Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancies in Legislative Assembly of Manipur
05 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold following bye-elections to fill three (3) vacancies in Legislative Assembly of Manipur as per details below:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Manipur
22-Wangoi
1.
Manipur
51-Saitu(ST)
1.
Manipur
60-Singhat(ST)
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
13.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
20.10.2020
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
21.10.2020
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
23.10.2020
(Friday)
Date of Poll
07.11.2020
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
10.11.2020
(Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
12.11.2020
(Thursday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2020 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONICVOTING MACHINES(EVMs) and VVPATs
Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available for the aforementioned bye-elections.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance of the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. PAN Card
4. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office.
5. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour
6. Driving License
7. Passport
8. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by
9. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
10. Pension document with photograph
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the state Government concerned. Model code of conduct shall be applicable to the Union Government also.
All instructionsconcerningpublicity of criminal antecedents by the concerned candidates and the related political parties, who select them, as directed vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6thMarch 2020 and letter no. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16thSeptember 2020 shall be followed in these elections.
Other instructions including postal ballot facilities to senior citizen(above 80 years of age) and PwD electors; election expenditure management etc. shall be applicable to the aforementioned Bye-elections.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020 has issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of election, which is annexed here with as Annexure-1 which is also available on Commission’s website.
Pl. click here to see the Annexure - 1
…

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
منی پور کی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں کیزول آسامیاں پر کرنے کے لئے ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
05 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 اکتوبر :
کمیشن نے درج ذیل تفصیل کے مطابق منی پور کی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں تین (3) آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اسمبلی انتخابی حلقے کی تعداد اور نام
1.
منی پور
22-وانگوئی
1.
منی پور
51-سیتو(ایس ٹی)
1.
منی پور
60-سنگھاٹ(ایس ٹی)
مقامی تہواروں ، موسم کی صورتحال ، افواج کی نقل و حرکت اور وبا وغیرہ جیسے مختلف عوامل پر غور کرنے کے بعد کمیشن نے ان آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لئے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
پول پروگرام
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کی تاریخ
13.10.2020
(منگل)
کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
20.10.2020
(منگل)
کاغذات نامزدگی کی جانچ کی تاریخ
21.10.2020
(بدھ)
امیدواری واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
23.10.2020
(جمعہ)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
07.11.2020
(ہفتہ)
ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ
10.11.2020
(منگل)
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن پورا ہونا ہے
12.11.2020
(جمعرات)
1۔ الیکٹرل رول
مذکورہ بالا اسمبلی حلقوں کے لئے الیکٹورل رول یکم جنوری 2020 کو کوالیفائنگ تاریخ کے طور پر شائع کر دئیے گئے ہیں۔
2۔ الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشین (ای وی ایم) اور وی وی پیٹ
مذکورہ بالا ضمنی انتخابات کے لئے مناسب تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔
3۔ رائے دہندگان کی شناخت
موجودہ طریق کار کو جاری رکھنے کے ضمن میں ووٹنگ کے وقت مذکورہ بالا انتخابات میں ووٹر کی شناخت لازمی ہو گی۔ الیکٹورل فوٹو شناختی کارڈ ( ای پی آئی سی) ووٹر کی شناخت کا اہم دستاویز مانا جائے گا۔ تاہم، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوئی بھی ووٹر اپنے ووٹ کے حق سے محروم نہ ہو، اگر اس کا نام الیکٹورل رول میں شامل ہے تو درج ذیل متبادل شناختی دستاویزات کی تعیین کی گئی ہے۔
1. آدھار کارڈ
2. منریگا جاب کارڈ
3. پین کارڈ
4. بینک / پوسٹ آفس کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ تصویر والے پاس بک
5. وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ
6. ڈرائیونگ لائسنس
7. پاسپورٹ
8. ایمپلائر کے ذریعہ اپنے ملازمین کو جاری کیا گیا تصویر کے ساتھ سروس شناختی کارڈز
9. آر جی آئی کے ذریعہ این پی آر کے تحت جاری کیا گیا اسمارٹ کارڈ
10. تصویر کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز
11. ارکان پارلیمنٹ / ایم ایل اے / ایم ایل سی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ رسمی شناختی کارڈ
4۔ مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق
جن اضلاع یا اسمبلی انتخابی حلقوں کے پورے یا کچھ حصے میں جہاں الیکشن ہو رہا ہے ان میں مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق فوری طور پر نافذ العمل ہوگا ، یہ کمیشن کی ہدایات نمبر 437/6 / آئی این ایس ٹی/ 2016 ۔ سی سی ایس مورخہ 29 جون ، 2017 (کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب) کے ذریعہ اور جاری جزوی ترمیم سے مشروط ہے۔ مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق کا اطلاق تمام امیدواروں ، سیاسی جماعتوں اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت پر ہوگا۔ مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق کا اطلاق مرکزی حکومت پر بھی ہوگا۔
سینئر شہریوں (80 سال سے زیادہ عمر) اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی الیکٹرز کو پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولیات سمیت دیگر ہدایات، انتخابی اخراجات کا بندوبست وغیرہ مذکورہ ضمنی انتخابات کے لئے نافذ ہوں گے۔
5۔ کووڈ 19 کے دوران ضمنی انتخابات کے انعقاد کے دوران وسیع رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔
کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاو کے پیش نظر 21 اگست 2020 کو کمیشن نے وسیع رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں جن پر ان الیکشن کے دوران سختی سے عمل کیا جانا ہے جو یہاں ضمیمہ۔ 1 کے طور پر منسلک ہیں اور کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
ضمیمہ۔ 1 کو دیکھنے کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں۔