Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC decides for Prompt payment of Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) and Dependent Benefit (PB) to beneficiaries by ESI Corporation during Covid -19 pandemic within a month Medical Boards Arranged at Jaipur for 48 IPs
Permanent Disablement Benefits started for 85 beneficiaries as per Medical Board; 11 Death Benefits also settled
08 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the COVID-19 epidemic, ESIC has issued directions to all Regions and Sub-region Heads to disburse the Permanent disablement benefit and dependent benefits to the Insured persons(IPs) and their dependents every month. All regions and Sub-regions have been constantly disbursing the monthly payments for PDB & DB to Insured Persons and their dependents without fail during entire COVID-19 period besides conduct of regular Medical Board to access the loss in earning capacity of Insured Persons.
In Rajasthan, a Medical Board was arranged at Model Hospital, Jaipur for 48 ESIC Insured Person suffering from Occupational Diseases like silicosis/byssinosis working at Pindawada Distt. Sirohi, Rajasthan. Prior to that, another medical board was also arranged to examine Insured Persons suffering from Occupational Diseases. It is worth mentioning that all the 48 Insured Persons were first tested for COVID-19 test before conducting medical board. As per Medical Boards decision, Permanent disablement benefit was started to 85 beneficiaries found be suffering from Occupational Diseases
.
Besides it, Dependent Benefit payment to dependents of six deceased Insured Persons who died due to silicosis/byssinosis has also been started in this month.
In addition to above, 5 death cases due to employment injury have also been approved within a short period of one month on the priority basis and a decision to make dependent benefit payment to the family members of deceased Insured Persons has already been taken by Regional Office, Jaipur.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے کووڈ – 19 وبا ک ے دوران ای ایس آئی کورپوریشن کے مستفیدین کو مستقل معزوری کا فائدہ پی ڈی بی اور منحصر افراد کا فائدہ پی بی فوری طور پر ادا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
08 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 اکتوبر ،2020 / کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے ای ایس آئی سی نے سبھی خطوں اور ذیلی خطوں کے سربراہان کو ہدایات جاری کی ہے کہ وہ مستقل معزور افراد کے فائدے اور منحصر افراد کے فائدے ، بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے منحصرین کو ہر ماہ پہنچا دیں۔ سبھی خطے اور ذیلی خطے پی ڈی بی اور پی بی کی ماہانہ ادائگیاں بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے منحصرین کو پوری کووڈ و با کے دوران بلا رکاوٹ تقسیم کرتے رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ بیمہ شدہ افراد کی آمدنی کی صلاحیت میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مستقل میڈیکل بورڈ کا بھی اہتمام کرتے رہے ہیں۔
راجستھان میں میڈیکل بورد کا انعقاد جے پور کے ماڈل ہاسپیٹل میں کیا گیا۔ یہ انعقاد 48 ای ایس آئی سی کے بیمہ شدہ افراد کے لیے کیا گیا جو سیلی کوسس / بائیسینوسیس جیسی پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں میں مبتلا ہیں اور جو راجستھان کے سیروہی میں پنڈواڑا علاقے میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے ایک اور میڈکل بورڈ کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جس میں پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں میں مبتلا بیمہ شدہ افراد کی جانچ کی گئی تھی۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ سبھی 48 بیمہ شدہ افراد کا پہلے کووڈ – 19 ٹیسٹ کیا گیا ، پھر انہیں میڈیکل بورڈ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔ میڈیکل بورڈ کے فیصلے کے مطابق مستقل معزوری کا فائدہ جن 85 مستفیدین کو دینا شروع کیا گیا تھا انہیں پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں میں مبتلا پایا گیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ منحصر افراد کے فائدے کی ادائیگی بیمہ شدہ ان چھ افراد کے منحصرین کو کر دی گئی جن کا انتقال سیلیکوسس / بائیسینوسس کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ یہ ادائیگی اس مہینے کی اوائل سے شروع کی گئی ۔