Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-THSTI recognized as a Global Bioassay Laboratory to assess COVID 19 Vaccine by CEPI
05 OCT 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Translational Health Science And Technology Institute (THSTI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology, has now been recognized by CEPI as one of the Global network of Laboratories for centralized assessment of COVID 19 Vaccines. The CEPI network will initially involve six labs, one each in Canada, Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Bangladesh and India. Under the CEPI Global network the Laboratory will use the same reagents and follow a common set of protocols to measure the immune response of multiple vaccine candidates under development and trial This will greatly harmonize the Vaccine trial process and allow different vaccine candidates to be compared and speed up the selection of the most effective candidate. The Ind-CEPI mission for establishment of BSL-3 facility, is a translational laboratory for platform technologies and a Bioassay laboratory for development of assays to measure clinical immunogenicity. The mandate of the bioassay laboratory at THSTI is to provide validated assays for vaccine development on par with global standards.
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, and Government of India has been implementing the IndCEPI mission ‘India Centric Epidemic Preparedness through Rapid Vaccine Development: Supporting Indian Vaccine Development’. The objectives of this mission are aligned with the Global Initiative of Coalition of Epidemic Preparedness for Innovation (CEPI ) and aims to strengthen the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies for the diseases of epidemic potential in India.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary of The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India said: “.The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India is supporting efforts for COVID 19 vaccine development and testing. More than 30 Vaccines are at different stages of development with 3 in Human trials and nearly 4 in advanced stages of Preclinical .We are very pleased that the bioassay laboratory at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute, an autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology, has been identified by CEPI for centralised immunoassay analysis for COVID 19 vaccines under development globally. It is well-positioned to run comparability studies with other laboratories internationally and will form an important part of the global network .This is another excellent example of Ind CEPI and CEPI Partnership.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 వాక్సిన్ అంచనాకు భారత సంస్థకు గుర్తింపు
05 OCT 2020 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగానికి చెందిన స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి గల సంస్థ ట్రాన్స్ లేషనల్ హెల్త్ సైన్సెస్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ( టి హెచ్ ఎస్ టి ఐ) ను కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సిన్ కేంద్రీకృత అంచనాకు తగిన అంతర్జాతీయ నెట్ వర్క్ లో భాగంగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. ముందుగా ఆరు లేబరేటరీలను గుర్తించగా కెనడా, బ్రిటన్, ఇటలీ, నెదర్లాండ్స్, బంగ్లాదేశ్, ఇండియా దేశాలలో ఒక్కో లేబరేటరీకి ఆ గుర్తింపు లభించింది. ఈ నెట్ వర్క్ లోని లేబరీటరీలన్నీ ప్రామాణిక నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా నడుచుకుంటూ వాక్సిన్ కి ఉన్న రోగ నిరోధక సామర్థ్యాన్ని అంచనా వేస్తాయి. దీనివలన వేరువేరుగా తయారవుతున్న వాక్సిన్ వాటి ట్రయల్స్ ప్రక్రియలో ఏకరూపత సాధించగలుగుతాయి. అప్పుడు వాటిలో ఏది సమర్థవంతమైన వాక్సిన్ అనేది తేలుతుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు తగినట్టుగా వాక్సిన్ తయారీకి దోహదం చేయటం ఈ ట్రాన్స్ లేషనల్ లేబరేటరీ వేదిక పని.
భారత ప్రభుత్వపు శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం భారత్ కేంద్రంగా ఇలాంటి మహమ్మారిని తట్టుకునే సంసిద్ధత దిశగా కృషి చేస్తుంది. ఇందుకోసం అత్యవసరంగా వాక్సిన్ తయారీలో పాలుపంచుకోవటంతోబాటు వాక్సిన్ తయారీకి దేశం చేస్తున్న కృషికి మద్దతుగా నిలబడుతుంది. మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కునే మార్గాలను కనుక్కునేందుకు కృషి చేసే అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార భాగస్వామ్యానికి అనుగుణంగా పనిచేయటం దీని లక్ష్యం. ఈ మహమ్మారిని తట్టుకునే సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని, భారత సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఇది అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది.
శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ లోని బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రేణు స్వరూప్ ఈ విషయమై మాట్లాడుతూ, కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సిన్ తయారీకి, పరీక్షకు జరుగుతున్న కృషికి తమ విభాగం అన్నివిధాలా సహాయపడుతుందని చెప్పారు. మొత్తం 30 రకాల వాక్సిన్లు తయారీలో వివిధ దశలలో ఉండగా అందులో మూడు మానవులమీద ట్రయల్స్ లోచాలా చివరి దశకు చేరాయన్నారు. మరో నాలుగు వాడకానికి బాగా చేరువయ్యాయని కూడా వెల్లడించారు. బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగానికి చెందిన స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి గల సంస్థ ట్రాన్స్ లేషనల్ హెల్త్ సైన్సెస్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ( టి హెచ్ ఎస్ టి ఐ) ను కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సిన్ కేంద్రీకృత అంచనాకు తగిన అంతర్జాతీయ నెట్ వర్క్ లో భాగంగా గుర్తింపు పొందటం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా తయారవుతున్న వాక్సిన్లను తులనాత్మకంగా అధ్యయనం చేయటానికి అవకాశం రావటం గొప్పవిషయమన్నారు.
అదనపు సమాచారం కోసం: డిబిటి/బిఐఆర్ ఎసి కమ్యూనికేషన్ సెల్ లో www.dbtindia.gov.in , www.birac.nic.in చూడవచ్చు.