Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 5th Special Session of the WHO Executive Board
Strengthening emergency preparedness and risk management is key to addressing the health risks posed by emerging diseases and for progress towards sustainable development goals: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Therapeutics, diagnostics and vaccines for the whole world is the only way out of this pandemic”
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over the fifth special session of Bureau of the Executive Board as Chairman of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization (WHO), virtually. Observer participants and senior officials of WHO Headquarters were also present.
The agenda of the meet included focus on the measures necessary to ensure the full and effective implementation of the terms of resolution WHA 73.1 on COVID-19 response.
The resolution WHA 73.1 titled “COVID-19 response” was co-sponsored by more than 130 countries and calls for the intensification of efforts to control the pandemic and for equitable access to and fair distribution of all essential health technologies and products to combat the virus.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan welcomed the participants,and expressed his deepest condolences for those who have sacrificed their lives to the pandemic and those who are continuing to fight relentlessly and selflessly.
Recollecting the global crisis the pandemic has unleashed, he said: “Today there are compelling circumstances that have forced us all to meet virtually.Governments, industry and philanthropy must pool resources to pay for the risk, the research, manufacturing and distribution, but with the condition that the rewards should be available to everyone, regardless of where they have been developed.
He further added, “Committing to disaster risk reduction and management would require early and transparent identification and communication of risks, maintaining the momentum in investing in people and resilient health systems, strengthened multi-sector collaboration, stress on the swifter generation of evidence, accelerated research & development efforts and rational evidence-based implementation of plans.”
In this regard, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged WHO members to work with the global community of partners for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations.All these challenges, such as the present pandemic, demand a shared response because these arethe shared threats requiring shared responsibility to act. The shared responsibility is also the core philosophy of our alliance of member nations that comprise WHO.”
Dr Vardhan stressed on the“need to initiate, at the earliest appropriate moment, and in consultation with the Member States, a stepwise process of an impartial, independent, and comprehensive evaluation, including using existing mechanisms, as appropriate, to review experience gained and lessons learned from the WHO-coordinated international health response to COVID-19.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ایگزیکٹیوبورڈ کے پانچویں خصوصی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
ہنگامی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور خطرات کا بندوبست، بڑھتی ہوئی بیماریوں سے صحت کو لاحق خطرات کے ازالے اورپائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی سمت میں پیش رفت کے لئے کلیدی اہمیت کا حامل ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
پوری دنیا کے لئے امراض کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات، تشخیص اور ٹیکے، اس وباء سے نجات حاصل کرنے کا واحد طریقہ ہے
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او)کے ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے چیئرمین ہونے کے ناطے بیورو آف ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے پانچویں خصوصی اجلاس کی ورچوول طریقے سے صدارت کی۔مشاہد شرکاء اور ڈبلیو ایچ او صدر دفتر کے سینئر اہلکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں جو چیزیں شامل تھیں، ان میں کووڈ-19ریسپانس سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ اے 73.1قرار داد کی شرائط کے مکمل اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات پر توجہ مرکو زکرنا شامل ہے۔
‘‘کووڈ-19ریسپانس ’’کے عنوان سے ڈبلیو ایچ اے 73.1قرار داد کو 130 سے زیادہ ممالک نے مشترکہ طورپر اسپانسر کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے وباء پر قابو پانے سے متعلق کوششوں میں شدت لانے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے اس وائرس سے نبردآزما ہونے کے لئے سبھی ضروری صحت ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات تک مساوی رسائی اور ان کی منصفانہ تقسیم کی بھی اپیل کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شرکاء کا خیر مقدم کیا اور اس وباء میں جان گنوانے والوں اوران لوگوں کے تئیں جومسلسل اور بے لوث طریقے سے اس کے خلاف اپنی جدوجہد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں، گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
اس وباء کے سبب پیدا شدہ عالمی بحران کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ایسے ناگزیر حالات ہیں، جنہوں نے ہمیں ورچوول طریقے سے میٹنگ کرنے کے لئے مجبور کیا ہے۔حکومتوں، صنعتوں اور خیراتی اداروں کو اس خطرے ، اس سے متعلق ریسرچ ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور تقسیم کے لئے وسائل جمع کرنے چاہئیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے اراکین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ عالمی برادری کے ساتھ مل جل کر کام کریں، تاکہ عوامی صحت سے متعلق ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے انجام دیا جاسکے۔ موجودہ وباء جیسے سبھی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے مشترکہ ذمہ داری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے،کیونکہ یہ مشترکہ خطرات ہیں، جن کے لئے مشترکہ طورپر ذمہ داری اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شروع شروع میں ہی مناسب موقع پر اقدامات کا آغاز کرنے اور رکن ریاستوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو کہ ایک غیر جانب دارانہ ، آزادانہ اور جامع تجزیے کے سلسلے میں مرحلہ وار طریقہ ہے۔اس میں جہاں تک مناسب ہو موجودہ میکنزم کا استعمال ، حاصل شدہ تجربے کا جائزہ اور کووڈ-19کے تئیں ڈبلیو ایچ او سے تال میل پر مبنی بین الاقوامی صحت ریسپانس سے سیکھے گئے اسباق شامل ہیں۔