Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancies in Legislative Assembly of Manipur
05 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold following bye-elections to fill three (3) vacancies in Legislative Assembly of Manipur as per details below:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Manipur
22-Wangoi
1.
Manipur
51-Saitu(ST)
1.
Manipur
60-Singhat(ST)
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2020 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONICVOTING MACHINES(EVMs) and VVPATs
Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available for the aforementioned bye-elections.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance of the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. PAN Card
4. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office.
5. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour
6. Driving License
7. Passport
8. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by
9. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
10. Pension document with photograph
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the state Government concerned. Model code of conduct shall be applicable to the Union Government also.
All instructionsconcerningpublicity of criminal antecedents by the concerned candidates and the related political parties, who select them, as directed vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6thMarch 2020 and letter no. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16thSeptember 2020 shall be followed in these elections.
Other instructions including postal ballot facilities to senior citizen(above 80 years of age) and PwD electors; election expenditure management etc. shall be applicable to the aforementioned Bye-elections.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020 has issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of election, which is annexed here with as Annexure-1 which is also available on Commission’s website.
Pl. click here to see the Annexure - 1
…

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
মণিপুৰৰ বিধানসভাৰ আকস্মিক শূন্যতা পূৰাবলৈ উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে সময় সূচী
05 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Guwahati
তলত দিয়া সবিশেষ অনুসৰি মণিপুৰ বিধানসভাৰ তিনি (৩)খন আসনৰ খালী ঠাই পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আয়োগে উপ-নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছেঃ
ক্ৰঃ নং
ৰাজ্য
বিধানসভা সমষ্টিৰ নম্বৰ আৰু নাম
১৷
মণিপুৰ
২২-ৱাংগই
২৷
মণিপুৰ
৫১-ছাইটু (এছটি)
৩৷
মণিপুৰ
৬০-সিংঘাট (এছটি)
স্থানীয় উসৱ, বতৰৰ অৱস্থা, সেনাৰ চালচলন, মহামাৰী ইত্যাদিদৰে বিভিন্ন কাৰকৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পিছত, তলত উল্লেখ কৰাৰ দৰে কাৰ্যক্ৰম অনুসৰি এই খালী ঠাইসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আয়োগে উপ-নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছেঃ
নিৰ্বাচনী কাৰ্যক্ৰম
সূচী
গেজেট অধিসূচনা জাৰিৰ তাৰিখ
১৩.১০.২০২০
(মঙলবাৰ)
মনোনয়নৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ
২০.১০.২০২০
(মঙলবাৰ)
মনোনয়ন পৰীক্ষাৰ তাৰিখ
২১.১০.২০২০
(বুধবাৰ)
প্ৰাৰ্থিত্ব প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ
২৩.১০.২০২০
(শুকুৰবাৰ)
ভোট গ্ৰহণৰ তাৰিখ
০৭.১১.২০২০
(শনিবাৰ)
ভোট গণনাৰ তাৰিখ
১০.১১.২০২০
(মঙলবাৰ)
যি তাৰিখৰ পূৰ্বে নিৰ্বাচন সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব
১২.১১.২০২০
(বৃহস্পতিবাৰ)
১৷ ভোটাৰ তালিকা
উল্লিখিত বিধানসভা সমষ্টিৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে ভোটাৰ তালিকা ০১.০১.২০২০ত কোৱালিফায়িং ডে'ট চূড়ান্তভাৱে প্ৰকাশ হোৱা অনুসৰি হ'ব।
২৷ ইলেকট্ৰনিক ভোটিং মেচিন (ইভিএম) আৰু ভিভিপিএটি
ইভিএম আৰু ভিভিপিএটিৰ সঠিক সংখ্যা উল্লিখিত উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছে।
৩৷ ভোটাৰৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ
ভোট গ্ৰহণ চলি থকাৰ সময়ত, উল্লিখিত নিৰ্বাচনত ভোটাৰৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ বাধ্যতামূলক হ'ব। ফটোসম্বলিত ভোটাৰ পৰিচয় পত্ৰ (ইপিআইচি) হ'ব একোজন ভোটাৰৰ চিনাক্তকৰণৰ প্ৰধান নথি। অৱশ্যে, কোনো ভোটাৰক তেওঁৰ ভোটাধিকাৰৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত নোহোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, তেওঁৰ নাম ভোটাৰ তালিকাত থাকিলে, তলত দিয়া বিকল্প পৰিচয়ৰ নথিও দাখিল কৰিলেঃ
1. আধাৰ কাৰ্ড
2. মনৰেগা জবকাৰ্ড
3. পান কাৰ্ড
4. বেংক/পোষ্ট অফিচৰ পৰা জাৰি কৰা ফটোসহ পাছবুক
5. শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত জাৰি কৰা স্বাস্থ্য বীমাৰ স্মাৰ্ট কাৰ্ড
6. ড্ৰাইভিং লাইচেন্স
7. পাছপ'ৰ্ট
8. নিযুক্তিকৰ্তাৰ দ্বাৰা নিজৰ কৰ্মচাৰীক জাৰি কৰা ফটোযুক্ত পৰিচয় পত্ৰ
9. এনপিআৰকেৰ জৰিয়তে আৰজিআইৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা স্মাৰ্ট কাৰ্ড
10. ফটোযুক্ত পেন্সন নথি
11. সাংসদ/বিধায়ক/এম এল চিৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা আনুষ্ঠানিক পৰিচয় পত্ৰ
৪৷ আৰ্হি আচৰণ বিধি
যিবোৰ জিলা বা বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বা কিছু অংশত য'ত নিৰ্বাচন হৈ আছে, তাত আদৰ্শ আচৰণ বিধি তকালীনভাৱে প্ৰযোজ্য হোৱাকৈ বলৱ হ'ব, ই আয়োগৰ নিৰ্দেশ সংখ্যা 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS তাৰিখ ২৯ জুন, ২০১৭ (আয়োগৰ ৱেবছাইটত উপলব্ধ) দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা আংশিক সংশোধনৰ অধীন।
সম্ভাব্য প্ৰাৰ্থী আৰু সম্ভাব্য ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ দ্বাৰা অপৰাধমূলক বৃত্তান্তৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত সকলো নিৰ্দেশ যিদৰে পত্ৰ ক্ৰমাংক 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.lll ৬ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ আৰু পত্ৰ সংখ্যা 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.lV তাৰিখ ১৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্দেশিত কৰা হৈছে, সেইবোৰ সকলো এই নিৰ্বাচনত পালন কৰা হ'ব।
৫৷ ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ আয়োজনৰ সময়ত ব্যাপক দিক-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ অনুসৰণ কৰা হ'ব
ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ২১ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ত আয়োগে ব্যাপক দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে, যিবোৰ এই নিৰ্বাচন চলি থকাৰ সময়ত কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰা হ'ব, যি ইয়াত অনুবন্ধ-১ৰ ৰূপত সংলগ্ন আছে আৰু আয়োগৰ ৱেবছাইটতো উপলব্ধ।
ক'ভিড দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা চাবৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক