Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement of crops on MSP continues for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement smooth across all states;Approval accorded for procurement of pulse and oilseeds in some states
Procurement of Moong and Copra on MSP also started
05 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has already commenced and the Governmentcontinues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes asdone in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 is going on smoothly across the procuringStates. As on 04.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 8,00,389 MT. The totalnumber of farmers benefited are 62518 and total MSP outflow so far is Rs 1,511.135 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded forprocurement of 28.40 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States ofTamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat and Haryana and 1.23 LMT of Copra (theperennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds andCopra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can bemade at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rategoes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the CentralNodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 04.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured103.40 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.74 lakhs benefitting 85 farmers in Tamil Nadu andHaryana. Similarly, 5,089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procuredbenefitting 3,961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMTfor the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Milling and Ball Copra, ratesare ruling above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencementof procurement in respect of Moong. In respect of Urad and Copra, the market prices are ruling at orabove MSP.
The Procurement of Cotton Seeds (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season2020-21 has also Started from 1st October 2020 and upto 4rd October 2020,Cotton Corporation of India hasprocured 147 bales under MSP for MSP value of Rs 40.80 lakhs benefiting 29 farmers of Haryana.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘২০২০-২১ৰ খাৰিফ বিপণন কাল’ত ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ৰ বিনিময়ত শস্যৰ সংগ্ৰহ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত আছে
সকলো ৰাজ্যতে সুকলমে চলিছে ধানৰ সংগ্ৰহ, কেতবোৰ ৰাজ্যত দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ সংগ্ৰহৰ অনুমোদনো লাভ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে
‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ত মগু আৰু শুকান নাৰিকলৰ সংগ্ৰহো আৰম্ভ হৈছে
05 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ খাৰিফ শস্য সংগ্ৰহৰ সময় ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰে বছৰটোৰ বাবে যোৱা বছৰৰৰ ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ৰ হাৰত কৃষকসমাজৰ পৰা শস্য সংগ্ৰহ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
ধানখেতি হোৱা সকলো ৰাজ্যতে ধানৰ সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম সুকলমে চলিছে। ৪-১০-২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত দেশত সংগৃহীত ধানৰ মুঠ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ৮,০০,৩৮৯মেট্ৰিক টন। এই সংগ্ৰহৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ৬২,৫১৮ গৰাকী খেতিয়ক উপকৃত হৈছে আৰু এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ৰ হিচাপত ১,৫১১.১৩৫ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিময় হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, কেতবোৰ ৰাজ্যত দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ বাবেও অনুমোদন লাভ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে আৰু তামিল নাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তেলেংগাণা, গুজৰাট আৰু হাৰিয়াণাৰ পৰা ২৮.৪০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিল নাডু আৰু কেৰালাৰ পৰা ১.২৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন শুকান নাৰিকল(বাৰমাহী শস্য) সংগৃহীত হৈছে। আনহাতে ‘মূল্য সমৰ্থিত আঁচনি’(পিএছএছ) অধীনত দাইল, তৈলবীজ আৰু শুকান নাৰিকল সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে দেশৰ আন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ আধাৰত অনুমোদন দি থকা হৈছে যাতে শস্য কটাৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰিস্থিতিত বজাৰত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ দাম নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যতকৈ কমি গ’লেও কেন্দ্ৰীয় ন’ডেল এজেন্সীয়ে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সংগ্ৰহকাৰী এজেন্সীৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’তে পঞ্জীয়ণভুক্ত কৃষকৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে শস্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ ন’ডেল এজেন্সীসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ৪-১০-২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ৭৪ লাখ টকাৰ ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ৰ বিনিময়ত ১০৩.৪০ মেট্ৰিক টন মগু দাইল ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা তামিল নাডু আৰু হাৰিয়াণাৰ ৮৫গৰাকী কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে। সেইদৰে ৫,০৮৯ মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ শুকান নাৰিকল সংগৃহীত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ৫২.৪০ কোটি টকাৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য আদায় দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত কৰ্ণাটক, তামিল নাডুৰ ৩,৯৬১গৰাকী খেতিয়ক লাভান্বিত হৈছে।
ইফালে, কপাহ সংগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও যোৱা ১ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু ৪ অক্টোবৰ পৰ্যন্ত ৪০.৮০ লাখ টকা পৰিমাণৰ ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ৰ বিনিময়ত ১৪৭ ‘বেল্ছ’ কপাহ সংগৃহীত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা হাৰিয়াণাৰ ২৯গৰাকী খেতিয়ক উপকৃত হৈছে।