Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan, Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class IECC
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways & Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan in Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC). Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri H.S.Puri, Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister,Shri PK Sinha, Officers from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, ITPO, NBCC, and other agencies involved in the activity took part in the virtual meeting.
After going through the presentations and videos on the status of the construction activities, Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction over the progress, as all the critical activities are under control. Construction activities, which had suffered earlier due to lockdown and subsequent migration of labour, gained momentum in June, and the same is being maintained. About 4800 workers are presently engaged in various activities at the site. Most of the buildings are likely to be completed by March 2021. The handing over of the buildings is likely to begin soon in a phased manner, and the complete project is likely to be handed over by October, 2021. The site will have 6 underpasses and a main tunnel for smooth movement of traffic in the region. The AC system shall be Covid-19 pliant, there will be adequate availability of power, the buildings will be leak-proof and the drainage system will ensure no waterlogging under any circumstance. As part of the Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan, the imported element in the project is being continuously reduced, and it presently stands at just 9.55% of the project cost.
The redevelopment of Pragati Maidan as a modern, up-to- date centre for holding global conferences and exhibitions , will include creation of a modern Convention Center with seating capacity of 7,000 persons. India is expected to host G-20 Summit in 2022, and this IECC will the main venue for the same.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মন্ত্ৰী পীযূষ গোৱেলে দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত নিৰ্মিত বিশ্বমানৰ আইইচিচিৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্য়োগমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীযুষ গোৱেলে আজি দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত নৱনিৰ্মিত বিশ্বমানৰ ‘প্ৰদৰ্শনী-তথা-সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ’ (আইইচিচি)ৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমত আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকত উপস্থিত আছিল কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী পি কে সিনহা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াসহ বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল।
এই নৱনিৰ্মিত কেন্দ্ৰত কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ভিডিঅ’ প্ৰেজেণ্টেশ্যনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বৈঠকত তুলি ধৰা হয়। শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কামৰ অগ্ৰগতি দেখি সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, কাম ঠিক গতিতেই আগুৱাইছে। লকডাউন আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিকদসকলে নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যলৈ উভতি যোৱাৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম কিছু ব্যাহত হ’লেও জুন মাহৰ পৰা পুনৰায় পূৰ্বৰ গতিতেই কাম আগুৱাইছে। এতিয়া ইয়াত ৪ হাজাৰ ৮০০ শ্ৰমিকে বিভিন্ন কামকাজৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈছে। ২০২১ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ মাজত এই কেন্দ্ৰৰ অধিকাংশ ভৱণ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে তেওঁ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, অহা বছৰ অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব। তাৰ পিছত এই কেন্দ্ৰত ভৱনবোৰৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ থাকিলে সেয়া পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হ’ব। এই কেন্দ্ৰত ৬ টা আণ্ডাৰপাছ আছে। পৰ্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুৎ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে শীত-তাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ যথাযথ ব্যৱস্থাপনাও ৰখা হৈছে। কোনো স্থানতেই যাতে পানী জমা হৈ নাথাকে সেয়াওঁ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ' অভিযানৰ অঙ্গ হিচাপে এই প্ৰকল্পত ব্যৱহৃত অধিকাংশ উপাদান আৰু সামগ্ৰীবোৰ বিদেশৰ পৰা আমদানি কৰা হোৱা নাই। যাৰ ফলত প্ৰকল্পৰ ব্যয় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
বিশ্ব সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী আয়োজনৰ বাবে আধুনিক আৰু যুগোপযোগী কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰগতি ময়দানৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াত ৭ হাজাৰ জন ব্যক্তি একেলগে বহাৰ সুব্যৱস্থা সম্পন্ন এক অত্যাধুনিক সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। আশা কৰা হৈছে যে ২০২২ চনত ভাৰতত আয়োজিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ মূল অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব এই আইইচিচিত।