रेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने फूलबागान मेट्रो स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया
पूर्व-पश्चिम मेट्रो सेवा का फूलबागान तक विस्तार
04 OCT 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज यानी 04 अक्टूबर, 2020 को पूर्व-पश्चिम मेट्रो के फूलबागान मेट्रो स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया। श्री गोयल ने वीडियो लिंक के जरिए फूल बागान के नए स्टेशन से पहली ट्रेन को रवाना किया। अपने संबोधन में कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच फूलबागान स्टेशन का कार्य पूरा करने के लिए की गई अतिरिक्त पहल के लिए सभी को बधाई देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सॉल्ट लेक स्टेडियम से लेकर फूलबागान (1.665 किलोमीटर की दूरी) तक मेट्रो के विस्तार से रोज आने-जाने वाले लोगों को इसके सियालदह स्टेशन के नदजीक होने के कारण काफी मदद मिलेगी। इसे दुर्गा पूजा का उपहार बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कोलकाता में मेट्रो सबसे सुरक्षित, सबसे स्वच्छ और परिवहन की सबसे तेज व्यवस्था है।
उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि यदि भूमि उपलब्ध करा दी जाए और अतिक्रमण को समाप्त कर दिया जाए तो किसी भी रेल परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में धनराशि बाधा नहीं बनेगी।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने रेलवे और वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री को इस आधुनिक और खूबसूरत फूलबागान मेट्रो स्टेशन को इतनी जल्दी तैयार करने के लिए की गई पहल के लिए बधाई दी। उऩ्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले दिनों में पूर्व-पश्चिम मेट्रो के इस विस्तार के कारण लोग सियालदह स्टेशन आसानी से आ-जा सकेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री सुश्री देबाश्री चौधरी भी उपस्थित थीं। उन्होंने फूलबागान स्टेशन के चालू होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
मेट्रो रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री मनोज जोशी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में बताया कि किस प्रकार की इस स्टेशन के खुलने से मेट्रो यात्रियों को सॉल्ट लेक सेक्टर-5 में आईटी केन्द्र, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बस टर्मिनल और करुणामयी में मेला ग्राउंड, सेंट्रल पार्क में महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी कार्यालयों तथा प्रसिद्ध विवेकानंद युवा भारती क्रीरंगन (सॉल्ट लेक स्टेडियम) पहुंचने में सुविधा होगी।
इस परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 16.5 किलोमीटर है और इस पर कुल अनुमानित लागत 8574.98 करोड़ रुपये आई है। यह हुगली नदी के पश्चिमी तट पर हावड़ा को पूर्वी तट पर सॉल्ट लेक सिटी से जोड़ेगी।
सॉल्ट लेक स्टेडियम से सॉल्ट लेक सेक्टर-5 तक पूर्व-पश्चिम मेट्रो के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन माननीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 13 फरवरी, 2020 को किया था।
फूलबागान स्टेशन से व्यवसायी सेवाएं 05 अक्टूबर 2020 (सोमवार) से शुरू होंगी। सॉल्ट लेक सेक्टर-5 से फूलबागान के लिए 30 मिनट के अंतराल पर सुबह 8 बजे से रात 07.50 मिनट तक रोजाना 48 सेवाएं चलेंगी। अंतिम सेवा सॉल्ट लेक सेक्टर-5 और फूलबागान स्टेशन से रात 07.30 बजे शुरू होगी। रविवार को कोई सेवा नहीं होगी।

Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Inaugurates Phoolbagan Metro Station
East-West Metro Services Extended Upto Phoolbgan
04 OCT 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Government of India inaugurated Phoolbagan Metro station of East-West Metro today i.e. on 4th October, 2020. Shri Piyush Goyal also flagged off the first train from the newly inaugurated Phoolbgan station through video link. In his address, congratulating all for taking extra initiative to complete the work of Phoolbagan station in the midst of COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Goyal said that this extension of services from Salt Lake Stadium to Phoolbagan (a stretch of 1.665 kms) will be a great help for the commuters more so because of its proximity to Sealdah station. Terming this as a gift for Durga Puja, he also said that Metro provides the safest, cleanest and fastest transportation system in Kolkata.
He has further reassured that if land is made available and encroachments are removed then funds won’t be a constraint for implementing any Railway project.
Shri Babul Supriyo, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change congratulated Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry for taking the initiative to commission this modern and beautiful Phoolbagan Metro station so early. He expressed his hope that in the coming days people will be able to commute to and from Sealdah station easily due to this extension of East-West Metro.
Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri, Minister of State for Women and Child Development was also present in this programme and expressed her happiness for commissioning of Phoolbagan station.
Shri Manoj Joshi, General Manager, Metro Railway, in his inaugural address spoke about how the opening of this station will facilitate Metro commuters to go to the IT Hub in Salt Lake Sector-V, International Bus Terminal and Mela Ground in Karunamoyee, important Government offices at Central Park and the famous Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan (Salt Lake Stadium).
Total length of this project is 16.5 kms.and the total estimated project cost is Rs. 8574.98 Cr. This will connect Howrah on the West bank of the river Hooghly with Salt Lake City on its East bank.
The first-phase of the East-West Metro from Salt Lake Stadium to Salt Lake Sector V was inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, Government of India on 13th February, 2020.
Commercial services to and from Phoolbagan station will start from 05.10.2020 (Monday). Daily 48 services will run from 08:00 hrs to 19:50 hrs from Salt Lake Sector-V to Phoolbagan at 30 minutes interval. The last service will start from Salt Lake Sector-V and Phoolbagan stations at 19:30 hrs. There will be no service on Sunday.