নির্বাচনকমিশন
মণিপুর বিধানসভায় শূন্য পদের উপনির্বাচনের সূচী
05 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ই অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কমিশন মণিপুরের বিধানসভায় নিম্নলিখিত ৩টি শূন্য আসনের জন্য উপনির্বাচন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
ক্রমিক নং
রাজ্য
বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের নম্বর এবং নাম
মণিপুর
২২ – ওয়াংগোই
মণিপুর
৫১ – সাইতু (তপশিলি উপজাতী)
মণিপুর
৬০ - সিংঘাত(তপশিলি উপজাতী)
স্থানীয় উৎসব, আবহাওয়া পরিস্থিতি, বাহিনী চলাচল, মহামারী ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনা করে কমিশন নিম্নলিখিত সূচী অনুযায়ী শূন্যপদগুলিতে উপনির্বাচন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
নির্বাচনী নির্ঘন্ট
সূচী
বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির তারিখ
১৩.১০.২০২০ (মঙ্গলবার)
মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ
২০.১০.২০২০ (মঙ্গলবার)
স্ক্রুটিনির তারিখ
২১.১০.২০২০ (বুধবার)
মনোনয়ন প্রত্যাহারের শেষ তারিখ
২৩.১০.২০২০ (শুক্রবার)
ভোট গ্রহণের তারিখ
০৭.১১.২০২০ (শনিবার)
গণনার তারিখ
১০.১১.২০২০ (মঙ্গলবার)
নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া শেষ হওয়ার তারিখ
১২.১১.২০২০ (বৃহস্পতিবার)
১. ভোটার তালিকাঃ-
০১.০১.২০২০ তে প্রকাশিত ভোটার তালিকা অনুযায়ী ভোট নেওয়া হবে।
২. ইলেক্ট্রনিক ভোটিং মেশিন (ইভিএম) এবং ভিভিপ্যাট -
উপরোক্ত উপনির্বাচনের জন্য যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক ইভিএম এবং ভিভিপ্যাটের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
৩) ভোটদাতা চিহ্নিতকরণঃ-
চলতি প্রথা মেনেই উপরোক্ত উপনির্বাচনে ভোটগ্রহণের সময় ভোটদাতাদের পরিচয় চিহ্নিতকরণ বাধ্যতামূলক। ইলেক্টোরাল ফটো আইডেনটিটি কার্ড (এপিক) ভোটদাতা চিহ্নিত করণের প্রধান নথি। কোনো ভোটদাতাই যাতে ভোটদান থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন, তাহলে ভোটার তালিকায় নাম থাকলে নিম্নলিখিত বিকল্প পরিচয় পত্র গ্রাহ্য হবে।
১) আধার কার্ড
২) এমএনআরইজিএ জব কার্ড
৩)প্যান কার্ড
৪) ব্যাঙ্ক এবং পোস্ট অফিসের দেওয়া ফটোসহ পাশ বই।
৫) শ্রমমন্ত্রকের কর্মসূচীতে দেওয়া স্বাস্থ্য বীমা স্মার্ট কার্ড।
৬) ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স।
৭) পাসপোর্ট
৮) কর্মচারীদের নিজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের দেওয়া পরিচয়পত্র।
৯) এনপিআর এর অধীনে আরজিআই -এর দেওয়া স্মার্টকার্ড।
১০) ছবি সহ অবসর ভাতার নথি।
১১) সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, বিধান পরিষদের সদস্যদের সরকারী পরিচয় পত্র।
৪. আদর্শ আচরণ বিধিঃ-
বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রগুলি আংশিক বা সম্পূর্ণভাবে যে জেলার অন্তর্ভুক্ত সেখানে অবিলম্বে আদর্শ আচরণবিধি বলবৎ হবে। আদর্শ আচরণ বিধির আওতায় পড়বেন সব প্রার্থী, রাজনৈতিক দল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ওপরেও আদর্শ আচরণ বিধি প্রযোজ্য।
৬ই মার্চ ২০২০’র পত্র নম্বর ৩/৪/২০২০/এসডিআর/ভলিউম ৩ এবং ১৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২০-র পত্র নম্বর ৩/৪/২০১৯/এসডিআর/ভলিউম ৪ মোতাবেক প্রার্থী এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজনৈতিক দলের দ্বারা অপরাধমূলক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করতে হবে।
৮০ বছরের উপর বরিষ্ঠ নাগরিক এবং পিডব্লুডি ভোটদাতাদের জন্য পোস্টাল ব্যালটের সুবিধা, নির্বাচনী ব্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ইত্যাদি সহ অন্যান্য নির্দেশ উপরোক্ত উপনির্বাচনে প্রযোজ্য হবে।
৫. কোভিড – ১৯ এর সময় উপনির্বাচন পরিচালনার জন্য বিস্তারিত নীতি নির্দেশিকা যা পালন করতে হবেঃ-
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কমিশন ২০২০-র ২১শে অগাস্টে জারি করা বিস্তারিত নীতি নির্দেশিকা কঠোরভাবে পালন করতে হবে উপনির্বাচনের সময়। কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটে এই সংক্রান্ত বিবরণী পাওয়া যাবে।

Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancies in Legislative Assembly of Manipur
05 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold following bye-elections to fill three (3) vacancies in Legislative Assembly of Manipur as per details below:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Manipur
22-Wangoi
1.
Manipur
51-Saitu(ST)
1.
Manipur
60-Singhat(ST)
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2020 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONICVOTING MACHINES(EVMs) and VVPATs
Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available for the aforementioned bye-elections.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance of the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. PAN Card
4. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office.
5. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour
6. Driving License
7. Passport
8. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by
9. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
10. Pension document with photograph
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the state Government concerned. Model code of conduct shall be applicable to the Union Government also.
All instructionsconcerningpublicity of criminal antecedents by the concerned candidates and the related political parties, who select them, as directed vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6thMarch 2020 and letter no. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16thSeptember 2020 shall be followed in these elections.
Other instructions including postal ballot facilities to senior citizen(above 80 years of age) and PwD electors; election expenditure management etc. shall be applicable to the aforementioned Bye-elections.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020 has issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of election, which is annexed here with as Annexure-1 which is also available on Commission’s website.
Pl. click here to see the Annexure - 1
…