Ministry of Science & Technology
DST collaborates with IBM to build STEM career opportunities for girl students
Collaborations to scale up two DST initiatives--Vigyan Jyoti and Engage with Science (Vigyan Prasar)
Scaling up of the interactive learning platform ‘Engage with Science’ will make learning relevant and foster scientific spirit among the country’s youth: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST
09 OCT 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Existing opportunities for meritorious girls to nurture their interest in Science Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) will be expanded and a learning platform scaled to make learning relevant and foster scientific spirit among the country’s youth in partnership with IBM.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST) and IBM India announced collaborations to scale up two DST initiatives--Vigyan Jyoti and Engage with Science (Vigyan Prasar), on October 8, 2020.
Vigyan Jyoti is a programme to promote STEM learning among girl students and to inspire them towards STEM careers by creating a level-playing field for meritorious girls from grades 9 to 12 to pursue STEM in their higher education, especially from the top colleges in the areas where girls are hugely underrepresented.
Engage with Science of Vigyan Prasar is another initiative to build interest and create a community of practice with students, teachers, and scientists connecting the high school students to the higher education institutions.
Announcing the collaborations Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, said, “The partnership with IBM will make these programs of DST and Vigyan Prasar reach the students and teachers in interactive ways on a large scale. Scaling up of the interactive learning platform ‘Engage with Science’ will make learning relevant and foster scientific spirit among the country’s youth, it would address the school students directly who need more knowledge outside the classroom and provide insights into an interactive way of learning, thus helping sift the useful from the useless.”
“The engage with Science platform will make students interact, participate and get involved with the sampling and active consumption of S&T content, including Cloud, Big Data, etc. through the usage of digital tools,” he added.
“Vigyan Jyoti initiative by DST focuses on solving the multidimensional problems associated with meager representation of women in Engineering and Technology streams in higher education by building confidence and excitement towards these streams. In 5 years from now, we want to see the proportion of girl students enrolled in engineering and technology streams increasing to one-third of the total,” Professor Ashutosh Sharma pointed out.
The Vigyan Jyoti programme was launched by DST in 2019 to inspire girl students to pursue higher education and career in STEM fields. The program provides a scholarship, visit to nearby scientific institutions, science camps, lecturers from eminent women scientists, and career counseling. The program is currently implemented by Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV) in 58 districts, with the participation of about 2900 students. The partnership with IBM India will strengthen the current activities and expanded to include more schools in the future. Women tech experts working at IBM India will interact inspire girl students to plan for a career in STEM under the program. This will strengthen the DST’s initiative to increase the number of women in technology fields.
“It is the need of the hour to promote gender diversity in STEM education and to create new avenues for cultivating diverse talent. The collaboration with DST will expand our STEM program to girl students pursuing 10+2 courses,” said Mr. Sandip Patel, MD, IBM I/SA.
DST and IBM India aim to create a robust STEM ecosystem that nurtures critical thinkers, problem-solvers, and next-generation innovators through Inspire Awards-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge) – a program targeting to build one million ideas rooted in science from school students. DST and IBM India will work together to further integrate and develop Science & Technology in the education ecosystem with short term courses, workshops, mentoring, and online science content communication for teachers and students in India.
In the other collaboration launched alongside, IBM will work with Vigyan Prasar – an autonomous body under the DST to help India’s science popularization agenda through several strategic initiatives, including ‘Engage With Science’. This is an interactive platform that will be built on top of the India Science Over-The-Top (OTT) platform to encourage and inspire high school students to pursue Science & Technology (S&T) for a career. As part of the collaboration, IBM will run the day-to-day activities of the program, including student workshops, seminars, and leverage its expertise to mentor the students. The platform will make students interact, participate and get involved with the sampling and active consumption of S&T content, including Cloud, Big Data, etc. through the usage of gamification tools and AI/ML components.
