Ministry of Civil Aviation
Repatriation and International Travel of over 20 Lakh People Facilitated since 6th May 2020: Hardeep Singh Puri
Air Bubble Arrangements Formalized with 16 Countries
08 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has facilitated the repatriation and international travel of over 20 lakh people through different means since 6th May 2020, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation. Interacting with media persons in New Delhi today, Shri Puri said that under Vande Bharat Mission, 17,11,128 people have travelled back to India and 2,97,536 people have travelled out of India.
Speaking aboutinternational travel, Shri Puri informed that Government of India has formalized air bubble arrangements with 16 countries like USA,Canada, France, Germany, UK,Maldives, UAE, Qatar, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Japan,Nigeria, Kenya,Iraq, Bhutan and Oman. He added that Government is in discussion with Italy, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and others for similar arrangements.
Shri Puri further said that domestic operations were started in calibrated manner with 33% capacity of the approved summer schedule w.e.f. 25th May 2020, enhanced to 45% from 26th June and 60% from 2nd Sep 2020.More than 1.2 crore domestic passengers have flown since 25th May 2020. 1,56,565 passengers travelled on 1525 flights today.
Initiatives of Ministry of Civil Aviation
LIFELINE UDAN
Lifeline Udan was launched to transport experts and equipment to every corner of the country (NER, hilly and island states) during Covid-19 lockdown. Airlines operated 588 flights, flew more than 5 lakh kilometers, and transported about 1000 tons of essential cargo. The airlines delivered testing kits and medical equipmentto remote locations, when movement by all other modes of transport was restricted. Huge support was received from IAF, State Governments and Administrations of Union Territories. Further, 1928 Tons medical cargo brought by Air India from foreign countries.30 Tons Medical cargo was supplied to friendly foreign countries (Mauritius, Seychelles and Sri Lanka)
UDAN - DRIVING THE GROWTH OF REGIONAL AVIATIONSECTOR
UDAN scheme was launched for affordable regional connectivity.766 Routes were awarded after 4 rounds of bidding under UDAN out of which 284+ Routes have been operationalized connecting 105 airports. 50 UDAN Airports (incl. 5 heliports) developed & operationalized in 3 years as against 76 airports before. 4.8 million passengers have already benefitted from the Scheme.~30 States / UTs have signed MoUs as partners in the Scheme and offered concessions and incentives. Following are some of the key features of the scheme:
1. 70% average load factor on the regional routes
2. Implemented economizing measures within the Scheme framework to bring down VGF requirements by ~60% on select existing routes during COVID19.
3. Start-up and scale-up opportunities for small regional and MSME airlines (Trujet, Air Taxi)
4. 100 additional UDAN airports, 40+ heliports (Gaucher, Tezu) and water-aerodromes (Statue of Unity, Sabarmati River Front) to be connected
5. Regional to Remote - North East (ACT East with Passighat, Tezpur) and Islands (Port Blair, Agatti)
MEASURES FOR AVIATION SECTOR
• In January, 2020 Fuel Throughput charge was rationalised.
• Central Excise Duty on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) was reduced to 11% in October 2018.
• GST on MRO reduced from 18% to 5% with full input tax credit from 1 April 2020. This will attract MRO business to India leading to a lot of savings for airlines in maintenance and also creation of jobs.
• Till now, only 60% of the Airspace was available for civilian Aircraft movement. Now, restrictions are being eased out. Air space rationalization will save about Rs.1000 crore per annum for airlines
• The proposal to bring ATF under the ambit of GST is before the GST Council which has representation from the States as well.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بھارت نے 6 مئی 2020 سے اب تک 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بین الاقوامی سفر کی سہولت مہیا کروائی: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
16 ممالک کے ساتھ ایئر ببل انتظامات کو حقیقی شکل عطا کی گئی
