Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan, Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class IECC
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways & Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan in Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC). Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri H.S.Puri, Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister,Shri PK Sinha, Officers from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, ITPO, NBCC, and other agencies involved in the activity took part in the virtual meeting.
After going through the presentations and videos on the status of the construction activities, Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction over the progress, as all the critical activities are under control. Construction activities, which had suffered earlier due to lockdown and subsequent migration of labour, gained momentum in June, and the same is being maintained. About 4800 workers are presently engaged in various activities at the site. Most of the buildings are likely to be completed by March 2021. The handing over of the buildings is likely to begin soon in a phased manner, and the complete project is likely to be handed over by October, 2021. The site will have 6 underpasses and a main tunnel for smooth movement of traffic in the region. The AC system shall be Covid-19 pliant, there will be adequate availability of power, the buildings will be leak-proof and the drainage system will ensure no waterlogging under any circumstance. As part of the Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan, the imported element in the project is being continuously reduced, and it presently stands at just 9.55% of the project cost.
The redevelopment of Pragati Maidan as a modern, up-to- date centre for holding global conferences and exhibitions , will include creation of a modern Convention Center with seating capacity of 7,000 persons. India is expected to host G-20 Summit in 2022, and this IECC will the main venue for the same.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল দিল্লীর প্রগতি ময়দানে নির্মিত বিশ্বমানের আইইসিসি কাজের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, বাণিজ্য এবং শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল আজ দিল্লীর প্রগতি ময়দানে নবনির্মিত বিশ্বমানের ‘প্রদর্শনী-তথা-সম্মেলন কেন্দ্র’ (আইইসিসি)এর কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মুখ্য উপদেষ্টা শ্রী পি কে সিনহা, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিক সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।
এই নবনির্মিত কেন্দ্রে কাজের অগ্রগতির ভিডিও প্রেজেনটেশনের মাধ্যমে বৈঠকে তুলে ধরা হয়। শ্রী গোয়েল কাজের অগ্রগতি দেখে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি বলেন, কাজ ঠিক গতিতেই এগোচ্ছে। লকডাউন এবং পরবর্তী সময়ে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে যাওয়ার কারণে নির্মাণকাজ কিছুটা ব্যাহত হলেও জুন মাস থেকে পুনরায় আগের গতিতেই কাজ এগোচ্ছে। এখানে ৪ হাজার ৮০০ জন শ্রমিক বিভিন্ন কর্মকান্ডের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। ২০২১ সালের মার্চের মধ্যে এই কেন্দ্রের অধিকাংশ ভবণের নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে যাবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী বছর অক্টোবরের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হবে। তবে এই কেন্দ্রে ভবনগুলি নির্মাণকাজ সম্পূর্ণ হতে থাকলে তা পর্যায়ক্রমে হস্তান্তর করা হবে। এই কেন্দ্রে ৬টি আন্ডারপাস থাকছে। পর্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুৎ এবং কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে শীততাপ নিয়ন্ত্রণের যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনাও রাখা হচ্ছে। এমনকি অত্যাধুনিক নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাও থাকছে। কোনো জায়গাতেই যাতে জল না জমে যায় তাও সুনিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে । 'আত্মনির্ভর' অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই প্রকল্পে ব্যবহৃত বেশিরভাগ উপাদান ও সামগ্রীগুলি বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করা হচ্ছেনা। যারফলে প্রকল্পের ব্যয় অনেকটাই কমে গেছে।
বিশ্ব সম্মেলন এবং প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের জন্য আধুনিক ও যুগোপযোগী কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রগতি ময়দানের পুনর্নির্মাণ কাজ চালানো হচ্ছে। এখানে ৭ হাজার জন ব্যক্তি একসঙ্গে বসার ব্যবস্থা সম্পন্ন একটি অত্যাধুনিক সম্মেলন কেন্দ্র তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। আশা করা হচ্ছে ২০২২ সালে ভারতে আয়োজিত জি-২০ সম্মেলনের মূল অনুষ্ঠানের আসর বসবে আইইসিসি-তে।