Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan, Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class IECC
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways & Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan in Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC). Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri H.S.Puri, Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister,Shri PK Sinha, Officers from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, ITPO, NBCC, and other agencies involved in the activity took part in the virtual meeting.
After going through the presentations and videos on the status of the construction activities, Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction over the progress, as all the critical activities are under control. Construction activities, which had suffered earlier due to lockdown and subsequent migration of labour, gained momentum in June, and the same is being maintained. About 4800 workers are presently engaged in various activities at the site. Most of the buildings are likely to be completed by March 2021. The handing over of the buildings is likely to begin soon in a phased manner, and the complete project is likely to be handed over by October, 2021. The site will have 6 underpasses and a main tunnel for smooth movement of traffic in the region. The AC system shall be Covid-19 pliant, there will be adequate availability of power, the buildings will be leak-proof and the drainage system will ensure no waterlogging under any circumstance. As part of the Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan, the imported element in the project is being continuously reduced, and it presently stands at just 9.55% of the project cost.
The redevelopment of Pragati Maidan as a modern, up-to- date centre for holding global conferences and exhibitions , will include creation of a modern Convention Center with seating capacity of 7,000 persons. India is expected to host G-20 Summit in 2022, and this IECC will the main venue for the same.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے دہلی کے پرگتی میدان کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا جسےعالمی معیار کے آئی ای سی سی کے طرز پر ترقی دی جا رہی ہے
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اکتوبر، ریلوے اور کامرس نیز صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج دہلی میں پرگتی میدان میں تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا جسے عالمی معیار کے انٹیگریٹڈ ایگزبیشن کم کنونشن سنٹر (آئی ای سی سی) کے طرز پر ترقی دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ایچ ایس پوری، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل مشیر، جناب پی کے سنہا، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت، آئی ٹی پی او، این بی سی سی اور سرگرمیوں میں شامل دیگر ایجنسیوں کے افسران نے بھی ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جائزوں اور ویڈیوز کا معائنہ کرنے کے بعد جناب گوئل نے پیشرفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ سبھی اہم سرگرمیاں کنٹرول میں ہیں۔تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں، جنھیں پہلے لاک ڈاؤن اور اس کے نتیجے میں مزدوروں کے چلے جانے کی وجہ سے نقصان پہنچا تھا،ان کی رفتار جون میں پھر تیز ہوگئی اور اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت تقریباً 4800 کارکن متعلقہ جگہ پر مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ بیشتر عمارتیں مارچ 2021 تک مکمل ہوجائیں گی۔ عمارتوں کو حوالے کرنے کا کام جلد ہی مرحلے وار طریقے پر شروع ہوجائے گا اور امید ہے کہ مکمل پروجیکٹ اکتوبر 2021 تک حوالے کردیا جائے گا۔ اس جگہ پر علاقےمیں ٹریفک کے آسانی کے ساتھ آنے جانے کے لیے 6 انڈر پاس اور ایک اصل سرنگ ہوگی۔اے سی سسٹم کووڈ-19 کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوگا۔ بجلی کی فراہمی مناسب مقدار میں ہوگی اور عمارتوں کی چھتوں سے پانی نہیں ٹپکے گا۔ پانی کی نکاسی کے نظام کو اس طرح بنایا جائے گا کہ کسی بھی حالت میں بارش کا پانی جمع نہ ہو۔آتم نربھر ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر درآمد شدہ اجزا کا پروجیکٹ میں استعمال مسلسل کم کیا جارہا ہے اور اس وقت پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا صرف 9.55 فیصد درآمدی سامان کی شکل میں ہے۔
پرگتی میدان کو نئے سرے سے ترقی دے کر اسے عالمی کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک جدید مرکزبنایا جارہا ہے۔ اس میں ایک جدید کنونشن سیٹر ہوگا ،اس 7000 لوگ بیٹھ سکیں گے۔ امید ہے کہ بھارت 2022 میں جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد اسی آئی ای سی سی میں کرے گا۔