will have to produce at least two Covid-19 negative individual medical certificates (PCR test made maximum 5 days before arrival and taken 48 hours apart) upon arrival at Hungary.
The women’s team includes 25-year-old Sushila Devi (48kg) from Manipur and 22-year-old Tulika Mann (78 kg) of Delhi. The men’s team comprises of former Olympian and 28-year-old Avtar Singh (100 kg), 22-year-old TOPS developmental group athlete Jasleen Singh Saini (66 kg) from Punjab and and 24-year-old Vijay Yadav (60 kg). The five players will be accompanied by coach Jiwan Sharma for the length of the competition in Hungary.
“My aim is to get a medal for India in the Olympics and I’m very confident to get this done because I have done a lot of hard work for this. I am also very thankful to the government for their support. Even if there is hard work from our side but no government support, we can do nothing. So, I am very thankful they are bearing the expenses for our trip,” mentioned Jasleen.
They are all selected on the basis of the world ranking and have high chances of qualifying for the Tokyo Olympics games postponed to next year. They are also the best competitors in the Senior National Ranking Championships. Among the women, Sushila Devi is ranked the highest at 41 and has a total of 833 Olympic qualification points, while Jasleen is ranked the highest at 56 among the men and has 854 Olympic qualification points.
Around 645 competitors from across 81 countries are slated to participate in the IJF event in Budapest, Hungary.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت آئی جے ایف گرانڈ سلیم 2020 مقابلے کے لئے ہنگری کا دورہ کرنے والی 6 رکنی بھارتی جوڈو ٹیم کے مکمل اخراجات برداشت کرے گی
11 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 اکتوبر 2020: بھارتی جوڈو ٹیم کے پانچ کھلاڑی اس ماہ 23 سے 26 تاریخ کے دوران بڈاپیسٹ، ہنگری میں منعقد ہونے والی بین الاقوامی جوڈو فیڈریشن (آئی جے ایف) کی ایک تقریب گرانڈ سلیم 2020 مقابلے میں شرکت کریں گے۔
پانچ جوڈو کھلاڑی، جن میں دو خواتین اور تین مرد کھلاڑی شامل ہیں، اس مقابلے میں حصہ لینے کے لئے 19 تاریخ کو روانہ ہوں گے۔ انہیں ہنگری پہنچنے پر کم از کم دو کووِڈ۔19 منفی افرادی طبی سرٹیفکیٹ (پی سی آر ٹیسٹ جو آمد سے 5 روز قبل 48 گھنٹوں کے وقفے سے کرایا جاتا ہے) پیش کرنے ہوں گے۔
خواتین کی ٹیم میں منی پور کی 25 سالہ سشیلا دیوی (48 کلو گرام) اور دہلی کی 22 سالہ تولیکا من (78 کلو گرام) شامل ہیں۔ مردوں کی ٹیم میں سابق اولمپئن 28 سالہ اوتار سنگھ (100 کلو گرام)، ٹی او پی ایس ڈیولپمنٹل گروپ کے پنجاب کے اتھلیٹ جسلین سنگھ سینی (66 کلو گرام) اور 24 سالہ وجے یادو (60 کلو گرام) شامل ہیں۔ یہ پانچ کھلاڑی کوچ جیون شرما کے ساتھ ہنگری میں مقابلے میں حصہ لیں گے۔
جسلین نے کہا ہے کہ ’’میرا مقصد اولمپکس میں بھارت کے لئے میڈل جیتنے کا ہے اور مجھے پورا اعتماد ہے کہ میں ایسا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گی کیونکہ اس کے لئے میں نے بہت محنت کی ہے۔ میں اس سلسلے میں تعاون کے لئے حکومت کی بھی شکرگزار ہوں۔ اگر ہم محنت بھی کرتے ہیں لیکن حکومت کی جانب سے تعاون نہیں ملتا ہے، تو بھی ہم کچھ نہیں کر سکتے۔ اس لیے، میں حکومت کے تئیں شکرگزار ہوں کہ حکومت ہمارے دورے کے اخراجات برداشت کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
ان کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب عالمی درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے اور اگلے سال تک ملتوی کردیے گئے ٹوکیو اولمپک گیمز میں ان کے کوالیفائی کرنے کی بہت امیدیں ہیں۔ یہ سینئر نیشنل رینکنگ چیمپئن شپ کے بھی سب سے بہترین کھلاڑی ہیں۔ خواتین میں، سشیلا دیوی 41ویں مقام کے ساتھ اعلیٰ درجے پر فائز ہیں اور 833 اولمپک کوالیفکیشن پوانٹس کی حامل ہیں، جبکہ مردوں کے زمرے میں جسلین 56ویں مقام کے ساتھ سب سے اعلیٰ درجے پرفائز ہیں اور وہ 854 اولمپک کوالیفکیشن پوائنٹس کے حامل ہیں۔
بڈاپیسٹ، ہنگری میں منعقد ہونے والی آئی جے ایف تقریب میں 81 ممالک کے 654 کھلاڑی حصہ لینے والے ہیں۔