Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC decides for Prompt payment of Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) and Dependent Benefit (PB) to beneficiaries by ESI Corporation during Covid -19 pandemic within a month Medical Boards Arranged at Jaipur for 48 IPs
Permanent Disablement Benefits started for 85 beneficiaries as per Medical Board; 11 Death Benefits also settled
08 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the COVID-19 epidemic, ESIC has issued directions to all Regions and Sub-region Heads to disburse the Permanent disablement benefit and dependent benefits to the Insured persons(IPs) and their dependents every month. All regions and Sub-regions have been constantly disbursing the monthly payments for PDB & DB to Insured Persons and their dependents without fail during entire COVID-19 period besides conduct of regular Medical Board to access the loss in earning capacity of Insured Persons.
In Rajasthan, a Medical Board was arranged at Model Hospital, Jaipur for 48 ESIC Insured Person suffering from Occupational Diseases like silicosis/byssinosis working at Pindawada Distt. Sirohi, Rajasthan. Prior to that, another medical board was also arranged to examine Insured Persons suffering from Occupational Diseases. It is worth mentioning that all the 48 Insured Persons were first tested for COVID-19 test before conducting medical board. As per Medical Boards decision, Permanent disablement benefit was started to 85 beneficiaries found be suffering from Occupational Diseases
.
Besides it, Dependent Benefit payment to dependents of six deceased Insured Persons who died due to silicosis/byssinosis has also been started in this month.
In addition to above, 5 death cases due to employment injury have also been approved within a short period of one month on the priority basis and a decision to make dependent benefit payment to the family members of deceased Insured Persons has already been taken by Regional Office, Jaipur.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইএছআইচিয়ে এমাহৰ ভিতৰতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ইএছআই নিগমৰ দ্বাৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ স্থায়ী বিকলাংগতাৰ লাভ(পিডিবি) আৰু আশ্ৰিত লাভ (পিবি)ৰপ্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে, জয়পুৰত ৪৮ আইপিৰ বাবে মেডিকেল বোৰ্ড গঠন কৰা হৈছে
মেডিকেল বোৰ্ডৰ ভিত্তিত ৮৫ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে স্থায়ী বিকলাংগতাৰ সুবিধা পাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে; ১১ লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ বিপৰীতে আশ্ৰিতৰ সুবিধাও নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে
08 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগেম(ইএছআইচি) সকলো আঞ্চলিক আৰু উপ-আঞ্চলিক ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতি মাহে বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তি(আইপি) আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আশ্ৰিতসকলৰ স্থায়ী বিকলাংগতাৰ লাভ আৰু আশ্ৰিতৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ দিশত নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷ সকলো আঞ্চলিক আৰু উপ-আঞ্চলিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে পিচিবি আৰু ডিবিৰ বাবে বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তি আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আশ্ৰিতসকলক সম্পূৰ্ণ ক’ভিড-১৯ সময়ছোৱাত মাহিলী ধন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন ক্ষমতা কম হোৱাটো ৰোধৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়াকৈ মেডিকেল বোৰ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালনা কৰা হৈছে৷
ৰাজস্থানৰ ছিহোৰে জিলাৰ পিণ্ডৱাৰাত কৰ্মৰত ছিলিকোছিছ/বাইছিনোছিচৰ দৰে বৃত্তিমূলক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত ৪৮ ইএছআইচি বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে জয়পুৰৰ আদৰ্শ হাস্পতালত এক মেডিকেল বোৰ্ডৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে এই বৃত্তিমূলক ৰোগত পীড়িত বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে আন এখন মেডিকেল বোৰ্ড গঠন কৰা হৈছিল৷ উল্লেখ্য যে মেডিকেল বোৰ্ডৰ পৰিচালনাৰ পূৰ্বে এই বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিসকলক প্ৰথমে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷ মেডিকেল বোৰ্ডৰ সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি ৮৫গৰাকী বিকলাংগক স্থায়ী বিকলাংগতাৰ লাভ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, যিসকল বৃত্তিমূলক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আছে৷
তদুপৰি, ছিলিকোছিছ/বাইছিনোছিচৰ দৰে বৃত্তিমূলক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ৬গৰাকী বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিৰ আশ্ৰিতক আশ্ৰিত লাভালাভ প্ৰদানৰ কাম এই মাহৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
একদৰে, জয়পুৰ আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ অধীনত কৰ্মৰত অৱস্থাত দুৰ্ঘটনাজনিত কাৰণত মৃত্যু হোৱা ৫গৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ আশ্ৰিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত পাবলগীয়া সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