مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی ڈاک کے ذریعے 9 سے 15 اکتوبر تک قومی ڈاک ہفتہ کا انعقاد
ڈاک ٹکٹ ، بچت کھاتے کھولنے، آئی پی پی بی کھاتے ،آدھار سیڈنگ اور پی ایل آئی/ آر پی ایل آئی تجاویز حاصل کرنے کیلئے سرکل سطح پر الگ الگ دن ورچوول کیمپ/ ورکشاپ منعقدکیے جائیں گے
09 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ڈاک نے قومی ڈاک ہفتہ کی شروعات ڈاک کے عالمی دن کے ساتھ کی ہے، جسے ہر برس 9 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے جو کہ 1874 میں برن میں یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین (یو پی یو) کے قیام کی سالگرہ ہے۔ ڈاک کے عالمی دن کا مقصد لوگوں اور کاروباریوں کے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ڈاک کے شعبے کے کردار اور ملکوں کے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اس کے تعاون کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ڈاک محکمہ قومی سطح پر عوام اورمیڈیا کے درمیان اپنے کردار اور سرگرمیوں کےبارے میں وسیع بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے قومی ڈاک ہفتہ کے تحت پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
اس برس کے لئے ڈاک کے عالمی دن اور قومی ڈاک ہفتہ تقریبات کے پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
تاریخ
دن
تفصیلات
9 ا کتوبر 2020
جمعہ
ڈاک کا عالمی دن
10 اکتوبر 2020
سنیچر
بینکنگ کادن
12 ا کتوبر 2020
پیر
پی ایل آئی کا دن
13 اکتوبر 2020
منگل
یوم ڈاک ٹکٹ
14 اکتوبر 2020
بدھ
کاروبار کی ترقی کا دن
15 اکتوبر 2020
جمعرات
یوم ڈاک
اس سلسلے میں کئی سرگرمیوں کی اسکیم بنائی/ تجویز کی گئی ہے:
1. سرکل سطح پر سرگرمیاں:
1. پرانے ہورڈنگ/ پرانے نوٹسوں کو ہٹانے اور پرانے ریکارڈوں کو ہٹانےوغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ سبھی ڈاک گھروں، ڈاک دفاتر اور انتظامی دفاتر کی صفائی اور تزئین کاری۔
2. قومی ڈاک ہفتہ کیلئے سرکل سطح پر مختلف سرگرمیوں کاانعقاد کیاجائیگا۔
3. کاروباریوں کے ترقی کے دن پر موجودہ اور ممکنہ کارپوریٹ گراہکوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنا۔
4. ڈاک ٹکٹ کو جمع کرنے، بچت کھانے کھولنے، آئی پی پی بی کھاتے، آدھار سیڈنگ اور پی ایل آئی / آر پی ایل آئی تجویز حاصل کرنے کیلئے الگ الگ دن ورچوول کیمپ/ ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کے لئے منصوبہ بندی اور تیاری کی جائے گی۔
5. سرکل چیف اپنے پریمیئر گراہکوں کو مکتوب لکھ کر محکمے کو کاروبار دینے کیلئے شکریہ ادا کریں گے۔
6. ڈاک گھروں کی نئی خدمات اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے آن لائن بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا جاسکتا ہے جیسے پی ا و پی ایس کے، آدھار اندراج اور اپڈیشن سہولت، سی ا یس سی سہولتیں انڈیا پوسٹ پی آر ایس سینٹر، گنگا جل کی دستیابی وغیرہ۔
قومی ڈاک ہفتہ کے دوران دن کے مطابق سرگرمیاں:
ڈاک کا عالمی دن:ڈاک گھر احاطے کے اندر پوسٹ فورم کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد، ڈویزنوں کی ویب سائٹوں پر ڈاک کے عالمی دن اور عالمی ڈاک ہفتہ تقریبات سے متعلق خبروں کو پوسٹ کرنا، سافٹ اسکلس، پبلک انٹریکشن اور عام اخلاق پر عملہ کیلئے ورکشاپوں کا اہتمام۔ اس دن پرنٹ میڈیا میں کوئی سرکل اشتہاری جاری نہیں کریگا۔
بینکنگ کا دن: بچت بینک کیمپوں/ میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے تاکہ بینکنگ کے دن کے موقع پر زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں پی او ایس بی/ آئی پی پی بی کھاتے کھولے جاسکیں اور عوام کو محکمہ کے بچت بینک پروڈکٹس کے بارے میں بیدار کیا جاسکے۔
پوسٹل لائف انشورنس ڈے:پی ایل آئی کلیم سٹلمنٹ کو بھی اولیت دی جائے تاکہ یوم پی ایل آئی تک معطل دعووں کے نپٹارے کو کم کیاجاسکے۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ کا دن: ٹکٹ محکمہ قومی ڈاک ہفتہ کے دوران روزانہ قومی ڈاک ٹکٹ میوزیم میں پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی اسکیم اورانعقاد کررہا ہے۔ محکمہ ڈاک ٹکٹ متعلقہ پروڈکٹ (ٹکٹ موضوعات کے طور پر ٹائی، اسکارف، بیگ، مگ وغیرہ) شروع کرنے پر بھی غور کررہا ہے۔ سرکل نئے پی ڈی کھاتے کھول رہے ہیں اور یہ یقینی کررہے ہیں کہ یوم ڈاک ٹکٹ پر موجودہ پی ڈی کھاتوں کی خدمات معطل نہیں ہے۔
کاروبار کی ترقی کا دن: کاروبار کی ترقی کے دن پر سرکل موجودہ اور ممکنہ گراہکوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
یوم ڈاک: کووڈ-19 کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈاکیوں کے رول پر روشنی ڈالے گی۔ پی ایم اے کا صد فیصد استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ ڈیلیوری کی جانکاری دستیاب ہو اور گراہک کو شکایت کرنے کا کوئی موقع نہ ہو۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6241