08 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 اکتوبر: شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا ہے کہ 6 مئی، 2020 سے لیکر اب تک مختلف ذرائع سے بھارت نے 20 لاکھ لوگوں کو بین الاقوامی سفر کی سہولت مہیا کرائی ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں نامہ نگاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت مشن کے تحت 1711128 لوگوں کو ہندوستان واپس لایا گیا جب کہ 297536 لوگوں کو ہندوستان سے دیگر ممالک کا سفر کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔
بین الاقوامی سفر کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے 16 ممالک- امریکہ، کناڈا، فرانس، جرمنی، برطانیہ، مالدیپ، یو اے ای، قطر، افغانستان، بحرین، جاپان، نائجیریا، کینیا، عراق، بھوٹان اور عمان کے ساتھ ایئر ببل کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار اٹلی، بنگلہ دیش، قزاخستان، یوکرین اور دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ بھی اسی قسم کے انتظام کے بارے میں بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ گھریلو پروازوں کی اجازت 25 مئی، 2020 سے دی گئی جس میں کل استعداد کے 33 فیصد مسافروں کی اجازت تھی۔ اسے 26 جون کو بڑھاکر 45 فیصد کیا گیا اور 2 ستمبر کو بڑھاکر 60 فیصد کیا گیا۔ 25 مئی، 2020 سے لیکر اب تک گھریلو سطح پر ہوائی سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد 1.2 کروڑ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 1525 پروازوں کے ذریعے 156565 مسافروں نے سفر کیا۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ذریعے کی گئی پہل
لائف لائن اُڑان
لائف لائن اڑاناس لیے شروع کی گئی تھی، تاکہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے سبب مکمل لاک ڈاؤن کے درمیان ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں، جس میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے حصے، پہاڑی ریاستیں اور جزیرے والے علاقے شامل ہیں، تک ماہرین اور طبی خدمات سے متعلق آلات پہنچائے جا سکیں۔ اس کے تحت ایئرلائن کمپنیوں نے 588 پروازوں کا انتظام کیا اور 5 لاکھ کلومیٹر کی پرواز میں تقریباً 1000 ٹن کی ضروری اشیاء پہنچائی گئیں۔ ان پروازوں کے ذریعے جس وقت دیگر ذرائع سے نقل و حمل پر پابندی عائد تھی، اس دوران ٹیسٹنگ کٹ اور طبی آلات کی سپلائی دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کی گئی۔ اس مہم میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے پوری مدد ملی۔ اس درمیان ایئر انڈیا نے بیرونی ممالک سے 1928 ٹن طبی اشیاء کی ڈھلائی کی۔ دوست ممالک ماریشس، شیسیلز اور سری لنکا کو 30 ٹن طبی اشیاء بھیجی گئیں۔
اڑان علاقائی ہوا بازی شعبہ کی ترقی کا ضامن
اڑان اسکیم کی شروعات سستی قیمت پر مقامی رابطہ شروع کرنے کے لیے کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے تحت 4 مراحل کی بولی کے بعد 766 ہوائی راستے نشان زد کیے گئے، جن میں سے 284 سے زیادہ راستوں پر ہوائی سفر شروع ہو گیا ہے، جو 105 ہوائی اڈّوں کو جوڑتے ہیں۔ 3 سالوں میں 50 اڑان ہوائی اڈّے تیار کیے گئے، جن پر خدمات شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ اس میں پانچ ہیلی پورٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے 76 ہوائی اڈے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اڑان سروس سے 4.8 ملین مسافر پہلے ہی فائدہ حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے شراکت داری کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور رعایت اور انسینٹیو کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے متعلق چند بنیادی نکات:
• 70 فیصد لوڈ فیکٹر علاقی راستوں پر ہوگا
• کووڈ-19 کے دوران پہلے سے موجود منتخب راستوں پر اسکیم کے ضابطوں کے مطابق اقتصادکاری کے اقدام تاکہ وی جی ایف ضروریات کو 60 فیصد کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
• چھوٹے اور ایم ایس ایم ای ایئر لائنس (ٹروجیٹ، ایئر ٹیکسی) کے لیے موقع فراہم کرنا
• 100 اضافی اڑان ہوائی اڈوں، +40 ہیلی پورٹس (گوچر، تیزو) اور واٹر ایروڈروم (اسٹیچو آف یونٹی، سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ) کو جوڑا جائے گا۔
• علاقائی سے دور دراز تک – شمال مشرق (پاسی گھاٹ، تیزپور کے ساتھ اے سی ٹی ایسٹ) اور جزائر (پورٹ بلیئر، اگتی)
ہوابازی کے شعبہ کے لیے اقدام
• جنوری 2020 میں ایندھن لاگت کو موزوں بنایا گیا۔
• اکتوبر 2018 میں ہوا بازی ٹربائن ایندھن (اے ٹی ایف) پر سنٹرل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی گھٹاکر 11 فیصد کر دیا گیا۔
• یکم اپریل 2020 سے ایم آر او آف جی ایس ٹی گھٹا کر 18 فیصد سے 5 فیصد کیا گیا۔ اس سے بھارت میں ایم آر او کاروبار کی طرف توجہ بڑھے گی جس سے ایئر لائن کمپنیوں کو بڑی بچت ہوگی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
• اب تک کل ایئر اسپیس استعداد کا محض 60 فیصد شہری ہوابازی کے کام کاج کے لیے دستیاب تھا۔ اب پابندیوں کو ختم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہوائی راستوں کو موزوں بنانے سے ایئر لائن کمپنیوں کو 1000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہونے والی ہے۔
• اے ٹی ایف کو جی ایس ٹی کے تحت لانے کی تجویز جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے سامنے پیش کی گئی، جس میں تمام ریاستوں کی نمائندگی ہے۔