‘Engage With Science’ will actively engage with schools, shoot interactive programmes in the school premises, provide windows of recognition, and glorification to select teachers of S&T subjects. The programmes, when aired on India Science channel, shall, in turn, create a fan following and community creation around teachers and schools.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने छात्रों के लिए एसटीईएम करियर अवसर तैयार करने के लिए आईबीएम से हाथ मिलाया
डीएसटी की दो पहलों-विज्ञान ज्‍योति एवं एंगेज विद साइंस (विज्ञान प्रसार) को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग
इंटरएक्टिव लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एंगेज विद साइंस’को आगे बढ़ाने से देश के युवाओं में सीखने और वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा,डीएसटी सचिव
09 OCT 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में रुचि बढ़ाने के लिए मेधावी लड़कियों के लिए मौजूदा अवसरों का विस्तार किया जाएगा और आईबीएम के साथ साझेदारी में देश के युवाओं में सीखने और वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने के लिए एक शिक्षण मंच तैयार किया जाएगा।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और आईबीएम इंडिया ने 8 अक्टूबर, 2020 को डीएसटी की दो पहलों-विज्ञान ज्योति एवं एंगेज विद साइंस (विज्ञान प्रसार) को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग की घोषणा की।
विज्ञान ज्योति छात्राओं के बीच एसटीईएम सीखने को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए और एसटीईएम करियर के प्रति उन्हें प्रेरित करने के लिए 9 से 12 वीं कक्षा तक की मेधावी छात्राओं के लिए एक समान अवसर का निर्माण करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम है, जो विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रों के शीर्ष महाविद्यालयों से एसटीईएम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए है, जहाँ लड़कियों की संख्‍या काफी कम है।
विज्ञान प्रसार का एंगेज विद साइंसछात्रों, शिक्षकोंऔर उच्च विद्यालय के छात्रों को उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से जोड़ने में रुचि रखने वाले वैज्ञानिकों के साथ एक समुदाय बनाने के लिए एक अन्‍य पहल है।डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने सहयोग की घोषणा करते हुए कहा, “आईबीएम के साथ साझेदारी डीएसटी और विज्ञान प्रसार के इन कार्यक्रमों को बड़े पैमाने पर इंटरैक्टिव तरीकों से छात्रों और शिक्षकों तक पहुंचाएगी। इंटरैक्टिव लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म 'एंगेज विद साइंसको आगे बढ़ाते हुए, देश के युवाओं में सीखने की प्रवृत्ति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यह स्कूली छात्रों की समस्‍याओं का समाधान करेगा,जिन्हें कक्षा के बाहर अधिक ज्ञान की आवश्यकता होती है और यह सीखने के एक इंटरैक्टिव तरीके से अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है। विज्ञान मंच के साथ जुड़ाव छात्रों को डिजिटल टूल के उपयोग के माध्यम से क्लाउड, बिग डेटा आदि सहित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सामग्री के नमूने और सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ बातचीत, भाग लेने और सक्रिय करने में मदद करेगा।
डीएसटी द्वारा विज्ञान ज्योति पहल इन विषयों के प्रति आत्मविश्वास और उत्साह का निर्माण करके उच्च शिक्षा में इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी विषयों में महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ जुड़ी बहुआयामी समस्याओं को हल करने पर केंद्रित है। प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने बताया कि अगले5 साल में, हम इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी विषयों में नामांकित छात्राओं के अनुपात को कुल एक तिहाई तक बढ़ाना चाहते हैं।छात्राओं को एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों में उच्च शिक्षा और करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए डीएसटी ने 2019 में विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम सेआसपास के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों का दौरा, विज्ञान शिविर, प्रख्यात महिला वैज्ञानिकों के व्याख्यानऔर कैरियर परामर्श के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। इस कार्यक्रम को फिलहाल जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय (जेएनवी) द्वारा 58 जिलों में लागू किया गया है, जिसमें लगभग 2900 छात्र-छात्राओं की भागीदारी है। आईबीएम इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी वर्तमान गतिविधियों को मजबूत करेगी और भविष्य में अधिक स्कूलों को शामिल करने के लिए विस्तारित किया जाएगा। आईबीएम इंडिया में काम करने वाली महिला तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ छात्राओं को कार्यक्रम के तहत एसटीईएम में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी। यह प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए डीएसटी की पहल को मजबूत करेगा।
आईबीएम के एमडी श्री संदीप पटेल ने कहा कि एसटीईएम शिक्षा में छात्राओं की संख्‍या को बढ़ाना और विविध प्रतिभाओं को विकसित करने के लिए नए रास्ते बनाना समय की मांग है। डीएसटी के साथ सहयोग से 10+2 पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल छात्राओं को हमारे एसटीईएम कार्यक्रम से प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।
डीएसटी और आईबीएम इंडिया का उद्देश्य एक मजबूत एसटीईएम इकोसिस्टम बनाना है, जो इंस्पायर अवार्ड्स-मानक (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन्स एंड नॉलेज) के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण विचारकों, समस्या-समाधानकर्ताओं के सहयोग से अगली पीढ़ी के इनोवेटरों यानी स्कूल के छात्रों में विज्ञान की सोच को बढ़ावा देता है। डीएसटी और आईबीएम इंडिया भारत में शिक्षकों और छात्रों के लिए अल्पावधि पाठ्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं, सलाह और ऑनलाइन विज्ञान सामग्री संचार के साथ शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने और विकसित करने के लिए एक साथ काम करेंगे।
एंगेज विद साइंसस्कूलों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ेगा, स्कूल परिसर में इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विषयों के शिक्षकों का चयन करने के लिए मान्यता देने रास्‍ता खोलेगा। ये कार्यक्रम, जब इंडिया साइंस चैनल पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा,तो इसमें रूचि रखने वाले शिक्षकों एवं स्कूलों का एक समुदाय तैयार होगा।