কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উধমপুর জেলার রামনগর তহসিলের বসন্তগড় এবং চৌকি ব্লকের কৃষক, সরপঞ্চ ও আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে নতুন কৃষি আইন নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর আলাপচারিতা
05 OCT 2020 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
নিজের স্বার্থ চরিতার্থ করতে যারা শোষণকারীদের সমর্থনকারী এবং কৃষিকদের শত্রু, তারাই নতুন কৃষি আইনের বিরোধিতা করছেন,বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ। তিনি বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারগুলি ফসল উৎপাদনের ব্যয় হ্রাস করেছে এবং কৃষকদের সুনির্দিষ্ট নূন্যতম সহায়ক মূল্য (এমএসপি) ব্যবস্থাপনায় নিয়ে এসেছে। এমনকি যেখানে বেশি দামে ক্রেতা পাবেন সেখানেই কৃষকদের ফসল বিক্রির সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উধমপুর জেলার রামনগর তহসিলের বসন্তগড় এবং চৌকি ব্লকের কৃষক, সরপঞ্চ ও আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে নতুন কৃষি আইন নিয়ে আজ মতবিনিময়ের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং একথা জানান।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং অভিযোগ করেন আজ যারা কৃষকদের সঙ্গে নিয়ে আন্দোলন করেছেন তাঁরা দীর্ঘ দিন ধরে কৃষকদের সহায়তায় কোন কাজ না করে হাত গুটিয়ে বসে ছিলেন।আগে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে অল্প দামে ফসল কিনে বহু গুণ দাম চড়িয়ে বাজারে ফসল বিক্রি করা হত।আর এতে লাভবান হতো মধ্যস্থতাকারী ও কালো বাজারিরা।দরিদ্র কৃষকরা ক্রমশ দরিদ্র হয়ে যেতেন।কিন্তু এখন অবস্থার পরিবর্তন হয়েছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কৃষকদের সঙ্গে এতোদিন শুধু মাত্র কেবল নির্মম আচরণ করা হয়নি, চরম অসংবেদনশীলতার পরিচয় দেওয়া হয়েছে। যার ফলে বেশ কয়েকজন কৃষক আত্মহত্যা করেছিলেন। মোদী সরকার কৃষকদের সুরক্ষা ও স্বার্থ রক্ষায় এমন ব্যবস্থা করেছেন এতে তাদের জীবনে স্বস্তি এবং কঠিন পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
গত ছয় বছরের পরিসংখ্যানকে সামনে রেখে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন কৃষকদের সহায়তায় মোদী সরকারের উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কে কোনও সন্দেহের অবকাশ থাকার কোনও জায়গা নেই। তিনি বলেন, মোদী সরকার কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এমন সংস্কারের পরিকল্পনা করেছে ও তা বাস্তবায়ন করেছে যা অতীতে কোনও সরকার কখনও করে নি। আলাপচারিতায় উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিরাও তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত করেন।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacting with farmers, Sarpanches and BDC Chairpersons of Basantgarh and Chowki blocks in Tehsil Ramnagar of district Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir on new Farm Laws
05 OCT 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the vested interests, who are opposing the new Agriculture Legislation as enemies of farming community and supporters of the exploiters, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Farm reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi allow liberty to choose the crop cost and give the farmers the freedom to have more buyers and flexibility in choosing the price at which they sell their produce, while at the same time continuing with the established MSP system.
Continuing with his outreach programmes with farmers and public representatives at village, Panchayat and Block level, Dr Jitendra Singh was today interacting with the farmers, village representatives and local activists in Basantgarh and Chowki blocks of Tehsil Ramnagar in district Udhampur of Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh alleged that the irony is that those who are masquerading as the supporters of the farmers by protesting against the Modi government reforms are actually hand-in-glove with those who have over the years held the farmer as their captive by picking up his crops at peanut price and selling it in the market at manifold price. The sad outcome of this was, he said, that while these middlemen and market manipulators made a fortune out of it and continued to flourish for generations together, the farmer became poorer and poorer.
Not only have the farmers been treated with ruthlessness, said Dr Jitendra Singh, but also with extreme insensitivity, which led to suicide by several farmers who were anguished and desperate but not heard. With the Modi government having placed specific safeguard and security provisions in place, the farmers will have a window of relief and reprieve in difficult situations, he added.
Going by the record of the last six years, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that there can be no room to cast any doubts on the intention of the Modi government. He said, it is the Modi government that had conceived and implemented reforms which no government in the past ever thought of bringing and which include soil health card, Pradhan Manti SammanKisanNidhi depositing money in the account of the farmers, FasalBimaYozna, Neem coated urea and creation of FPOs.
The local farmers, Sarpanches and BDC chairperson who expressed their views during the interaction included Kewal Singh Parihar, Updesh Kumar, Ramesh Kumar, Akash Singh, RamlalVerma, Deep Singh, Makhna Devi and others. Public activists Rajinder Sharma, Sumit Gupta, Mohinder Singh, Rattan Sharma and others also expressed their views.