தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நிரந்த ஊனம் ஏற்பட்ட 85 தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பணப் பலன்களை அளிக்கும் பணி தொடக்கம்: இஎஸ்ஐசி தகவல்
08 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நிரந்தர ஊனம் ஏற்பட்ட தொழிலாளிகள் மற்றும் உயிரிழந்த தொழிலாளிகளின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு பணப் பயன்களை விரைவில் வழங்கம்படி கிளை அலுவலகங்களுக்கு இஎஸ்ஐசி ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் உத்தரவுகள் பிறப்பிக்கிறதுஇதன்படி அனைத்து மண்டலங்களிலும் உள்ள இஎஸ்ஐசி அலுவலகங்கள் பணப் பயன்களை சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ஒரு மாதத்துக்குள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ராஜஸ்தானின் பிண்டாவாடா மாவட்டத்தில் தொழில் ரீதியாக ஏற்படும் நுரையீரல் நோய்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்ய ஜெய்ப்பூர் மாதிரி மருத்துவமனையில் மருத்துவ வாரியம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த மருத்துவ வாரியத்தின் முடிவுப்படி, நிரந்தர ஊனம் ஏற்பட்டவர்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 85 தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பணப் பயன்களை அளிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. நுரையீரல் நோய்கள் காரணமாக இறந்த 6 தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் பண பயன்களை வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன என இஎஸ்ஐசி தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662622

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC decides for Prompt payment of Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) and Dependent Benefit (PB) to beneficiaries by ESI Corporation during Covid -19 pandemic within a month Medical Boards Arranged at Jaipur for 48 IPs
Permanent Disablement Benefits started for 85 beneficiaries as per Medical Board; 11 Death Benefits also settled
08 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the COVID-19 epidemic, ESIC has issued directions to all Regions and Sub-region Heads to disburse the Permanent disablement benefit and dependent benefits to the Insured persons(IPs) and their dependents every month. All regions and Sub-regions have been constantly disbursing the monthly payments for PDB & DB to Insured Persons and their dependents without fail during entire COVID-19 period besides conduct of regular Medical Board to access the loss in earning capacity of Insured Persons.
In Rajasthan, a Medical Board was arranged at Model Hospital, Jaipur for 48 ESIC Insured Person suffering from Occupational Diseases like silicosis/byssinosis working at Pindawada Distt. Sirohi, Rajasthan. Prior to that, another medical board was also arranged to examine Insured Persons suffering from Occupational Diseases. It is worth mentioning that all the 48 Insured Persons were first tested for COVID-19 test before conducting medical board. As per Medical Boards decision, Permanent disablement benefit was started to 85 beneficiaries found be suffering from Occupational Diseases
.
Besides it, Dependent Benefit payment to dependents of six deceased Insured Persons who died due to silicosis/byssinosis has also been started in this month.
In addition to above, 5 death cases due to employment injury have also been approved within a short period of one month on the priority basis and a decision to make dependent benefit payment to the family members of deceased Insured Persons has already been taken by Regional Office, Jaipur.