Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan, Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class IECC
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways & Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the progress of construction activities at Pragati Maidan in Delhi which is being redeveloped into a world class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC). Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri H.S.Puri, Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister,Shri PK Sinha, Officers from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, ITPO, NBCC, and other agencies involved in the activity took part in the virtual meeting.
After going through the presentations and videos on the status of the construction activities, Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction over the progress, as all the critical activities are under control. Construction activities, which had suffered earlier due to lockdown and subsequent migration of labour, gained momentum in June, and the same is being maintained. About 4800 workers are presently engaged in various activities at the site. Most of the buildings are likely to be completed by March 2021. The handing over of the buildings is likely to begin soon in a phased manner, and the complete project is likely to be handed over by October, 2021. The site will have 6 underpasses and a main tunnel for smooth movement of traffic in the region. The AC system shall be Covid-19 pliant, there will be adequate availability of power, the buildings will be leak-proof and the drainage system will ensure no waterlogging under any circumstance. As part of the Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan, the imported element in the project is being continuously reduced, and it presently stands at just 9.55% of the project cost.
The redevelopment of Pragati Maidan as a modern, up-to- date centre for holding global conferences and exhibitions , will include creation of a modern Convention Center with seating capacity of 7,000 persons. India is expected to host G-20 Summit in 2022, and this IECC will the main venue for the same.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दिल्‍ली के प्रगति मैदान में निर्माण कार्यकलापों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसे एक विश्‍व स्‍तरीय आईईसीसी के रूप में पुनर्विकसित किया जा रहा है
10 OCT 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रेल तथा वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में निर्माण कार्यकलापों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसे एक विश्व स्तरीय समेकित प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र (आईईसीसी) के रूप में पुनर्विकसित किया जा रहा है। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री एच एस पुरी, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख सलाहकार श्री पी के सिन्‍हा, वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, आईटीपीओ, एनबीसीसी तथा कार्यकलाप से जुड़े अन्‍य एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों ने वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया।
कार्यकलाप गतिविधियों की स्थिति पर प्रस्‍तुतियों एवं वीडियो देखने के बाद श्री गोयल ने प्रगति को लेकर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया क्‍योंकि सभी प्रमुख कार्यकलाप नियंत्रण के अधीन हैं। पहले जिन निर्माण कार्यकलापों को लॉक डाउन तथा उसके बाद श्रमिकों के प्रवासन के कारण नुकसान सहना पड़ा था, उनमें जून में गति आई तथा अब भी यह बरकरार है। वर्तमान में साइट पर विभिन्‍न कार्यकलापों में लगभग 4800 श्रमिक कार्यरत है। अधिकांश भवनों के मार्च 2021 तक पूरे हो जाने की संभावना है। भवनों को सौंपे जाने का कार्य जल्‍द ही चरणबद्ध तरीके से आरंभ हो जाने की संभावना है तथा संपूर्ण परियोजना के अक्‍तूबर 2021 तक हस्‍तांतरित कर दिए जाने की संभावना है। क्षेत्र में ट्रैफिक की सुगम आवाजाही के लिए साइट में छह अंडरपास तथा एक मुख्‍य सुरंग होगी। एसी सिस्‍टम कोविड-19 अनुकूल होगी, बिजली की पर्याप्‍त उपलब्‍धता होगी और भवन लीकप्रूफ होंगे तथा जलनिकासी प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करेगी कि किसी भी परिस्थिति में कोई जलजमाव न हो। आत्‍मनिर्भर अभियान के हिस्‍से के रूप में, परियोजना में आयातित वस्‍तुओं में लगातार कमी की जा रही है तथा वर्तमान में परियोजना लागत की यह केवल 9.55 प्रतिशत है।
वैश्विक सम्‍मेलनों तथा प्रदर्शनियों के आयोजन के लिए एक आधुनिक, अद्यतन केन्‍द्र के रूप में प्रगति मैदान के पुनर्विकास में सात हजार लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता के साथ एक आधुनिक सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र का सृजन शामिल होगा। भारत द्वारा 2022 में जी-20 शिखर सम्‍मेलन की मेजबानी किए जाने की उम्‍मीद है और आईईसीसी इसके लिए मुख्‍य स्‍थान होगा।