Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC decides for Prompt payment of Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) and Dependent Benefit (PB) to beneficiaries by ESI Corporation during Covid -19 pandemic within a month Medical Boards Arranged at Jaipur for 48 IPs
Permanent Disablement Benefits started for 85 beneficiaries as per Medical Board; 11 Death Benefits also settled
08 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the COVID-19 epidemic, ESIC has issued directions to all Regions and Sub-region Heads to disburse the Permanent disablement benefit and dependent benefits to the Insured persons(IPs) and their dependents every month. All regions and Sub-regions have been constantly disbursing the monthly payments for PDB & DB to Insured Persons and their dependents without fail during entire COVID-19 period besides conduct of regular Medical Board to access the loss in earning capacity of Insured Persons.
In Rajasthan, a Medical Board was arranged at Model Hospital, Jaipur for 48 ESIC Insured Person suffering from Occupational Diseases like silicosis/byssinosis working at Pindawada Distt. Sirohi, Rajasthan. Prior to that, another medical board was also arranged to examine Insured Persons suffering from Occupational Diseases. It is worth mentioning that all the 48 Insured Persons were first tested for COVID-19 test before conducting medical board. As per Medical Boards decision, Permanent disablement benefit was started to 85 beneficiaries found be suffering from Occupational Diseases
.
Besides it, Dependent Benefit payment to dependents of six deceased Insured Persons who died due to silicosis/byssinosis has also been started in this month.
In addition to above, 5 death cases due to employment injury have also been approved within a short period of one month on the priority basis and a decision to make dependent benefit payment to the family members of deceased Insured Persons has already been taken by Regional Office, Jaipur.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 గ‌డ్డు ప‌రిస్థితిని ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌లోకి తీసుకుని ఇఎస్ఐ ల‌బ్ధిదారుల కుటుంబాల్లోని శాశ్వ‌త అంగవైకల్య బాధితులు (పిడిబి), వారిపై ఆధార‌ప‌డిన ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు (పిబి) అందించాల్సిన ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు నెల‌రోజుల్లోనే అందించాల‌ని ఇఎస్ఐసి నిర్ణ‌యం; జైపూర్ 48 ఐపిల కోసం మెడికల్ బోర్డు ఏర్పాటు
మెడికల్ బోర్డు స‌మాచారం ప్ర‌కారం 85 మంది ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు శాశ్వ‌త అంగవైకల్య ప్రయోజనం, 11 మంది మ‌ర‌ణించిన ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు ఇత‌ర ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు అంద‌జేత
08 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల ఏర్పడిన ఇబ్బందులను ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌లోకి తీసుకుని ఇఎస్ఐ ల‌బ్ధిదారుల కుటుంబాల్లోని శాశ్వ‌త అంగవైకల్య బాధితులు (పిడిబి), వారిపై ఆధారపడి జీవనం సాగిస్తున్న వారికి (ఐపి) అందించాల్సిన ప్రయోజనాలను ప్రతీ నెలా చెల్లించాలని ఇఎస్ఐ కార్పొరేషన్ అన్ని ప్రాంతీయ‌, సబ్ రీజినల్ కార్యాలయాలకు ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. ఆ మేరకు అన్ని ప్రాంతీయ‌, సబ్ రీజినల్ కార్యాలయాలు బీమా లబ్ధిదారులు, వారి కుటుంబాల్లోని పిడిబిలు, డిబిలకు ప్రయోజనాలను కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాపించిన కాలంలో నెలవారీ చెల్లింపులు చేస్తోంది. అలాగే బీమాదారులు సంపాదన నష్టపోయినట్టయితే సంప్రదించేందుకు రోజువారీ పని చేసే మెడికల్ బోర్డు ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
రాజస్తాన్ లోని పింద్వాడా జిల్లాలోని సిరోహిలో వృత్తిపరమైన వ్యాధులు సిలికోసిస్‌/ బైసినోసిస్ తో బాధ పడుతున్న 48 మంది బీమాదారుల కోసం జైపూర్ లోని మోడల్ ఆస్పత్రిలో ప్రత్యేకంగా మెడికల్ బోర్డు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వృత్తిపరంగా సంక్రమించే వ్యాధులతో బాధపడే వారికి పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించడం కోసం అంతకు ముందే మరో మెడికల్ బోర్డు ఉంది. మెడికల్ బోర్డు ఏర్పాటు కన్నా ముందే మొత్తం 48 మంది ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు అక్కడ కోవిడ్-19 పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు. మెడికల్ బోర్డు ఆదేశాల మేరకు వృత్తిపరంగా సంక్రమించే వ్యాధులతో బాధ పడుతున్న 85 మంది లభ్ధిదారులకు శాశ్వ‌త అంగవైకల్య ప్రయోజనం కూడా చెల్లించారు.
అలాగే సిలికోసిస్‌/ బైసినోసిస్ తో మ‌ర‌ణించిన ఆరుగురు లబ్ధిదారులపై ఆధార‌ప‌డిన వారికి కూడా డిపెండెంట్ ప్రయోజనం చెల్లింపు ఈ నెల నుంచే ప్రారంభించారు.
వీటికి తోడు ఉద్యోగబాధ్యతల్లో భాగంగా గాయపడి మ‌ర‌ణించిన వారు ఐదుగురి ప్రయోజనాల చెల్లింపునకు కూడా ప్రాధాన్యతా ప్రాతిపదికన నెల రోజుల్లోనే ఆమోదం ఇచ్చారు. అంతే కాదు వారిపై ఆధార‌ప‌డిన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు చెల్లింపులు కూడా చేయాలని జైపూర్ రీజినల్ కార్యాలయం నిర్ణయించింది.