Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Condolence meeting for Shri Ram Vilas Paswan held in Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
09 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
All officers/staff of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution condoled the sad demise of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan, Union Minister, at a meeting held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Smt Leena Tandon, Secretary, Consumer Affairs, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Food & Public Distribution and all other senior officers of the Ministry were present in the condolence meeting and recalled the contributions of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan as Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution. All officers prayed for the departed soul and expressed their sentiments for the bereaved family.
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan passed away in New Delhi on 8th October 2020.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री रामविलास पासवान के निधन पर उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय में शोक सभा का आयोजन
09 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
श्री रामविलास पासवान के निधन पर कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित शोक सभा में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने शोक प्रकट किया। सचिव उपभोक्ता मामले, श्रीमति लीना टंडन और सचिव खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण श्री सुधांशु पांडे समेत मंत्रालय के अन्य सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारियों ने शोक सभा में उपस्थित होकर अपनी संवेदना प्रकट की और श्री रामविलास पासवान के उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री के रूप में योगदान को याद किया। सभी ने दिवंगत आत्मा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और परिवार के प्रति अपनी संवेदना प्रकट की।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान का 8 अक्टूबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में निधन हो गया।