निर्वाचन आयोग
मणिपुर की विधानसभा में आकस्मिक रिक्तियां भरने के लिए उप-चुनाव की अनुसूची
05 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार मणिुपर विधानसभा की तीन (3) रिक्तियां भरने का निर्णय लिया है-
क्रम. सं.
राज्‍य
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की संख्‍या एवं नाम
मणिपुर
23-वांगोई
मणिपुर
51-सैतू (एस.टी.)
मणिपुर
60-सिंघाट (एस.टी.)
स्थानीय समारोहों, मौसम की स्थिति, बलों की आवाजाही, महामारी आदि जैसे विभिन्न कारकों को ध्यान में रखने के बाद, आयोग ने इन रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है।
मतदान कार्यक्रम
अनुसूची
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
13.10.2020
(मंगलवार)
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
20.10.2020
(मंगलवार )
नामांकन जांच की तिथि
21.10.2020
(बुधवार)
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
23.10.2020
शुक्रवार)
मतदान तिथि
07.11.2020
(शनिवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
10.11.2020
(मंगलवार)
तिथि जिससे पहले चुनाव पूरा होना है
12.11.2020
(वृहस्‍पतिवार)
1. मतदाता सूचियां
उक्त संसदीय और विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के लिए मतदाता सूचियां दिनांक 01 जनवरी 2020 को अर्हता तिथि के रूप में प्रकाशित कर दी गई हैं।
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपीएटी
उपरोक्‍त उपचुनावों के लिए ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी पर्याप्त संख्या उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
3. मतदाताओं की पहचान
मौजूदा प्रक्रिया को जारी रखने के क्रम में मतदान के समय उपरोक्‍त चुनाव में मतदाता की पहचान अनिवार्य होगी। मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) को वोटर की पहचान का मुख्‍य दस्‍तावेज माना जाएगा। हालांकि, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी मतदाता अपने मताधिकार से वंचित न हो, अगर उसका नाम मतदाता सूची में शामिल हैं, तो वैकल्पिक पहचान दस्तावेज निम्नानुसार निर्दिष्‍ट किए गए हैं:
1. आधार कार्ड
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड
3. पैन कार्ड
4. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी की गई फोटोग्राफ लगी पासबुक
5. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी किए गए स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड
6. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस
7. पासपोर्ट
8. नियोक्‍ता द्वारा अपने कर्मचारियों को जारी किया गया फोटोग्राफ लगा पहचान पत्र
9. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया स्मार्ट कार्ड
10. फोटोग्राफ लगे पेंशन दस्तावेज
11. सांसदों/विधायकों/एमएलसी द्वारा जारी किए गए आधिकारिक पहचान पत्र
4. आदर्श आचार संहिता
जिन जिलों या विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के पूरे या कुछ हिस्‍से में जहां चुनाव हो रहा है, उनमें आदर्श आचार संहिता तुरंत प्रभाव से लागू होगी, यह आयोग के निर्देश संख्‍या 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध) द्वारा यथा जारी आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन है। आदर्श आचार संहिता सभी उम्मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों और संबंधित राज्य सरकार पर लागू होगी। आदर्श आचार संहिता केन्‍द्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।
संबंधित उम्मीदवारों और संबंधित राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा आपराधिक पूर्ववृत्तों के प्रचार से संबंधित सभी निर्देश जैसा कि पत्र क्रमांक 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III 6 मार्च 2020 और पत्र संख्या 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV दिनांक 16 सितम्‍बर 2020 द्वारा निर्देशित कि‍ए गए है, उन सभी का इन चुनावों में पालन किया जाएगा।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों (80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु) और पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी निर्वाचकों, को पोस्टल बैलट की सुविधा सहित अन्य निर्देश; चुनाव व्यय प्रबंधन आदि उपरोक्‍त उपचुनावों के लिए लागू होंगे।
5. कोविड-19 के दौरान उपचुनाव के आयोजन के दौरान व्‍यापक दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन ‍कि‍या जाएगा
कोविड​​-19 के प्रसार के मद्देनजर, 21 अगस्त, 2020 को आयोग ने व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिनका इन चुनावों के संचालन के दौरान कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना है, जो जहां अनुबंध -1 के रूप में संलग्न है और आयोग की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध है।
कोविड दिशा-निर्देशों को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancies in Legislative Assembly of Manipur
05 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold following bye-elections to fill three (3) vacancies in Legislative Assembly of Manipur as per details below:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Manipur
22-Wangoi
1.
Manipur
51-Saitu(ST)
1.
Manipur
60-Singhat(ST)
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2020 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONICVOTING MACHINES(EVMs) and VVPATs
Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available for the aforementioned bye-elections.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance of the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. PAN Card
4. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office.
5. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour
6. Driving License
7. Passport
8. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by
9. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
10. Pension document with photograph
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the state Government concerned. Model code of conduct shall be applicable to the Union Government also.
All instructionsconcerningpublicity of criminal antecedents by the concerned candidates and the related political parties, who select them, as directed vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6thMarch 2020 and letter no. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16thSeptember 2020 shall be followed in these elections.
Other instructions including postal ballot facilities to senior citizen(above 80 years of age) and PwD electors; election expenditure management etc. shall be applicable to the aforementioned Bye-elections.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020 has issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of election, which is annexed here with as Annexure-1 which is also available on Commission’s website.
Pl. click here to see the Annexure - 1
…