Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar has emphasised the need for reliable data on migrant workers and the issues faced by them
Union Labour Minister addresses first meeting of Expert Group on Labour Bureau Surveys
09 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour & Employment addressed the first meeting of the Expert Group on Labour Bureau surveys held on 08.10.2020 at the Ministry of Labour & Employment, New Delhi. The expert group chaired by Prof S.P. Mukherjee, Emeritus Professor, University of Kolkata consists of eminent economists, statisticians and Government functionaries. It has been constituted by the Government for a period of three years for providing technical guidance to Labour Bureau with respect to surveys on migration, professional bodies, domestic workers and other surveys.
On the occasion, the Minister stated that the Government in an endeavour to understand the issues concerning special segments of labour has entrusted Labour Bureau with the task of conducting three ambitious surveys.
While expressing deep concern over the difficulties faced by migrant workers in these pandemic times, he called upon the need for having reliable data on these workers and the issues being faced by them especially in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The database will enable the Government to devise pragmatic solutions to improve their conditions and plan employment opportunities for them. The migration survey to be undertaken by Labour Bureau will provide authentic estimates of the number of migrant workers in the country along with an assessment of the issues being faced by them. Given the urgent need of this data, he urged the expert group to finalise all the technical details related to this survey at the earliest so that the same can be launched without any delay.
He also informed that to collect data on domestic workers, which constitute roughly 3% of the workers in our country, a first of its kind survey on domestic workers will also be carried out by Labour Bureau. The survey will further enable Government to identify the issues being faced by this section and devise policies to improve their conditions.
The Minister stated that to effectively augment our available sources of data on employment and unemployment, the Government has launched a Professional Bodies survey which will be undertaken by Labour Bureau. Given the high proportion of employment generated in professions like charted accountants, lawyers, and doctors, there’s a need to undertake a periodic estimation of the employment created in such professions. The survey aims at generating reliable and frequent database on employment which will serve as an input in overall employment planning and promotion.
Labour Bureau, the organisation which is going to conduct these surveys, was established in 1920 and has a rich legacy of producing quality labour statistics since last 100 years. It is highly acclaimed at national and international level for its price indices, administrative statistics and labour related surveys data. Labour Bureau brings out CPI-IW index on monthly basis which is used for regulation of Dearness Allowance and wages of millions of workers and employees belonging to Central and State Governments in the Country. It also compiles other useful indices like CPI-AL/RL and Retail Price Index and conducts various surveys related to different aspects of labour. The Bureau will also be empowered under the rules to be the custodian of the data generated by way of returns under the four new labour codes that have been approved by the Parliament.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
स्थलांतरित श्रमिक आणि त्यांच्या समस्या यांच्याविषयी विश्वसनीय डेटा असण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर गंगवार यांचा भर
श्रमिक ब्युरो सर्वेक्षण तज्ज्ञ समूहाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीला श्रम मंत्र्यांनी केले मार्गदर्शन
09 OCT 2020 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) संतोषकुमार गंगवार यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे काल- 8 ऑक्टोबर, 2002 रोजी, श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयामध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या श्रमिक ब्युरो सर्वेक्षणाच्या तज्ज्ञ समूहाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीला मार्गदर्शन केले. कोलकात्याच्या एमेरिटस विद्यापीठातले प्राध्यापक एस.पी. मुखर्जी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या तज्ज्ञांचा समूह स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये नामवंत अर्थतज्ज्ञ, संख्याशास्त्रज्ञ आणि संबंधित शासकीय अधिका-यांचा समावेश आहे. कामगारांचे स्थलांतरण, व्यावसायिक संस्था, घरगुती कामगार यांचे प्रश्न, त्यांना भेडसावणा-या समस्या तसेच त्यावर अपेक्षित उपाय योजना करण्यासाठी तांत्रिक बाबींविषयी मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी सरकारने या तज्ज्ञांच्या गटाची तीन वर्षांसाठी स्थापना केली आहे.
यावेळी श्रम राज्यमंत्री गंगवार यांनी सांगितले की, विशिष्ट विभागातल्या कामगारांचे प्रश्न समजून घेण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्न करीत आहे. यासाठी श्रमिकांची सर्व माहिती जमा करण्यासाठी महत्वाकांक्षी सर्वेक्षणाचे काम या श्रमिक ब्युरोकडे सोपविण्यात आले आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळामध्ये स्थलांतरित श्रमिकांना अनेक प्रकारच्या समस्यांना सामोरे जावे लागले, हा विषय अतिशय गंभीर असून या श्रमिकांविषयी विश्वासनीय डेटा तयार करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. म्हणजे या माहितीच्या आधारे श्रमिकांच्या प्रश्नांवर व्यवहार्य तोडगा काढता येवू शकणार आहे. या सर्वेक्षणामध्ये स्थलांतरित श्रमिकांची नेमकी आकडेवारी समजू शकणार आहे. तसेच त्यांच्या प्रश्नांचे आकलन होण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे. तज्ज्ञांच्या गटाला सर्वेक्षणाचा तांत्रिक तपशील शक्य तितक्या लवकर देण्याचे आवाहन गंगवार यांनी केले.
देशामध्ये अंदाजे 3 टक्के कामगार घरगुती कामे करतात, असे सांगण्यात येते. मात्र याचाही अचूक तपशील जमा करण्यात आलेला नाही. त्यामुळे घरगुती कामे करणा-यांविषयी या सर्वेक्षणाअंतर्गत पहिल्यांदाच माहिती जमा करण्यात येणार आहे. घरगुती कामे करणा-यांच्या स्थितीमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी धोरण निश्चित करणे सरकारला शक्य होईल, असेही गंगवार यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
रोजगार आणि बेरोजगारी यांच्याविषयी आकडेवारी जमा करण्यासाठी कामगार संस्था सर्वेक्षण सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. सी.ए., डाॅक्टर, वकील यासारख्या व्यवसायांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर नियमित रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. त्याचा फायदाही घेता यावा, यासाठी सर्वेक्षण करण्यात येत आहे. रोजगाराविषयी विश्वसनीय डेटा तयार करणे, या सर्वेक्षणाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. तसेच कामगारांचे नियोजन, पदोन्नती यांच्यासाठी माहिती जमा करण्याची गरज आहे, असे मंत्री गंगवार यावेळी म्हणाले.
हे सर्वेक्षण करणारी श्रमिक ब्युरो ही संस्था शंभर वर्षांपूर्वी, म्हणजे 1920 मध्ये स्थापन झाली आहे. गेल्या 100 वर्षांत या संस्थेने कामगारांविषयी अनेक प्रकारे आकडेवारी जमा करण्याचे काम केले आहे. त्या माहितीच्या आधारे किंमत निर्देशांक निश्चित करणे, प्रशासकीय सांख्यिकी माहिती आणि कामगार विषयक सर्वेक्षणाची आकडेवारी जमा करणे अशी कामे केली जातात. या संस्थेच्या कामाची देशात आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रशंसा केली जाते. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे लाखो कर्मचारी, कामगार यांच्या महागाई भत्त्याचे नियमन करण्याचे काम या संस्थेच्या आकडेवारीनुसार केले जाते. तसेच आकडेवारीचे संरक्षक म्हणूनही नियमांच्या आधीन राहून ब्युरोला काही अधिकार बहाल करण्यात आले आहेत.