Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Transfers technology of Community level Water Purification system by High Flow Rate Fluoride & Iron Removal
Strategic deployment of this Community Level system can help to turn the tide against menace of Iron and Fluorosis across the Nation
08 OCT 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-CMERI today transferred its High Flow Rate Fluoride & Iron Removal technology to M/s Capricans Aqua Private Limited, Howrah, West Bengal, in Durgapur (WB). The Technology Transfer took place over a Virtual Platform in the presence of Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur.
Prof.Hirani, during the event stated, “This Community Level Water Purification System has a Flow-Rate capacity of 10,000 Ltr/hr and uses commonly available raw materials such as sand, gravel and adsorbent materials. It comprises a three-stage purification process which purifies water within permissible limits (1.5 ppm & 0.3 ppm for Fluoride and Iron respectively). The technology uses a combination of Oxidation, Gravitational Settling and Chemisorption process in an Affordable Package. The integrated backwashing profile of the technology will help in improving the shelf-life of the filtration media in a resource rationalised manner”
Prof.Hiranisaid that, “As per available statistics the number of Fluoride affected individuals are continuously increasing in a contaminated habitat in the last 50 years. This has been happening in consonance with the disproportional depletion of Water Table, which has led to multiplication of the level of concentration of Fluoride in the particular region. Owing to inaccessibility to Affordable Fluoride Removal Solutions for the drastically affected sections of the Country, the Fluorosis affected statistics has also witnessed an upward trajectory. Besides, the technology is also a major thrust towards the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. Proliferation of this technology will also help in catalysing Employment Generation opportunities for the Youth of the Nation. The strategic deployment of this Community Level system at affected places can help to turn the tide against the menace of Iron and Fluorosis across the Nation.”
Shri Sanjay Dutta, Director, Capricans Aqua Private Limited, said that CSIR-CMERI Water Technologies have provided an Affordable and Cost-Effective solution for serving the most vulnerable sections of the Nation. He said, the results generated after deployment of this Water Technologies will be immense. Capricans now intends to deploy the CMERI Water technologies in the Fluoride and Iron affected regions of the states of Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Assam, he added.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर – सीएमईआरआई द्वारा हाई फ्लो रेट फ्लोराइड एंड आयरन रिमूवल के जरिए जल - शोधन की सामुदायिक स्तर की प्रणाली की प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण
सामुदायिक स्तर की इस प्रणाली की रणनीतिक तैनाती से देशभर में आयरन और फ्लोरोसिस के खतरे के खिलाफ हवा का रुख मोड़ने में मदद मिल सकती है
08 OCT 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने आज दुर्गापुर (पश्चिम बंगाल) में अपनी हाई फ्लो रेट फ्लोराइड एंड आयरन रिमूवल तकनीक को मैसर्स कैप्रिकैन्सएक्वा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हावड़ा, पश्चिम बंगाल को हस्तांतरित कर दिया। यह प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण ​​सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर के निदेशक प्रोफ़ेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी की उपस्थिति में एक आभासी मंच पर हुआ।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रोफेसर हिरानी ने बताया, “सामुदायिक स्तर की इस जल शोधन प्रणाली की प्रवाह - दर क्षमता 10,000 लीटर प्रति घंटा की है और इसमें सामान्य रूप से उपलब्ध रेत, बजरी और सोखने वाली सामग्रियों जैसे कच्चे माल का उपयोग होता है। इसमें एक तीन-चरण वाली शुद्धि की प्रक्रिया शामिल होती है, जो अनुमेय सीमा (फ्लोराइड और आयरन के लिए क्रमशः 1.5 पीपीएम और 0.3 पीपीएम) के भीतर पानी को शुद्ध करती है। यह तकनीक एक किफायती पैकेज में ऑक्सीकरण, गुरुत्वीय स्थायीकरण और रसोवशोषण प्रक्रिया का संयुक्त रूप से उपयोग करती है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकृत बैकवाशिंग प्रोफाइल शुद्धिकरण करने वाली मीडिया के उपयोग की अवधि को संसाधन युक्त तरीके से बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।”
प्रोफेसर हिरानी ने कहा, “उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार पिछले 50 वर्षों में फ्लोराइड प्रभावित व्यक्तियों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। यह जल स्तर में असंगत गिरावट के अनुरूप है, जिसके कारण क्षेत्र विशेष में फ्लोराइड की सांद्रता के स्तर में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। देश के बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभावित वर्गों के लिए फ्लोराइड की समस्या को दूर करने के सस्ते उपाय की दुर्लभता के कारण फ्लोरोसिस से प्रभावित होने के आंकड़ों में भी उछाल देखी गई है। इसके अलावा, इस प्रौद्योगिकी का भी एक प्रमुख जोर आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की तरफ है। इस तकनीक का प्रसार देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार सृजन के अवसरों को बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगा। प्रभावित स्थानों पर सामुदायिक स्तर की इस प्रणाली की रणनीतिक तैनाती से देशभर में आयरन और फ्लोरोसिस के खतरे के खिलाफ हवा का रुख मोड़ने में मदद मिल सकती है।
कैप्रिकैन्स एक्वा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के निदेशक श्री संजय दत्ता ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई वाटर टेक्नोलॉजीज ने देश के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों की सेवा के लिए एक किफायती और लागत प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस जल प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती का बहुत ही व्यापक असर होगा।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कैप्रिकैन्स अब झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और असम के फ्लोराइड एवंआयरन की समस्या से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सीएमईआरआई की जल प्रौद्योगिकी को तैनात करने का इरादा रखता है।