Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement of crops on MSP continues for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement smooth across all states;Approval accorded for procurement of pulse and oilseeds in some states
Procurement of Moong and Copra on MSP also started
05 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has already commenced and the Governmentcontinues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes asdone in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 is going on smoothly across the procuringStates. As on 04.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 8,00,389 MT. The totalnumber of farmers benefited are 62518 and total MSP outflow so far is Rs 1,511.135 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded forprocurement of 28.40 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States ofTamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat and Haryana and 1.23 LMT of Copra (theperennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds andCopra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can bemade at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rategoes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the CentralNodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 04.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured103.40 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.74 lakhs benefitting 85 farmers in Tamil Nadu andHaryana. Similarly, 5,089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procuredbenefitting 3,961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMTfor the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Milling and Ball Copra, ratesare ruling above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencementof procurement in respect of Moong. In respect of Urad and Copra, the market prices are ruling at orabove MSP.
The Procurement of Cotton Seeds (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season2020-21 has also Started from 1st October 2020 and upto 4rd October 2020,Cotton Corporation of India hasprocured 147 bales under MSP for MSP value of Rs 40.80 lakhs benefiting 29 farmers of Haryana.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ; ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ
05 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020-21 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੈ ।
2020-21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । 04.10.2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ 8,00,389 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ । ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 62518 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 1,511.135 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਦਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ 28.40 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ,ਜੇਕਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਡੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
04.10.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 103.40 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 74 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 85 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 5,089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ,ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਲਈ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਮੂੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਮਾਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵੀ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 4 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 147 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ 40.80 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹਰਿਆਣੇ ਦੇ 29 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।