Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-THSTI recognized as a Global Bioassay Laboratory to assess COVID 19 Vaccine by CEPI
05 OCT 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Translational Health Science And Technology Institute (THSTI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology, has now been recognized by CEPI as one of the Global network of Laboratories for centralized assessment of COVID 19 Vaccines. The CEPI network will initially involve six labs, one each in Canada, Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Bangladesh and India. Under the CEPI Global network the Laboratory will use the same reagents and follow a common set of protocols to measure the immune response of multiple vaccine candidates under development and trial This will greatly harmonize the Vaccine trial process and allow different vaccine candidates to be compared and speed up the selection of the most effective candidate. The Ind-CEPI mission for establishment of BSL-3 facility, is a translational laboratory for platform technologies and a Bioassay laboratory for development of assays to measure clinical immunogenicity. The mandate of the bioassay laboratory at THSTI is to provide validated assays for vaccine development on par with global standards.
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, and Government of India has been implementing the IndCEPI mission ‘India Centric Epidemic Preparedness through Rapid Vaccine Development: Supporting Indian Vaccine Development’. The objectives of this mission are aligned with the Global Initiative of Coalition of Epidemic Preparedness for Innovation (CEPI ) and aims to strengthen the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies for the diseases of epidemic potential in India.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary of The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India said: “.The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India is supporting efforts for COVID 19 vaccine development and testing. More than 30 Vaccines are at different stages of development with 3 in Human trials and nearly 4 in advanced stages of Preclinical .We are very pleased that the bioassay laboratory at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute, an autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology, has been identified by CEPI for centralised immunoassay analysis for COVID 19 vaccines under development globally. It is well-positioned to run comparability studies with other laboratories internationally and will form an important part of the global network .This is another excellent example of Ind CEPI and CEPI Partnership.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (DBT-THSTI) ਨੂੰ ਸੀਈਪੀਆਈ (CEPI) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਐਸੇ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ
05 OCT 2020 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ’ (THSTI) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਸੀਈਪੀਆਈ (CEPI) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। CEPI ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਛੇ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ, ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ, ਇਟਲੀ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ–ਇੱਕ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। CEPI ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਹੁ–ਭਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਗ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇੰਝ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆ ਸਕੇਗੀ। BSL-3 ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ Ind-CEPI ਮਿਸ਼ਨ – ਮੰਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਐਸੇਜ਼ (ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣਾਂ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਇਓਐਸੇ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ ਹੈ। THSTI ’ਚ ਬਾਇਓਐਸੇ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਐਸੇਜ਼ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ; IndCEPI ਮਿਸ਼ਨ – ‘ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ’ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਨਵੀਨ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ’ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ/ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਰੇਣੂ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪਰਖ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਪਰੀਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਦੇ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ’ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਾਇਓਐਸੇ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ CEPI ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਮਿਯੂਨੋਐਸੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭਾਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ IndCEPI ਅਤੇ CEPI ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਇੰਕ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ।’
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in