Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement of crops on MSP continues for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement smooth across all states;Approval accorded for procurement of pulse and oilseeds in some states
Procurement of Moong and Copra on MSP also started
05 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has already commenced and the Governmentcontinues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes asdone in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 is going on smoothly across the procuringStates. As on 04.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 8,00,389 MT. The totalnumber of farmers benefited are 62518 and total MSP outflow so far is Rs 1,511.135 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded forprocurement of 28.40 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States ofTamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat and Haryana and 1.23 LMT of Copra (theperennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds andCopra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can bemade at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rategoes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the CentralNodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 04.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured103.40 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.74 lakhs benefitting 85 farmers in Tamil Nadu andHaryana. Similarly, 5,089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procuredbenefitting 3,961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMTfor the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Milling and Ball Copra, ratesare ruling above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencementof procurement in respect of Moong. In respect of Urad and Copra, the market prices are ruling at orabove MSP.
The Procurement of Cotton Seeds (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season2020-21 has also Started from 1st October 2020 and upto 4rd October 2020,Cotton Corporation of India hasprocured 147 bales under MSP for MSP value of Rs 40.80 lakhs benefiting 29 farmers of Haryana.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
2020-21 के लिए खरीफ बिक्री मौसम में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर फसलों की खरीद जारी
सभी राज्यों में धान की खरीद सुचारु रूप से जारी; कुछ राज्यों में दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी
एमएसपी पर मूंग और गरी के खरीद की भी शुरुआत
05 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केएमएस 2020-21 का आगमन पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है और सरकार द्वारा पिछले सत्रों में जारी एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुसार किसानों से एमएसपी पर 2020-21 के खरीफ फसलों की खरीद को जारी रखा गया है।
राज्यों में 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद सुचारु रूप से चल रही है। 04 अक्टूबर 2020 तक, 2020-21 के केएमएस में धान की कुल खरीद 8,00,389 मीट्रिक टन हुई है। इसमें लाभान्वित किसानों की कुल संख्या 62,518 है और अब तक प्राप्त कुल न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 1,511.135 करोड़ रुपये है।
इसके आगे राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात और हरियाणा राज्यों के लिए खरीफ बिक्री मौसम 2020 के लिए 28.40 एलएमटी दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद और आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्य के लिए 1.23 एलएमटी गरी (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है। अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए, मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत दलहन, तिलहन और गरी की खरीद के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर अनुमोदन प्रदान किया जाएगा जिससे इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से की जा सके, अगर राज्य के नामांकित एजेंसियों के माध्यम से संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित संचयन अवधि के दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य बाजार दर से नीचे चला जाता है।
दिनांक 04 अक्टूबर 2020 तक, सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 103.40 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद की है जिसका एमएसपी मूल्य 74 लाख रुपये है, जिससे द्वारा तमिलनाडु और हरियाणा के 85 किसानों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है। इसी प्रकार गरी की 52.40 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य वाली 5,089 मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की गई है, जिससे कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 3,961 किसानों को लाभ मिला, जबकि आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल के लिए इसकी स्वीकृत मात्रा 1.23 एलएमटी है। मिलिंग और बॉल गरी के संदर्भ में, दरें एमएसपी से ऊपर जा रही हैं। संबंधित राज्य सरकारें मूंग के संबंध में खरीद के शुरूआत की व्यवस्था कर रही हैं। उड़द और गरी के संबंध में बाजार की कीमतें एमएसपी या उससे ऊपर जा रही है।
खरीफ बिक्री मौसम 2020-21 के दौरान, कपास बीजों की खरीद भी 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से चालू हो चुकी है और 4 अक्टूबर 2020 तक, भारतीय कपास निगम ने हरियाणा के 29 किसानों को लाभान्वित करते हुए 40.80 लाख रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य के लिए एमएसपी के अंतर्गत 147 गांठें प्राप्त की है।