வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த கண்காட்சி மற்றும் விழா மையமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் பிரகதி மைதானில் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை திரு பிரகாஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த கண்காட்சி மற்றும் விழா மையமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் பிரகதி மைதானில் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை மத்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் கோயல் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி, பிரதமரின் முதன்மை ஆலோசகர் திரு பி கே சின்ஹா, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய இதர முகமைகளின் அலுவலர்கள் இந்த ஆய்வின் போது உடன் இருந்தனர்.
கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை பற்றிய விளக்கக் காட்சிகள் மற்றும் காணொளிகளை பார்வையிட்ட திரு கோயல், இந்த திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
பொது முடக்கம் மற்றும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களின் பற்றாக்குறையால் பாதிப்படைந்த கட்டுமானப் பணிகள், ஜூனில் மீண்டும் வேகம் எடுத்து தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
சுமார் 4,800 பணியாளர்கள் தற்போது இதில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறார்கள். பெரும்பாலான கட்டிடங்களின் பணிகள் மார்ச் 2021-இல் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அதைத்தொடர்ந்து, கட்டிடங்களை ஒப்படைக்கும் பணி படிப்படியாக தொடங்கி, அக்டோபர் 2021-க்குள் முழு திட்டமும் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663352

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan, Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class IECC
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways & Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan in Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC). Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri H.S.Puri, Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister,Shri PK Sinha, Officers from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, ITPO, NBCC, and other agencies involved in the activity took part in the virtual meeting.
After going through the presentations and videos on the status of the construction activities, Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction over the progress, as all the critical activities are under control. Construction activities, which had suffered earlier due to lockdown and subsequent migration of labour, gained momentum in June, and the same is being maintained. About 4800 workers are presently engaged in various activities at the site. Most of the buildings are likely to be completed by March 2021. The handing over of the buildings is likely to begin soon in a phased manner, and the complete project is likely to be handed over by October, 2021. The site will have 6 underpasses and a main tunnel for smooth movement of traffic in the region. The AC system shall be Covid-19 pliant, there will be adequate availability of power, the buildings will be leak-proof and the drainage system will ensure no waterlogging under any circumstance. As part of the Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan, the imported element in the project is being continuously reduced, and it presently stands at just 9.55% of the project cost.
The redevelopment of Pragati Maidan as a modern, up-to- date centre for holding global conferences and exhibitions , will include creation of a modern Convention Center with seating capacity of 7,000 persons. India is expected to host G-20 Summit in 2022, and this IECC will the main venue for the same.