Ministry of Communications
India Post commences celebration of National Postal Week from 9th to 15th October
Virtual camps/workshops being organised for philately, opening SB Accounts, IPPB Accounts, Aadhaar seeding and getting PLI/RPLI proposals on the respective days at circle level
09 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
India Post commenced celebration of the National Postal Week , starting with World Post Day which is celebrated each year on 9th October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in 1874 in Berne. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness of the role of the postal sector in people’s and businesses’ everyday lives and its contribution to the social and economic development of countries. Moving a step ahead, Department of Posts celebrates National Postal week undertaking programme/ activities aimed at generating a broader awareness of its role and activities among the public and media on a national scale.
Following is the schedule for celebration of World Post Day & National Postal Week for this year:-
Date
Day
Description
9th October 2020
Friday
World Post Day
10th October 2020
Saturday
Banking Day
12th October 2020
Monday
PLI Day
13th October 2020
Tuesday
Philately Day
14th October 2020
Wednesday
Business Development Day
15th October 2020
Thursday
Mails Day
A number of activities have been been planned/ proposed in this connection:
a. Activities at Circle Level:
1. Spruce-up and cleaning of all Post Offices, mail offices and administrative offices along with removal of old hoardings/outdated notices and weeding out of old records etc.
2. Firm up various activities to be organised at Circle level for the National Postal week.
• iii. Contact current and potential corporate customers on the Business Development Day.
• iv. Plan and make arrangements for organizing virtual camps/workshops for philately, opening SB Accounts, IPPB Accounts, Aadhaar seeding and getting PLI/RPLI proposals on the respective days.
1. Circle Heads to write to their premium customers thanking them for giving their business to the Department.
• vi. Online awareness campaign may be organised to create awareness about new offerings and availability of citizen centric services in Post Offices viz. POPSK, Aadhar Enrolment &Updation facility, CSC facilities India Post PRS Centres, availability of Gangajal etc.
1. Day wise activities during National Postal Week:
1. World Post Day: Organizing Post Forum meeting within Post Offices premises, Posting news items related to World Post Day and National Postal week celebrations on websites of Circles; Workshops for staff on soft skills, public interaction & general courtesy. No circle will release any advertisement in print media on this day.
2. Banking Day: Organizing Savings Bank Camps/Melas so that maximum number of POSB/ IPPB Accounts can be opened on the occasion of Banking Day and general public is made aware about saving bank products of the Department. Further with the roll out of IPPB branches and access points, awareness is being spread amongst public about the new facilities such as AEPS and features as well as advantages so as to open maximum number of accounts.
3. Postal Life Insurance Day: PLI Claim settlement may also be given priority so that pendency in claim settlement is minimised by PLI Day.
4. Philately Day: Philately Division is planning and organizing events at the National Philatelic Museum on all days during the National Postal week. Philately Division is also considering launching Philately merchandise (ties, scarves, bags, mugs etc based on stamp themes) on Philately Day. Circles are opening new PD Accounts and ensure that there is no pendency in serving existing PD Accounts on Philately day.
5. Business Development Day: Circles will interact with current and potential customers on BD Day.
6. Mail Day: Highlighting role of Postmen keeping in mind the COVID-19 situation. Efforts will be made to use PMA cent per cent so that delivery information is available and customer has no occasion to complain.