नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
6 मे 2020 पासून 20 लाख पेक्षा अधिक लोकांना मायदेशी परत आणणे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासाची सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली- हरदीप सिंग पुरी
08 OCT 2020 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने 6 मे 2020 पासून विविध देशांमध्ये कोरोना काळात अडकलेल्या 20 लाख पेक्षा अधिक भारतीय नागरिकांना विविध मार्गांनी मायदेशी परत आणणे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासाची सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन दिली, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी दिली आहे. ते आज नवी दिल्लीत प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलत होते. वंदे भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत, 17,11,128 प्रवासी भारतात परत आले आणि 2,97,536 प्रवासी भारताबाहेर गेले, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासाविषयी माहिती देतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की, केंद्र सरकारने 16 देशांसोबत एअर बबल व्यवस्था केली आहे. जेव्हा सामान्य विमान वाहतूक काही कारणाने बंद केली जाते, त्यावेळी दोन देशांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई प्रवासासाठी हि एअर बबल व्यवस्था केली जाते. सरकार, इटली, बांगलादेश, कझाकस्तान, युक्रेन आणि इतर काही देशांसोबतही ही व्यवस्था सुरु करण्या विषयी चर्चा करत आहे, अशी महिती त्यांनी दिली.
देशांतर्गत विमानसेवाही 25 मे 2020 पासून टप्प्याटप्याने सुरु करण्यात आली असुन आता ती 60 टक्कयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. 25 मे पासून आतापर्यंत 1.2 कोटी प्रवाशांनी देशांतर्गत विमानप्रवास केला, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे उपक्रम
लाईफ लाईन उडान
लाईफलाईन उडान ही सेवा कोविडच्या काळात देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात, दुर्गम भागात वस्तू आणि वैद्यकीय साहित्याचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सुरु करण्यात आली. या काळात 588 विमानांनी 5 लाख किलोमीटर्स पेक्षा अधिक प्रवास केला आणि 1000 टन मालाची वाहतूक केली. त्याशिवाय 1928 टन वैद्यकीय सामुग्री एअर इंडियाच्या माध्यमातून भारतात आणली गेली आणि 30 टन सामान परदेशात पाठवण्यात आले.
उडान- प्रादेशिक हवाई क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीचे इंजिन
वाजवी दरात देशांतर्गत विमानसेवा उपलब्ध करण्याच्या दृष्टीने उडान ही योजना हाती घेण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत 766 हवाई मार्ग सुरु केले जाणार आहेत, सध्या त्यापैकी 105 विमानतळांना जोडणारे 284 पेक्षा अधिक हवाई मार्ग सुरु झाले आहेत. 50 उड्डान विमानतळे गेल्या तीन वर्षात विकसित करण्यात आली आहेत. आतापर्यंत 4.8 दशलक्ष प्रवाशांनी या सेवेचा लाभ घेतला आहे. 30 पेक्षा अधिक राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी या संदर्भात करार करण्यात आला आहे. या योजनेत काही छोट्या हवाई कंपन्यांना देखील संधी देण्यात आली आहे. प्रादेशिक मार्गांवर भर देण्यात आला आहे. त्यातही पर्यटन स्थळे, ईशान्य भारत आणि बेटांवर हवाई वाहतूक सुरु करण्याला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
हवाई क्षेत्रासाठीच्या उपाययोजना :
जानेवारी 2020 मध्ये हवाई इंधनाच्या किंमती तर्कसांगत करण्यात आल्या. हवाई टर्बाईन इंधनवरचा अबकारी कर 11% पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला. MRO वरच्या वस्तू आणि सेवा करात कपात करण्यात आली असून, ही कपात एक एप्रिल 2020 पासून लागू झाली. याआधी, नागरी विमान वाहतुकीसाठी केवळ 60 टक्के हवाई अवकाश उपलब्ध होता, मात्र आता हे निर्बंध शिथिल करण्यात आले आहेत. या निर्णयामुळे हवाई कंपन्यांची दरवर्षी 1000कोटी रुपयांची बचत होणार आहे.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Repatriation and International Travel of over 20 Lakh People Facilitated since 6th May 2020: Hardeep Singh Puri
Air Bubble Arrangements Formalized with 16 Countries
08 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has facilitated the repatriation and international travel of over 20 lakh people through different means since 6th May 2020, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation. Interacting with media persons in New Delhi today, Shri Puri said that under Vande Bharat Mission, 17,11,128 people have travelled back to India and 2,97,536 people have travelled out of India.
Speaking aboutinternational travel, Shri Puri informed that Government of India has formalized air bubble arrangements with 16 countries like USA,Canada, France, Germany, UK,Maldives, UAE, Qatar, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Japan,Nigeria, Kenya,Iraq, Bhutan and Oman. He added that Government is in discussion with Italy, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and others for similar arrangements.
Shri Puri further said that domestic operations were started in calibrated manner with 33% capacity of the approved summer schedule w.e.f. 25th May 2020, enhanced to 45% from 26th June and 60% from 2nd Sep 2020.More than 1.2 crore domestic passengers have flown since 25th May 2020. 1,56,565 passengers travelled on 1525 flights today.
Initiatives of Ministry of Civil Aviation
LIFELINE UDAN
Lifeline Udan was launched to transport experts and equipment to every corner of the country (NER, hilly and island states) during Covid-19 lockdown. Airlines operated 588 flights, flew more than 5 lakh kilometers, and transported about 1000 tons of essential cargo. The airlines delivered testing kits and medical equipmentto remote locations, when movement by all other modes of transport was restricted. Huge support was received from IAF, State Governments and Administrations of Union Territories. Further, 1928 Tons medical cargo brought by Air India from foreign countries.30 Tons Medical cargo was supplied to friendly foreign countries (Mauritius, Seychelles and Sri Lanka)
UDAN - DRIVING THE GROWTH OF REGIONAL AVIATIONSECTOR
UDAN scheme was launched for affordable regional connectivity.766 Routes were awarded after 4 rounds of bidding under UDAN out of which 284+ Routes have been operationalized connecting 105 airports. 50 UDAN Airports (incl. 5 heliports) developed & operationalized in 3 years as against 76 airports before. 4.8 million passengers have already benefitted from the Scheme.~30 States / UTs have signed MoUs as partners in the Scheme and offered concessions and incentives. Following are some of the key features of the scheme:
1. 70% average load factor on the regional routes
2. Implemented economizing measures within the Scheme framework to bring down VGF requirements by ~60% on select existing routes during COVID19.
3. Start-up and scale-up opportunities for small regional and MSME airlines (Trujet, Air Taxi)
4. 100 additional UDAN airports, 40+ heliports (Gaucher, Tezu) and water-aerodromes (Statue of Unity, Sabarmati River Front) to be connected
5. Regional to Remote - North East (ACT East with Passighat, Tezpur) and Islands (Port Blair, Agatti)
MEASURES FOR AVIATION SECTOR
• In January, 2020 Fuel Throughput charge was rationalised.
• Central Excise Duty on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) was reduced to 11% in October 2018.
• GST on MRO reduced from 18% to 5% with full input tax credit from 1 April 2020. This will attract MRO business to India leading to a lot of savings for airlines in maintenance and also creation of jobs.
• Till now, only 60% of the Airspace was available for civilian Aircraft movement. Now, restrictions are being eased out. Air space rationalization will save about Rs.1000 crore per annum for airlines
• The proposal to bring ATF under the ambit of GST is before the GST Council which has representation from the States as well.